Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 130th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 25.01.2026
25 JAN 2026 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar.
This is the first 'Mann Ki Baat' of the year 2026. Tomorrow, on the 26th of January, we shall all celebrate our Republic Day. Our Constitution came into effect on this very day. This day; the 26th of January, gives us an opportunity to pay homage to the founding fathers of our Constitution. Today, the 25th of January, is also a very significant day. Today is National Voter's Day… Matadata Diwas. A voter is the soul of democracy.
Friends,
Usually, when someone turns 18, becomes a voter, it is considered a normal milestone in life. However, this occasion is actually a major milestone in any Indian's life. Therefore, it is very important that we celebrate becoming a voter in our country. Just as we wish and celebrate birthdays… similarly, whenever a young person becomes a voter for the first time, the entire neighbourhood, village, or city should come together to congratulate them and distribute sweets. That would raise awareness about voting and strengthen the feeling of how important it is to be a voter.
Friends,
I would like to express my deep appreciation to all those people in the country who are involved in the electoral process and work at the grassroots level to keep our democracy vibrant. Today, on 'Voter's Day', I would once again urge my young friends to register themselves as voters upon turning 18. This will fulfil the sense of duty that the Constitution expects of every citizen and will also strengthen India's democracy.
My dear countrymen,
These days I am seeing an interesting trend on social media. People are reliving their memories of the year 2016. In the same spirit, today I too would like to share one of my memories with you. Ten years ago, in January 2016, we embarked upon an ambitious journey. We had realised then, that even if it were a small one, it was very important for the future of the country for the young generation. At that time, some people could not understand what it was all about, after all! Friends, the journey I am referring to is the journey of Start-up India. The heroes of this amazing journey are our young friends. The innovations they came up with by stepping out of their comfort zones are being recorded in history.
Friends,
Today India has turned into the third largest Start-ups ecosystem in the world. These Start-ups are out of the box; they are working in sectors that were unimaginable even 10 years ago.
AI, Space, Nuclear Energy, Semiconductors, Mobility, Green Hydrogen, Biotechnology… you name it and you'll find one Indian Start-up or the other working in that sector. I salute all my young friends who are associated with one Start-up or the other or want to start one of their own.
Friends,
Today through 'Mann Ki Baat', I want to urge my countrymen; especially the youth associated with industry and Start-ups. India's economy is progressing rapidly. The world is watching India. At such a juncture, we all shoulder a huge responsibility. That responsibility is to emphasize on quality. The era of 'it just happens… it works… it will go through somehow' is over. Come, let us prioritize quality with all our might this year. Let our only mantra be quality, quality and only quality. Better quality today than what it was yesterday. Let us resolve to improve the quality of whatever we manufacture. Be it our textiles, technology or electronics… even packaging; the connotation of an Indian product should become – ‘top quality’. Come, let us make excellence our benchmark. Let us resolve that there will be no laxity on quality, nor will there be any compromise on quality. And I had expressed from Red Fort - 'Zero Defect Zero Effect'. Only by doing this shall we be able to accelerate the journey towards a 'Viksit Bharat'.
My dear countrymen,
The people of our country are very innovative. Seeking solutions to problems is part of our countrymen’s nature. Some do this through start-ups; while others try to find a solution through the collective strength of society. One such effort has emerged in Azamgarh, Uttar Pradesh. The People there have lent life anew to the Tamsa River that flows through this place. The Tamsa is not just a river; it’s a Live continuum of our cultural and spiritual heritage. This river, which crosses Ayodhya and merges with the Ganga, was once the axis of life for the people of this region. However, on account of pollution, its uninterrupted flow was obstructed. Silt, garbage and filth had blocked the flow of this river. After that, the people here started a campaign to give it a new lease of life. The river was cleaned, and shady, fruit-bearing trees were planted along its banks. Local people engaged themselves at the task with a sense of duty… and through everyone's efforts, the river was revived.
Friends,
A similar endeavour of public participation has also been witnessed in Ananthapur, Andhra Pradesh. This is a region that has been grappling with a severe drought. The soil here is red and sandy, which is why people face water shortages. Many areas here do not receive rain over long periods. People sometimes even compare Anantapur to a desert drought.
Friends,
To address this problem, locals resolved to clean the reservoirs. After that, with the support of the administration, the 'Ananta Neeru Sanrakshanam Project' was launched. Under this effort, more than 10 reservoirs have been revived. These reservoirs are filling with water now. Simultaneously, more than 7,000 trees have been planted. This means that along with water conservation, the green cover in Anantapur has also increased. Children now, can also enjoy swimming here. In a way, the entire ecosystem here has been revitalized.
Friends,
Whether it's Azamgarh, Ananthapur, or anywhere else in the country, it's heartening to see people uniting and fulfilling big resolves with a sense of duty. This spirit of public participation and collectivity is our country's greatest strength.
My dear countrymen,
In our country, bhajans and kirtans have been the soul of our culture for centuries. We have listened to bhajans in temples, during kathas and every era has embodied Bhakti according to respective times. Today's generation is also achieving something spectacular. Today's youth have incorporated the spirit of devotion into their experiences and lifestyles. This thinking has given rise to a new cultural trend. You must have seen such videos on social media.
Large numbers of the youth are gathering in different cities across the country. The stage is decorated… there is lighting, music… there is all the pomp and show, and the atmosphere is no less than a concert. It feels like a huge concert, but what is being sung there is the resonance of bhajans sung with complete concentration, dedication, and rhythm. This trend is being called 'bhajan clubbing' today, and it's becoming increasingly popular, especially among Gen Z.
It is heartening to see that the dignity and purity of bhajans are maintained at these events. Devotion is not taken lightly; neither the decorum of words nor the emotion is compromised. The stage may be modern, the musical presentation may be different, but the core spirit remains the same; a constant flow of spirituality is felt there.
My dear countrymen,
Today our culture and festivals are making their mark across the world. Indian festivals are celebrated with great enthusiasm and joy in every corner of the world. Our Bharatvanshis, brothers & sisters of Indian origin, play a vital role in maintaining cultural vibrancy of all kinds. Wherever they are, they are preserving and promoting the essence of their culture. Our Indian community in Malaysia is also doing commendable work in this regard.
You will be pleasantly surprised to know that there are more than 500 Tamil schools in Malaysia. In addition to teaching the Tamil language, other subjects are also taught in Tamil. Furthermore, along with Telugu and Punjabi there's also a lot of focus on other Indian languages.
Friends,
One society plays a major role in strengthening the historical and cultural ties between India and Malaysia. Its name is 'Malaysia India Heritage Society'. In addition to various programs, this organization also organizes a heritage walk. This program covers the cultural sites that connect the two countries. Last month, the "Lal Paad Saree" iconic walk was organized in Malaysia. This sari has had a special connection to our culture of Bengal. This event set a record for the largest number of people wearing this sari, which was recorded in the Malaysian Book of Records. On this occasion, Odissi dance and Baul music won the hearts of the people. I can say:
Saya Berbanga /Dengan Diaspora India /The Malaysia //
Mereka Mambawa /India dan Malaysia /Semakin Rapa //
“I am proud of the Indian diaspora in Malaysia; they are bringing India and Malaysia even close.”
My best wishes to our Indian diaspora in Malaysia.
My dear countrymen,
Wherever we go in India, we are bound to witness something extraordinary and unprecedented. Often, these events are obscured by the media's glare. But they reveal the true strength of our society. They also provide a glimpse into our value systems, wherein the spirit of solidarity is paramount. The tradition of Chandanki village in Beharaji, Gujarat is unique. You would be surprised if I told you that the people here; especially the elderly, do not cook in their homes. The reason for this is the village's magnificent community kitchen. Food for the entire village is cooked in this community kitchen, and people sit together to eat. This tradition has been continuing for the past 15 years. Not just that, if someone is ill, a tiffin service is available, meaning - home delivery is also fully arranged for. These community meals fill people with joy. This initiative not only connects people; it also fosters a sense of family. Friends, India's family system is an integral part of our tradition. It is viewed with great curiosity in many countries around the world. In many countries, such family systems are highly respected. Just a few days ago, my brother, His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, President of the UAE, visited India. He conveyed to me that the UAE is celebrating 2026 as the Year of the Family. The aim is to strengthen harmony and community spirit among its people – indeed, it’s a truly commendable initiative.
Friends,
When the strength of family and society combines, we can overcome even the most insurmountable challenges. I’ve learned about Sheikhgund village in Anantnag. The challenges related to drugs, tobacco, cigarettes and alcohol had increased significantly there. Seeing all this, Mir Jafar Ji, who hails from there, became so distressed that he resolved to address this problem. He united everyone in the village, from the youth to the elders. The impact of his initiative was such that shops there stopped selling tobacco products. This effort also increased public awareness about the dangers of drugs.
Friends,
There are many organizations in our country that have been selflessly engaged in social service for years. For example, there is an organization in Faridpur, East Medinipur, West Bengal. Its name is 'Vivekananda Lok Shiksha Niketan'. This organization has been engaged in the care of children and the elderly over the last four decades. Along with providing education through the Gurukul system and training teachers, this organization is engaged in many noble endeavours for social welfare. I wish that this spirit of selfless service continues to gain strength among the countrymen.
My dear countrymen,
In 'Mann Ki Baat', we have consistently raised the issue of cleanliness. I am proud to see that our youth are very conscious about the cleanliness around them. I have learnt about one such unique effort in Arunachal Pradesh.
Arunachal is the land where the Sun's rays reach first in the country. Here, people greet each other with "Jai Hind." In Itanagar, a group of young people came together to clean areas that needed more attention. These young people made it their mission to clean public spaces in various cities. Subsequently, this campaign was also launched in Itanagar, Naharlagun, Doimukh, Seppa, Palin, and Pasighat. These young people have so far cleaned over 11 lakh kilograms of garbage. Imagine, friends, young people together removed 11 lakh kilograms of garbage.
Friends,
Another example is from Assam. In Nagaon, Assam, people are emotionally attached to the old streets there. Here, some people resolved to clean their streets together. Gradually, more people joined them. Thus, a team was formed that removed a lot of garbage from the streets. Friends, a similar effort is underway in Bengaluru. Sofa waste has become a major problem in Bengaluru, hence some professionals have come together to solve that issue in their own way.
Friends,
Today, many cities have teams dedicated to recycling landfill waste. One such team in Chennai has done excellent work. Such examples demonstrate the importance of every effort related to cleanliness. We must increase our efforts for cleanliness, either individually or as a team… only then will our cities become better.
My dear countrymen,
When we talk about environmental protection, we often think of grand plans, grand campaigns, and large organizations. But many a time, change begins in a very simple way. From one person, one area, one step, and even small, sustained efforts can bring about significant change. The effort of Benoy Das, a resident of Cooch Behar, West Bengal, is an example of this. For the past several years, he has single-handedly worked to make his district green. Benoy Das ji has planted thousands of trees. He has often borne the entire cost of purchasing, planting, and caring for the saplings. Where necessary, he has collaborated with local people, students, and municipal bodies. Through his efforts the greenery along the roadsides has further improved.
Friends,
The endeavour of Jagdish Prasad Ahirwar ji, from Panna district in Madhya Pradesh is also highly commendable. He serves as a beat-guard in the forest. Once, during a patrol, he realized that information about many medicinal plants in the forest was not systematically recorded anywhere. Jagdish ji wanted to pass this knowledge on to the next generation. That's why, he began identifying and recording medicinal plants. He identified over one hundred and twenty five medicinal plants. He collected photograph and information about name, usage and location of each plant.
The Forest Department compiled the information and published it as a book. The information contained in this book is now very useful to researchers, students and forest officials.
Friends,
This same spirit of environment protection is being seen on a larger scale today. With that thought in mind, the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign is being run across the country. Today, crores of people have joined this campaign. More than 200 crore trees have been planted in the country so far. This shows that people are now more aware of environment protection and want to contribute in some way or the other.
My dear countrymen,
I would like to express my deep appreciation to all of you for one more thing. The reason is millets, i.e. Shree Anna. I am happy to notice that the people of the country are continuously growing in love with Shree Anna. Although we had declared 2023 as the Millet Year; even today; three years later, the passion and commitment towards it in the country and the world is very encouraging.
Friends,
A group of women farmers in Kalla-Kurichi district of Tamil Nadu has become a source of inspiration. Around 800 women farmers are associated with the Periyapalayam Millet FPC here. Seeing the rising popularity of millets, these women established a Millet Processing Unit. Now they are directly supplying the products made from millets to the market.
Friends,
Farmers in Ramsar, Rajasthan, are also innovating with Shree Anna. More than 900 farmers are associated with the Ramsar Organic Farmer Producer Company. These farmers primarily cultivate pearl millet. Pearl Millet is processed here to prepare ready-to-eat laddus. These are in great demand in the market. Furthermore, friends, I am delighted to know that many temples nowadays use only millets in their prasad. I heartily congratulate all the administrators of these temples for this initiative.
Friends,
Millet Shree Anna not only raises the income of farmers but is also guaranteeing improvement in people's health. Millets are rich in nutrition and are a superfood. In our country, the winter season is considered very good for dietary consumption. Therefore, we should definitely consume Shree Anna during these times.
My dear countrymen,
In 'Mann Ki Baat', we once again had the opportunity to touch upon myriad topics. This programme gives all of us an opportunity to realise and celebrate our country's achievements. Another such occasion is on its way in February. The India AI Impact Summit is going to be held next month. Experts from across the world, especially those from the field of technology, will come to India for this summit. This summit will also highlight India's progress and achievements in the world of AI.
I heartily congratulate everyone who is participating in it. We will definitely talk about the India AI Impact Summit in 'Mann Ki Baat' next month. We will also discuss some other achievements of the countrymen. Till then, I take leave of you in this episode of 'Mann Ki Baat'. Once again, my best wishes to all of you for Republic Day tomorrow.
Thank you.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मन की बात की 130वीं कड़ी में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ (25.01.2026)
25 JAN 2026 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, नमस्कार।
साल 2026 का यह पहला ‘मन की बात’ है। कल 26 जनवरी को हम सभी ‘गणतंत्र दिवस’ का पर्व मनाएंगे। इसी दिन हमारा संविधान लागू हुआ था। 26 जनवरी का ये दिन हमें अपने संविधान निर्माताओं को नमन करने का अवसर देता है। आज 25 जनवरी का दिन भी बहुत अहम है। आज ‘National Voters’ Day’ है ‘मतदाता दिवस’ है। मतदाता ही लोकतंत्र की आत्मा होता है।
साथियो,
आमतौर पर जब कोई 18 साल का हो जाता है, मतदाता बन जाता है तो उसे जीवन का एक सामान्य पड़ाव समझा जाता है। लेकिन, दरअसल ये अवसर किसी भी भारतीय के जीवन का बहुत बड़ा milestone होता है। इसलिए बहुत जरूरी है कि हम देश में वोटर बनने का, मतदाता बनने का, उत्सव मनाएं। जैसे हम जन्मदिन पर शुभकामनाएं देते हैं और उसे celebrate करते हैं, ठीक वैसे ही, जब भी कोई युवा पहली बार मतदाता बने तो पूरा मोहल्ला, गाँव या फिर शहर एकजुट होकर उसका अभिनंदन करे और मिठाइयाँ बांटी जाएं। इससे लोगों में voting के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ेगी। इसके साथ ही यह भावना और सशक्त होगी कि एक वोटर होना कितना मायने रखता है।
साथियो,
देश में जो भी लोग चुनावी प्रक्रिया से जुड़े रहते हैं, जो हमारे लोकतंत्र को जीवंत बनाए रखने के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर काम करते हैं, मैं उन सभी की बहुत सराहना करना चाहूँगा। आज ‘मतदाता दिवस’ पर मैं अपने युवा साथियों से फिर आग्रह करूंगा कि वे 18 साल का होने पर voter के रूप में खुद को जरूर register करें। संविधान ने हर नागरिक से जिस कर्त्तव्य भावना के पालन की अपेक्षा रखी है इससे वो अपेक्षा भी पूरी होगी और भारत का लोकतंत्र भी मजबूत होगा।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो,
इन दिनों मैं social media पर एक interesting trend देख रहा हूँ। लोग साल 2016 की अपनी यादों को फिर से ताजा कर रहे हैं। उसी भावना के साथ, आज मैं भी आपके साथ अपनी एक memory को share करना चाहता हूँ। दस साल पहले, जनवरी 2016 में हमने एक ambitious journey की शुरुआत की थी। तब हमें इस बात का एहसास था कि भले ही ये एक छोटा क्यों ना हो ये, लेकिन ये युवा-पीढ़ी के लिए, देश के future के लिये, काफी अहम है। तब कुछ लोग ये समझ ही नहीं पाए थे कि ये आखिर है क्या ? साथियो, मैं जिस journey की बात कर रहा हूँ, वह है start-up India की journey। इस अद्भुत journey के heroes हमारे युवा साथी हैं। अपने comfort zone से बाहर निकलकर उन्होंने जो innovation किए, वो इतिहास में दर्ज हो रहे हैं।
साथियो,
भारत में आज दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा start-ups ecosystem बन चुका है। ये start-ups लीक से हट के हैं। आज, वे, ऐसे sectors में काम कर रहे हैं, जिनके बारे में 10 साल पहले तक कल्पना भी नहीं की जा सकती थी। AI, Space, Nuclear Energy, Semi Conductors, Mobility, Green Hydrogen, Biotechnology आप नाम लीजिए और कोई न कोई भारतीय Start-up उस sector में काम करते हुए दिख जाएगा। मैं अपने उन सभी युवा-साथियों को salute करता हूँ जो किसी-न-किसी Start-up से जुड़े हैं या फिर अपना Start-up शुरू करना चाहते हैं|
साथियो,
आज ‘मन की बात’ के माध्यम से मैं देशवासियों, विशेषकर industry और Start-up से जुड़े युवाओं से एक आग्रह जरूर करना चाहता हूँ। भारत की economy तेजी से आगे बढ़ रही है। भारत पर दुनिया की नजरें हैं। ऐसे समय में हम सब पर एक बहुत बड़ी जिम्मेदारी भी है। वो जिम्मेदारी है – quality पर जोर देने की। होती है, चलती है, चल जाएगा, यह युग चला गया। आइए इस वर्ष हम पूरी ताकत से quality को प्राथमिकता दें। हम सबका एक ही मंत्र हो quality, quality और सिर्फ quality. कल से आज बेहतर quality. हम जो भी manufacture कर रहे हैं, उसकी quality को बेहतर बनाने का संकल्प लें। चाहे हमारे textiles हों, technology हो या फिर electronics even packaging, Indian product का मतलब ही बन जाए – Top quality. आइए, excellence को हम अपना bench mark बनाएं। हम संकल्प लें quality में ना कोई कमी होगी, ना quality से कोई समझौता होगा और मैंने तो लाल किले से कहा था ‘Zero defect – Zero effect’. ऐसा करके ही हम विकसित भारत की यात्रा को तेजी से आगे ले जा पाएंगे।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो,
हमारे देश के लोग बहुत innovative हैं। समस्याओं का समाधान ढूँढना हमारे देशवासियों के स्वभाव में है। कुछ लोग ये काम start-ups के जरिये करते हैं, तो कुछ लोग समाज की सामूहिक शक्ति से रास्ता निकालने का प्रयास करते हैं। ऐसा ही एक प्रयास उत्तर प्रदेश के आजमगढ़ में सामने आया है। यहाँ से होकर गुजरने वाली तमसा नदी को लोगों ने नया जीवन दिया है। तमसा केवल एक नदी नहीं, बल्कि हमारी सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक विरासत की सजीव धारा है। अयोध्या से निकलकर गंगा में समाहित होने वाली यह नदी कभी इस क्षेत्र के लोगों के जन-जीवन की धुरी हुआ करती थी, लेकिन प्रदूषण की वजह से इसकी अविरल धारा में रुकावट आने लगी थी। गाद, कूड़ा-कचरा और गंदगी ने इस नदी के प्रवाह को रोक दिया था। इसके बाद यहाँ के लोगों ने इसे एक नया जीवन देने का अभियान शुरू किया। नदी की सफाई की गई और उसके किनारों पर छायादार, फलदार पेड़ लगाए गए। स्थानीय लोग कर्तव्य भावना से इस काम में जुटे और सबके प्रयास से नदी का पुनरुद्धार हो गया।
साथियो,
जन-भागीदारी का ऐसा ही प्रयास आंध्र-प्रदेश के अनंतपुर में भी देखने को मिला है। यह वह क्षेत्र है जो सूखे की गम्भीर समस्या से जूझता रहा है। यहाँ की मिट्टी, लाल और बलुई है। यही वजह है कि लोगों को पानी की कमी का सामना करना पड़ता है। यहां के कई क्षेत्रों में लंबे समय तक बारिश नहीं होती है। कई बार तो लोग अनंतपुर की तुलना रेगिस्तान में सूखे की स्थिति से भी कर देते हैं।
साथियो,
इस समस्या के समाधान के लिये स्थानीय लोगों ने जलाशयों को साफ करने का संकल्प लिया। फिर प्रशासन के सहयोग से यहाँ ‘अनंत नीरू संरक्षणम प्रोजेक्ट’ इसकी शुरुआत हुई। इस प्रयास के तहत 10 से अधिक जलाशयों को जीवन दान मिला है। उन जलाशयों में अब पानी भरने लगा है। इसके साथ ही 7000 से अधिक पेड़ भी लगाए गए हैं। यानि अनंतपुर में जल संरक्षण के साथ-साथ green cover भी बढ़ा है। यहाँ बच्चे अब तैराकी का आनंद भी ले सकते हैं। एक प्रकार से कहें तो यहाँ का पूरा ecosystem फिर से निखर उठा है।
साथियो,
आजमगढ़ हो, अनंतपुर हो, या फिर देश की कोई और जगह, ये देखकर खुशी होती है कि लोग एकजुट होकर कर्तव्य भाव से बड़े संकल्प सिद्ध कर रहे हैं। जन-भागीदारी और सामूहिकता की यही भावना हमारे देश की सबसे बड़ी ताकत है।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो,
हमारे देश में भजन और कीर्तन सदियों से हमारी संस्कृति की आत्मा रहे हैं। हमने मंदिरों में भजन सुने हैं, कथा सुनते वक्त सुने हैं और हर दौर ने भक्ति को अपने समय के हिसाब से जिया है। आज की पीढ़ी भी कुछ नए कमाल कर रही है। आज के युवाओं ने भक्ति को अपने अनुभव और अपनी जीवन-शैली में ढाल दिया है। इसी सोच से एक नया सांस्कृतिक चलन उभरकर सामने आया है। आपने social media पर ऐसे video जरूर देखे होंगे। देश के अलग-अलग शहरों में बड़ी संख्या में युवा इकट्ठा हो रहे हैं। मंच सजा होता है, रोशनी होती है, संगीत होता है, पूरा ताम-झाम होता है और माहौल किसी concert से जरा भी कम नहीं होता है। ऐसा ही लग रहा है कि जैसे कोई बहुत बड़ा concert हो रहा है, लेकिन वहाँ जो गाया जा रहा होता है वो पूरी तन्मयता के साथ, पूरी लगन के साथ, पूरी लय के साथ भजन की गूंज। इस चलन को आज ‘भजन clubbing’ कहा जा रहा है और यह खासतौर पर Genz के बीच तेजी से लोकप्रिय हो रहा है। यह देखकर अच्छा लगता है कि इन आयोजनों में भजन की गरिमा और शुचिता का पूरा ध्यान रखा जाता है। भक्ति को हल्केपन में नहीं लिया जाता। ना शब्दों की मर्यादा टूटती है और ना ही भाव की। मंच आधुनिक हो सकता है, संगीत की प्रस्तुति अलग हो सकती है, लेकिन मूल भावना वही रहती है। अध्यात्म का एक निरंतर प्रवाह वहाँ अनुभव होता है।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो,
आज हमारी संस्कृति और त्योहार दुनिया भर में अपनी पहचान बना रहे हैं। दुनिया के हर कोने में भारत के त्योहार बड़े उत्साह और उल्लास के साथ मनाए जाते हैं। हर तरह की cultural vibrancy को बनाए रखने में हमारे भारतवंशी भाई-बहनों का अहम योगदान है। वो जहां भी है वहाँ अपनी संस्कृति की मूल भावना को संरक्षित कर और उसे आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। इसको लेकर मलेशिया में भी हमारा भारतीय समुदाय बहुत सराहनीय कार्य कर रहा है। आपको यह जानकर सुखद आश्चर्य होगा कि मलेशिया में 500 से ज्यादा तमिल स्कूल हैं। इनमें तमिल भाषा की पढ़ाई के साथ ही अन्य विषयों को भी तमिल में पढ़ाया जाता है। इसके अलावा यहां तेलुगु और पंजाबी सहित अन्य भारतीय भाषाओं पर भी बहुत focus रहता है।
साथियो,
भारत और मलेशिया के बीच ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने में एक society की बड़ी भूमिका है। इसका नाम है ‘Malaysia India Heritage Society’। अलग-अलग कार्यक्रमों के साथ ही, यह संस्था एक heritage walk का भी आयोजन करती है। इसमें दोनों देशों को आपस में जोड़ने वाले सांस्कृतिक स्थलों को cover किया जाता है। पिछले महीने मलेशिया में ‘लाल पाड़ साड़ी’ iconic walk इसका आयोजन किया गया। इस साड़ी का बंगाल की हमारी संस्कृति से विशेष नाता रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम में सबसे अधिक संख्या में इस साड़ी को पहनने का record बना, जिसे Malaysian Book of Records में दर्ज किया गया। इस मौके पर ओडिसी dance और baul music ने तो लोगों का दिल जीत लिया। मैं कह सकता हूँ –
साया बरबांगा/ देंगान डीयास्पोरा इंडिया/दि मलेशिया //
मेरेका मम्बावा/इंडिया दान मलेशिया/सेमाकिन रापा //
(हिन्दी अनुवाद – मुझे मलेशिया में भारतीय प्रवासियों पर गर्व है, भारत और मलेशिया को वो और करीब ला रहे हैं।)
मलेशिया के हमारे भारतवंशियों को मेरी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो,
हम भारत के किसी भी हिस्से में चले जाएँ, वहाँ हमें कुछ-न-कुछ असाधारण, अभूतपूर्व होते हुए जरूर दिख जाता है। कई बार Media की चकाचौंध में ये बातें जगह नहीं बना पातीं। लेकिन इनसे पता चलता है कि हमारे समाज की असली शक्ति क्या है ? इनसे हमारे उन Value Systems की भी झलक मिलती है, जिनमें एकजुटता की भावना सर्वोपरि है। गुजरात में बेचराजी के चंदनकी गाँव की परंपरा अपने आप में अनूठी है। अगर मैं आपसे कहूँ कि यहां के लोग, विशेषकर बुजुर्ग, अपने घरों में खाना नहीं बनाते तो आपको हैरत होगी। इसकी वजह गाँव का शानदार Community kitchen। इस Community kitchen में एक साथ पूरे गाँव का सबका खाना बनता है और लोग एक साथ बैठकर भोजन करते हैं। बीते 15 वर्षों से यह परंपरा निरंतर चली आ रही है। इतना ही नहीं, यदि कोई व्यक्ति बीमार है तो उसके लिए Tiffin Service भी उपलब्ध है, यानि home delivery का भी पूरा इंतजाम है। गाँव का यह सामूहिक भोजन लोगों को आनंद से भर देता है। ये पहल न केवल लोगों को आपस में जोड़ती है, बल्कि इससे पारिवारिक भावना को भी बढ़ावा मिलता है।
साथियो,
भारत की परिवार व्यवस्था - Family System हमारी परंपरा का अभिन्न हिस्सा है। दुनिया के कई देशों में इसे बहुत कौतूहल के साथ देखा जाता है। कई देशों में ऐसे family system को लेकर बहुत सम्मान का भाव है। कुछ ही दिन पहले ही मेरे Brother U.A.E. के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान भारत आए थे। उन्होंने मुझे बताया कि U.A.E. साल 2026 को year of family के रूप में मना रहा है। मकसद ये कि वहाँ के लोगों के बीच सौहार्द और सामुदायिक भावना और मजबूत हो, वाकई ये बहुत ही सराहनीय पहल है।
साथियो,
जब परिवार और समाज की ताकत मिलती है, तो हम बड़ी-से-बड़ी चुनौतियों को परास्त कर सकते हैं। मुझे अनंतनाग के शेखगुन्ड गाँव के बारे में जानकारी मिली है। यहां drugs, तंबाकू, सिगरेट और शराब से जुड़ी चुनौतियाँ काफी बढ़ गई थी। इन सबको देखकर यहां के मीर जाफ़र जी इतना परेशान हुए कि उन्होंने इस समस्या को दूर करने की ठान ली। उन्होंने गाँव के युवाओं से लेकर बुजुर्गों तक सभी को एकजुट किया। उनकी इस पहल का असर कुछ ऐसा रहा कि वहाँ की दुकानों ने तंबाकू उत्पादों को बेचना ही बंद कर दिया। इस प्रयास से Drugs के खतरों को लेकर भी लोगों में जागरूकता बढ़ी है।
साथियो,
हमारे देश में ऐसी अनेक संस्थाएं भी हैं, जो वर्षों से निस्वार्थ भाव से समाज सेवा में जुटी हैं। जैसे एक संस्था है पश्चिम बंगाल के पूर्व मेदिनीपुर के फरीदपुर में। इसका नाम है ‘विवेकानंद लोक शिक्षा निकेतन’। ये संस्था पिछले चार दशक से बच्चों और बुजुर्गों की देखभाल में जुटी है। गुरुकुल पद्धति की शिक्षा और teachers की training के साथ ही यह संस्था समाज कल्याण के कई नेक कार्यों में जुटी है। मेरी कामना है कि निस्वार्थ सेवा का यह भाव देशवासियों के बीच निरंतर और अधिक सशक्त होता रहे।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो,
‘मन की बात’ में हम निरंतर स्वच्छता के विषय को उठाते रहे हैं। मुझे ये देखकर गर्व होता है हमारे युवा अपने आसपास की स्वच्छता को लेकर बहुत सजग हैं। अरुणाचल प्रदेश में हुए एक ऐसे ही अनूठे प्रयास के बारे में मुझे जानकारी मिली है। अरुणाचल वो धरती है जहां देश में सबसे पहले सूर्य की किरणें पहुँचती है। यहां लोग ‘जय हिन्द’ कहकर एक-दूसरे का अभिवादन करते हैं। यहां ईटानगर में युवाओं का समूह उन हिस्सों की सफाई के लिए एकजुट हुआ, जिन पर ज्यादा ध्यान देने की जरूरत थी। इन युवाओं ने अलग-अलग शहरों में सार्वजनिक स्थलों की साफ-सफाई को अपना mission बना लिया। इसके बाद ईटानगर, नाहरलागुन, दोईमुख, सेप्पा, पालिन और पासीघाट वहाँ भी ये अभियान चलाया गया। ये युवा अब तक करीब 11 लाख किलो से अधिक कचरे की सफाई कर चुके हैं। सोचिए दोस्तो, नौजवानों ने मिलकर के 11 लाख किलो कूड़ा-कचरा हटाया।
साथियो,
एक और उदाहरण असम का है। असम के नागांव में वहाँ की पुरानी गलियों से लोग भावनात्मक रूप से जुड़े हैं यहां कुछ लोगों ने अपनी गलियों को मिलकर साफ करने का संकल्प लिया। धीरे-धीरे उनके साथ और लोग जुडते गए। इस तरह एक ऐसी टीम तैयार हो गई, जिसने गलियों से बहुत सारा कचरा हटा दिया। साथियो, ऐसा ही एक प्रयास बेंगलुरु में हो रहा है। बेंगलुरु में sofa waste एक बड़ी समस्या बनकर सामने आया है इसलिए कुछ professionals एकजुट होकर इस issue को अपने तरीके से solve कर रहे हैं।
साथियो,
आज कई शहरों में ऐसी टीमें हैं, जो landfill waste की recycling में जुटी हैं। चेन्नई में ऐसी ही एक team ने बहुत बेहतरीन काम किया है। ऐसे उदाहरणों से पता चलता है कि स्वच्छता से जुड़ा हर प्रयास कितना अहम है। हमें स्वच्छता के लिए व्यक्तिगत तौर पर या फिर टीम के तौर पर अपने प्रयास बढ़ाने होंगे, तभी हमारे शहर और बेहतर बनेंगे।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो,
जब पर्यावरण सरंक्षण की बात होती है, तो अक्सर हमारे मन में बड़ी योजनाएं, बड़े अभियान और बड़े-बड़े संगठन की बातें आती हैं। लेकिन कई बार बदलाव की शुरुआत बहुत साधारण तरीके से होती है। एक व्यक्ति से, एक इलाके से, एक कदम से और लगातार की गई छोटी-छोटी कोशिशों से भी बड़े बदलाव आते हैं। पश्चिम बंगाल के कूच बिहार के रहने वाले बेनॉय दास जी का प्रयास इसी का उदाहरण है । पिछले कई वर्षों से उन्होंने अपने जिले को हरा-भरा बनाने का काम अकेले दम पर किया है । बेनॉय दास जी ने हजारों पेड़ लगाए हैं । कई बार पौधे खरीदने से लेकर उन्हें लगाने और देख-भाल करने का सारा खर्च खुद ने उठाया है । जहां जरूरत पड़ी, वहाँ स्थानीय लोगों, छात्रों और नगर निकायों के साथ मिलकर काम किया । उनके प्रयासों से सड़कों के किनारे हरियाली और बढ़ गई है ।
साथियो,
मध्य प्रदेश में पन्ना जिले के जगदीश प्रसाद अहिरवार जी, उनका प्रयास भी बहुत ही सराहनीय है । वो जंगल में beat–guard के रूप में अपनी सेवाएं देते हैं । एक बार गश्त के दौरान उन्होंने महसूस किया कि जंगल में मौजूद कई औषधीय पौधों की जानकारी कहीं भी व्यवस्थित रूप से दर्ज नहीं है । जगदीश जी, ये जानकारी अगली पीढ़ी तक पँहुचाना चाहते थे, इसलिए उन्होंने, औषधीय पौधों की पहचान करना और उनका record बनाना शुरू किया । उन्होंने सवा-सौ से ज्यादा औषधीय पौधों की पहचान की । हर पौधे की तस्वीर, नाम, उपयोग और मिलने के स्थान की जानकारी जुटाई । उनकी जुटाई गई जानकारी को वन विभाग ने संकलित किया और किताब के रूप में प्रकाशित भी किया। इस किताब में दी गई जानकारी अब researcher, छात्रों और वन अधिकारियों के बहुत काम आ रही है।
साथियो,
पर्यावरण संरक्षण की यही भावना आज बड़े स्तर पर भी दिखाई दे रही है। इसी सोच के साथ देशभर में ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’ अभियान चलाया जा रहा है। इस अभियान से आज करोड़ों लोग जुड़ चुके हैं। अब तक देश में 200 करोड़ से ज्यादा पेड़ लगाए भी जा चुके हैं। ये बताता है कि पर्यावरण संरक्षण को लेकर अब लोग ज्यादा जागरूक हैं, और किसी-ना-किसी रूप में अपना योगदान देना चाहते हैं।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो,
मैं आप सभी की एक और बात के लिए बहुत सराहना करना चाहता हूँ - वजह है millets यानि श्रीअन्न। मुझे ये देखकर खुशी है कि श्रीअन्न के प्रति देश के लोगों का लगाव निरंतर बढ़ रहा है। वैसे तो हमने 2023 को millet year घोषित किया था। लेकिन आज तीन साल बाद भी इसको लेकर देश और दुनिया में जो passion और commitment है, वो बहुत उत्साहित करने वाला है।
साथियो,
तमिलनाडु के कल्ल-कुरिची जिले में महिला किसानों का एक समूह प्रेरणा स्त्रोत बन गया है। यहाँ के ‘Periyapalayam millet’ FPC से लगभग 800 महिला किसान जुड़ी हैं। Millets की बढ़ती लोकप्रियता को देखते हुए इन महिलाओं ने Millet Processing Unit की स्थापना की। अब वो millets से बने उत्पादों को सीधे बाजार तक पहुंचा रही है ।
साथियो,
राजस्थान के रामसर में भी किसान श्रीअन्न को लेकर innovation कर रहे हैं। यहाँ के Ramsar Organic Farmer Producer Company से 900 से अधिक किसान जुड़े हैं। ये किसान मुख्य रूप से बाजरे की खेती करते हैं। यहाँ बाजरे को process करके ready to eat लड्डू तैयार किया जाता है। इसकी बाजार में बड़ी मांग है। इतना ही नहीं साथियों, मुझे तो ये जानकर खुशी होती है, आजकल कई मंदिर ऐसे हैं, जो अपने प्रसाद में सिर्फ millets का उपयोग करते हैं। मैं उन मंदिर के सभी व्यवस्थापकों का हृदय से अभिनंदन करता हूं, उनकी इस पहल के लिए।
साथियो,
Millets श्रीअन्न से अन्नदाताओं की कमाई बढ़ने के साथ ही लोगों की health में भी सुधार की guarantee बनता जा रहा है। Millets पोषण से भरपूर होते हैं, super-food होते हैं। हमारे देश में सर्दियों का मौसम तो खानपान के लिए बहुत ही अच्छा माना जाता है। ऐसे में इन दिनों हमें श्रीअन्न का सेवन जरूर करना चाहिए।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो,
‘मन की बात’ में हमें एक बार फिर कई अलग-अलग विषयों पर चर्चा करने का अवसर मिला। यह कार्यक्रम हम सभी को अपने देश की उपलब्धियों को महसूस करने और celebrate करने का अवसर देता है। फरवरी में ऐसा ही एक और अवसर आ रहा है। अगले महीने India AI Impact Summit होने जा रही है। इस Summit में दुनियाभर से, विशेषकर Technology के क्षेत्र से जुड़े Expert भारत आएंगे। यह सम्मेलन AI की दुनिया में भारत की प्रगति और उपलब्धियों को भी सामने लाएगा। मैं इसमें शामिल होने वाले हर किसी का हृदय से अभिनंदन करता हूं। अगले महीने ‘मन की बात’ में India AI Impact Summit पर हम जरूर बात करेंगे। देशवासियों की कुछ अन्य उपलब्धियों की भी चर्चा करेंगे । तब तक के लिए मुझे ‘मन की बात’ में विदा दीजिए। कल के गणतंत्र दिवस के लिए एक बार फिर आप सभी को मेरी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएँ।
धन्यवाद।