Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
World Economic Forum 2026 Engagements Strengthen Global Partnerships for India’s Renewable Energy Transition: Union Minister Pralhad Joshi
Union Minister Joshi Concludes WEF 2026 Visit, Reaffirms Commitment to Accelerating Renewable Energy
India’s Clean Energy Vision and Investment Opportunities Receive Strong Global Endorsement at WEF
India’s Policy Certainty and Long-Term Energy Transition Roadmap Position It as a Key Driver of the Global Energy Transition at Davos 2026
25 JAN 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy, Pralhad Joshi, returned from the World Economic Forum (WEF) Annual Meeting 2026 at Davos after a series of high-level engagements that significantly strengthened India’s positioning as one of the world’s most attractive destinations for long-term clean energy investments.
Union Minister Joshi said that the visit yielded valuable insights, strengthened strategic partnerships and reinforced global confidence in India’s renewable energy journey, The interactions at WEF 2026 further renewed India’s resolve to accelerate its clean energy transition through stable policies, sustained global collaboration and long-term investment, positioning the country as a key driver of the global energy transition, the Minister added.
At the World Economic Forum, the Union Minister showcased India’s long-term investment story, underpinned by policy stability, predictable regulations and sustained stakeholder engagement at both Central and State levels. The interactions reaffirmed global confidence in India’s ability to scale renewable energy rapidly while ensuring socio-economic growth and inclusivity.
India’s Clean Energy Growth and Investor Confidence
During multiple sessions and media interactions, the Minister highlighted India’s remarkable progress in renewable energy, achieved through transparent policies, people-centric programmes and strong execution capabilities. International stakeholders expressed keen interest in India’s investible project pipeline and acknowledged the success of flagship schemes such as PM-Surya Ghar and PM-KUSUM, which have demonstrated India’s capacity to implement large-scale programmes at speed.
India’s efforts to strengthen domestic manufacturing across the solar PV value chain were widely appreciated by global corporate leaders, reinforcing India’s role as a resilient and competitive clean energy manufacturing hub. The export potential of green hydrogen derivatives was also highlighted as a key enabler for supporting the energy transition of partner countries.
India’s Vision for the Energy Transition
Addressing global leaders, the Union Minister highlighted the transformative role of Artificial Intelligence in the energy sector, noting its potential to improve forecasting, reduce losses, lower costs and strengthen grid reliability. He outlined India’s shift from pilot-based initiatives to platform-based deployment through Digital Public Infrastructure for Energy, enabling large-scale adoption of AI-driven solutions.
India showcased its milestone achievement of 267 GW of non-fossil fuel based installed electricity capacity and attainment of 50 per cent non-fossil capacity, five years ahead of its 2030 target date as per Paris Agreement commitments. The Minister also underlined the requirement of about USD 300–350 billion (~ ₹30 lakh crore) in financing to reach 500 GW of non-fossil capacity by 2030, inviting global investors to partner in this journey.
High-Level Bilateral and Institutional Engagements
On the sidelines of WEF 2026, the Union Minister held constructive bilateral meetings with Ministers, global CEOs, institutional investors and inter-governmental organisations, aimed at deepening collaboration and mobilising long-term capital for India’s clean energy transition.
The Minister met Dr. Said Mohammed Ahmed Al Saqri of Oman, discussing cooperation in solar, wind, green hydrogen and storage, particularly suited to arid conditions, and explored opportunities under CEPA, the International Solar Alliance and One Sun One World One Grid.
Talks with Maxime Prévot, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs, European Affairs and Development Cooperation of Belgium, reaffirmed strong India–Belgium cooperation in research and development, offshore wind, solar energy and green taxonomy.
In a meeting with Subaih Abdul Aziz Al-Mukhaizeem, Minister of Electricity, Water and Renewable Energy of Kuwait, discussions focused on potential investments in India’s renewable energy sector, including India’s solar module and cell ecosystem, with interest from the Kuwait Investment Authority.
On the sidelines of WEF 2026, the Minister interacted with Santiago Peña, President of Paraguay, discussing technology partnerships, capacity-building and knowledge-sharing to support Paraguay’s renewable energy ambitions, while leveraging Paraguay’s clean energy strengths for regional cooperation.
Global Momentum at Davos
WEF 2026 also emphasised replicable renewable energy models for the Global South, with India and partners pledging to share lessons on solar parks, hydrogen hubs and storage solutions to ensure an inclusive energy transition. The Minister met Amon Murwira, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Trade of Zimbabwe, and discussed deepening India-Zimbabwe cooperation in New and Renewable Energy, including the support received from the International Solar Alliance towards the establishment of the STAR-C center in Zimbabwe. Minister Joshi also met Jordan’s Minister of Investment Dr Tareq Abu Ghazaleh and Minister of Planning and International Cooperation Zeina Toukan and discussed the scope for exploring potential investment partnerships.
The Union Minister also met Dr. Fatih Birol, Executive Director, International Energy Agency and Rafael Mariano Grossi, DG, IAEA and discussed strengthening of cooperation with the multilateral agencies to enable fostering of clean energy technologies for accelerating energy transition.
Industry Partnerships and Innovation
The Union Minister held a constructive meeting with Guillaume Vermersch, Group CFO of Mercuria Group, focusing on collaboration in renewable energy scaling, carbon markets, climate finance, green hydrogen, biofuels and energy storage. The Minister welcomed Mercuria’s commitment to invest nearly 50 per cent in green energy and its interest in India’s expanding clean energy ecosystem.
A forward-looking interaction was also held with Patrick Pouyanné, Chairman and CEO of TotalEnergies, to explore expansion in solar and storage, advancement of green hydrogen under the National Green Hydrogen Mission, and partnerships in climate finance and technology.
The Minister also engaged with Charles Emond, CEO, and Sarah Bouchard, COO, of La Caisse, encouraging scaling up of long-term climate investments in India, aligned with La Caisse’s plan to invest USD 400 billion in climate action by 2030.
Discussions with Juvencio Maeztu, CEO of Ingka Group, highlighted strong interest in India’s solar, wind and hybrid projects, with emphasis on India’s stable and investor-friendly policy ecosystem.
In separate meetings with global industry leaders, including ENGIE CEO Catherine MacGregor, EDF CEO Bernard Fontana, EDF Power Solutions CEO Beatrice Buffon and Acciona Chief Sustainability and Financial Officer José Entrecanales Carrión, The Minister invited further investments in India’s renewable energy sector, highlighting the country as a leading and preferred destination for long-term clean energy investments.
Meetings and discussions also centered around enhancing the collaboration under the National Green Hydrogen Mission. While the meeting with Topsoe leadership focused on the deployment of the next generation Electrolyzer technology, the meeting with Bloom Energy’s Aman Joshi explored distributed power solutions such as fuel cell technologies for industrial clusters and data centres.
Interaction with S&P Global President Dave Ernsberger focused on developing robust frameworks for credit assessment, ESG standards and price discovery in renewables.
The engagements at Davos 2026 reaffirmed that India will remain a central focus for global investments in clean and green energy, driven by scale, policy certainty, strong execution and a people-centric approach to sustainable growth.
Global companies are increasingly looking at exploring partnerships in India in order to utilise local experience and knowledge of Indian companies and rapidly expand their presence in India through both greenfield and brownfield projects and investments.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
विश्व आर्थिक मंच 2026 में भागीदारी से भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा संक्रमण के लिए वैश्विक साझेदारियों को मजबूती: केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रह्लाद जोशी
केंद्रीय मंत्री जोशी ने डब्ल्यूईएफ 2026 यात्रा समाप्त की, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को तेज करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुन: पुष्टि की
डब्ल्यूईएफ में भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा विजन और निवेश अवसरों को वैश्विक समर्थन मिला
भारत की नीति निश्चितता और दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा संक्रमण मार्गदर्शिका इसे डावोस 2026 में वैश्विक ऊर्जा संक्रमण का प्रमुख चालक बनाती है
25 JAN 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री प्रह्लाद जोशी डावोस में विश्व आर्थिक मंच (डब्ल्यूईएफ) के वार्षिक सम्मेलन 2026 से लौटे हैं, वहां उन्होंने उच्च स्तरीय बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की। इसने भारत को दीर्घकालिक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा निवेशों के लिए दुनिया के सबसे आकर्षक स्थलों में से एक के रूप में मजबूती से स्थापित किया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री जोशी ने कहा कि इस यात्रा से मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त हुई, रणनीतिक साझेदारियों को मजबूती मिली और भारत की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा यात्रा में वैश्विक विश्वास को सुदृढ़ किया गया।
मंत्री ने कहा कि डब्ल्यूईएफ 2026 में हुई बातचीत ने स्थिर नीतियों, निरंतर वैश्विक सहयोग और दीर्घकालिक निवेश के माध्यम से भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमण को तेज करने के संकल्प को पुनः जागृत किया, जिससे देश वैश्विक ऊर्जा संक्रमण का प्रमुख चालक बन गया। विश्व आर्थिक मंच में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नीति स्थिरता, अनुमानित विनियमन और केंद्र तथा राज्य स्तर पर निरंतर हितधारकों की भागीदारी पर आधारित भारत की दीर्घकालिक निवेश कहानी को प्रदर्शित किया।
इन बातचीतों ने भारत की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को तेजी से विस्तार देने की क्षमता में सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास और समावेशिता सुनिश्चित करते हुए वैश्विक विश्वास को पुनः पुष्ट किया।
भारत का स्वच्छ ऊर्जा विकास और निवेशक विश्वास
कई सत्रों और मीडिया बैठकों के दौरान, मंत्री ने पारदर्शी नीतियों, जन-केंद्रित कार्यक्रमों और मजबूत कार्यान्वयन क्षमताओं के माध्यम से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में भारत की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। अंतरराष्ट्रीय हितधारकों ने भारत के निवेश योग्य परियोजना पाइपलाइन में गहन रुचि व्यक्त की और पीएम-सूर्य घर तथा पीएम-कुसुम जैसी प्रमुख योजनाओं की सफलता को स्वीकार किया, जिसने भारत में बड़े पैमाने पर कार्यक्रमों को गति से लागू करने की क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया है।
सौर पीवी मूल्य श्रृंखला में घरेलू विनिर्माण को मजबूत करने के भारत के प्रयासों की वैश्विक कॉर्पोरेट नेताओं द्वारा व्यापक रूप से सराहना की गई, जिसने भारत को एक लचीला और प्रतिस्पर्धी स्वच्छ ऊर्जा विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में मजबूत किया है। हरे हाइड्रोजन डेरिवेटिव्स के निर्यात क्षमता को भी साझेदार देशों के ऊर्जा संक्रमण को समर्थन देने वाले प्रमुख सक्षमकर्ता के रूप में रेखांकित किया गया।
ऊर्जा संक्रमण के लिए भारत का विजन
वैश्विक नेताओं को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें पूर्वानुमान सुधारने, हानि कम करने, लागत घटाने और ग्रिड विश्वसनीयता मजबूत करने की क्षमता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने ऊर्जा के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के माध्यम से पायलट-आधारित पहलों से प्लेटफॉर्म-आधारित तैनाती की ओर भारत के संक्रमण का वर्णन किया, जो एआई-चालित समाधानों के बड़े पैमाने पर अपनाने को सक्षम बनाता है।
भारत ने गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित स्थापित 267 गीगावाट विद्युत क्षमता के मील की पत्थर उपलब्धि और पेरिस समझौते के 2030 लक्ष्य की तिथि से पांच वर्ष पूर्व 50 प्रतिशत गैर-जीवाश्म क्षमता प्राप्ति का प्रदर्शन किया है। मंत्री ने 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट गैर-जीवाश्म क्षमता प्राप्त करने के लिए लगभग 300-350 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (~ 30 लाख करोड़ रुपये) की वित्तपोषण आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया, तथा वैश्विक निवेशकों को इस यात्रा में साझेदार बनने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
उच्च स्तरीय द्विपक्षीय और संस्थागत संलग्नताएं
डब्ल्यूईएफ 2026 के साइडलाइन्स पर, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मंत्रियों, वैश्विक सीईओ, संस्थागत निवेशकों और अंतर-सरकारी संगठनों के साथ रचनात्मक द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं, जिनका उद्देश्य भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमण के लिए सहयोग को गहरा करना और दीर्घकालिक पूंजी जुटाना था।
मंत्री ने ओमान के डॉ. सईद मोहम्मद अहमद अल-सकरी से भेंट की, जिसमें सौर, पवन, हरा हाइड्रोजन और भंडारण में सहयोग पर चर्चा हुई, विशेष रूप से शुष्क परिस्थितियों के लिए उपयुक्त, तथा सीईपीए, अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन और वन सन वन वर्ल्ड वन ग्रिड के तहत अवसरों की खोज की गई।
बेल्जियम के उप-प्रधानमंत्री तथा विदेश मामलों, यूरोपीय मामलों और विकास सहयोग मंत्री मैक्सिम प्रेवोट के साथ हुई वार्ता ने अनुसंधान एवं विकास, अपतटीय पवन, सौर ऊर्जा और हरे टैक्सोनॉमी में मजबूत भारत-बेल्जियम सहयोग को पुनः पुष्ट किया।
कुवैत के विद्युत, जल एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री सुबैह अब्दुल अजीज अल-मुखैजेम के साथ बैठक में भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में संभावित निवेशों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसमें भारत के सौर मॉड्यूल एवं सेल इकोसिस्टम शामिल हैं और इसमें कुवैत निवेश प्राधिकरण की रुचि है।
डब्ल्यूईएफ 2026 के साइडलाइन्स पर, मंत्री ने पराग्वे के राष्ट्रपति सैंटियागो पेना से भेंट की, जिसमें पराग्वे की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा महत्वाकांक्षाओं का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी, क्षमता निर्माण और ज्ञान साझाकरण पर चर्चा हुई, साथ ही पराग्वे की स्वच्छ ऊर्जा शक्तियों का क्षेत्रीय सहयोग के लिए लाभ उठाया गया।
डावोस में वैश्विक गति
डब्ल्यूईएफ 2026 ने वैश्विक दक्षिण के लिए प्रतिकृति योग्य नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मॉडलों पर भी जोर दिया, जिसमें भारत और साझेदारों ने सौर पार्कों, हाइड्रोजन हबों और भंडारण समाधानों पर सबक साझा करने का संकल्प लिया ताकि समावेशी ऊर्जा संक्रमण सुनिश्चित हो। मंत्री ने जिम्बाब्वे के विदेश मामलों एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार मंत्री अमोन मुरविरा से भेंट की तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में भारत-जिम्बाब्वे सहयोग को गहराने पर चर्चा की, जिसमें जिम्बाब्वे में STAR-C केंद्र की स्थापना के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन से प्राप्त समर्थन शामिल है।
मंत्री जोशी ने जॉर्डन के निवेश मंत्री डॉ. तारेक अबू गजाला तथा नियोजन एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग मंत्री जीना तौकान से भी भेंट की तथा संभावित निवेश साझेदारियों की खोज के दायरे पर चर्चा की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी के कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. फातिह बिरोल तथा IAEA के महानिदेशक राफेल मारियानो ग्रॉसी से भी भेंट की तथा ऊर्जा संक्रमण को तेज करने के लिए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने हेतु बहुपक्षीय एजेंसियों के साथ सहयोग मजबूत करने पर चर्चा की।
उद्योग साझेदारियां और नवाचार
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मर्कुरिया ग्रुप के ग्रुप सीएफओ गुइलेम वर्मेर्श के साथ रचनात्मक बैठक की, जिसमें नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विस्तार, कार्बन बाजार, जलवायु वित्त, हरा हाइड्रोजन, जैव ईंधन और ऊर्जा भंडारण में सहयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। मंत्री ने मर्कुरिया की स्वच्छ ऊर्जा में लगभग 50 प्रतिशत निवेश की प्रतिबद्धता तथा भारत के विस्तारित स्वच्छ ऊर्जा इकोसिस्टम में रुचि का स्वागत किया।टोटल एनर्जीज के चेयरमैन एवं सीईओ पैट्रिक पौयाने के साथ एक दूरदर्शी संवाद भी हुआ, जिसमें सौर और भंडारण में विस्तार, राष्ट्रीय हरा हाइड्रोजन मिशन के तहत हरे हाइड्रोजन के उन्नयन तथा जलवायु वित्त और प्रौद्योगिकी में साझेदारियों की खोज की गई। मंत्री ने ला कैस की सीईओ चार्ल्स एमॉन्ड तथा सीओओ सारा बोउचार्ड से भी संवाद किया, जिसमें भारत में दीर्घकालिक जलवायु निवेशों को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन दिया गया, जो ला कैस के 2030 तक जलवायु कार्रवाई में 400 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर निवेश के योजना के अनुरूप है।
इंगका ग्रुप के सीईओ जुवेंशियो मेजतु के साथ हुई चर्चाओं में भारत के सौर, पवन और हाइब्रिड परियोजनाओं में मजबूत रुचि पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जिसमें भारत के स्थिर और निवेशक-अनुकूल नीति इकोसिस्टम पर जोर दिया गया।
वैश्विक उद्योग नेताओं के साथ अलग-अलग बैठकों में, जिनमें ENGIE की सीईओ कैथरीन मैकग्रेगर, EDF के सीईओ बर्नार्ड फॉंटाना, EDF पावर सॉल्यूशंस की सीईओ बिएट्रिस बुफॉन तथा अकोइना के मुख्य स्थिरता एवं वित्त अधिकारी जोस एंट्रेकानालेस कैरियन शामिल हैं।
मंत्री ने भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में आगे निवेश के लिए आमंत्रित किया, तथा देश को दीर्घकालिक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा निवेशों के लिए अग्रणी और पसंदीदा गंतव्य के रूप में रेखांकित किया।
ये बैठकें और चर्चाएं राष्ट्रीय हरा हाइड्रोजन मिशन के तहत सहयोग को बढ़ाने पर भी केंद्रित रहीं। टॉप्सो नेतृत्व के साथ बैठक में अगली पीढ़ी के इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर प्रौद्योगिकी के तैनाती पर ध्यान दिया गया, जबकि ब्लूम एनर्जी के अमन जोशी के साथ बैठक में औद्योगिक क्लस्टरों और डेटा सेंटर्स के लिए ईंधन सेल प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे वितरित ऊर्जा समाधानों की खोज की गई।
S&P ग्लोबल के अध्यक्ष डेव अर्न्सबर्गर के साथ संवाद में नवीकरणीय क्षेत्र में ऋण मूल्यांकन, ESG मानकों और मूल्य खोज के लिए मजबूत ढांचों के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
डावोस 2026 में हुई संलग्नताओं ने इस बात की पुनः पुष्टि की कि भारत पैमाने, नीति निश्चितता, मजबूत कार्यान्वयन और सतत विकास के लिए जन-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित वैश्विक स्वच्छ एवं हरित ऊर्जा निवेशों का केंद्रीय फोकस बना रहेगा।
वैश्विक कंपनियां भारत में साझेदारियों की खोज करने की दिशा में बढ़ रही हैं ताकि स्थानीय अनुभव और भारतीय कंपनियों के ज्ञान का उपयोग कर ग्रीनफील्ड तथा ब्राउनफील्ड परियोजनाओं एवं निवेशों के माध्यम से भारत में अपनी उपस्थिति तेजी से विस्तारित कर सकें।