Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia lays foundation stone of ₹450 crore ‘Matabari Tourism Circuit’ at Dumbur
Matabari Tourism circuit to generate over 4,000 jobs, targets 30% participation of women: Scindia
During three-day visit, Scindia announces development projects worth ₹750 crore for Tripura, giving new momentum to tourism, agarwood and infrastructure
Tripura’s development model realises the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Developed Northeast’ and ‘Act East Policy’: Scindia
25 JAN 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Agartala/Guwahati/New Delhi.
Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region and Communications, Jyotiraditya Scindia, on the final day of his Tripura visit, laid the foundation stone of the ₹450 crore ‘Matabari Tourism Circuit’ at Narkel Kunja, Dumbur Lake. The Chief Minister of Tripura, Manik Saha, joined the programme virtually, while Tourism Minister Sushanta Chowdhury was present at the venue. With this foundation-laying ceremony, the Union Minister announced development projects worth a total of ₹750 crore for Tripura during his three-day visit.
Matabari Tourism Circuit to become a confluence of spirituality, nature and livelihoods: Scindia
Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister said that the Matabari Tourism Circuit, being developed at a cost of ₹450 crore, will integrate the Tripura Sundari Temple, Chabimura and Dumbur Lake, positioning Tripura prominently on the global map of spiritual and eco-tourism. Of the total project outlay, ₹276 crore is being contributed by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region.
The project will include floating jetties, eco-friendly resorts, modern tourist facilities and immersive experiences rooted in local culture, giving the Dumbur region a distinct international tourism identity.
Foundation for future livelihoods has been laid: Scindia
Shri Scindia said that this marks the beginning of a new chapter in Tripura’s history. “Today, we have not merely laid stones; we have laid the foundation for future livelihoods,” he said. The Matabari Tourism Circuit is expected to generate 4,000–5,000 direct and indirect employment opportunities, with nearly 30 percent participation by women. Self-help groups and local youth will be actively integrated into tourism-related activities. He added that the project will focus not only on infrastructure development but also on human resource development, with tour guides to be trained at premier institutions.
VWIV.jpeg)
Natural grandeur of Dumbur Lake and Tripura’s warm hospitality
Praising the pristine beauty of Dumbur Lake, its tranquil waters, verdant islands and serene surroundings, the Union Minister described Dumbur as a rare confluence of nature, culture and spirituality. He highlighted the warmth, simplicity and hospitality of the people of Tripura as the state’s greatest strength, noting that these qualities would help establish Tripura as a global tourism destination. “Tripura is a treasure that must be showcased to the world,” he said.
Tripura’s transformation under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi
Shri Scindia stated that under the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Developed Northeast’, ‘Local to Global’ and the ‘Act East Policy’, Tripura is being developed as a gateway to Southeast Asia. He appreciated the leadership of Chief Minister Manik Saha and noted that strong Centre–State coordination has enabled Tripura to scale new heights of development.
CVL6.jpeg)
Development projects worth ₹565 crore announced during three-day visit
It may be noted that on the first day of his visit, the Union Minister inaugurated and laid foundation stones for projects worth ₹220 crore across sectors including roads, healthcare, education and solar micro-grids. On the second day, he laid the foundation stone of an ₹80 crore agarwood value chain project, aimed at enhancing farmers’ incomes and enabling direct linkage with international markets. He expressed confidence that in the coming years, Tripura will emerge as a self-reliant state through tourism, agarwood, bamboo and infrastructure development, becoming a strong pillar of growth in Northeast India.
‘Green Gold’ to transform the economy of the Northeast
The Union Minister also stated that 22 projects have been approved to promote engineered bamboo in the Northeast. This initiative, termed “Green Gold,” will strengthen the regional economy while advancing environmentally sustainable development.
NZKP.jpeg)

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়াই ডুম্বুৰত ৪৫০ কোটি টকাৰ ‘মাতাবাৰী পৰ্যটন চাৰ্কিট’ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
মাতাবাৰী পৰ্যটন চাৰ্কিট-য়ে ৪,০০০ৰো অধিক নিয়োগৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব, মহিলাৰ ৩০% অংশগ্ৰহণৰ লক্ষ্য: সিন্ধিয়া
তিনিদিনীয়া ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত সিন্ধিয়াই ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ বাবে ৭৫০ কোটি টকাৰ উন্নয়নী প্ৰকল্পৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে, যিয়ে পৰ্যটন, সাঁচিকাঠ আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনিক নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব
ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ উন্নয়নৰ আৰ্হিয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ‘উন্নত উত্তৰ-পূব’ আৰু ‘এক্ট ইষ্ট পলিচী’ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিছে: সিন্ধিয়া
25 JAN 2026 6:20PM by PIB Guwahati
আগৰতলা/গুৱাহাটী/নতুন দিল্লী।
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু যোগাযোগ বিভাগৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়াই ত্ৰিপুৰা ভ্ৰমণৰ অন্তিম দিনা ডম্বুৰ হ্ৰদৰ নৰকেল কুঞ্জত ৪৫০ কোটি টকাৰ ‘মাতাবাৰী পৰ্যটন চাৰ্কিট’ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী মাণিক সাহাই ভাৰ্চুৱেল মাধ্যমেৰে কাৰ্যসূচীত যোগদান কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰী সুশান্ত চৌধুৰী সভাস্থলীত উপস্থিত থাকে। এই আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন অনুষ্ঠানৰ জৰিয়তে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তিনিদিনীয়া ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ বাবে মুঠ ৭৫০ কোটি টকাৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে।
আধ্যাত্মিকতা, প্ৰকৃতি আৰু জীৱিকাৰ সংগম হ'ব মাতাবাৰী পৰ্যটন চাৰ্কিটঃ সিন্ধিয়া
সভাত ভাষণ দি কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ৪৫০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে নিৰ্মাণ কৰিব লগা মাতাবাৰী পৰ্যটন চাৰ্কিট-য়ে ত্ৰিপুৰা সুন্দৰী মন্দিৰ, চাবিমূৰা আৰু ডুম্বুৰ হ্ৰদক সংযোজিত কৰি আধ্যাত্মিক আৰু পৰিৱেশ পৰ্যটনৰ বিশ্ব মানচিত্ৰত ত্ৰিপুৰাক বিশিষ্টভাৱে স্থান দিব। মুঠ প্ৰকল্প ব্যয়ৰ ভিতৰত ২৭৬ কোটি টকা উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আগবঢ়াইছে।
এই প্ৰকল্পত ভাসমান জেট্টি, পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল ৰিজৰ্ট, আধুনিক পৰ্যটন সুবিধা আৰু স্থানীয় সংস্কৃতিত শিপাই থকা নিমজ্জিত অভিজ্ঞতা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হ’ব, যাৰ ফলত ডুম্বুৰ অঞ্চলক এক সুকীয়া আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন পৰিচয় প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।
ভৱিষ্যতৰ জীৱিকাৰ আধাৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে: সিন্ধিয়া
শ্ৰী সিন্ধিয়াই কয় যে ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ ইতিহাসৰ এক নতুন অধ্যায়ৰ আৰম্ভণি হয়। ‘আজি আমি কেৱল আধাৰশিলাই স্থাপন কৰা নাই, ভৱিষ্যতৰ জীৱিকাৰ আধাৰো স্থাপন কৰিছোঁ।’ মাতাবাৰী পৰ্যটন চাৰ্কিট-য়ে ৪,০০০–৫,০০০ প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু পৰোক্ষ কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে, য’ত প্ৰায় ৩০ শতাংশ মহিলাই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। আত্মসহায়ক গোট আৰু স্থানীয় যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক পৰ্যটন সম্পৰ্কীয় কাম-কাজত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে সংযুক্ত কৰা হ’ব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে কেৱল আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নতে নহয়, মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিব, প্ৰিমিয়াৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহত ট্যুৰ গাইডসকলক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়া হ’ব।
ডুম্বুৰ হ্ৰদ আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ উষ্ম আতিথ্যৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক ভৱিষ্যৎ
ডুম্বুৰ হ্ৰদৰ অতীতৰ সৌন্দৰ্য্য, ইয়াৰ নিস্তব্ধ পানী, সতেজ দ্বীপ আৰু নিস্তব্ধ পৰিৱেশৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ডুম্বুৰক প্ৰকৃতি, সংস্কৃতি আৰু আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰ বিৰল সংগমস্থলী বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। তেওঁ ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ উষ্মতা, সৰলতা আৰু আতিথ্যক ৰাজ্যখনৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ শক্তি হিচাপে আলোকপাত কৰি এই গুণসমূহে ত্ৰিপুৰাক বিশ্ব পৰ্যটন স্থলী হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰাত সহায় কৰিব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। ‘ত্ৰিপুৰা এক সম্পদ যিটো বিশ্ববাসীৰ আগত প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব লাগিব।’
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ ৰূপান্তৰ
শ্ৰী সিন্ধিয়াই উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ‘উন্নত উত্তৰ-পূব’, ‘লোকেল টু গ্লোবেল’ আৰু ‘এক্ট ইষ্ট পলিচী’ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ অধীনত ত্ৰিপুৰাক দক্ষিণ-পূব এছিয়াৰ প্ৰৱেশদ্বাৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে। তেওঁ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী মাণিক সাহাৰ নেতৃত্বৰ শলাগ লৈ কেন্দ্ৰ–ৰাজ্যৰ শক্তিশালী সমন্বয়ৰ ফলত ত্ৰিপুৰাক উন্নয়নৰ নতুন উচ্চতা লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হোৱা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে।
তিনিদিনীয়া ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত ৫৬৫ কোটি মূল্যৰ উন্নয়নী প্ৰকল্প ঘোষণা
মন কৰিবলগীয়া যে তেওঁৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ প্ৰথম দিনাই কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে পথ, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, শিক্ষা আৰু সৌৰ মাইক্ৰ’-গ্ৰিডকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন খণ্ডত ২২০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। দ্বিতীয় দিনা তেওঁ কৃষকৰ আয় বৃদ্ধি আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বজাৰৰ সৈতে প্ৰত্যক্ষ সংযোগ সক্ষম কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ৮০ কোটি টকাৰ সাঁচিকাঠৰ মূল্য শৃংখল প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। অনাগত বছৰবোৰত ত্ৰিপুৰা পৰ্যটন, সাঁচিকাঠ, বাঁহ আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ জৰিয়তে স্বাৱলম্বী ৰাজ্য হিচাপে উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ণৰ এক শক্তিশালী স্তম্ভ হৈ উঠিব বুলি তেওঁ আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ ৰূপান্তৰৰ বাবে সেউজ সোণ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত ইঞ্জীনিয়াৰ্ড বেম্ব’ৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে ২২টা প্ৰকল্পলৈ অনুমোদন জনোৱাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। “সেউজ সোণ” নামেৰে অভিহিত এই পদক্ষেপে আঞ্চলিক অৰ্থনীতিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে পৰিৱেশগতভাৱে বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নক আগুৱাই নিব।