Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia lays foundation stone of ₹450 crore ‘Matabari Tourism Circuit’ at Dumbur
Matabari Tourism circuit to generate over 4,000 jobs, targets 30% participation of women: Scindia
During three-day visit, Scindia announces development projects worth ₹750 crore for Tripura, giving new momentum to tourism, agarwood and infrastructure
Tripura’s development model realises the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Developed Northeast’ and ‘Act East Policy’: Scindia
25 JAN 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Agartala/Guwahati/New Delhi.
Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region and Communications, Jyotiraditya Scindia, on the final day of his Tripura visit, laid the foundation stone of the ₹450 crore ‘Matabari Tourism Circuit’ at Narkel Kunja, Dumbur Lake. The Chief Minister of Tripura, Manik Saha, joined the programme virtually, while Tourism Minister Sushanta Chowdhury was present at the venue. With this foundation-laying ceremony, the Union Minister announced development projects worth a total of ₹750 crore for Tripura during his three-day visit.
Matabari Tourism Circuit to become a confluence of spirituality, nature and livelihoods: Scindia
Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister said that the Matabari Tourism Circuit, being developed at a cost of ₹450 crore, will integrate the Tripura Sundari Temple, Chabimura and Dumbur Lake, positioning Tripura prominently on the global map of spiritual and eco-tourism. Of the total project outlay, ₹276 crore is being contributed by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region.
The project will include floating jetties, eco-friendly resorts, modern tourist facilities and immersive experiences rooted in local culture, giving the Dumbur region a distinct international tourism identity.
Foundation for future livelihoods has been laid: Scindia
Shri Scindia said that this marks the beginning of a new chapter in Tripura’s history. “Today, we have not merely laid stones; we have laid the foundation for future livelihoods,” he said. The Matabari Tourism Circuit is expected to generate 4,000–5,000 direct and indirect employment opportunities, with nearly 30 percent participation by women. Self-help groups and local youth will be actively integrated into tourism-related activities. He added that the project will focus not only on infrastructure development but also on human resource development, with tour guides to be trained at premier institutions.
VWIV.jpeg)
Natural grandeur of Dumbur Lake and Tripura’s warm hospitality
Praising the pristine beauty of Dumbur Lake, its tranquil waters, verdant islands and serene surroundings, the Union Minister described Dumbur as a rare confluence of nature, culture and spirituality. He highlighted the warmth, simplicity and hospitality of the people of Tripura as the state’s greatest strength, noting that these qualities would help establish Tripura as a global tourism destination. “Tripura is a treasure that must be showcased to the world,” he said.
Tripura’s transformation under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi
Shri Scindia stated that under the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Developed Northeast’, ‘Local to Global’ and the ‘Act East Policy’, Tripura is being developed as a gateway to Southeast Asia. He appreciated the leadership of Chief Minister Manik Saha and noted that strong Centre–State coordination has enabled Tripura to scale new heights of development.
CVL6.jpeg)
Development projects worth ₹565 crore announced during three-day visit
It may be noted that on the first day of his visit, the Union Minister inaugurated and laid foundation stones for projects worth ₹220 crore across sectors including roads, healthcare, education and solar micro-grids. On the second day, he laid the foundation stone of an ₹80 crore agarwood value chain project, aimed at enhancing farmers’ incomes and enabling direct linkage with international markets. He expressed confidence that in the coming years, Tripura will emerge as a self-reliant state through tourism, agarwood, bamboo and infrastructure development, becoming a strong pillar of growth in Northeast India.
‘Green Gold’ to transform the economy of the Northeast
The Union Minister also stated that 22 projects have been approved to promote engineered bamboo in the Northeast. This initiative, termed “Green Gold,” will strengthen the regional economy while advancing environmentally sustainable development.
NZKP.jpeg)

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے ڈمبور میں 450 کروڑ روپے کے 'ماتاباری ٹوریزم سرکٹ' کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
ماتاباری ٹوریزم سرکٹ 4,000 سے زیادہ ملازمتیں پیدا کرے گا ، خواتین کی 30فیصد شرکت کا ہدف ہے: سندھیا
تین روزہ دورے کے دوران سندھیا نے تریپورہ کے لیے 750 کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا اعلان کیا ، جس سے سیاحت ، اگر ووڈ اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو نئی رفتار ملے گی
تریپورہ کا ترقیاتی ماڈل وزیر اعظم کے 'ترقی یافتہ شمال مشرق' اور 'ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی' کے وژن کو پورا کرتا ہے: سندھیا
25 JAN 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی اور مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے اپنے تریپورہ کے دورے کے آخری دن ڈمبور جھیل کے نارکل کنجا میں 450 کروڑ روپے کے 'ماتاباری ٹوریزم سرکٹ' کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا ۔ تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلی مانیک ساہا نے اس پروگرام میں ورچوئل طور پر شرکت کی ، جب کہ وزیر سیاحت سشانت چودھری اس مقام پر موجود تھے ۔ اس سنگ بنیاد کی تقریب کے ساتھ ، مرکزی وزیر نے اپنے تین روزہ دورے کے دوران تریپورہ کے لیے کل 750 کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا اعلان کیا ۔
ماتاباری ٹوریزم سرکٹ روحانیت ، فطرت اور معاش کا سنگم بنے گا: سندھیا
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ 450 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا جا رہا ماتاباری ٹوریزم سرکٹ تریپورہ سندری مندر ، چابیمورا اور ڈمبور جھیل کو مربوط کرے گا ، جس سے تریپورہ کو روحانی اور ماحولیاتی سیاحت کے عالمی نقشے پر نمایاں مقام حاصل ہوگا ۔ پروجیکٹ کے کل اخراجات میں سے 276 کروڑ روپے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت دے رہی ہے ۔
اس پروجیکٹ میں تیرتی ہوئی جیٹیاں ، ماحول دوست ریزورٹس ، جدید سیاحتی سہولیات اور مقامی ثقافت میں جڑیں رکھنے والے عمیق تجربات شامل ہوں گے ، جس سے ڈمبور خطے کو ایک الگ بین الاقوامی سیاحتی شناخت ملے گی ۔
مستقبل کی روزی روٹی کی بنیاد رکھی گئی ہے: سندھیا
جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ یہ تریپورہ کی تاریخ میں ایک نئے باب کا آغاز ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "آج ہم نے صرف سنگ بنیاد نہیں رکھا، ہم نے مستقبل کے ذریعہ معاش کی بنیاد رکھ دی ہے۔" ماتاباری ٹوریزم سرکٹ سے 4,000-5,000 براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کی توقع ہے، جس میں تقریباً 30 فیصد خواتین کی شرکت ہوگی۔ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس اور مقامی نوجوان سیاحت سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ منصوبہ نہ صرف بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا بلکہ انسانی وسائل کی ترقی پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرے گا، جس میں معروف اداروں میں ٹور گائیڈز کو تربیت دی جائے گی۔
VWIV.jpeg)
ڈمبور جھیل کی قدرتی شان و شوکت اور تریپورہ کی گرمجوشی سے میزبانی
ڈمبور جھیل کی قدیم خوبصورتی ، اس کے پرسکون پانی ، سرسبز جزائر اور پرسکون ماحول کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے ڈمبور کو فطرت ، ثقافت اور روحانیت کا ایک نادر سنگم قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے ریاست کی سب سے بڑی طاقت کے طور پر تریپورہ کے لوگوں کی گرمجوشی ، سادگی اور مہمان نوازی پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ ان خصوصیات سے تریپورہ کو عالمی سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر قائم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تریپورہ ایک ایسا خزانہ ہے جسے دنیا کے سامنے پیش کیا جانا چاہیے ۔
وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں تریپورہ کی تبدیلی
جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے 'ترقی یافتہ شمال مشرق' ، 'لوکل ٹو گلوبل' اور 'ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی' کے وژن کے تحت تریپورہ کو جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے گیٹ وے کے طور پر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعلی مانیک ساہا کی قیادت کو سراہا اور کہا کہ مرکز اور ریاست کے درمیان مضبوط تال میل نے تریپورہ کو ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں کو سر کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے ۔
CVL6.jpeg)
تین روزہ دورے کے دوران 565 کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا اعلان
واضح رہے کہ اپنے دورے کے پہلے دن مرکزی وزیر نے سڑکوں ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، تعلیم اور شمسی مائیکرو گرڈ سمیت تمام شعبوں میں 220 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا ۔ دوسرے دن ، انہوں نے 80 کروڑ روپے کے اگر ووڈ ویلیو چین پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا ، جس کا مقصد کسانوں کی آمدنی کو بڑھانا اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں کے ساتھ براہ راست رابطہ قائم کرنا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ آنے والے سالوں میں تریپورہ سیاحت ، اگر ووڈ ، بانس اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ذریعے ایک خود کفیل ریاست کے طور پر ابھرے گا ، جو شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں ترقی کا ایک مضبوط ستون بنے گا ۔
شمال مشرق کی معیشت کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے 'گرین گولڈ'
مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ شمال مشرق میں انجینئرڈ بانس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 22 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ یہ پہل ، جسے "گرین گولڈ" کہا جاتا ہے ، ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے علاقائی معیشت کو مضبوط کرے گی ۔
NZKP.jpeg)