Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism to organise Bharat Parv 2026 at Red Fort as part of Republic Day celebrations
25 JAN 2026 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism will organise Bharat Parv 2026, a six-day national cultural and tourism festival, from 26th to 31st January 2026 at the Lawns and Gyan Path in front of the Red Fort, New Delhi, as part of the Republic Day celebrations.
Bharat Parv 2026 will be inaugurated by Shri Om Birla, Speaker of the Lok Sabha, and Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Tourism and Culture.
Bharat Parv is the Ministry’s flagship annual event celebrating India’s rich cultural, artistic, culinary and spiritual heritage while promoting the national initiatives “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat” and “Dekho Apna Desh.” Over the years, the festival has evolved into a major platform showcasing India’s unity in diversity and tourism potential.
The festival aims to highlight India’s diverse cultural heritage, encourage domestic tourism, provide a platform for artisans and States/UTs, promote tourism awareness, and strengthen national integration through cultural participation.
Major attractions of Bharat Parv 2026 include:
• Display of 41 Republic Day Tableaux
• 48 Cultural performances by State/ UT troupes, North Zonal Cultural Centre, Sangeet Natak Academy, and popular artists
• 22 Performances by Armed Forces and Paramilitary Bands
• A grand food court with 60 stalls showcasing cuisines from across India and live cooking demonstrations
• 102 stalls of handicrafts and handlooms by States, Central Ministries, DC Handicrafts, DC Handlooms and TRIFED
• 34 State Tourism Pavilions and 24 Central Ministry stalls
• Interactive activity zones including nukkad nataks, quizzes, children’s engagement areas and experiential spaces
The event will see participation from States and Union Territories, over 25 Central Ministries and Departments, and leading institutions and organisations from across the country.
The festival will be open to the public from 5:00 PM to 9:00 PM on 26 January, and from 12 Noon to 9:00 PM from 27 to 31 January 2026. Entry is free.
This year’s Bharat Parv holds special significance as it marks 150 years of “Vande Mataram,” the iconic song that inspired India’s freedom movement and symbolises unity, cultural pride and love for the motherland. The theme reflects the constitutional spirit of unity in diversity and people’s participation.
Bharat Parv 2026 is expected to draw large public participation and serve as a vibrant celebration of India’s heritage, tourism potential and democratic spirit.

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবস উদযাপনের অংশ হিসেবে লাল কেল্লায় ভারত পর্ব ২০২৬-এর আয়োজন করবে পর্যটন মন্ত্রক
25 JAN 2026 6:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
পর্যটন মন্ত্রক ২৬ থেকে ৩১ জানুয়ারি নতুন দিল্লির লাল কেল্লার সামনে জ্ঞান পথ এবং প্রাঙ্গনে সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসের অংশ হিসেবে ৬ দিনের জাতীয় সংস্কৃতি এবং পর্যটন উৎসব ভারত পর্ব ২০২৬-এর আয়োজন করবে।
ভারত পর্ব ২০২৬-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা এবং কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন ও সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত।
ভারত পর্ব মন্ত্রকের বার্ষিক ফ্ল্যাগশিপ অনুষ্ঠান, যার উদ্দেশ্য ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক, শৈল্পিক, রন্ধনশৈলী এবং আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্য উদযাপনের পাশাপাশি ‘এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ এবং ‘দেখো আপনা দেশ’-এর মতো জাতীয় উদ্যোগগুলির প্রসার ঘটানো। কয়েক বছর ধরেই এই উৎসব ভারতের বৈচিত্র্যের মধ্যে ঐক্য এবং পর্যটন সম্ভাবনা প্রকাশের একটি বড় মঞ্চ হয়ে উঠেছে।
এই উৎসবের লক্ষ্য ভারতের বৈচিত্র্যময় সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য তুলে ধরা, ঘরোয়া পর্যটনে উৎসাহ দেওয়া, শিল্পী এবং রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে একটি মঞ্চ দেওয়া, পর্যটন সচেতনতার প্রসার এবং সাংস্কৃতিক অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে জাতীয় ঐক্যকে শক্তিশালী করা।
ভারত পর্ব ২০২৬-এর মূল আকর্ষণগুলি হলো:
• সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসের ৪১টি ট্যাবলোর প্রদর্শন
• রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সাংস্কৃতিক দল, উত্তরাঞ্চল সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্র, সঙ্গীত নাটক অ্যাকাডেমি এবং জনপ্রিয় শিল্পীদের ৪৮টি সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান
• সশস্ত্র বাহিনী এবং আধা-সামরিক ব্যান্ডের ২২টি অনুষ্ঠান
• একটি বড় ফুড কোর্ট যেখানে থাকবে ৬০টি স্টল যেখানে সারা ভারতের নানা ধরনের খাবার পাওয়া যাবে এবং তা দর্শকদের সামনেই রান্না করা হবে
• সব রাজ্য, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রকগুলি, ডিসি হ্যান্ডিক্রাফটস, ডিসি হ্যান্ডলুমস এবং ট্রাইফেড-এর কারুশিল্প এবং বস্ত্রশিল্পের ১০২টি স্টল
• ৩৪টি রাজ্য পর্যটনের প্যাভিলিয়ন এবং ২৪টি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রকের স্টল
• পথ নাটক, ক্যুইজ, শিশুদের জন্য অনুষ্ঠান সহ নানা ধরনের অনুষ্ঠান
ভারত পর্বে রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি ছাড়াও যোগ দেবে ২৫টিরও বেশি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক এবং দপ্তর ও সারা দেশের শীর্ষস্থানীয় প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং সংগঠন।
উৎসব জনসাধারণের জন্য খোলা থাকবে ২৬ জানুয়ারি বিকেল ৫টা থেকে রাত ৯টা এবং ২৭ থেকে ৩১ জানুয়ারি দুপুর ১২টা থেকে রাত ৯টা। প্রবেশমূল্য নেই।
এই বছরের ভারত পর্ব বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ, কারণ এবছরপালিত হচ্ছে ‘বন্দে মাতরম’-এর ১৫০ বছর। যে গান ভারতের স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনকে অনুপ্রাণিত করেছে এবং যা ঐক্য, সাংস্কৃতিক গরিমা এবং জন্মভূমির প্রতি ভালোবাসার প্রতীক। বৈচিত্র্যের মধ্যে ঐক্য এবং জনভাগিদারির সাংবিধানিক আদর্শের প্রতিফলন।
আশা করা হচ্ছে ভারত পর্ব বহু মানুষ দেখতে আসবেন এবং এটি ভারতের ঐতিহ্য, পর্যটন সম্ভাবনা এবং গণতান্ত্রিক আদর্শের প্রাণবন্ত উদযাপন হিসেবে কাজ করবে।