Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism to organise Bharat Parv 2026 at Red Fort as part of Republic Day celebrations
25 JAN 2026 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism will organise Bharat Parv 2026, a six-day national cultural and tourism festival, from 26th to 31st January 2026 at the Lawns and Gyan Path in front of the Red Fort, New Delhi, as part of the Republic Day celebrations.
Bharat Parv 2026 will be inaugurated by Shri Om Birla, Speaker of the Lok Sabha, and Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Tourism and Culture.
Bharat Parv is the Ministry’s flagship annual event celebrating India’s rich cultural, artistic, culinary and spiritual heritage while promoting the national initiatives “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat” and “Dekho Apna Desh.” Over the years, the festival has evolved into a major platform showcasing India’s unity in diversity and tourism potential.
The festival aims to highlight India’s diverse cultural heritage, encourage domestic tourism, provide a platform for artisans and States/UTs, promote tourism awareness, and strengthen national integration through cultural participation.
Major attractions of Bharat Parv 2026 include:
• Display of 41 Republic Day Tableaux
• 48 Cultural performances by State/ UT troupes, North Zonal Cultural Centre, Sangeet Natak Academy, and popular artists
• 22 Performances by Armed Forces and Paramilitary Bands
• A grand food court with 60 stalls showcasing cuisines from across India and live cooking demonstrations
• 102 stalls of handicrafts and handlooms by States, Central Ministries, DC Handicrafts, DC Handlooms and TRIFED
• 34 State Tourism Pavilions and 24 Central Ministry stalls
• Interactive activity zones including nukkad nataks, quizzes, children’s engagement areas and experiential spaces
The event will see participation from States and Union Territories, over 25 Central Ministries and Departments, and leading institutions and organisations from across the country.
The festival will be open to the public from 5:00 PM to 9:00 PM on 26 January, and from 12 Noon to 9:00 PM from 27 to 31 January 2026. Entry is free.
This year’s Bharat Parv holds special significance as it marks 150 years of “Vande Mataram,” the iconic song that inspired India’s freedom movement and symbolises unity, cultural pride and love for the motherland. The theme reflects the constitutional spirit of unity in diversity and people’s participation.
Bharat Parv 2026 is expected to draw large public participation and serve as a vibrant celebration of India’s heritage, tourism potential and democratic spirit.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر لال قلعہ پر بھارت پرو 2026 کا اہتمام کرے گی
25 JAN 2026 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سیاحت یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر نئی دہلی کے لال قلعہ کے سامنے لان اور گیان پتھ پر 26 سے 31 جنوری 2026 تک چھ روزہ قومی ثقافتی اور سیاحتی میلے بھارت پرو 2026 کا انعقاد کرے گی ۔
بھارت پرو 2026 کا افتتاح لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا اور سیاحت و ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کریں گے ۔
بھارت پرو وزارت کا فلیگ شپ سالانہ پروگرام ہے جو قومی اقدامات "ایک بھارت ، شریشٹھ بھارت" اور "دیکھو اپنا دیش" کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ، فنکارانہ ، پاک اور روحانی ورثے کا جشن مناتا ہے ۔ برسوں کے دوران یہ میلہ تنوع اور سیاحت کی صلاحیت میں ہندوستان کے اتحاد کو ظاہر کرنے والے ایک بڑے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر تیار ہوا ہے ۔
اس میلے کا مقصد ہندوستان کے متنوع ثقافتی ورثے کو اجاگر کرنا ، گھریلو سیاحت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ، کاریگروں اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ، سیاحت سے متعلق بیداری کو فروغ دینا اور ثقافتی شرکت کے ذریعے قومی یکجہتی کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔
بھارت پرو 2026 کے اہم پرکشش مقامات میں شامل ہیں:
• 41یوم جمہوریہ کی جھانکیوں کی نمائش
• 48ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے گروپوں ، نارتھ زونل کلچرل سینٹر ، سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی ، اور مشہور فنکاروں کی طرف سے ثقافتی پرفارمنس
• مسلح افواج اور نیم فوجی دستوں کی طرف سے 22 پرفارمنس
• 60اسٹالوں کے ساتھ ایک عظیم الشان فوڈ کورٹ جس میں ہندوستان بھر کے کھانوں اور کھانا پکانے کے براہ راست مظاہرے دکھائے گئے ہیں
• ریاستوں ، مرکزی وزارتوں ، ڈی سی دستکاری ، ڈی سی ہینڈلوم اور ٹرائیفیڈ کے ذریعہ دستکاری اور ہینڈلوم کے 102 اسٹال
• 34ریاستی سیاحتی پویلین اور 24 مرکزی وزارت کے اسٹال
• تعاملی سرگرمی والے زون بشمول نکاڈ ناٹک ، کوئز ، بچوں کی مشغولیت کے علاقے اور تجرباتی مقامات
اس تقریب میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں ، 25 سے زیادہ مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں ، اور ملک بھر کے سرکردہ اداروں اور تنظیموں کی شرکت ہوگی ۔
فیسٹیول 26 جنوری کو شام 5:00 بجے سے 9:00 بجے تک اور 27 سے 31 جنوری 2026 تک دوپہر 12 بجے سے 9:00 بجے تک عوام کے لیے کھلا رہے گا ۔ داخلہ مفت ہے ۔
اس سال کا بھارت پرو خاص اہمیت رکھتا ہے کیونکہ یہ "وندے ماترم" کے 150 سال کا نشان ہے ، وہ مشہور گانا جس نے ہندوستان کی تحریک آزادی کو متاثر کیا اور مادر وطن کے لیے اتحاد ، ثقافتی فخر اور محبت کی علامت ہے ۔ یہ موضوع تنوع میں اتحاد اور لوگوں کی شرکت کے آئینی جذبے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
توقع ہے کہ بھارت پرو 2026 بڑے پیمانے پر عوامی شرکت کو راغب کرے گا اور ہندوستان کے ورثے ، سیاحت کی صلاحیت اور جمہوری جذبے کے ایک متحرک جشن کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔