Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh interacts with young school children from Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs) across the country at NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission Republic Day programme
India@2047 will be built by young innovators, not spectators; Youth-led innovation is the backbone of Viksit Bharat: Dr Jitendra Singh
Mentoring at the school level is key to discovering real talent, as India’s future architects sit in classrooms today: Dr Jitendra Singh
India’s demographic dividend lies in youth-led innovation beyond metros, preparing youth for a technology-driven future: Dr Jitendra Singh
25 JAN 2026 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, said that India’s future growth will be shaped by its youth and their capacity to innovate, describing young innovators as the architects of Viksit Bharat @2047.
The Minister was interacting with school students from Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs) across the country at an engagement organised by the Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, on the eve of the 77th Republic Day celebrations.
Addressing students from diverse regions and backgrounds, Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted that India is among the youngest nations in the world, with a significant proportion of its population below the age of 35. This demographic strength, he said, carries both opportunity and responsibility. The coming decades, particularly the vision year of 2047, will be shaped by today’s students through their ideas, skills, and confidence to innovate.
The Minister explained that the Atal Innovation ecosystem was conceived to build this confidence early in life, enabling students to discover their strengths, explore real-world problems and develop solutions through technology. The initiative, he said, is designed to shift young minds from passive learning to problem-solving, teamwork and experimentation, which are essential for a technology-driven future.
Interacting freely with students, the Minister encouraged them to view technology not merely as a tool for consumption but as a platform for creation. He stressed that modern learning no longer depends solely on physical libraries or coaching centres, as digital access has democratised knowledge. What matters, he said, is the ability to use technology wisely, productively, and ethically.
Dr Jitendra Singh also spoke about the importance of mentoring during formative years, noting that adolescence is the stage where interests, abilities and life paths begin to take shape. Structured innovation platforms such as Atal Tinkering Labs, he said, help students identify what they can do best, rather than chasing uniform or conventional career choices.
Referring to the wide range of student innovations presented during the interaction, spanning health, hygiene, safety, agriculture, artificial intelligence, robotics, environment, and peer-to-peer learning, the Minister said these ideas reflect how innovation is no longer confined to metropolitan cities. He observed that nearly half of India’s startups today are emerging from Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, a shift made possible by sustained institutional support and equal access to opportunities.
The Minister also encouraged students to explore region-specific innovation, stating that local geography and resources offer unique possibilities. Students from coastal, island, hilly and mining regions, he said, are well placed to develop solutions that others cannot, thereby creating distinct identities and sustainable innovation pathways.
Highlighting the growing convergence of innovation and entrepreneurship, Dr Jitendra Singh advised students to think beyond prototypes and work towards scalability, market linkages, and long-term viability. He spoke about the expanding support ecosystem for young innovators, including funding, mentorship, patent facilitation, and industry connect through various science and technology programmes.
Reiterating that innovation is a continuous journey, the Minister urged students to collaborate, exchange ideas, form peer groups and learn collectively. Such collaboration, he said, not only strengthens solutions but also builds leadership, communication, and entrepreneurial skills essential for the future workforce.
The interaction concluded with the Minister encouraging students to make the most of the opportunities available in the present decade, describing it as a defining phase for both individual growth and national transformation. He expressed confidence that with curiosity, discipline and the right guidance, today’s young innovators will play a decisive role in shaping a self-reliant, technology-driven, and inclusive India.
HZ6Q.JPG)
3C1N.JPG)
ZVLD.JPG)
NTRB.JPG)

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नीति आयोग के अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के गणतंत्र दिवस कार्यक्रम में देशभर की अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स (ATLs) के स्कूली बच्चों से संवाद किया
India@2047 का निर्माण दर्शक नहीं, युवा नवप्रवर्तक करेंगे; युवा-नेतृत्व वाला नवाचार विकसित भारत की रीढ़ है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
वास्तविक प्रतिभा की पहचान के लिए स्कूल स्तर पर मेंटरिंग अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण, क्योंकि भारत के भविष्य के शिल्पकार आज कक्षाओं में बैठे हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
भारत का जनसांख्यिकीय लाभ मेट्रो शहरों से परे युवा-नेतृत्व वाले नवाचार में निहित है, जो युवाओं को प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित भविष्य के लिए तैयार करता है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
25 JAN 2026 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत का भविष्य इसके युवाओं और उनकी नवाचार (इन्नोवेशन) की क्षमता से तय होगा। उन्होंने युवा नवाचारियों को 'विकसित भारत @2047' के वास्तुकार के रूप में वर्णित किया।
मंत्री महोदय 77वें गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह की पूर्व संध्या पर अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (AIM), नीति आयोग द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में देश भर के अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स (ATLs) के स्कूली छात्रों के साथ बातचीत कर रहे थे।
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और पृष्ठभूमियों के छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत दुनिया के सबसे युवा देशों में से एक है, जिसकी आबादी का एक बड़ा हिस्सा 35 वर्ष से कम आयु का है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह जनसांख्यिकीय शक्ति अवसर और जिम्मेदारी दोनों लेकर आती है। आने वाले दशक, विशेष रूप से वर्ष 2047 का विजन, आज के छात्रों के विचारों, कौशल और नवाचार करने के उनके आत्मविश्वास से आकार लेगा।
मंत्री ने समझाया कि अटल इनोवेशन इकोसिस्टम की परिकल्पना जीवन में जल्दी ही इस आत्मविश्वास को जगाने के लिए की गई थी, जिससे छात्र अपनी ताकत को पहचान सकें, वास्तविक दुनिया की समस्याओं का पता लगा सकें और तकनीक के माध्यम से समाधान विकसित कर सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल युवा मस्तिष्क को निष्क्रिय शिक्षण (पैसिव लर्निंग) से समस्या-समाधान, टीम वर्क और प्रयोग की ओर ले जाने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई है, जो प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित भविष्य के लिए आवश्यक हैं।
छात्रों के साथ खुलकर संवाद करते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने उन्हें प्रोत्साहित किया कि वे तकनीक को केवल उपभोग के साधन के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि सृजन के एक मंच के रूप में देखें। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आधुनिक शिक्षा अब पूरी तरह से भौतिक पुस्तकालयों या कोचिंग केंद्रों पर निर्भर नहीं है, क्योंकि डिजिटल पहुंच ने ज्ञान का लोकतांत्रीकरण कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जो बात सबसे ज्यादा मायने रखती है, वह है तकनीक का समझदारी, उत्पादकता और नैतिकता के साथ उपयोग करने की क्षमता।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने शुरुआती वर्षों के दौरान मार्गदर्शन (मेंटरिंग) के महत्व पर भी बात की और उल्लेख किया कि किशोरावस्था वह चरण है जहाँ रुचियाँ, क्षमताएँ और जीवन के मार्ग आकार लेना शुरू करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स जैसे व्यवस्थित नवाचार मंच छात्रों को यह पहचानने में मदद करते हैं कि वे क्या सबसे बेहतर कर सकते हैं, बजाय इसके कि वे एक समान या पारंपरिक करियर विकल्पों के पीछे भागें।
संवाद के दौरान स्वास्थ्य, स्वच्छता, सुरक्षा, कृषि, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, रोबोटिक्स, पर्यावरण और पीयर-टू-पीयर लर्निंग (सहपाठियों से सीखना) जैसे विषयों पर छात्रों द्वारा प्रस्तुत नवाचारों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला का उल्लेख करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि ये विचार दर्शाते हैं कि नवाचार अब केवल महानगरों तक सीमित नहीं रह गया है। उन्होंने गौर किया कि आज भारत के लगभग आधे स्टार्टअप टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों से उभर रहे हैं, और यह बदलाव निरंतर संस्थागत सहयोग और अवसरों तक समान पहुंच के कारण संभव हुआ है।
मंत्री ने छात्रों को क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट नवाचारों को खोजने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया और कहा कि स्थानीय भूगोल और संसाधन अनूठी संभावनाएँ प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि तटीय, द्वीप, पहाड़ी और खनन क्षेत्रों के छात्र ऐसे समाधान विकसित करने के लिए बेहतर स्थिति में हैं जो दूसरे नहीं कर सकते, जिससे एक अलग पहचान और टिकाऊ नवाचार मार्ग तैयार होते हैं।
नवाचार और उद्यमिता के बढ़ते मेल पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने छात्रों को केवल प्रोटोटाइप (नमूनों) से आगे सोचने और उनके विस्तार (स्केलेबिलिटी), बाजार संपर्कों और दीर्घकालिक व्यवहार्यता की दिशा में काम करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने युवा नवाचारियों के लिए बढ़ते सहायता तंत्र के बारे में बात की, जिसमें विभिन्न विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से वित्त पोषण, परामर्श, पेटेंट सुविधा और उद्योग जगत से जुड़ाव शामिल है।
नवाचार को एक निरंतर यात्रा बताते हुए, मंत्री ने छात्रों से सहयोग करने, विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने, सहकर्मी समूह बनाने और सामूहिक रूप से सीखने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा सहयोग न केवल समाधानों को मजबूत करता है, बल्कि नेतृत्व, संचार और उद्यमशीलता के कौशल भी विकसित करता है जो भविष्य के कार्यबल के लिए आवश्यक हैं।
संवाद के अंत में मंत्री ने छात्रों को वर्तमान दशक में उपलब्ध अवसरों का अधिकतम लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और इसे व्यक्तिगत विकास और राष्ट्रीय परिवर्तन दोनों के लिए एक निर्णायक चरण बताया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि जिज्ञासा, अनुशासन और सही मार्गदर्शन के साथ, आज के युवा नवाचारी एक आत्मनिर्भर, तकनीक-संचालित और समावेशी भारत को आकार देने में निर्णायक भूमिका निभाएंगे।
HZ6Q.JPG)
3C1N.JPG)
ZVLD.JPG)
NTRB.JPG)