Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of Sir Mark Tully
25 JAN 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of Sir Mark Tully, a towering voice of journalism.
The Prime Minister said that Sir Mark Tully’s deep connect with India and its people was vividly reflected in his works. He noted that Sir Mark’s reporting and insights have left an enduring mark on public discourse.
The Prime Minister conveyed his condolences to the bereaved family, friends and admirers of Sir Mark Tully.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Saddened by the passing of Sir Mark Tully, a towering voice of journalism. His connect with India and the people of our nation was reflected in his works. His reporting and insights have left an enduring mark on public discourse. Condolences to his family, friends and many admirers.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਰ ਮਾਰਕ ਟੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ
25 JAN 2026 7:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਸਰ ਮਾਰਕ ਟੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ’ਤੇ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰ ਮਾਰਕ ਟੱਲੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਝਲਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰ ਮਾਰਕ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਮਿੱਟ ਛਾਪ ਛੱਡੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਰ ਮਾਰਕ ਟੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਸੋਗ ਗ੍ਰਸਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, ਦੋਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਸਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
"ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼, ਸਰ ਮਾਰਕ ਟੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਝਲਕ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਚਰਚਾ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਮਿੱਟ ਛਾਪ ਛੱਡੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, ਦੋਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਸਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ।"