Ministry of Jal Shakti
58 WaSH Warriors Invited by National Jal Jeevan Mission, DDWS, to Attend Republic Day Parade 2026 as Special Guests of DDWS
DDWS welcomes Special Guests on the eve of 77th Republic Day
Celebrating Community Leaders: WaSH Warriors welcomed by National Jal Jeevan Mission, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation
25 JAN 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Special Guests of the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, during their visit to Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya on 25th January 2026
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti has invited a total of 58 WaSH Warriors as Special Guests from villages across the country to attend the 77th Republic Day celebrations at Kartavya Path, New Delhi.
These WaSH Warriors were nominated by States and Union Territories from Swachh Sujal Gaon villages and drawn from rural households, poor and marginalized communities, Scheduled Caste (SC) and Scheduled Tribe (ST) majority villages and vulnerable tribal groups, showcase community‑led progress in rural water and sanitation. A Swachh Sujal Gaon is a village that is Har Ghar Jal certified under Jal Jeevan Mission and ODF Plus Model verified under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen). The selected representatives exemplify grassroots leadership in drinking water supply, sanitation and hygiene (WaSH) initiatives across rural India.
On 26 January 2026, these Special Guests comprising of WaSH Warriors will be witnessing the Republic Day parade at Kartavya Path. They will be seated in the Sone Enclosure during the Parade.
Shri Ashok K. K. Meena, Secretary, DDWS, will be participating in the Republic Day celebrations from the Ghaghra(S) Enclosure at Kartavya Path, New Delhi.
On 27 January 2026, these Special Guests of DDWS will visit the Rashtriya Swachhata Kendra and subsequently, interact with the Hon ble Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil, in the presence of Ministers of State for Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna and Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhry.
This Special Guest invitation acknowledges the vital role played by rural communities and offers them an opportunity to witness a ceremony of national importance at Kartavya Path. Their presence at the Republic Day Parade reinforces the importance of Jan Bhagidari (people s participation) and highlights community engagement as a core pillar of national development.
As part of their exposure visit, the WaSH Warriors visited the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya on 25 January 2026. Following this, senior officers of DDWS, led by AS & MD, National Jal Jeevan Mission, Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, interacted with them at Pandit Deendayal Antyodaya Bhawan, CGO Complex, New Delhi.
A group of people sitting around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
During the interaction, AS & MD Shri Kamal Kishore Soan emphasized the need for continued commitment to strengthening rural water supply systems. He highlighted that while significant progress has been made under Jal Jeevan Mission, much more work remains ahead. He urged communities to focus on ensuring 24 7 water supply, safeguarding and maintaining JJM infrastructure, and making rural drinking water systems sustainable for the long term.
He stressed that Har Ghar Jal must benefit every household in the community and encouraged the WaSH Warriors to take the message of service, sustainability, and community responsibility back to their villages. Through them, he said, DDWS hopes to further spread awareness and deepen community participation.
Post welcome address by AS&MD-NJJM, representatives from J&K s Kupwara spoke movingly about the years of hardship and drudgery their communities endured before the arrival of tap water. Voices from Chhattisgarh s tribal areas echoed similar struggles, highlighting how access to safe drinking water has restored dignity and ease to daily life.
Delegates from Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh, who recently celebrated Jal Arpan Diwas in their villages, expressed deep gratitude to the Hon ble Prime Minister and the Jal Jeevan Mission for transforming their lived realities. They shared their happiness at being in Delhi, noting how tap connections have reduced the burden on women, given children more time for studies, and brought a renewed sense of hope and wellbeing to their families. Including this, special guests of Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Gujarat, and other states have shared their experiences.
Upon their arrival in Delhi, NJJM warmly welcomed the Special Guests of the 77th Republic Day at various key locations across the city, including the airport, bus stands, railway stations, and State Bhawans. The WaSH Warriors were greeted with heartfelt hospitality, marking the beginning of a memorable celebration. This vibrant welcome not only set a festive tone for their visit but also underscored the respect and recognition accorded to their dedication and achievements in rural water and sanitation initiatives.
The Special Guests will conclude their Delhi visit at the National War Memorial and India Gate on 27 January, 2026
The Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation expresses its appreciation for the dedication and leadership of these WaSH Warriors in advancing the goals of safe drinking water and improved sanitation across rural India.

جل شکتی وزارت
قومی جل جیون مشن، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے ذریعے 58 ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ جانبازوں کو ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے خصوصی مہمانوں کے طور پر یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ 2026 میں شرکت کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا
ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس نے 77 ویں یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر خصوصی مہمانوں کا خیر مقدم کیا
کمیونٹی لیڈروں کا جشن: ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ جانبازوں کا قومی جل جیون مشن، محکمہ برائے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی نے خیرمقدم کیا
25 JAN 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
25 جنوری 2026 کو پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ کے دورے کے دوران جل شکتی کی وزارت کے محکمہ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے خصوصی مہمان
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) کی وزارت جل شکتی نے کرتویہ پتھ ، نئی دہلی میں 77 ویں یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات میں شرکت کے لیے ملک بھر کے دیہاتوں سے کل 58 ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ جانبازوں کو خصوصی مہمانوں کے طور پر مدعو کیا ہے ۔
یہ ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ جانباز ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے سوچھ سوجل گاؤں کے دیہاتوں سے نامزد کیے گئے تھے اور دیہی گھرانوں ، غریب اور پسماندہ برادریوں، درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سی) اور درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) اکثریتی دیہاتوں اور کمزور قبائلی گروہوں سے تعلق رکھتے ہی، جو دیہی پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی میں کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں ہونے والی پیشرفت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ سوچھ سوجل گاؤں ایک ایسا گاؤں ہے جو جل جیون مشن کے تحت ہر گھر جل کی یقینی فراہمی والا ہے اور سوچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین) کے تحت تصدیق شدہ او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل ہے۔ منتخب نمائندے پورے دیہی ہندوستان میں پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی، صفائی ستھرائی اور حفظان صحت (ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ) کے اقدامات میں نچلی سطح کی قیادت کی مثال پیش کرتے ہیں۔
26 جنوری 2026 کو ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ جانبازوں پر مشتمل یہ خصوصی مہمان کرتویہ پتھ پر یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ کا مشاہدہ کریں گے۔ وہ پریڈ کے دوران سون انکلوزر میں بیٹھیں گے ۔
ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے سکریٹری جناب اشوک کے کے مینا یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات میں کرتویہ پتھ ، نئی دہلی میں گھگھرا (ایس) انکلوزر سے شرکت کریں گے ۔
27 جنوری 2026 کو ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے یہ خصوصی مہمان راشٹریہ سوچھتا کیندر کا دورہ کریں گے اور اس کے بعد جل شکتی کے وزرائے مملکت جناب وی سومنّا اور جناب راج بھوشن چودھری کی موجودگی میں جل شکتی کے وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے ۔
مہمان خصوصی کی یہ دعوت دیہی برادریوں کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتی ہے اور انہیں کرتویہ پتھ پر قومی اہمیت کی تقریب دیکھنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ میں ان کی موجودگی جن بھاگیداری (لوگوں کی شرکت) کی اہمیت کو تقویت دیتی ہے اور قومی ترقی کے بنیادی ستون کے طور پر کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے ۔
اپنے نمائش کے دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ جانبازوں نے 25 جنوری 2026 کو پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ کا دورہ کیا ۔ اس کے بعد ، اے ایس اینڈ ایم ڈی ، نیشنل جل جیون مشن ، جناب کمل کشور سون کی قیادت میں ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے سینئر افسران نے پنڈت دین دیال انتودیہ بھون ، سی جی او کمپلیکس، نئی دہلی میں ان کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔
بات چیت کے دوران اے ایس اینڈ ایم ڈی جناب کمل کشور سون نے دیہی پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مسلسل عزم کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اگرچہ جل جیون مشن کے تحت نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے ، لیکن ابھی بہت کام باقی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کمیونٹیز پر زور دیا کہ وہ چوبیس گھنٹے ساتوں دن پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے ، جے جے ایم کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حفاظت اور اسے برقرار رکھنے اور دیہی پینے کے پانی کے نظام کو طویل مدت کے لیے پائیدار بنانے پر توجہ دیں۔
انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہر گھر جل سے کمیونٹی کے ہر گھر کو فائدہ پہنچنا چاہیے اور ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ جانبازوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ خدمت ، پائیداری اور کمیونٹی کی ذمہ داری کا پیغام اپنے گاؤں تک واپس لے جائیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کے ذریعے ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کو بیداری پھیلانے اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو گہرا کرنے کی امید ہے ۔
اے ایس اینڈ ایم ڈی-این جے جے ایم کے استقبالیہ خطاب کے بعد ، جموں و کشمیر کے کپواڑہ کے نمائندوں نے نل کے پانی کی آمد سے پہلے ان کی برادریوں کی برسوں کی مشکلات اور مشقت کے بارے میں پرجوش انداز میں بات کی۔ چھتیس گڑھ کے قبائلی علاقوں کی آوازیں اسی طرح کی جدوجہد کی بازگشت کرتی ہیں ، جس میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ کس طرح پینے کے صاف پانی تک رسائی نے وقار اور روزمرہ کی زندگی میں آسانی کو بحال کیا ہے ۔
مدھیہ پردیش اور اتر پردیش کے مندوبین ، جنہوں نے حال ہی میں اپنے دیہاتوں میں جل ارپن دیوس منایا ، نے اپنی زندگی کی حقیقتوں کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم اور جل جیون مشن کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے دہلی میں ہونے پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کس طرح نل کے کنکشن نے خواتین پر بوجھ کم کیا ہے، بچوں کو تعلیم کے لیے زیادہ وقت دیا ہے ، اور ان کے خاندانوں میں امید اور تندرستی کا ایک نیا احساس لایا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ہماچل پردیش ، کرناٹک ، میگھالیہ ، میزورم ، گجرات اور دیگر ریاستوں کے خصوصی مہمانوں نے اپنے تجربات شیئر کیے ہیں ۔
دہلی پہنچنے پر ، این جے جے ایم نے ہوائی اڈے ، بس اڈوں ، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور ریاستی بھونوں سمیت شہر بھر کے مختلف اہم مقامات پر 77 ویں یوم جمہوریہ کے خصوصی مہمانوں کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا ۔ ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ جانبازوں کا دلی مہمان نوازی کے ساتھ استقبال کیا گیا ، جس سے ایک یادگار جشن کا آغاز ہوا ۔ اس پرجوش استقبال نے نہ صرف ان کے دورے کے لیے ایک تہوار کا ماحول بنادیا بلکہ دیہی پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے اقدامات میں ان کی لگن اور کامیابیوں کو دیے جانے والے احترام اور اعتراف کی بھی نشاندہی کی۔
یہ خصوصی مہمان 27 جنوری 2026 کو نیشنل وار میموریل اور انڈیا گیٹ پر اپنے دہلی دورے کا اختتام کریں گے ۔
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کا محکمہ دیہی ہندوستان میں پینے کے صاف پانی اور بہتر صفائی ستھرائی کے اہداف کو آگے بڑھانے میں ان ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ جانبازوں کی لگن اور قیادت کی تعریف کرتا ہے ۔
ش ح۔ م ع۔ ج
Uno-1094