Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari Addresses Sadak Suraksha Abhiyan 2026, Calls for Nationwide Movement for Safer Roads
Road Safety Is About Responsibility and Respect for Life: Union Minister
25 JAN 2026 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Ji addressed the Sadak Suraksha Abhiyan 2026 in Mumbai, calling upon citizens to join a nationwide movement to make roads safer, more disciplined, and more humane. He emphasized that road safety is not limited to compliance with traffic rules, but is about nurturing a culture of responsibility, sensitivity, and respect for every life on the road.
He further appealed to all citizens to strictly follow traffic laws, value human life, and uphold road safety as a collective moral responsibility.
Shri Gadkari Ji expressed thanks to Shri Amitabh Bachchan Ji, Shankar Mahadevan Ji, Alia Bhatt Ji, Vicky Kaushal Ji, Kay Kay Menon Ji, and Swanand Kirkire Ji for lending their voices and influence to the campaign, inspiring millions across the country.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری نے سڑک سرکشا ابھیان 2026 سے خطاب کیا ، محفوظ سڑکوں کے لیے ملک گیر تحریک کی اپیل کی
سڑکوں کی حفاظت ذمہ داری اور زندگی کے احترام سے متعلق ہے: مرکزی وزیر
25 JAN 2026 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے ممبئی میں سڑک سرکشا ابھیان 2026 سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ سڑکوں کو محفوظ، زیادہ نظم و ضبط کا حامل اور زیادہ انسانی بنانے کے لیے ایک ملک گیر عوامی تحریک کا حصہ بنیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سڑکوں کی حفاظت محض ٹریفک قوانین کی پابندی تک محدود نہیں بلکہ یہ سڑک استعمال کرنے والے ہر فرد کی جان کے لیے ذمہ داری، حساسیت اور باہمی احترام کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کا معاملہ ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے تمام شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ٹریفک قوانین کی سختی سے تعمیل کریں، انسانی زندگی کی قدر کریں اور سڑکوں کی حفاظت کو ایک مشترکہ اخلاقی ذمہ داری کے طور پر اپنائیں۔
جناب گڈکری نے جناب امیتابھ بچن جی ، شنکر مہادیون جی ، عالیہ بھٹ جی ، وکی کوشل جی ، کے کے مینن جی اور سوانند کرکیرے جی کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے اپنی آواز اور اثر و رسوخ کے ذریعے اس مہم کو تقویت دی اور ملک بھر میں لاکھوں افراد کو متاثر کیا۔