Election Commission
ECI Releases ‘Chunav ka Parv, Bihar ka Garv’ Publication on Bihar Assembly Elections 2025 at 16th National Voters’ Day 2026 Celebration
25 JAN 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India celebrated the 16th National Voters’ Day (NVD-2026) today in New Delhi with the theme “My India, My Vote” and the tagline “Citizen at the Heart of Indian Democracy”.
1. The Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, presided over the function as the Chief Guest, while the Union Minister of State for Law and Justice (Independent Charge), Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, graced the occasion as the Guest of Honour. The event was led by the Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Gyanesh Kumar, along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi.
1. The publication titled “Chunav Ka Parv, Bihar Ka Garv, A Journey: Bihar Assembly Elections 2025” was released on the occasion, with the first copy being presented to the Hon’ble President by the Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Gyanesh Kumar.
1. The publication documents the successful conduct of the Bihar Assembly Elections 2025, anchored in the Special Intensive Revision of electoral rolls that ensured their sanctity and credibility. Elections held on this robust foundation proved historic, recording the highest voter turnout since 1951 at 67.3 per cent, with women electors registering an unprecedented participation rate of 71.8 per cent.
1. The book brings together the many facets of the Bihar Assembly Elections 2025. It captures the Election Commission of India’s institutional role, innovative reforms and field-level efforts that ensured accuracy, transparency and inclusivity. The volume also captures the enthusiastic participation of citizens across the State, whose engagement transformed the Bihar elections into a true festival of democracy.

निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने 16वें राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस 2026 के अवसर पर बिहार विधानसभा चुनाव 2025 पर 'चुनाव का पर्व, बिहार का गर्व' प्रकाशन जारी किया
25 JAN 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने आज नई दिल्ली में 16वां राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस (एनवीडी-2026) मनाया, जिसका विषय था "मेरा भारत, मेरा वोट" और टैगलाइन थी "भारतीय लोकतंत्र के दिल में नागरिक"।
2. माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में समारोह की अध्यक्षता की, जबकि केंद्रीय कानून और न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहे। इस कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार तथा चुनाव आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी ने किया।
3. इस अवसर पर, “चुनाव का पर्व, बिहार का गर्व, एक यात्रा: बिहार विधानसभा चुनाव 2025” जिसका शीर्षक का एक प्रकाशन जारी किया गया, जिसकी पहली प्रति मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने माननीय राष्ट्रपति को प्रस्तुत की।
4. यह प्रकाशन बिहार विधानसभा चुनाव 2025 के सफल आयोजन का दस्तावेज है, जो मतदाता सूची के विशेष गहन संशोधन पर आधारित था, जिसने सूची की पवित्रता और विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित की। इस दृढ़ आधारशिला पर आयोजित चुनाव ऐतिहासिक साबित हुए, जिसमें 1951 के बाद से अब तक की सबसे अधिक मतदान दर 67.3 प्रतिशत दर्ज की गई और महिला मतदाताओं की भागीदारी असाधारण रूप से 71.8 प्रतिशत रही।
5. यह पुस्तक बिहार विधानसभा चुनाव 2025 के विभिन्न पहलुओं का संग्रह है। यह भारत निर्वाचन आयोग की संस्थागत भूमिका, अभिनव सुधार और क्षेत्र स्तर पर किए गए प्रयासों को प्रस्तुत करती है, जिनसे सटीकता, पारदर्शिता और समावेशिता सुनिश्चित हुई। इस खंड में पूरे राज्य के नागरिकों की उत्साही भागीदारी को भी शामिल किया गया है, जिनकी सहभागिता ने बिहार के चुनावों को लोकतंत्र का सच्चा उत्सव बना दिया।