Election Commission
ECI celebrates 16th National Voters’ Day
President graces the occasion as Chief Guest
Voting is not merely a political expression; it is a reflection of citizens' faith in the democratic process of elections: President
25 JAN 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India (ECI) celebrated the 16th National Voters’ Day (NVD-2026) in New Delhi today with the theme “My India, My Vote”- Citizen at the Heart of Indian Democracy.
2. The Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, graced the occasion in New Delhi as the Chief Guest. The Union Minister of State for Law and Justice (Independent Charge), Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, was present at the occasion as the Guest of Honour. The event was led by the Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Gyanesh Kumar, along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi.
3. The Hon’ble President of India, handed over Electors Photo Identity Cards (EPICs) to five newly enrolled young electors as a symbolic gesture to celebrate all the voters of the country, especially the young voters.
4. The Hon’ble President also presented the Best Electoral Practices Awards in various categories with Bihar, Kerala, Tamil Nadu winning awards for the effective use of technology; Odisha, Meghalaya and Bihar for the election management and logistics category; Bihar, Gujarat and Kerala for innovative voter awareness; Mizoram and Bihar for implementation and enforcement of the Model Code of Conduct; Bihar, UP and Jharkhand for training and capacity building; along with other special awards for Bihar and Delhi; while Dainik Jagran, NSD:Akashvani, News 18, Bihar-Jharkhand and the office of CEO Bihar won the awards in various categories of the Media awards.
5. While addressing the gathering, Hon’ble President of India said that the strength of our democracy lies not only in the sheer size of voters but also in the depth of the democratic spirit. The Hon’ble President expressed confidence that all voters, free from temptation, ignorance, misinformation, propaganda, and prejudice, will strengthen our electoral system through the power of their conscience. The Hon’ble President added that voting is not merely a political expression. It is a reflection of citizens' faith in the democratic process of elections. (Link to the full address)
6. Union Minister of State for Law and Justice (Independent Charge), Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said that the NVD is an occasion to converse with the soul of India’s democracy. He also appreciated ECI’s efforts to make elections more accessible to all.
7. Speaking on the occasion, CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar said that India has not only been the birthplace of democracy, but is also the world’s largest and most transparent democracy. He added that India’s leadership of International IDEA reflects global trust in its electoral system and India also led the adoption of the Delhi Declaration 2026 at the recently concluded IICDEM-2026, the world’s largest democracy and election summit. He said that IIIDEM is emerging as a global training hub for election management. The ECINET technology platform is drawing global interest, he added. CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar also asserted that pure voter list and active citizen participation remain the foundation of India’s strong, living democracy.
1. Referring to the new voters who were handed over their EPICs by the Hon’ble President, Election Commissioner Dr. SS Sandhu said it is a matter of immense pride and serves as a powerful source of motivation for the entire electoral community. Dr. Vivek Joshi also expressed that the EPIC is not a card but a badge of responsibility and that the destiny of the largest democracy in the world resides in the voters.
2. On the occasion of NVD-2026, two publications, “2025: A Year of Initiatives and Innovations” and “Chunav Ka Parv, Bihar Ka Garv”, a publication on the successful conduct of the General Elections in Bihar were released. A video reflecting ECI’s global leadership in electoral management and democratic development was also screened during the event.
3. A dedicated exhibition showcasing various aspects of elections, including the preparation of Electoral Rolls and the Conduct of Elections, was also organized on the occasion. The exhibition highlighted recent initiatives undertaken by the ECI for the benefit of voters, as well as the successful conduct of the Bihar Legislative Assembly Elections, 2025.
4. Simultaneous celebrations took place across the country at the State and District levels through the offices of the CEOs and DEOs respectively” Booth Level Officers (BLOs) also organised events at their respective polling station locations, felicitated newly registered voters and handed over EPICs to new electors.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने 16वां राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस मनाया
राष्ट्रपति ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
मतदान केवल एक राजनैतिक अभिव्यक्ति नहीं है; यह निर्वाचन की लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया में नागरिकों की आस्था का प्रतिबिंब है: राष्ट्रपति
25 JAN 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने आज नई दिल्ली में 16वां राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस (एनवीडी-2026) मनाया, जिसका विषय “मेरा भारत, मेरा मत - भारतीय लोकतंत्र के केन्द्र में नागरिक” था।
2. महामहिम राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने नई दिल्ली में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग किया। केन्द्रीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे। कार्यक्रम का संचालन मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने निर्वाचन आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी के साथ किया।
3. महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने देश के सभी मतदाताओं, विशेषकर युवा मतदाताओं के सम्मान में पांच नव पंजीकृत युवा मतदाताओं को मतदाता फोटो पहचान पत्र (ईपीआईसी) प्रदान किए।
4. महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने विभिन्न श्रेणियों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ चुनावी प्रक्रियाओं के पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किए। इनमें बिहार, केरल और तमिलनाडु को तकनीक के प्रभावी उपयोग के लिए, ओडिशा, मेघालय और बिहार को चुनाव प्रबंधन एवं लॉजिस्टिक्स की श्रेणी में, बिहार, गुजरात और केरल को रचनात्मक मतदाता जागरूकता के लिए, मिजोरम और बिहार को आदर्श आचार संहिता के कार्यान्वयन एवं प्रवर्तन के लिए, बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश और झारखंड को प्रशिक्षण एवं क्षमता के विकास के लिए पुरस्कार मिले। बिहार और दिल्ली को अन्य विशेष पुरस्कार भी दिए गए। वहीं, दैनिक जागरण, एनएसडी: आकाशवाणी, न्यूज 18, बिहार-झारखंड और बिहार के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी के कार्यालय को मीडिया पुरस्कारों की विभिन्न श्रेणियों में पुरस्कार मिले।
5. सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे लोकतंत्र की शक्ति केवल मतदाताओं की विशाल संख्या में ही नहीं, बल्कि लोकतांत्रिक भावना की गहराई में भी निहित है। महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सभी मतदाता, प्रलोभन, अनभिज्ञता, भ्रामक सूचना, दुष्प्रचार और पूर्वाग्रह से मुक्त रहते हुए अपने विवेक के बल पर हमारी निर्वाचन व्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ बनाए रखेंगे। महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा कि मतदान केवल एक राजनैतिक अभिव्यक्ति नहीं है। यह निर्वाचन की लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया में नागरिकों की आस्था का प्रतिबिंब है। (संपूर्ण भाषण का लिंक)
6. केन्द्रीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस (एनवीडी) भारत के लोकतंत्र की आत्मा से संवाद करने का अवसर है। उन्होंने चुनाव को सभी के लिए अधिक सुलभ बनाने के भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के प्रयासों की सराहना भी की।
7. इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने कहा कि भारत न केवल लोकतंत्र की जननी है, बल्कि यह विश्व का सबसे बड़ा और सबसे पारदर्शी लोकतंत्र भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय आईडीईए में भारत का नेतृत्व इसकी निर्वाचन प्रणाली में वैश्विक विश्वास को दर्शाता है और भारत ने हाल ही में संपन्न विश्व के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र और चुनाव शिखर सम्मेलन, आईआईसीडीईएम-2026 में दिल्ली घोषणा 2026 को स्वीकार करने का नेतृत्व भी किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईआईडीईएम चुनाव प्रबंधन के एक वैश्विक प्रशिक्षण केन्द्र के रूप में उभर रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ईसीआईनेट प्रौद्योगिकी मंच वैश्विक स्तर पर ध्यान आकर्षित कर रहा है। मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने यह भी कहा कि साफ-सुथरी मतदाता सूची और सक्रिय नागरिक भागीदारी भारत के सशक्त एवं जीवंत लोकतंत्र का आधार बनी हुई है।
8. महामहिम राष्ट्रपति द्वारा नए मतदाताओं को उनके मतदाता फोटो पहचान पत्र (ईपीआईसी) सौंपे जाने का उल्लेख करते हुए, चुनाव आयुक्त डॉ. एस.एस. संधू ने कहा कि यह अत्यंत गर्व की बात है और समस्त मतदाता समुदाय के लिए प्रेरणा का एक सशक्त स्रोत है। डॉ. विवेक जोशी ने भी कहा कि ईपीआईसी सिर्फ एक कार्ड नहीं बल्कि जिम्मेदारी का प्रतीक है और दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र का भविष्य मतदाताओं में निहित है।
9. एनवीडी-2026 के अवसर पर, दो प्रकाशनों “2025: पहल और नवाचारों का वर्ष” और “चुनाव का पर्व, बिहार का गर्व”, जोकि बिहार में आम चुनावों के सफल संचालन पर आधारित प्रकाशन है, का विमोचन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, चुनाव प्रबंधन और लोकतांत्रिक विकास में भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के वैश्विक नेतृत्व को दर्शाने वाला एक वीडियो भी दिखाया गया।
10. इस अवसर पर मतदाता सूची तैयार करने और चुनाव संचालन सहित चुनाव के विभिन्न पहलुओं को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक विशेष प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन भी किया गया। इस प्रदर्शनी में मतदाताओं के लाभ के लिए निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा हाल ही में की गई विभिन्न पहलों के साथ-साथ बिहार विधानसभा चुनाव, 2025 के सफल संचालन को भी रेखांकित किया गया।
11. देशभर में राज्य और जिला स्तर पर भी क्रमशः सीईओ और डीईओ के कार्यालयों के जरिए ऐसे कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। बूथ स्तर के अधिकारियों (बीएलओ) ने भी अपने-अपने मतदान केन्द्रों पर ऐसे कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए और नव पंजीकृत मतदाताओं का अभिनंदन किया एवं उन्हें मतदाता फोटो पहचान पत्र (ईपीआईसी) सौंपे।