Election Commission
ECI celebrates 16th National Voters’ Day
President graces the occasion as Chief Guest
Voting is not merely a political expression; it is a reflection of citizens' faith in the democratic process of elections: President
25 JAN 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India (ECI) celebrated the 16th National Voters’ Day (NVD-2026) in New Delhi today with the theme “My India, My Vote”- Citizen at the Heart of Indian Democracy.
2. The Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, graced the occasion in New Delhi as the Chief Guest. The Union Minister of State for Law and Justice (Independent Charge), Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, was present at the occasion as the Guest of Honour. The event was led by the Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Gyanesh Kumar, along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi.
3. The Hon’ble President of India, handed over Electors Photo Identity Cards (EPICs) to five newly enrolled young electors as a symbolic gesture to celebrate all the voters of the country, especially the young voters.
4. The Hon’ble President also presented the Best Electoral Practices Awards in various categories with Bihar, Kerala, Tamil Nadu winning awards for the effective use of technology; Odisha, Meghalaya and Bihar for the election management and logistics category; Bihar, Gujarat and Kerala for innovative voter awareness; Mizoram and Bihar for implementation and enforcement of the Model Code of Conduct; Bihar, UP and Jharkhand for training and capacity building; along with other special awards for Bihar and Delhi; while Dainik Jagran, NSD:Akashvani, News 18, Bihar-Jharkhand and the office of CEO Bihar won the awards in various categories of the Media awards.
5. While addressing the gathering, Hon’ble President of India said that the strength of our democracy lies not only in the sheer size of voters but also in the depth of the democratic spirit. The Hon’ble President expressed confidence that all voters, free from temptation, ignorance, misinformation, propaganda, and prejudice, will strengthen our electoral system through the power of their conscience. The Hon’ble President added that voting is not merely a political expression. It is a reflection of citizens' faith in the democratic process of elections. (Link to the full address)
6. Union Minister of State for Law and Justice (Independent Charge), Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said that the NVD is an occasion to converse with the soul of India’s democracy. He also appreciated ECI’s efforts to make elections more accessible to all.
7. Speaking on the occasion, CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar said that India has not only been the birthplace of democracy, but is also the world’s largest and most transparent democracy. He added that India’s leadership of International IDEA reflects global trust in its electoral system and India also led the adoption of the Delhi Declaration 2026 at the recently concluded IICDEM-2026, the world’s largest democracy and election summit. He said that IIIDEM is emerging as a global training hub for election management. The ECINET technology platform is drawing global interest, he added. CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar also asserted that pure voter list and active citizen participation remain the foundation of India’s strong, living democracy.
1. Referring to the new voters who were handed over their EPICs by the Hon’ble President, Election Commissioner Dr. SS Sandhu said it is a matter of immense pride and serves as a powerful source of motivation for the entire electoral community. Dr. Vivek Joshi also expressed that the EPIC is not a card but a badge of responsibility and that the destiny of the largest democracy in the world resides in the voters.
2. On the occasion of NVD-2026, two publications, “2025: A Year of Initiatives and Innovations” and “Chunav Ka Parv, Bihar Ka Garv”, a publication on the successful conduct of the General Elections in Bihar were released. A video reflecting ECI’s global leadership in electoral management and democratic development was also screened during the event.
3. A dedicated exhibition showcasing various aspects of elections, including the preparation of Electoral Rolls and the Conduct of Elections, was also organized on the occasion. The exhibition highlighted recent initiatives undertaken by the ECI for the benefit of voters, as well as the successful conduct of the Bihar Legislative Assembly Elections, 2025.
4. Simultaneous celebrations took place across the country at the State and District levels through the offices of the CEOs and DEOs respectively” Booth Level Officers (BLOs) also organised events at their respective polling station locations, felicitated newly registered voters and handed over EPICs to new electors.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ای سی آئی نے 16واں قومی یومِ رائے دہندگان منایا
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے بطور مہمانِ خصوصی تقریب کی رونق بڑھائی
ووٹ دینا محض سیاسی اظہار نہیں، یہ انتخابات کے جمہوری عمل پر شہریوں کے اعتماد کی عکاسی ہے: صدرِ جمہوریہ
25 JAN 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
1. الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (ای سی آئی) نے آج نئی دہلی میں 16واں قومی یومِ رائے دہندگان (این وی ڈی-2026) ’’میرا بھارت، میرا ووٹ‘‘ کے موضوع کے تحت منایا، جس کا مرکزی پیغام تھا: بھارتی جمہوریت کے مرکز میں شہری۔
2. صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے نئی دہلی میں بطور مہمانِ خصوصی اس موقع کی رونق بڑھائی۔ مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت برائے قانون و انصاف (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال بطور مہمانِ اعزاز موجود تھے۔ اس تقریب کی قیادت چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب گیانیش کمار نے کی، جن کے ساتھ الیکشن کمشنرز ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو اور ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی بھی شریک تھے۔
3. صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند نے ملک کے تمام ووٹروں، بالخصوص نوجوان ووٹروں کی خوشی میں بطور علامتی اقدام پانچ نئے رجسٹرڈ نوجوان ووٹروں کو چناوی شناختی کارڈ (ای پی آئی سی) فراہم کیے۔
4. صدرِ جمہوریہ نے مختلف زمروں میں بہترین انتخابی طریقۂ کار ایوارڈز بھی پیش کیے۔ ان میں ٹیکنالوجی کے مؤثر استعمال کے لیے بہار، کیرالہ اور تمل ناڈو کو ایوارڈز دیے گئے۔ انتخابی انتظام و انصرام اور لاجسٹکس کے زمرے میں اُڈیشہ، میگھالیہ اور بہار کو اعزازات ملے۔ اختراعی ووٹر آگاہی کے لیے بہار، گجرات اور کیرالہ کو ایوارڈز سے نوازا گیا۔ ضابطۂ اخلاق (ماڈل کوڈ آف کنڈکٹ) کے نفاذ اور عمل درآمد کے لیے میزورم اور بہار کو ایوارڈز دیے گئے۔ تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے بہار، اتر پردیش اور جھارکھنڈ کو اعزازات ملے۔ اس کے علاوہ بہار اور دہلی کو دیگر خصوصی ایوارڈز بھی دیے گئے۔ اسی طرح میڈیا ایوارڈز کے مختلف زمروں میں دینک جاگرن، این ایس ڈی: آکاشوانی، نیوز 18، بہار-جھارکھنڈ اور چیف الیکٹورل آفیسر (سی ای او) بہار کے دفتر نے ایوارڈز حاصل کیے۔
5. اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ ہماری جمہوریت کی طاقت صرف ووٹروں کی بڑی تعداد میں نہیں بلکہ جمہوری جذبے کی گہرائی میں بھی ہے۔ صدرِ جمہوریہ نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ تمام ووٹر، جو لالچ، لاعلمی، غلط معلومات، پروپیگنڈا اور تعصب سے آزاد ہیں، اپنے ضمیر کی طاقت کے ذریعے ہمارے انتخابی نظام کو مضبوط کریں گے۔ صدرِ جمہوریہ نے مزید کہا کہ ووٹ دینا محض سیاسی اظہار نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ انتخابات کے جمہوری عمل پر شہریوں کے اعتماد کی عکاسی ہے۔ (مکمل خطاب کا لنک)
6. مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت برائے قانون و انصاف (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے کہا کہ قومی یومِ رائے دہندگان (این وی ڈی) بھارت کی جمہوریت کی روح سے مکالمہ کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ستائش کی کہ ای سی آئی انتخابات کو سب کے لیے مزید قابلِ رسائی بنانے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے۔
7. اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب گیانیش کمار نے کہا کہ بھارت نہ صرف جمہوریت کی جائے پیدائش رہا ہے بلکہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اور شفاف ترین جمہوریت بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انٹرنیشنل آئی ڈی ای اے میں بھارت کی قیادت عالمی سطح پر اس کے انتخابی نظام پر اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ بھارت نے حال ہی میں منعقدہ IIسی ڈی ای ایم2026 (دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت اور انتخابات سے متعلق سمٹ) میں دہلی اعلامیہ 2026 کو اپنانے میں بھی قیادت فراہم کی۔ چیف الیکشن کمشنر نے کہا کہ IIIڈی ای ایم انتخابی انتظام و انصرام کی تربیت کے لیے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے اور ای سی آئی این ای ٹی ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم بھی عالمی دلچسپی حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دیا کہ خالص ووٹر فہرست اور شہریوں کی فعال شرکت بھارت کی مضبوط اور زندہ جمہوریت کی بنیاد ہیں۔
8. صدرِ جمہوریہ کی جانب سے نئے ووٹروں کو شناختی کارڈ فراہم کیے جانے کے حوالے سے، الیکشن کمشنر ڈاکٹر ایس ایس سندھو نے کہا کہ یہ ایک بے حد فخر کی بات ہے اور پوری انتخابی برادری کے لیے ایک مضبوط محرک اور ترغیب کا ذریعہ ہے۔ الیکشن کمشنر ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی نے بھی کہا کہ یہ شناختی کارڈ محض ایک کارڈ نہیں بلکہ ذمہ داری کی علامت ہے اور دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کا مستقبل ووٹروں کے ہاتھ میں ہے۔
9. قومی یومِ رائے دہندگان 2026 کے موقع پر دو کتابیں جاری کی گئیں: ’’2025: اقدامات اور اختراعات کا سال‘‘ اور’’چناؤ کا تہوار، بہار کا فخر‘‘، جو بہار میں عام انتخابات کے کامیاب انعقاد پر مبنی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ تقریب کے دوران انتخابی انتظام اور جمہوری ترقی میں الیکشن کمیشن کی عالمی قیادت کو اجاگر کرنے والی ایک ویڈیو بھی دکھائی گئی۔
10. اس موقع پر انتخابات کے مختلف پہلوؤں، بشمول انتخابی فہرستوں کی تیاری اور انتخابات کے انعقاد کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ایک خصوصی نمائش بھی منعقد کی گئی۔ اس نمائش میں ووٹروں کے فائدے کے لیے الیکشن کمیشن کی جانب سے حال ہی میں کیے گئے اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ بہار قانون ساز اسمبلی انتخابات 2025 کے کامیاب انعقاد کو بھی نمایاں کیا گیا۔
11. ملک بھر میں ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر بھی بیک وقت تقریبات منعقد ہوئیں، جو بالترتیب چیف الیکٹورل آفیسرز اور ڈسٹرکٹ الیکشن آفیسرز کے دفاتر کے ذریعے منعقد کی گئیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، بوتھ لیول آفیسرز نے اپنے اپنے پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر پروگرام منعقد کیے، نئے رجسٹرڈ ووٹروں کی پذیرائی کی اور نئے ووٹروں کو شناختی کارڈ فراہم کیے۔