Ministry of Culture
At Republic Day Parade: A display of strength and spiritual kindness
25 JAN 2026 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
To highlight the relevance of the timeless Buddhist wisdom of social harmony, peace, compassion and mutual coexistence, a large group of international Monks and Nuns representing 40 countries attending the Global Buddhist Summit will be the honoured guests at this year’s Republic Day Parade.
The event organised by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) between 24-25 January, 2026 on theme “Collective Wisdom, United Voice, and Mutual Coexistence,” in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture is also an expression of India’s message from the Land of the Buddha for Peaceful resolution of conflicts, global inequalities, and ecological crisis.
At a press conference today the Secretary General of IBC Ven Shartse Khensur Rinpoche Jangchup Choeden said “at the parade, India will be displaying its might, but it is also the land of Buddha Dhamma, spreading the message of peace, love, and kindness to many countries in the world. We believe in the power of compassion and care. We need peace in the world today and friendly coexistence.”
The Director General of IBC, Shri Abhijit Halder remarked that the Republic Day also marks the Day the Constitution of India came into force. Buddhism’s principles have influenced the Constitution of India; the ideals of equality, compassion, and non-violence are an integral part of the Constitution. “The Buddhist Sangha was an early model of participatory democracy, influencing the democratic norms and procedures adopted in the Indian parliamentary system,” he highlighted.
At the Parade, there will be the display of Armed Forces; the Naval and Air power and armoured equipment at one end, and on the other the large group of Venerable Monks and Nuns will be manifestation of peace and compassion, a message to the chaotic world at large that for resolution Dhamma is the ultimate path, he stated.
Deputy Secretary General of IBC Dr Damenda Porage of Sri Lanka added that the “Buddha Dhamma was the indispensable heritage of India that was spread to my country. We received the Buddhist doctrine along with artisans heralding the spiritual renaissance in Sri Lanka. India stands as the light to the world: displaying both strength and spiritual kindness,” he concluded.
The two-day Summit, brought together over 800 delegates from 40 countries with over 200 overseas participants, including around 100 representing the Sangha. There were diplomats, academicians, scholars and lay practitioners from India.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসের কুচকাওয়াজ: শক্তি এবং আধ্যাত্মিক করুণার একটি প্রদর্শনী
25 JAN 2026 8:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
সামাজিক সম্প্রীতি, শান্তি, সহমর্মিতা এবং পারস্পরিক সহাবস্থানের চিরকালীন বৌদ্ধ প্রজ্ঞার প্রাসঙ্গিকতা তুলে ধরতে, ৪০টি দেশের আন্তর্জাতিক সন্ন্যাসী এবং সন্ন্যাসিনীদের একটি বড় গোষ্ঠী আন্তর্জাতিক বৌদ্ধ সম্মেলনে যোগ দিচ্ছেন, তাঁদের সম্মানিত অতিথি হিসেবে স্বাগত জানানো হবে এবছরের সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসের কুচকাওয়াজে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছে ইন্টারন্যাশনাল বুদ্ধিস্ট কনফেডারেশন (আইবিসি)। এটি অনুষ্ঠিত হয় ২৪-২৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬-এ। এর থিম ছিল “সম্মিলিত প্রজ্ঞা, ঐক্যবদ্ধ স্বর এবং পারস্পরিক সহাবস্থান।” এটি আয়োজিত হয়েছে সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের সহযোগিতায়। এর লক্ষ্য ছিল বুদ্ধের ভূমি থেকে ভারতের বার্তা প্রকাশ, সংঘর্ষ, বিশ্ব অসাম্য এবং পরিবেশ সংকটের শান্তিপূর্ণ সমাধানের জন্য।
আজ একটি সংবাদিক সম্মেলনে আইবিসি-র মহাসচিব ভেন শর্তসে খেনসুর রিনপোচে জাংচুপ চোয়েদেন বলেন, “কুচকাওয়াজে ভারত তার শক্তি প্রদর্শন করবে, কিন্তু এটি বুদ্ধধম্মের ভূমিও বটে, প্রচারিত করছে শান্তি, ভালোবাসা এবং করুণার বার্তা বিশ্বের অনেক দেশে। আমরা বিশ্বাস করি সহমর্মিতা এবং সংবেদনশীলতার শক্তিতে। বর্তমান বিশ্বে আমাদের প্রয়োজন শান্তি এবং বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সহাবস্থান।”
আইবিসি-র মহানির্দেশক শ্রী অভিজিৎ হালদার বলেন যে, সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবস ভারতের সংবিধান বলবৎ হওয়ার দিবস। বৌদ্ধনীতি প্রভাবিত করেছে ভারতের সংবিধানকে; সাম্য, সহমর্মিতা এবং অহিংসার আদর্শ সংবিধানের অবিচ্ছেদ্য অঙ্গ। তিনি বলেন, “বৌদ্ধ সংঘ অংশগ্রহণমূলক গণতন্ত্রের এক প্রাচীন মডেল, যা প্রভাবিত করছে ভারতীয় সংসদীয় ব্যবস্থায় গৃহীত গণতান্ত্রিক রীতি এবং প্রক্রিয়াকে।”
তিনি বলেন, কুচকাওয়াজে প্রদর্শিত হবে সশস্ত্র বাহিনী, নৌ এবং বায়ু শক্তির। একদিকে থাকবে সাঁজোয়া উপকরণ এবং অন্যদিকে মহামান্য সন্ন্যাসী ও সন্ন্যাসিনীদের বড় গোষ্ঠী। এটি হবে শান্তি এবং সহমর্মিতার প্রকাশ। বার্তা পৌঁছবে সবমিলিয়ে সংঘর্ষপূর্ণ বিশ্বে যে সংকল্প ধম্মই একমাত্র পথ।
আইবিসি-র উপমহাসচিব শ্রীলঙ্কার ডঃ দামেন্দ পোরেজ বলেন যে, “বুদ্ধধম্ম ভারতের অপরিহার্য ঐতিহ্য যা আমার দেশে প্রচারিত হয়েছিল। আমরা বুদ্ধের আদর্শ গ্রহণ করার পাশাপাশি শ্রীলঙ্কায় আধ্যাত্মিক জাগরণের বার্তা ধারণ করেছি। ভারত বিশ্বের কাছে আলোকবর্তিকা হয়ে দাঁড়িয়ে আছে: শক্তি এবং আধ্যাত্মিক করুণা দুটিই প্রদর্শন করছে।”
দু দিনের শিখর সম্মেলনে ৪০টির বেশি দেশ থেকে ৮০০-র বেশি প্রতিনিধি উপস্থিত ছিলেন। বিদেশ থেকে এসেছিলেন ২০০-র বেশি প্রতিনিধি, তার মধ্যে সংঘের প্রতিনিধি ছিলেন ১০০। ভারত থেকে যোগ দিয়েছিলেন কূটনীতিক, শিক্ষাবিদ, পণ্ডিত এবং সাধারণ মানুষ।