Ministry of Culture
At Republic Day Parade: A display of strength and spiritual kindness
25 JAN 2026 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
To highlight the relevance of the timeless Buddhist wisdom of social harmony, peace, compassion and mutual coexistence, a large group of international Monks and Nuns representing 40 countries attending the Global Buddhist Summit will be the honoured guests at this year’s Republic Day Parade.
The event organised by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) between 24-25 January, 2026 on theme “Collective Wisdom, United Voice, and Mutual Coexistence,” in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture is also an expression of India’s message from the Land of the Buddha for Peaceful resolution of conflicts, global inequalities, and ecological crisis.
At a press conference today the Secretary General of IBC Ven Shartse Khensur Rinpoche Jangchup Choeden said “at the parade, India will be displaying its might, but it is also the land of Buddha Dhamma, spreading the message of peace, love, and kindness to many countries in the world. We believe in the power of compassion and care. We need peace in the world today and friendly coexistence.”
The Director General of IBC, Shri Abhijit Halder remarked that the Republic Day also marks the Day the Constitution of India came into force. Buddhism’s principles have influenced the Constitution of India; the ideals of equality, compassion, and non-violence are an integral part of the Constitution. “The Buddhist Sangha was an early model of participatory democracy, influencing the democratic norms and procedures adopted in the Indian parliamentary system,” he highlighted.
At the Parade, there will be the display of Armed Forces; the Naval and Air power and armoured equipment at one end, and on the other the large group of Venerable Monks and Nuns will be manifestation of peace and compassion, a message to the chaotic world at large that for resolution Dhamma is the ultimate path, he stated.
Deputy Secretary General of IBC Dr Damenda Porage of Sri Lanka added that the “Buddha Dhamma was the indispensable heritage of India that was spread to my country. We received the Buddhist doctrine along with artisans heralding the spiritual renaissance in Sri Lanka. India stands as the light to the world: displaying both strength and spiritual kindness,” he concluded.
The two-day Summit, brought together over 800 delegates from 40 countries with over 200 overseas participants, including around 100 representing the Sangha. There were diplomats, academicians, scholars and lay practitioners from India.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में: शक्ति एवं आध्यात्मिक सौम्यता का प्रदर्शन
25 JAN 2026 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक सद्भाव, शांति, करुणा और सह-अस्तित्व के शाश्वत बौद्ध ज्ञान की प्रासंगिकता को रेखांकित करने के लिए, 'ग्लोबल बुद्धिस्ट समिट' में भाग ले रहे 40 देशों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भिक्षुओं और नन का एक बड़ा समूह इस वर्ष की गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में शामिल होगा।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सहयोग से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) द्वारा 24-25 जनवरी, 2026 के बीच "सामूहिक ज्ञान, संयुक्त स्वर और पारस्परिक सह-अस्तित्व" विषय पर आयोजित यह कार्यक्रम, संघर्षों के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान, वैश्विक असमानताओं और पारिस्थितिक संकट के लिए बुद्ध की भूमि से भारत के संदेश की एक अभिव्यक्ति भी है।
आज एक प्रेस वार्ता में आईबीसी के महासचिव वेन शारत्से खेन्सुर रिनपोछे जंगचुप चोएडेन ने कहा, "परेड में भारत अपनी शक्ति का प्रदर्शन करेगा, लेकिन यह बुद्ध धम्म की भूमि भी है, जो दुनिया के कई देशों में शांति, प्रेम और दयालुता का संदेश फैला रही है। हम करुणा और देखभाल की शक्ति में विश्वास करते हैं। आज दुनिया को शांति और मैत्रीपूर्ण सह-अस्तित्व की आवश्यकता है।"
आईबीसी के महानिदेशक श्री अभिजीत हलदर ने कहा कि गणतंत्र दिवस उस दिन का भी प्रतीक है जब भारत का संविधान लागू हुआ था। बौद्ध धर्म के सिद्धांतों ने भारत के संविधान को प्रभावित किया है; समानता, करुणा और अहिंसा के आदर्श संविधान का अभिन्न अंग हैं। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि, "बौद्ध संघ सहभागी लोकतंत्र का एक प्रारंभिक मॉडल था, जिसने भारतीय संसदीय प्रणाली में अपनाए गए लोकतांत्रिक मानदंडों और प्रक्रियाओं को प्रभावित किया।"
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि परेड में एक ओर सशस्त्र बलों, नौसेना, वायु शक्ति और बख्तरबंद उपकरणों का प्रदर्शन होगा, तो दूसरी ओर पूज्य भिक्षुओं और नन का बड़ा समूह शांति और करुणा की अभिव्यक्ति होगा। यह पूरी दुनिया के लिए एक संदेश है कि समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए 'धम्म' ही अंतिम मार्ग है।
श्रीलंका से आए आईबीसी के उप महासचिव डॉ. दमेंदा पोरेज ने अपनी बात जोड़ते हुए कहा कि, "बुद्ध धम्म भारत की वह अपरिहार्य विरासत थी जो मेरे देश तक पहुँची। हमें श्रीलंका में आध्यात्मिक पुनर्जागरण का शंखनाद करने वाले शिल्पकारों के साथ-साथ बौद्ध सिद्धांत भी प्राप्त हुए। भारत दुनिया के लिए एक प्रकाश स्तंभ के रूप में खड़ा है, जो शक्ति और आध्यात्मिक सौम्यता दोनों का प्रदर्शन करता है।"
दो दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन में 40 देशों के 800 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें 200 से अधिक विदेशी प्रतिभागी शामिल थे, जिनमें लगभग 100 संघों का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहे थे। इसमें भारत के राजनयिक, शिक्षाविद, विद्वान और बौद्ध अनुयायी भी शामिल हुए।