Ministry of Culture
At Republic Day Parade: A display of strength and spiritual kindness
25 JAN 2026 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
To highlight the relevance of the timeless Buddhist wisdom of social harmony, peace, compassion and mutual coexistence, a large group of international Monks and Nuns representing 40 countries attending the Global Buddhist Summit will be the honoured guests at this year’s Republic Day Parade.
The event organised by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) between 24-25 January, 2026 on theme “Collective Wisdom, United Voice, and Mutual Coexistence,” in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture is also an expression of India’s message from the Land of the Buddha for Peaceful resolution of conflicts, global inequalities, and ecological crisis.
At a press conference today the Secretary General of IBC Ven Shartse Khensur Rinpoche Jangchup Choeden said “at the parade, India will be displaying its might, but it is also the land of Buddha Dhamma, spreading the message of peace, love, and kindness to many countries in the world. We believe in the power of compassion and care. We need peace in the world today and friendly coexistence.”
The Director General of IBC, Shri Abhijit Halder remarked that the Republic Day also marks the Day the Constitution of India came into force. Buddhism’s principles have influenced the Constitution of India; the ideals of equality, compassion, and non-violence are an integral part of the Constitution. “The Buddhist Sangha was an early model of participatory democracy, influencing the democratic norms and procedures adopted in the Indian parliamentary system,” he highlighted.
At the Parade, there will be the display of Armed Forces; the Naval and Air power and armoured equipment at one end, and on the other the large group of Venerable Monks and Nuns will be manifestation of peace and compassion, a message to the chaotic world at large that for resolution Dhamma is the ultimate path, he stated.
Deputy Secretary General of IBC Dr Damenda Porage of Sri Lanka added that the “Buddha Dhamma was the indispensable heritage of India that was spread to my country. We received the Buddhist doctrine along with artisans heralding the spiritual renaissance in Sri Lanka. India stands as the light to the world: displaying both strength and spiritual kindness,” he concluded.
The two-day Summit, brought together over 800 delegates from 40 countries with over 200 overseas participants, including around 100 representing the Sangha. There were diplomats, academicians, scholars and lay practitioners from India.

وزارات ثقافت
یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ میں: طاقت اور روحانی لطافت کا مظاہرہ
25 JAN 2026 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی ہم آہنگی، امن، ہمدردی اور بقائے باہم کی لازوال بدھ مت حکمت کی مطابقت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے عالمی بدھ مت سربراہ اجلاس میں شرکت کرنے والے 40 ممالک کی نمائندگی کرنے والے بین الاقوامی راہبوں اور راہیباؤں کا ایک بڑا گروپ اس سال کے یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ میں معزز مہمان ہوں گے ۔
بین الاقوامی بدھ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) کے ذریعے 24-25 جنوری 2026 کے درمیان "اجتماعی حکمت، متحد آواز اور بقائے باہم" کے موضوع پر وزارت ثقافت کے تعاون سے منعقد ہونے والی یہ تقریب تنازعات، عالمی عدم مساوات اور ماحولیاتی بحران کے پرامن حل کے لیے بدھ کی سرزمین سے ہندوستان کے پیغام کا اظہار بھی ہے۔
آج ایک پریس کانفرنس میں آئی بی سی کے سکریٹری جنرل وین شارٹسے کھنسور رنپوچے جنگچپ چوڈن نے کہا کہ "پریڈ میں ہندوستان اپنی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کرے گا، لیکن یہ بدھ دھرم کی سرزمین بھی ہے، جو دنیا کے بہت سے ممالک میں امن، محبت اور مہربانی کا پیغام پھیلا رہا ہے۔ ہم ہمدردی اور دیکھ بھال کی طاقت پر یقین رکھتے ہیں۔ ہمیں آج دنیا میں امن اور دوستانہ بقائے باہم کی ضرورت ہے۔
آئی بی سی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ابھیجیت ہلدر نے کہا کہ یوم جمہوریہ اس دن کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے جب ہندوستان کا آئین نافذ ہوا تھا۔ بدھ مت کے اصولوں نے ہندوستان کے آئین کو متاثر کیا ہے؛ مساوات، ہمدردی اور عدم تشدد کے نظریات آئین کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ "بدھ سنگھ شراکت دار جمہوریت کا ایک ابتدائی نمونہ تھا، جو ہندوستانی پارلیمانی نظام میں اپنائے گئے جمہوری اصولوں اور طریقہ کار کو متاثر کرتا تھا۔"
انہوں نے کہا کہ پریڈ میں، ایک سرے پر مسلح افواج، بحری اور فضائی طاقت اور بکتر بند سازوسامان کی نمائش ہوگی تو دوسری طرف قابل احترام راہبوں اور راہیباؤں کا بڑا گروپ امن اور ہمدردی کا مظہر ہوگا، جو بڑے پیمانے پر افراتفری کی دنیا کے لیے ایک پیغام ہے کہ حل کے لیے دھما حتمی راستہ ہے۔
سری لنکا کے آئی بی سی کے ڈپٹی سکریٹری جنرل ڈاکٹر ڈیمینڈا پورج نے مزید کہا کہ "بدھ دھرم ہندوستان کا ناگزیر ورثہ تھا جو میرے ملک میں پھیلا ہوا تھا۔ ہمیں سری لنکا میں روحانی نشاۃ ثانیہ کا آغاز کرنے والے کاریگروں کے ساتھ بدھ مت کا نظریہ موصول ہوا۔ ہندوستان دنیا کے سامنے روشنی کے طور پر کھڑا ہے: طاقت اور روحانی لطافت دونوں کا مظاہرہ کرتا ہے۔
دو روزہ سربراہ اجلاس میں 40 ممالک کے 800 سے زیادہ مندوبین نے شرکت کی، جن میں 200 سے زیادہ غیر ملکی شرکاء تھے، جن میں تقریباً 100 افراد سنگھ کی نمائندگی کر رہے تھے۔ ہندوستان سے سفارت کار، ماہرین تعلیم، اسکالرز اور عام پریکٹیشنرز موجود تھے۔
ش ح۔ م ع۔ ج
Uno-1092