Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
MIB Tableau at Republic Day Parade Showcases India’s Storytelling Legacy and WAVES Vision
26 JAN 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Here are the glimpses of the MIB tableau presented in the Republic Day Parade today at Kartavya Path: The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting’s tableau, titled “Bharat Gatha: Shruti, Kriti, Drishti,” showcased India’s rich storytelling legacy, tracing its journey from ancient oral traditions to contemporary media and cinema, reflecting the nation’s cultural evolution and emergence as a global content powerhouse.
The tableau also highlighted WAVES as a global platform advancing India’s media and entertainment leadership, innovation and cultural diplomacy, while seamlessly blending civilisational heritage with modern technology to bring alive traditions and future-ready narratives during the 77th Republic Day Parade.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਪਰੇਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਝਾਕੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਟੋਰੀਟੈਲਿੰਗ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ WAVES ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ
26 JAN 2026 4:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੇਸ਼ ਹੈ ਕਰਤਵਯ ਪਥ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਪਰੇਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਝਾਕੀ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼: ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਝਾਕੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ “ਭਾਰਤ ਗਾਥਾ: ਸ਼ਰੂਤੀ, ਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ, ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ” ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸਟੋਰੀਟੈਲਿੰਗ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਮੌਖਿਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਭਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿਬੰਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਝਾਕੀ ਨੇ ਵੇਵਸ (WAVES) ਨੂੰ ਆਲਮੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਟਰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾਗਤ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਜਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ- ਪ੍ਰਸੰਗ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 77ਵੇਂ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਪਰੇਡ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ।