Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
MIB Tableau at Republic Day Parade Showcases India’s Storytelling Legacy and WAVES Vision
26 JAN 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Here are the glimpses of the MIB tableau presented in the Republic Day Parade today at Kartavya Path: The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting’s tableau, titled “Bharat Gatha: Shruti, Kriti, Drishti,” showcased India’s rich storytelling legacy, tracing its journey from ancient oral traditions to contemporary media and cinema, reflecting the nation’s cultural evolution and emergence as a global content powerhouse.
The tableau also highlighted WAVES as a global platform advancing India’s media and entertainment leadership, innovation and cultural diplomacy, while seamlessly blending civilisational heritage with modern technology to bring alive traditions and future-ready narratives during the 77th Republic Day Parade.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रजासत्ताक दिनाच्या संचलनात माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या चित्ररथावर भारताची कथाकथन परंपरा आणि वेव्हज् संकल्पनेचे दर्शन
26 JAN 2026 5:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 जानेवारी 2026
कर्तव्य पथावर आज झालेल्या प्रजासत्ताक दिनाच्या संचलनात माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या चित्ररथाची ही झलक. माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या “भारत गाथा: श्रुती, कृती, दृष्टी” या शीर्षकाच्या चित्ररथावर भारताची समृद्ध कथाकथन परंपरा सादर करण्यात आली. प्राचीन मौखिक परंपरांपासून ते समकालीन माध्यमे आणि चित्रपटसृष्टीपर्यंतचा हा प्रवास दर्शवित, राष्ट्राच्या सांस्कृतिक उत्क्रांतीचे तसेच जागतिक दर्जाचे सामग्री-सामर्थ्य असलेला देश म्हणून उदयाचे प्रतिबिंब यात दिसून आले.
या चित्ररथावर भारताचे माध्यम आणि मनोरंजन क्षेत्रातील नेतृत्व, नवोन्मेष आणि सांस्कृतिक राजशिष्टाचाराला पुढे नेणाऱ्या वेव्हज् या जागतिक मंचाचे महत्त्व ठळकपणे मांडण्यात आले. नागरी वारसा आणि आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान यांचा सुंदर मेळ साधत, 77 व्या प्रजासत्ताक दिनाच्या संचलनात परंपरा आणि भविष्याभिमुख कथनांची सजीव स्वरूपात मांडणी करण्यात आली.