Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
MIB Tableau at Republic Day Parade Showcases India’s Storytelling Legacy and WAVES Vision
26 JAN 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Here are the glimpses of the MIB tableau presented in the Republic Day Parade today at Kartavya Path: The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting’s tableau, titled “Bharat Gatha: Shruti, Kriti, Drishti,” showcased India’s rich storytelling legacy, tracing its journey from ancient oral traditions to contemporary media and cinema, reflecting the nation’s cultural evolution and emergence as a global content powerhouse.
The tableau also highlighted WAVES as a global platform advancing India’s media and entertainment leadership, innovation and cultural diplomacy, while seamlessly blending civilisational heritage with modern technology to bring alive traditions and future-ready narratives during the 77th Republic Day Parade.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में सूचना एवं प्रकाशन मंत्रालय की झांकी भारत की कथा-कहानी परंपरा और वेव्स WAVES विजन को प्रदर्शित करता है
26 JAN 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रस्तुत है कर्तव्य पथ पर आज आयोजित गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में प्रस्तुत सूचना एवं प्रकाशन मंत्रालय की झांकी के कुछ दृश्य:
सूचना एवं प्रकाशन मंत्रालय की झांकी, जिसका शीर्षक “भारत गाथा: श्रुति, कृति, दृष्टि” है, इसने भारत की समृद्ध कथा-कहानी परंपरा को प्रदर्शित किया।
यह प्राचीन मौखिक परंपराओं से समकालीन मीडिया और सिनेमा तक की यात्रा को दर्शाती है, जो राष्ट्र की सांस्कृतिक विकास और वैश्विक सामग्री शक्ति के रूप में उभरने को प्रतिबिंबित करती है।
झांकी ने वेव्स (WAVES) को वैश्विक मंच के रूप में भी रेखांकित किया, जो भारत के मीडिया और मनोरंजन नेतृत्व, नवाचार और सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति को बढ़ावा देता है। यह सभ्यतागत विरासत को आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ सहजता से जोड़ते हुए परंपराओं को जीवंत करता है और भविष्य-प्रसंग कथानकों को प्रस्तुत करता है, जो 77वें गणतंत्र दिवस परेड के दौरान आयोजित हुआ।