Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on citizen-centric governance and constitutional values
26 JAN 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared an article written by Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh on the occasion of Republic Day.
The article elaborates that citizens are at the centre of governance today. It notes that the Republic is advancing social justice and enabling economic inclusion, and that together these efforts uphold the constitutional vision of a welfare-oriented democratic republic.
Responding to the X post of Raksha Mantri about aforesaid article; Shri Modi said;
“On Republic Day, Raksha Mantri, Shri @rajnathsingh Ji, elaborates that citizens are at the centre of governance today. He notes that the republic is advancing social justice and enabling economic inclusion. Together, these efforts uphold the constitutional vision of a welfare-oriented democratic republic.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক প্রশাসন এবং সাংবিধানিক মূল্যবোধ নিয়ে লেখা একটি নিবন্ধ ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
26 JAN 2026 5:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবস উপলক্ষে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং-এর লেখা একটি নিবন্ধ ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন।
নিবন্ধটিতে বলা হয়েছে যে, বর্তমানে প্রশাসনের কেন্দ্রে নাগরিকগণ। উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে যে, সাধারণতন্ত্র এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছে সামাজিক ন্যায়কে এবং সম্ভব করছে অর্থনৈতিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি এবং সব মিলিয়ে এই প্রয়াস একটি কল্যাণমূলক গণতান্ত্রিক সাধারণতন্ত্রের সাংবিধানিক মূল্যবোধকে তুলে ধরছে।
উপরিল্লিখিত নিবন্ধ নিয়ে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর এক্স পোস্টের জবাবে শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন;
“সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী @rajnathsingh জি ব্যাখ্যা করেছেন যে, বর্তমানে প্রশাসনের কেন্দ্রে রয়েছে নাগরিকগণ। তিনি উল্লেখ করেছেন যে, সাধারণতন্ত্র সামাজিক ন্যায়কে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছে এবং সম্ভব করছে অর্থনৈতিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি। সব মিলিয়ে এই প্রয়াস কল্যাণমূলক গণতান্ত্রিক সাধারণতন্ত্রের সাংবিধানিক দর্শনকে তুলে ধরছে।”