Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on citizen-centric governance and constitutional values
26 JAN 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared an article written by Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh on the occasion of Republic Day.
The article elaborates that citizens are at the centre of governance today. It notes that the Republic is advancing social justice and enabling economic inclusion, and that together these efforts uphold the constitutional vision of a welfare-oriented democratic republic.
Responding to the X post of Raksha Mantri about aforesaid article; Shri Modi said;
“On Republic Day, Raksha Mantri, Shri @rajnathsingh Ji, elaborates that citizens are at the centre of governance today. He notes that the republic is advancing social justice and enabling economic inclusion. Together, these efforts uphold the constitutional vision of a welfare-oriented democratic republic.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے شہریوں پر مبنی طرز حکمرانی اور آئینی اقدار پر ایک مضمون کا اشتراک کیا
26 JAN 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر وزیر دفاع، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کے تحریر کردہ ایک مضمون کا اشتراک کیا ہے۔
مضمون میں وضاحت کی گئی ہے کہ آج حکمرانی کے مرکز میں شہری موجود ہیں۔ اس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ جمہوریہ سماجی انصاف کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے اور معاشی شمولیت کو ممکن بنا رہی ہے اور یہ کہ یہ تمام کوششیں مل کر ایک فلاحی، جمہوری ریاست کے آئینی وژن کو برقرار رکھتی ہیں۔
مذکورہ مضمون کے بارے میں وزیر دفاع کے X پر کیے گئے پوسٹ کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا؛
”یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر وزیر دفاع، جناب @راج ناتھ سنگھ جی، وضاحت کرتے ہیں کہ آج شہری حکمرانی کے مرکز میں ہیں۔ وہ کہتے ہیں کہ جمہوریہ سماجی انصاف کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے اور معاشی شمولیت کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ یہ کوششیں مل کر ایک فلاحی جمہوری ریاست کے آئینی تصور کو مضبوط بناتی ہیں۔“