Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on citizen-centric governance and constitutional values
26 JAN 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared an article written by Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh on the occasion of Republic Day.
The article elaborates that citizens are at the centre of governance today. It notes that the Republic is advancing social justice and enabling economic inclusion, and that together these efforts uphold the constitutional vision of a welfare-oriented democratic republic.
Responding to the X post of Raksha Mantri about aforesaid article; Shri Modi said;
“On Republic Day, Raksha Mantri, Shri @rajnathsingh Ji, elaborates that citizens are at the centre of governance today. He notes that the republic is advancing social justice and enabling economic inclusion. Together, these efforts uphold the constitutional vision of a welfare-oriented democratic republic.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
పౌరులే ప్రధానంగా సాగే పాలన, రాజ్యాంగ విలువలపై కథనాన్ని పంచుకున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
26 JAN 2026 5:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్‌ సింగ్ రాసిన కథనాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పంచుకున్నారు.
నేటి పాలనలో పౌరులే ప్రధానమని ఈ కథనం వివరిస్తుంది. సామాజిక న్యాయాన్ని పెంపొందిస్తూ, ఆర్థిక సమ్మిళితత్వాన్ని మన గణతంత్ర రాజ్యం సాధ్యం చేస్తుందని, ఈ ఉమ్మడి కృషి ద్వారా రాజ్యాంగం నిర్దేశించిన సంక్షేమ ప్రజాస్వామ్య గణతంత్ర దార్శనికతను కాపాడుతుందని పేర్కొంటుంది.
పైన చెప్పిన కథనంపై రక్షణ మంత్రి చేసిన 'ఎక్స్' పోస్టుకు స్పందిస్తూ శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
"గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా, నేటి పరిపాలనలో పౌరులే ప్రధానమని రక్షణమంత్రి శ్రీ @rajnathsingh ji తెలిపారు. మన గణతంత్రం సామాజిక న్యాయాన్ని పెంపొందించటంతో పాటు ఆర్థిక సమ్మిళితత్వాన్ని సాధ్యం చేస్తోందని ఆయన అన్నారు. మన రాజ్యాంగం ఆశించిన సంక్షేమ ఆధారిత ప్రజాస్వామ్య గణతంత్ర దార్శనికతను ఈ ఉమ్మడి కృషి నిలబెడుతుంది".