Ministry of Defence
BRO Successfully Conducts High-Altitude Rescue and Road Restoration Operation at Chatergala Pass in J&K
26 JAN 2026 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) successfully carried out a high-altitude rescue and road restoration operation under Project Sampark at Chatergala Pass situated at an altitude of 10,500 ft. in the Bhaderwah–Chatergala axis in Jammu region of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, disrupted due to heavy snow fall on January 23, 2026.
The 118 Road Construction Company (RCC) of 35 Border Roads Task Force (BRTF) commenced snow-clearance operation in the morning on January 24, 2026 and continued for nearly 40 hours, clearing approximately 38 km of road covered under 5 to 6 feet of snow. The route was opened by evening January 25, 2026, enabling the safe evacuation of 20 stranded civilians and 40 troops of 4 Rashtriya Rifles along with weapons and stores.
The rescue mission was completed by 02:30 hrs on January 26, 2026 with zero casualties, underscoring the professionalism and dedication of BRO personnel operating in challenging high-altitude terrain and extreme weather conditions. The operation was executed in close coordination with the Indian Army, ensuring swift relief and the restoration of critical communication links in the region.
The Border Roads Organisation continues to remain steadfast in its commitment to infrastructure resilience, operational readiness and humanitarian assistance in some of the most inhospitable terrains of the country, reaffirming its motto – ‘Shramena Sarvam Sadhyam’.

وزارت دفاع
بی آر او نے جموں و کشمیر میں چٹرگالا پاس کے بالائی علاقے میں راحت رسانی اورسڑکوں کی بحالی کا آپریشن انجام دیا
26 JAN 2026 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
بارڈر روڈ آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر کے جموں ڈویژن میں بھدرواہ-چٹرگالا لنک روڈ میں 10,500 فٹ کی اونچائی پر واقع چٹرگالا پاس میں پروجیکٹ سمپرک کے تحت بالائی علاقوں میں راحت رسانی اور سڑک کی بحالی کی کارروائی کامیابی سےانجام دی ، جو 23 جنوری 2026 کو شدید برف باری کی وجہ سے متاثر ہوئی تھی ۔
35 بارڈر روڈ ٹاسک فورس (بی آر ٹی ایف) کی 118 روڈ کنسٹرکشن کمپنی (آر سی سی) نے 24 جنوری 2026 کی صبح برف ہٹانے کاآپریشن شروع کیا جو تقریبا 40 گھنٹے تک جاری رہا ، جس سے تقریبا 38 کلومیٹر سڑک کو صاف کیا گیا جو 5 سے 6 فٹ برف سے ڈھکی ہوئی تھی ۔ یہ راستہ 25 جنوری 2026 کی شام تک کھول دیا گیا ، جس سےپھنسے ہوئے 20 شہریوں اور 4 راشٹریہ رائفلزبٹالین کے 40 فوجیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہتھیاروں اور اسٹور کو بحفاظت نکالنے میں مدد ملی ۔
ریسکیو مشن 26 جنوری 2026 کو 02:30 بجے تک مکمل ہوا ، جس سے دشوار گزار بالائی علاقوں اور ناخوشگوار موسمی حالات میں کام کرنے والے بی آر او اہلکاروں کی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور لگن کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے ۔ یہ آپریشن ہندوستانی فوج کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ انجام دیا گیا ، جس سے خطے میں فوری راحت رسانی اور اہم مواصلاتی روابط کی بحالی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ۔
بارڈر روڈ آرگنائزیشن ملک کے کچھ دشوار گزار علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے استحکام ، آپریشنل تیاری اور انسانی امدادرسانی کے تئیں اپنے عزم پر ثابت قدم ہے ، اور اپنے مقصد‘شرمینہ سروم سادھیم’ پر عمل پیرا ہے۔