Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, congratulates the individuals selected for the Padma Awards from various states
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a new tradition has developed of honoring selfless karmayogis who live among society and accelerate the work of nation-building through the Padma Awards
Home Minister praised the contributions of the individuals nominated for the Padma Awards from Gujarat, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Assam
The distinguished personalities honored with the Padma Shri Award in the fields of social service, education, literature, and art have brought about change in the lives of many people through their continuous contributions
The contributions of those honored with the Padma Awards will inspire future generations of Indians
The work of those nominated for the Padma Awards demonstrates that by conscientiously fulfilling social responsibilities, effective contribution can be made to nation-building
26 JAN 2026 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has congratulated the individuals selected for the Padma Awards from various states. Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a new tradition has been developed of honoring selfless karmayogis who live among society and accelerate the work of nation-building through the Padma Awards. He said that the distinguished personalities honored with the Padma Shri Award in the fields of social service, education, literature, and art have brought transformation to the lives of many people through their continuous contributions.
In a series of posts on X focusing on different states, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “It is a matter of great pride for Gujarat that Arvind Vaidya ji, Dharmiklal Chunilal Pandya Ji, Mir Hajibhai Kasambhai Ji, Nilesh Vinodchandra Mandalewala Ji, and Ratilal Borisagar Ji have been selected for the Padma Shri honor. Under the leadership of Modi ji, a new tradition has developed of honoring selfless karmayogis who live among society and accelerate the work of nation-building through the Padma Awards. Through their continuous contributions in the fields of social service, education, literature, and art, these distinguished individuals have brought transformation to the lives of many people. I wish that all of you will further accelerate the work of nation-building with even greater energy.”
Shri Amit Shah said, “The Padma Awards mark a moment of West Bengal's pride as the cradle of art, culture, knowledge, and service. Padma Shri honors for Art have been conferred upon Shri Prosenjit Chatterjee, Shri Kumar Bose, Shri Tarun Bhattacharya, Ms. Tripti Mukherjee, Shri Jyotish Debnath, and Shri Hari Madhab Mukhopadhyay (posthumous), while Shri Asok Kumar Haldar, Shri Gambir Singh Yonzone, Shri Mahendra Nath Roy, Shri Rabilal Tudu, and Shri Saroj Mandal have been recognized for their contributions to Literature & Education and Medicine. These honors reflect Bengal’s enduring role in shaping India’s cultural and intellectual landscape, in the true spirit of the People’s Padma”.
Union Home Minister said, “It is a matter of pride for the entire state that luminaries from Uttar Pradesh, who have made unprecedented contributions in their fields, are being honored with the Padma Awards. In the field of medicine, Shri Rajendra Prasad ji, Shri Shyam Sundar ji, and Shri Komal Krishan Thakral ji; in the field of art, Shri Anil Kumar Rastogi ji, Shri Chiranjeelal Yadav ji, and Shri N. Rajam ji; in the fields of engineering and archaeology, Shri Ashok Kumar Singh ji and Shri Buddha Rashmi Mani ji; in the fields of education and literature, Smt. Mangla Kapoor ji; in the field of sports, Shri Praveen Kumar ji; and in the field of agriculture, Shri Raghu Pat Singh ji have demonstrated that effective contribution to nation-building can be made while conscientiously fulfilling social responsibilities.”
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “Padma Awards celebrate Kerala's pride by honoring illustrious personalities with Padma Awards. Prominent personalities like Justice K. T. Thomas, Shri P. Narayan, and Shri V S Achuthanandhan (Posthumous) have been awarded Padma Vibhushan in public affairs, literature, and education; Shri Mammootty and Shri Vellappally Natesan with Padma Bhushan in art and public affairs; and ⁠Shri A. E. Muthunayagam, Ms. Kalamandalam Vimala Menon, and Ms. Kollakal Devaki Amma G. with Padma Shri in science and engineering, art, and social work. Their exemplary contributions will pave the way for others on a path of inspiration.”
Union Home Minister said, “Karnataka's opulence as an epicenter of culture and intellectual and social prowess comes forth with full glory as eight of its distinguished personalities have been honored with the Padma Awards. While Shri Shatavadhani R Ganesh has been conferred the Padma Bhushan for immense service in the field of art, Shri Anke Gowda M, Dr. Prabhakar Basavprabhu Kore, Ms. S G Susheelamma, Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati, Ms. Shubha Venkatesha Iyengar, Dr. Suresh Hanagavadi, and Shri T T Jagannathan have been awarded Padma Shri in the fields of social work, literature and education, science and engineering, medicine, and trade and industry. Their dedication and patriotism will remain the touchstone for new change makers.”
Union Home Minister said, “It is an occasion of great joy for Tamil Nadu as distinguished personalities like Shri Kallipatti Ramasamy Palaniswamy and Shri S. K. M. Maeilanandhan have been honoured with the Padma Bhushan for their service in the health and social work sectors, while Shri H. V. Hande, Shri K. Ramasamy, Dr. Punniamurthy Natesan, and Shri Veezhinathan Kamakoti have been awarded the Padma Shri for their contributions to the fields of medicine, science, and engineering. They are the fitting recipients of the People's Padma, transformed by Modi Ji into a platform to honor the role models of society. Their examples will certainly encourage more people to serve the society selflessly.”
Shri Amit Shah said, “With great pride we extend our warm accolades to the stalwarts of Tamil Nadu who have been awarded with the Padma Shri for their contributions to the fields of art, civil service, literature, and education. The contributions made by Ms Gayatri Balasubramanian, Ms Ranjani Balasubramanian, Shri Othuvaar Thiruthani Swaminathan, Shri R. Krishnan, Shri Rajastapathi Kaliappa Goundar, Shri Thiruvaarur Bakthavathsalam, Ms Sivasankari, and Shri K. Vijay Kumar will inspire generations of Indians.”
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said, “Maharashtra has been the land of work for many personalities from the fields of art, literature, music, sports, and industry. It is a matter of great joy that Dharmendra ji has been selected for the Padma Vibhushan; Alka Yagnik ji, Piyush Pandey ji, and Uday Kotak ji for the Padma Bhushan; and Rohit Sharma ji, Satish Shah ji, R. Madhavan ji, Armida Fernandes ji, Ashok Khade ji, Janardan Bapurao Bothe ji, Juzer Vasi ji, Raghuveer Tukaram Khedkar ji, Bhiklya Ladkya Dhinda ji, Satyanarayan Nuwal ji, and Shrirang Devba Lad ji for the Padma Shri Award.”
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, "The Padma Awards shine a spotlight on Assam’s creativity, and patriotism. Padma Shri recognition for Art has been bestowed upon Shri Haricharan Saikia, Shri M. Nuruddin Ahmed and Ms. Pokhila Lekthepi, while Shri Jogesh Deuri has been honoured for his contribution to Agriculture and Late Kabindra Purkayastha for Public Affairs. Together, these honours celebrate Assam’s powerful role in enriching India’s public life."

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی مختلف ریاستوں سے پدم ایوارڈز کے لیے منتخب ہونے والی شخصیات کو مبارکباد
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، پدم ایوارڈز کے ذریعے معاشرے میں رہنے والے اور ملک کی تعمیر کے کام کو تیز کرنے والے کرم یوگیوں کو اعزاز سےنوازنے کی ایک نئی روایت پروان چڑھی ہے
وزیر داخلہ نے گجرات، مغربی بنگال، اتر پردیش، کیرالہ، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، مہاراشٹر اور آسام سے پدم ایوارڈز کے لیے نامزد شخصیات کی خدمات کو سراہا
سماجی خدمات، تعلیم، ادب اور آرٹ کے شعبوں میں پدم شری ایوارڈ سے نوازی گئی ممتاز شخصیات نے اپنی مسلسل جدوجہد اور خدمات کے ذریعے بہت سے لوگوں کی زندگی بدلی ہے
پدم ایوارڈیافتگان کی خدمات ہندوستانیوں کی آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے مشعلِ راہ ثابت ہوں گی
پدم ایوارڈز کے لیے نامزد افراد کی خدمات اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ سماجی ذمہ داریوں کو ایمانداری سے نبھا کر ملک کی تعمیر میں مؤثر کردار ادا کیا جا سکتا ہے
26 JAN 2026 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کےمرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے مختلف ریاستوں سے پدم ایوارڈز کے لیے منتخب ہونے والے افراد کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، پدم ایوارڈز کے ذریعے معاشرے کے درمیان رہنے والے اور ملک کی تعمیر کے کام کو تیز کرنے والے بے لوث کرم یوگیوں کو اعزاز سےنوازنے کی ایک نئی روایت پروان چڑھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سماجی خدمات، تعلیم، ادب اور آرٹ کے شعبوں میں پدم شری ایوارڈ سے سرفراز ممتاز شخصیات نے اپنی مسلسل جدوجہد اور خدمات کے ذریعے بہت سے لوگوں کی زندگی بدلی ہے۔
سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر مختلف ریاستوں پر مرکوز سلسلہ اور پوسٹس میں، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا:’’یہ گجرات کے لیے بڑے فخر کی بات ہے کہ اروند ویدیہ جی، دھرمک لال چنی لال پانڈیا جی، میر حاجی بھائی قاسم بھائی جی، نیلیش ونود چندر منڈلیوالا جی اور رتی لال بوری ساگر جی کو پدم شری اعزاز کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ مودی جی کی قیادت میں، پدم ایوارڈز کے ذریعے معاشرے میں رہ کر ملک کی تعمیر کے کام کو تیز کرنے والے بے لوث کرم یوگیوں کو اعزاز سےنوازنے کی ایک نئی روایت پروان چڑھی ہے۔ سماجی خدمات، تعلیم، ادب اور آرٹ کے شعبوں میں اپنی مسلسل خدمات کے ذریعے ان ممتاز شخصیات نے بہت سے لوگوں کی زندگی کو بدلا ہے۔ میری خواہش ہے کہ آپ تمام حضرات مزید توانائی کے ساتھ ملک کی تعمیر کے کام کو تیز کریں ۔‘‘
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا، ’’پدم ایوارڈز مغربی بنگال کے لیے فخر کا لمحہ ہیں جو آرٹ، ثقافت، علم اور خدمت کا گہوارہ رہا ہے۔ آرٹ کے شعبے میں پدم شری اعزازات جناب پروسنجیت چٹرجی، جناب کمار بوس، جناب ترون بھٹاچاریہ، محترمہ ترپتی مکھرجی، جناب جیوتش دیبناتھ اور جناب ہری مادھو مکھوپادھیائے (بعد از مرگ) کو دیے گئے ہیں۔ جبکہ جناب اشوک کمار ہلدر، جناب گمبیر سنگھ یون زون، جناب مہیندر ناتھ رائے، جناب ربی لال ٹوڈو اور جناب سروج منڈل کو ادب، تعلیم اور طب کے شعبوں میں ان کی خدمات کے اعتراف میں نوازا گیا ہے۔ یہ اعزازات پیپلز پدم کی حقیقی روح کے مطابق ہندوستان کے ثقافتی اور فکری منظر نامے کی تشکیل میں بنگال کے پائیدار کردار کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا، ’’یہ پوری ریاست کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ اتر پردیش کی وہ شخصیات جنہوں نے اپنے شعبوں میں بے مثال خدمات انجام دیں، انہیں پدم ایوارڈز سے نوازا جا رہا ہے۔ میڈسن کے شعبے میں جناب راجندر پرساد جی، جناب شیام سندر جی اور جناب کومل کرشن ٹھکرال جی،فن کے شعبے میں جناب انیل کمار رستوگی جی، جناب چرنجی لال یادو جی اور جناب این راجم جی، انجینئرنگ اور آثار قدیمہ کے شعبوں میں جناب اشوک کمار سنگھ جی اور جناب بدھ رشمی مانی جی، تعلیم اور ادب کے شعبوں میں محترمہ منگلا کپور جی،کھیلوں کے شعبے میں جناب پروین کمار جی اور زراعت کے شعبے میں جناب رگھو پت سنگھ جی نے یہ ثابت کر دیا ہے کہ سماجی ذمہ داریوں کو ایمانداری سے نبھاتے ہوئے ملک کی تعمیر میں مؤثر کردار ادا کیا جا سکتا ہے۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا، ’’پدم ایوارڈز نامور شخصیات کو نواز کر کیرالہ کے وقار کا جشن مناتے ہیں۔ جسٹس کے ٹی تھامس، جناب پی نارائن اور جناب وی ایس اچوتھانندن (بعد از مرگ) جیسی ممتاز شخصیات کو عوامی امور، ادب اور تعلیم میں پدم وبھوشن سے نوازا گیا ہے، جناب مموٹی اور جناب ویلاپلی نتیسن کو آرٹ اور عوامی امور میں پدم بھوشن اور جناب اے ای متھونایگم، محترمہ کلامنڈلم وملا مینن اور محترمہ کولاکل دیوکی اما جی کو سائنس اور انجینئرنگ، آرٹ اور سماجی کاموں میں پدم شری دیا گیا ہے۔ ان کی مثالی خدمات دوسروں کے لیے ترغیب ہوں گی۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا، ’’ثقافت، فکری اور سماجی طاقت کے مرکز کے طور پر کرناٹک کی عظمت پوری آب و تاب کے ساتھ سامنے آئی ہے کیونکہ اس کی آٹھ ممتاز شخصیات کو پدم ایوارڈز سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ جہاں جناب شتاودھانی آر گنیش کو آرٹ کے شعبے میں بے پناہ خدمات پر پدم بھوشن سے نوازا گیا، وہیں جناب انکے گوڈا ایم، ڈاکٹر پربھاکر بسو پربھو کورے، محترمہ ایس جی سشیل اما، جناب ششی شیکھر ویمپتی، محترمہ شبھا وینکٹیش ایانگر، ڈاکٹر سریش ہاناگوادی اور جناب ٹی ٹی جگن ناتھن کو سماجی کاموں، ادب و تعلیم، سائنس و انجینئرنگ، طب اور تجارت و صنعت کے شعبوں میں پدم شری سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ ان کی لگن اور حب الوطنی نئے تبدیلی لانے والوں کے لیے ایک معیار رہے گی۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا، ’’یہ تمل ناڈو کے لیے بڑی خوشی کا موقع ہے کیونکہ جناب کلی پٹی راماسامی پلانیسوامی اور جناب ایس کے ایم میلانندن جیسی ممتاز شخصیات کو صحت اور سماجی کام کے شعبوں میں ان کی خدمات کے لیے پدم بھوشن سے نوازا گیا ہے، جبکہ جناب ایچ وی ہانڈے، جناب کے راماسامی، ڈاکٹر پنیا مورتی نتیسن اور جناب ویزیناتھن کامکوٹی کو میڈسن، سائنس اور انجینئرنگ کے شعبوں میں خدمات پر پدم شری دیا گیا ہے۔ پیپلز پدم کے لیے ان کا انتخاب بالکل مناسب ہے، جسے مودی جی نے معاشرے کے رول ماڈلز کی عزت افزائی کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ ان کی مثالیں یقیناً مزید لوگوں کو معاشرے کی بے لوث خدمت کرنے کی ترغیب دیں گی۔‘‘
جناب امت شاہ نے مزید کہا، ’’انتہائی فخر کے ساتھ ہم تمل ناڈو کی ان شخصیات کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہیں جنہیں آرٹ، سول سروس، ادب اور تعلیم کے شعبوں میں ان کی خدمات کے لیے پدم شری سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ محترمہ گایتری بالاسبرامنیم، محترمہ رنجنی بالاسوبرامنیم، جناب اوتھوار تھرو تھانی سوامی ناتھن، جناب آر کرشنن، جناب راجستھاپتی کالیاپا گونڈر، جناب تھرووارور بھکتاوتسلم، محترمہ سیواسنکاری اور جناب کے وجے کمار کی خدمات بھارتیوں کی نسلوں کو متاثر کرتی رہیں گی۔‘‘
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا، ’’مہاراشٹر آرٹ، ادب، موسیقی، کھیل اور صنعت کے شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی کئی شخصیات کی سرزمین ہے۔ یہ بڑی خوشی کی بات ہے کہ دھرمیندر جی کو پدم وبھوشن، الکا یاگنک جی، پیوش پانڈے جی اور ادے کوٹک جی کو پدم بھوشن اور روہت شرما جی، ستیش شاہ جی، آر مادھون جی، ارمیڈا فرنانڈیز جی، اشوک کھاڈے جی، جناردن باپو راؤ بوتھے جی، جوزر واسی جی، رگھوویر تکارام کھیڈکر جی، بھیکلیا لاڈکیا دھنڈا جی، ستیہ نارائن نوول جی اور شری رنگ دیو با لاڈ جی کو پدم شری ایوارڈ کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا، ’’پدم ایوارڈز آسام کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور حب الوطنی کو نمایاں کرتے ہیں۔آرٹ کے شعبے میں پدم شری کا اعزاز جناب ہری چرن سیقیا، جناب ایم نورالدین احمد اور محترمہ پوکھلا لکھتیپی کو دیا گیا ہے، جبکہ جناب جوگیش دیوری کو زراعت میں ان کے تعاون اور آنجہانی کبیندر پرکایستھ کو عوامی امور کے لیے نوازا گیا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر، یہ اعزازات ہندوستانکی عوامی زندگی کو مالا مال کرنے میں آسام کے طاقتور کردار کا جشن ہیں۔‘‘