Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the inaugural ceremony of India Energy Week 2026 via video conferencing
Today, India is a land of immense opportunities for the energy sector: PM
India–EU FTA is a remarkable example of coordination between two of the world’s largest economies: PM
India is now moving beyond energy security towards the mission of energy independence: PM
Our energy sector is at the heart of our aspirations, It holds 500 billion dollars in investment opportunities, that's why, Make in India, Innovate in India, Scale with India, Invest in India: PM
27 JAN 2026 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed a gathering during the inauguration ceremony of India Energy Week 2026 via video conferencing today. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Modi remarked that in this new edition of Energy Week, representatives from nearly 125 countries have gathered in Goa. He highlighted that they have come to India to discuss an energy-secure and sustainable future and welcomed all the participants.
Highlighting that India Energy Week has, in a very short span of time, emerged as a global platform for dialogue and action, Prime Minister remarked that today India is a land of immense opportunities for the energy sector. He underlined that India is the world’s fastest growing economy, which means the demand for energy products in the country is continuously rising. He emphasized that India also offers excellent opportunities to meet global demand. Shri Modi noted that India is among the top five exporters of petroleum products in the world, with export coverage extending to more than 150 countries. He stated that this capacity of India will be of great benefit to all. He further stressed that the Energy Week platform is an excellent place to explore partnerships and extended his best wishes to all participants.
Prime Minister stated that before moving ahead with his remarks, he wished to highlight a major development. He noted that just yesterday, a significant agreement was signed between India and the European Union, which people across the world are calling the “mother of all deals.” Shri Modi emphasized that this agreement brings immense opportunities for India’s 140 crore people and millions across European nations. He underlined that it stands as a remarkable example of coordination between two of the world’s largest economies. The Prime Minister highlighted that the agreement represents nearly 25 percent of global GDP and about one-third of global trade. He remarked that beyond trade, the deal strengthens the shared commitment to democracy and the rule of law.
Shri Modi pointed out that the free trade agreement with the EU will complement the agreements with Britain and EFTA, thereby reinforcing both trade and global supply chains. He extended warm congratulations to India’s youth and all citizens for this achievement, and also conveyed his best wishes to those engaged in sectors such as textiles, gems and jewellery, leather, and footwear, noting that the agreement will prove highly beneficial for them. The Prime Minister stressed that this trade deal will not only boost manufacturing in India but also expand the services sector further. He affirmed that the free trade agreement will strengthen global business and investor confidence in India.
Emphasizing that India is actively working on global partnerships across every sector, Shri Modi remarked that in the energy sector alone, there are vast investment opportunities across different areas of the energy value chain. Shri Modi highlighted that India has significantly opened up its exploration sector and referred to the deep-sea exploration initiative known as the Samudra Manthan Mission. He stated that by the end of this decade, India aims to raise investments in the oil and gas sector to 100 billion dollars, with a target of expanding the scope of exploration to one million square kilometers. The Prime Minister noted that more than 170 blocks have already been awarded, and the Andaman and Nicobar basin is emerging as the next hydrocarbon hope.
Underlining that several reforms have been undertaken in the exploration sector, including reducing the No-Go areas, Shri Modi added that suggestions received during previous editions of India Energy Week have been incorporated into changes in Acts and Rules. He affirmed that companies investing in the exploration sector are certain to see increased profitability.
Prime Minister Modi highlighted another distinctive strength of India that makes investment in the energy sector highly beneficial. He remarked that India possesses a very large refining capacity and currently ranks second in the world in this regard. Shri Modi emphasized that soon India will become the number one country globally in refining capacity. He noted that India’s present refining capacity stands at around 260 MMT per annum, and continuous efforts are underway to raise it beyond 300 MMT per annum. The Prime Minister underlined that this represents a major advantage for investors.
Highlighting that LNG demand in India is continuously rising, and the country has set a target to meet 15 percent of its total energy demand through LNG, the Prime Minister emphasized the need to work across the entire LNG value chain and noted that India is undertaking large-scale efforts in transportation. Shri Modi remarked that India is working to build the vessels required for LNG transportation domestically, supported by a recently launched ship-building program worth seventy thousand crore rupees. He underlined that numerous investment opportunities have been created in constructing LNG terminals at Indian ports, as well as in regasification projects.
The Prime Minister stressed that India requires a vast pipeline network for LNG transportation, where significant investments have already been made, but large-scale opportunities still remain. He pointed out that city gas distribution networks have already reached many Indian cities and are rapidly expanding to others, making this sector highly attractive for investment.
Shri Modi observed that with India’s large population and steadily growing economy, the demand for petrochemical products will continue to rise, necessitating extensive energy infrastructure. He affirmed that investment in this area will yield substantial growth and added that there are also abundant opportunities in downstream activities for investors.
“Today’s India is riding on the Reforms Express and undertaking rapid reforms across every sector”, stressed Shri Modi. He emphasized that reforms are being carried out to strengthen domestic hydrocarbons while creating a transparent and investor-friendly environment for global collaborations. The Prime Minister underlined that India is now moving beyond energy security towards the mission of energy independence. He stated that India is developing an energy sector ecosystem capable of meeting local demand and, through affordable refining and transportation solutions, making exports highly competitive for the world.
The Prime Minister underlined that India’s energy sector lies at the center of the nation’s aspirations, offering investment opportunities worth 500 billion dollars. He concluded his remarks by calling upon the global community with the message: Make in India, Innovate in India, Scale with India, Invest in India.
Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Chief Minister of Goa, Shri Pramod Sawant were present among other dignitaries at the event.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে ইন্ডিয়া এনার্জি উইক ২০২৬-এর উদ্বোধনী সমারোহে ভাষণ দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
27 JAN 2026 11:31AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে আজ গোয়ায় আয়োজিত ইন্ডিয়া এনার্জি উইক, ২০২৬-এর উদ্বোধনী সমারোহে ভাষণ দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। এই উপলক্ষে সেখানে ১২৫টি দেশের প্রতিনিধিরা সমবেত হয়েছেন। তাঁরা জ্বালানি নিরাপত্তা এবং ধারাবাহিক বিকাশ নিয়ে আলোচনা করতে ভারতে এসেছেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভাষণে উল্লেখ করেছেন।
তিনি বলেন, খুব কম সময়ের মধ্যে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়ে আলাপ-আলোচনার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মঞ্চ হয়ে উঠেছে ইন্ডিয়া এনার্জি উইক। ভারতে জ্বালানি ক্ষেত্র বিরাট সম্ভাবনাময় বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেছেন। বিশ্বের দ্রুততম বিকাশশীল দেশ ভারতে জ্বালানির চাহিদা ক্রমবর্ধমান এবং সারা বিশ্বের চাহিদা মেটানোর ক্ষেত্রেও এই দেশ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্বের প্রথম পাঁচটি পেট্রোলিয়াম পণ্য রপ্তানিকারক দেশের মধ্যে রয়েছে ভারত। এ দেশ থেকে ১৫০টি দেশে পেট্রোপণ্য রপ্তানি হয়।
গতকালই ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের সঙ্গে ভারতের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের প্রসঙ্গ তুলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সমঝোতাকে “মাদার অফ অল ডিলস” বলছে সারা বিশ্ব। এর ফলে ভারতের ১৪০ কোটি এবং ইউরোপের লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের সামনে বিশাল সম্ভাবনার দরজা খুলে যাবে। বিশ্বের দুটি বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত এই চুক্তি বিশ্বের জিডিপি-র ২৫ শতাংশ এবং বিশ্ব বাণিজ্যের এক-তৃতীয়াংশকে প্রভাবিত করার ক্ষমতা ধরে। বাণিজ্যের পাশাপাশি, গণতন্ত্র এবং আইনের শাসন বজায় রাখতেও ভারত ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের উদ্যোগকে এই চুক্তি জোরদার করবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মনে করেন।
ভারত-ইইউ মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি ব্রিটেন এবং ইএফটিএ-এর সঙ্গে চুক্তির পরিপূরক হয়ে উঠবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। বস্ত্র, অলঙ্কার, চর্মজাত পণ্য প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্তরা এর ফলে বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত হবেন। এই চুক্তির সুবাদে ভারতের উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রের পাশাপাশি পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রেও আরও গতি আসবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশাবাদী।
ভারত প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই বিশ্ব অংশীদারিত্বে বিশ্বাসী এবং শুধুমাত্র জ্বালানি ক্ষেত্রেই সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের বিভিন্ন পরিসরে বিনিয়োগের বিরাট সুযোগ রয়েছে। জ্বালানি অনুসন্ধানের বিষয়ে ভারত সারা বিশ্বের সামনে নিজের দরজা খুলে দিয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সমুদ্র মন্থন মিশনের প্রসঙ্গ তুলে ধরেন। এই দশকের শেষ নাগাদ তেল ও গ্যাস ক্ষেত্রে ভারতে বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ ১০০ বিলিয়ন ডলারে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা রয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান। উত্তোলন ক্ষেত্রের পরিসরও ১০ লক্ষ বর্গ কিলোমিটারে নিয়ে যেতে সরকার উদ্যোগী বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, ১৭০টি জ্বালানি উত্তোলন ক্ষেত্রে কাজের বরাত ইতিমধ্যেই দিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং আন্দামান ও নিকোবর অঞ্চলটি অন্যতম হাইড্রোকার্বন উৎপাদন স্থল হয়ে ওঠার বিরাট সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।
জ্বালানি উত্তোলন ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের বিভিন্ন সংস্কারমূলক উদ্যোগের প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নিষিদ্ধ অঞ্চলের পরিসর কমিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। ইন্ডিয়া এনার্জি উইকের আগের পর্বগুলিতে পাওয়া পরামর্শ অনুযায়ী অনেক দূর এগিয়েছে সরকার। জ্বালানি শোধনের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত এখন বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় দেশ বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। তিনি আরও বলেন, বার্ষিক শোধন ক্ষমতা বর্তমানের ২৬০ এমএমটি থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৩০০ এমএমটি-তে নিয়ে যাওয়ায় উদ্যোগী সরকার। এই বিষয়টি বিনিয়োগকারীদের স্বার্থের অনুকূল।
ভারতে এলএনজি-র চাহিদা ধারাবাহিকভাবে বাড়ছে এবং জ্বালানি ব্যবহারের অন্তত ১৫ শতাংশ এই খাত থেকে সম্পন্ন করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে বলে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এলএনজি পরিবহণকে আরও জোরদার করতে সরকার বিশেষভাবে উদ্যোগী। এই লক্ষ্যে সম্প্রতি ৭০ হাজার কোটি টাকার জাহাজ নির্মাণ কর্মসূচি হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে। বন্দরে বন্দরে এলএনজি টার্মিনাল গড়ে তোলার পাশাপাশি, রি-গ্যাসিফিকেশনেও জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
এলএনজি পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতে বিস্তৃত পাইপলাইন নেটওয়ার্কের প্রয়োজন বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, এক্ষেত্রে আরও বিনিয়োগের প্রভূত সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। বিভিন্ন শহরে গ্যাস সরবরাহ নেটওয়ার্ক গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভাষণে জানিয়েছেন।
ভারতের বিশাল জনসংখ্যা এবং ধারাবাহিকভাবে বিকশিত অর্থনীতির সুবাদে পেট্রো-কেমিক্যাল পণ্যের চাহিদা বেড়েই চলবে – একথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জ্বালানি পরিকাঠামোকে আরও জোরদার করে তুলতে সরকার বিশেষভাবে উদ্যোগী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত আজ ‘রিফর্মস এক্সপ্রেস’-এর সওয়ার এবং দেশের অভ্যন্তরে হাইড্রোকার্বন ক্ষেত্রকে জোরদার করে তোলার পাশাপাশি, বিদেশি বিনিয়োগকারীদের জন্যও সহায়ক পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। জ্বালানি নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করার পাশাপাশি দেশ এখন এই ক্ষেত্রে স্বাবলম্বী হয়ে ওঠায় সচেষ্ট বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেছেন।
ভারতের জ্বালানি ক্ষেত্র বর্তমানে ৫০০ বিলিয়ন ডলার বিনিয়োগের জন্য প্রস্তুত বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন। এই সুযোগের সদ্ব্যবহার করতে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের বিনিয়োগকারীদের প্রতি তিনি আহ্বান জানান।
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী, গোয়ার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রমোদ সাওয়ান্ত প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।