Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the inaugural ceremony of India Energy Week 2026 via video conferencing
Today, India is a land of immense opportunities for the energy sector: PM
India–EU FTA is a remarkable example of coordination between two of the world’s largest economies: PM
India is now moving beyond energy security towards the mission of energy independence: PM
Our energy sector is at the heart of our aspirations, It holds 500 billion dollars in investment opportunities, that's why, Make in India, Innovate in India, Scale with India, Invest in India: PM
27 JAN 2026 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed a gathering during the inauguration ceremony of India Energy Week 2026 via video conferencing today. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Modi remarked that in this new edition of Energy Week, representatives from nearly 125 countries have gathered in Goa. He highlighted that they have come to India to discuss an energy-secure and sustainable future and welcomed all the participants.
Highlighting that India Energy Week has, in a very short span of time, emerged as a global platform for dialogue and action, Prime Minister remarked that today India is a land of immense opportunities for the energy sector. He underlined that India is the world’s fastest growing economy, which means the demand for energy products in the country is continuously rising. He emphasized that India also offers excellent opportunities to meet global demand. Shri Modi noted that India is among the top five exporters of petroleum products in the world, with export coverage extending to more than 150 countries. He stated that this capacity of India will be of great benefit to all. He further stressed that the Energy Week platform is an excellent place to explore partnerships and extended his best wishes to all participants.
Prime Minister stated that before moving ahead with his remarks, he wished to highlight a major development. He noted that just yesterday, a significant agreement was signed between India and the European Union, which people across the world are calling the “mother of all deals.” Shri Modi emphasized that this agreement brings immense opportunities for India’s 140 crore people and millions across European nations. He underlined that it stands as a remarkable example of coordination between two of the world’s largest economies. The Prime Minister highlighted that the agreement represents nearly 25 percent of global GDP and about one-third of global trade. He remarked that beyond trade, the deal strengthens the shared commitment to democracy and the rule of law.
Shri Modi pointed out that the free trade agreement with the EU will complement the agreements with Britain and EFTA, thereby reinforcing both trade and global supply chains. He extended warm congratulations to India’s youth and all citizens for this achievement, and also conveyed his best wishes to those engaged in sectors such as textiles, gems and jewellery, leather, and footwear, noting that the agreement will prove highly beneficial for them. The Prime Minister stressed that this trade deal will not only boost manufacturing in India but also expand the services sector further. He affirmed that the free trade agreement will strengthen global business and investor confidence in India.
Emphasizing that India is actively working on global partnerships across every sector, Shri Modi remarked that in the energy sector alone, there are vast investment opportunities across different areas of the energy value chain. Shri Modi highlighted that India has significantly opened up its exploration sector and referred to the deep-sea exploration initiative known as the Samudra Manthan Mission. He stated that by the end of this decade, India aims to raise investments in the oil and gas sector to 100 billion dollars, with a target of expanding the scope of exploration to one million square kilometers. The Prime Minister noted that more than 170 blocks have already been awarded, and the Andaman and Nicobar basin is emerging as the next hydrocarbon hope.
Underlining that several reforms have been undertaken in the exploration sector, including reducing the No-Go areas, Shri Modi added that suggestions received during previous editions of India Energy Week have been incorporated into changes in Acts and Rules. He affirmed that companies investing in the exploration sector are certain to see increased profitability.
Prime Minister Modi highlighted another distinctive strength of India that makes investment in the energy sector highly beneficial. He remarked that India possesses a very large refining capacity and currently ranks second in the world in this regard. Shri Modi emphasized that soon India will become the number one country globally in refining capacity. He noted that India’s present refining capacity stands at around 260 MMT per annum, and continuous efforts are underway to raise it beyond 300 MMT per annum. The Prime Minister underlined that this represents a major advantage for investors.
Highlighting that LNG demand in India is continuously rising, and the country has set a target to meet 15 percent of its total energy demand through LNG, the Prime Minister emphasized the need to work across the entire LNG value chain and noted that India is undertaking large-scale efforts in transportation. Shri Modi remarked that India is working to build the vessels required for LNG transportation domestically, supported by a recently launched ship-building program worth seventy thousand crore rupees. He underlined that numerous investment opportunities have been created in constructing LNG terminals at Indian ports, as well as in regasification projects.
The Prime Minister stressed that India requires a vast pipeline network for LNG transportation, where significant investments have already been made, but large-scale opportunities still remain. He pointed out that city gas distribution networks have already reached many Indian cities and are rapidly expanding to others, making this sector highly attractive for investment.
Shri Modi observed that with India’s large population and steadily growing economy, the demand for petrochemical products will continue to rise, necessitating extensive energy infrastructure. He affirmed that investment in this area will yield substantial growth and added that there are also abundant opportunities in downstream activities for investors.
“Today’s India is riding on the Reforms Express and undertaking rapid reforms across every sector”, stressed Shri Modi. He emphasized that reforms are being carried out to strengthen domestic hydrocarbons while creating a transparent and investor-friendly environment for global collaborations. The Prime Minister underlined that India is now moving beyond energy security towards the mission of energy independence. He stated that India is developing an energy sector ecosystem capable of meeting local demand and, through affordable refining and transportation solutions, making exports highly competitive for the world.
The Prime Minister underlined that India’s energy sector lies at the center of the nation’s aspirations, offering investment opportunities worth 500 billion dollars. He concluded his remarks by calling upon the global community with the message: Make in India, Innovate in India, Scale with India, Invest in India.
Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Chief Minister of Goa, Shri Pramod Sawant were present among other dignitaries at the event.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ 2026 ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਅੱਜ, ਭਾਰਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਬੇਅੰਤ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਈਯੂ ਐੱਫਟੀਏ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਅਰਥ-ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਹੁਣ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਸਾਡਾ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 500 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਹਨ, ਇਸੇ ਲਈ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਇਨੋਵੇਟ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਸਕੇਲ ਵਿਦ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਇਨਵੈਸਟ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
27 JAN 2026 11:31AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ 2026 ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਊਰਜਾ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਨਵੇਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬ 125 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਭਵਿੱਖ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਹ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੰਚ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਅਰਥ-ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਮੌਕੇ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ 150 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਫਾਇਦੇਮੰਦ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਊਰਜਾ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਮੰਚ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧੀਆ ਥਾਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਪਣੀ ਗੱਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਘਟਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਹੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ "ਸਾਰੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਂ" (ਮਦਰ ਆਫ ਆਲ ਡੀਲਜ਼) ਕਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਮੌਕੇ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਅਰਥ-ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 25 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਇੱਕ ਤਿਹਾਈ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਪਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਈਯੂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਅਤੇ ਈਐੱਫਟੀਏ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਏ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੱਪੜਾ, ਹੀਰੇ ਤੇ ਗਹਿਣੇ, ਚਮੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੁੱਤੀਆਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਫਾਇਦੇਮੰਦ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸੌਦਾ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਸਗੋਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਤੇਲ ਖੋਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ 'ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਮੰਥਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ' ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ 100 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਘੇਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਸ ਲੱਖ ਵਰਗ ਕਿੱਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੱਕ ਫੈਲਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 170 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬਲਾਕ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਬੇਸਿਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਕਾਰਬਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਲੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਵਜੋਂ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ ਕਿ ਖੋਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਹੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਿਲੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਖੋਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ਾ ਵਧਣਾ ਤੈਅ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਖ਼ਾਸੀਅਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਜੋ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਫਾਇਦੇਮੰਦ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੋਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਰਿਫਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਜੇ ਨੰਬਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਰਿਫਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਨੰਬਰ ਇੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਿਫਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਲਗਭਗ 260 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 300 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਲਐੱਨਜੀ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਐੱਲਐੱਨਜੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਗ ਦਾ 15 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਐੱਲਐੱਨਜੀ ਲੜੀ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਐੱਲਐੱਨਜੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੱਤਰ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਐੱਲਐੱਨਜੀ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੀ-ਗੈਸੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਲਐੱਨਜੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕਾਫੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਬਾਕੀ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਿਟੀ ਗੈਸ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ (ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਗੈਸ ਵੰਡ) ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਦੂਜੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਫੈਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧੀਆ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਅਰਥ-ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਪੈਟਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਾਫੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਡਾਊਨਸਟ੍ਰੀਮ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ 'ਤੇ ਸਵਾਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।" ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ-ਪੱਖੀ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਘਰੇਲੂ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਕਾਰਬਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਹੁਣ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਰਿਫਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਦੁਨੀਆ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ ਬਣਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 500 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਓ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਲਿਆਓ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰੋ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰੋ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਗੱਲ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ, ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਦ ਸਾਵੰਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਸੱਜਣ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।