Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the inaugural ceremony of India Energy Week 2026 via video conferencing
Today, India is a land of immense opportunities for the energy sector: PM
India–EU FTA is a remarkable example of coordination between two of the world’s largest economies: PM
India is now moving beyond energy security towards the mission of energy independence: PM
Our energy sector is at the heart of our aspirations, It holds 500 billion dollars in investment opportunities, that's why, Make in India, Innovate in India, Scale with India, Invest in India: PM
27 JAN 2026 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed a gathering during the inauguration ceremony of India Energy Week 2026 via video conferencing today. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Modi remarked that in this new edition of Energy Week, representatives from nearly 125 countries have gathered in Goa. He highlighted that they have come to India to discuss an energy-secure and sustainable future and welcomed all the participants.
Highlighting that India Energy Week has, in a very short span of time, emerged as a global platform for dialogue and action, Prime Minister remarked that today India is a land of immense opportunities for the energy sector. He underlined that India is the world’s fastest growing economy, which means the demand for energy products in the country is continuously rising. He emphasized that India also offers excellent opportunities to meet global demand. Shri Modi noted that India is among the top five exporters of petroleum products in the world, with export coverage extending to more than 150 countries. He stated that this capacity of India will be of great benefit to all. He further stressed that the Energy Week platform is an excellent place to explore partnerships and extended his best wishes to all participants.
Prime Minister stated that before moving ahead with his remarks, he wished to highlight a major development. He noted that just yesterday, a significant agreement was signed between India and the European Union, which people across the world are calling the “mother of all deals.” Shri Modi emphasized that this agreement brings immense opportunities for India’s 140 crore people and millions across European nations. He underlined that it stands as a remarkable example of coordination between two of the world’s largest economies. The Prime Minister highlighted that the agreement represents nearly 25 percent of global GDP and about one-third of global trade. He remarked that beyond trade, the deal strengthens the shared commitment to democracy and the rule of law.
Shri Modi pointed out that the free trade agreement with the EU will complement the agreements with Britain and EFTA, thereby reinforcing both trade and global supply chains. He extended warm congratulations to India’s youth and all citizens for this achievement, and also conveyed his best wishes to those engaged in sectors such as textiles, gems and jewellery, leather, and footwear, noting that the agreement will prove highly beneficial for them. The Prime Minister stressed that this trade deal will not only boost manufacturing in India but also expand the services sector further. He affirmed that the free trade agreement will strengthen global business and investor confidence in India.
Emphasizing that India is actively working on global partnerships across every sector, Shri Modi remarked that in the energy sector alone, there are vast investment opportunities across different areas of the energy value chain. Shri Modi highlighted that India has significantly opened up its exploration sector and referred to the deep-sea exploration initiative known as the Samudra Manthan Mission. He stated that by the end of this decade, India aims to raise investments in the oil and gas sector to 100 billion dollars, with a target of expanding the scope of exploration to one million square kilometers. The Prime Minister noted that more than 170 blocks have already been awarded, and the Andaman and Nicobar basin is emerging as the next hydrocarbon hope.
Underlining that several reforms have been undertaken in the exploration sector, including reducing the No-Go areas, Shri Modi added that suggestions received during previous editions of India Energy Week have been incorporated into changes in Acts and Rules. He affirmed that companies investing in the exploration sector are certain to see increased profitability.
Prime Minister Modi highlighted another distinctive strength of India that makes investment in the energy sector highly beneficial. He remarked that India possesses a very large refining capacity and currently ranks second in the world in this regard. Shri Modi emphasized that soon India will become the number one country globally in refining capacity. He noted that India’s present refining capacity stands at around 260 MMT per annum, and continuous efforts are underway to raise it beyond 300 MMT per annum. The Prime Minister underlined that this represents a major advantage for investors.
Highlighting that LNG demand in India is continuously rising, and the country has set a target to meet 15 percent of its total energy demand through LNG, the Prime Minister emphasized the need to work across the entire LNG value chain and noted that India is undertaking large-scale efforts in transportation. Shri Modi remarked that India is working to build the vessels required for LNG transportation domestically, supported by a recently launched ship-building program worth seventy thousand crore rupees. He underlined that numerous investment opportunities have been created in constructing LNG terminals at Indian ports, as well as in regasification projects.
The Prime Minister stressed that India requires a vast pipeline network for LNG transportation, where significant investments have already been made, but large-scale opportunities still remain. He pointed out that city gas distribution networks have already reached many Indian cities and are rapidly expanding to others, making this sector highly attractive for investment.
Shri Modi observed that with India’s large population and steadily growing economy, the demand for petrochemical products will continue to rise, necessitating extensive energy infrastructure. He affirmed that investment in this area will yield substantial growth and added that there are also abundant opportunities in downstream activities for investors.
“Today’s India is riding on the Reforms Express and undertaking rapid reforms across every sector”, stressed Shri Modi. He emphasized that reforms are being carried out to strengthen domestic hydrocarbons while creating a transparent and investor-friendly environment for global collaborations. The Prime Minister underlined that India is now moving beyond energy security towards the mission of energy independence. He stated that India is developing an energy sector ecosystem capable of meeting local demand and, through affordable refining and transportation solutions, making exports highly competitive for the world.
The Prime Minister underlined that India’s energy sector lies at the center of the nation’s aspirations, offering investment opportunities worth 500 billion dollars. He concluded his remarks by calling upon the global community with the message: Make in India, Innovate in India, Scale with India, Invest in India.
Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Chief Minister of Goa, Shri Pramod Sawant were present among other dignitaries at the event.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2026 के उद्घाटन समारोह को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए संबोधित किया
आज, भारत ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में अपार अवसरों का देश है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौता दुनिया की दो सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच समन्वय का उल्लेखनीय उदाहरण है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत अब ऊर्जा सुरक्षा से आगे बढ़कर ऊर्जा स्वतंत्रता मिशन की ओर बढ़ रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
हमारा ऊर्जा क्षेत्र हमारी आकांक्षाओं के केंद्र में है, इसमें 500 अरब डॉलर के निवेश के अवसर मौजूद हैं, इसीलिए 'मेक इन इंडिया', 'इनोवेट इन इंडिया', 'स्केल विद इंडिया', 'इन्वेस्ट इन इंडिया' जरूरी: प्रधानमंत्री
27 JAN 2026 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2026 के उद्घाटन समारोह को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री मोदी ने कहा कि ऊर्जा सप्ताह के इस नए संस्करण में लगभग 125 देशों के प्रतिनिधि गोवा में एकत्रित हुए हैं। उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और बताया कि वे ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और टिकाऊ भविष्य पर चर्चा करने के लिए भारत आए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह बहुत कम समय में संवाद और रचना प्रक्रिया के एक वैश्विक मंच के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भारत ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में अपार अवसरों का देश है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत विश्व की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था है, जिसका अर्थ है कि देश में ऊर्जा उत्पादों की मांग लगातार बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत वैश्विक मांग को पूरा करने के लिए भी उत्कृष्ट अवसर प्रदान करता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत विश्व के शीर्ष पांच पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद निर्यातकों में से एक है, जिसका निर्यात 150 से अधिक देशों तक फैला हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की यह क्षमता सभी के लिए बहुत लाभदायक होगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ऊर्जा सप्ताह का मंच साझेदारी के अवसरों को तलाशने के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट मंच है। उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन से पहले एक महत्वपूर्ण घटनाक्रम पर प्रकाश डालने की इच्छा व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि कल ही भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण समझौता हुआ है, जिसे विश्व भर में "सर्वोच्च समझौता" कहा जा रहा है। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि यह समझौता देश की 140 करोड़ जनता और यूरोपीय देशों के लाखों लोगों के लिए अपार अवसर लेकर आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समझौता विश्व की दो सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच समन्वय का उल्लेखनीय उदाहरण है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि यह समझौता वैश्विक जीडीपी का लगभग 25 प्रतिशत और वैश्विक व्यापार का लगभग एक तिहाई हिस्सा है। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यापार के अलावा, यह समझौता लोकतंत्र और कानून के शासन के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता को भी मजबूत करता है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यूरोपीय संघ के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौता ब्रिटेन और ईएफटीए के साथ हुए समझौतों का पूरक होगा, जिससे व्यापार और वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला दोनों को मजबूती मिलेगी। उन्होंने इस उपलब्धि के लिए देश के युवाओं और सभी नागरिकों को हार्दिक बधाई दी और वस्त्र, रत्न तथा आभूषण, चमड़ा तथा जूते जैसे क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत लोगों को शुभकामनाएं देते हुए कहा कि यह समझौता उनके लिए अत्यंत लाभकारी सिद्ध होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर दिया कि यह व्यापार समझौता देश में न केवल विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देगा बल्कि सेवा क्षेत्र का भी विस्तार करेगा। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि मुक्त व्यापार समझौता वैश्विक व्यापार और भारत में निवेशकों के विश्वास को मजबूत करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि भारत हर क्षेत्र में वैश्विक साझेदारी पर प्रमुखता से काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अकेले ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में ही ऊर्जा मूल्य श्रृंखला के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में निवेश के अपार अवसर मौजूद हैं। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि भारत ने अपने अन्वेषण क्षेत्र को काफी हद तक खोल दिया है। उन्होंने गहरे समुद्र में अन्वेषण पहल का उल्लेख किया जिसे समुद्र मंथन मिशन के नाम से जाना जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दशक के अंत तक, भारत का लक्ष्य तेल और गैस क्षेत्र में निवेश को 100 अरब डॉलर तक बढ़ाना है, जिसका उद्देश्य अन्वेषण के दायरे को दस लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर तक फैलाना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि 170 से अधिक ब्लॉक पहले ही आवंटित किए जा चुके हैं, और अंडमान एवं निकोबार बेसिन हाइड्रोकार्बन के अगले स्रोत के रूप में उभर रहा है।
श्री मोदी ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि अन्वेषण क्षेत्र में कई सुधार किए गए हैं, जिनमें प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रों को कम करना भी शामिल है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह के पिछले संस्करणों के दौरान प्राप्त सुझावों को अधिनियमों और नियमों में बदलाव के रूप में शामिल किया गया है। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि अन्वेषण क्षेत्र में निवेश करने वाली कंपनियों को निश्चित रूप से अधिक लाभ होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने भारत की एक और विशिष्ट शक्ति पर प्रकाश डाला, जो ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में निवेश को बेहद लाभदायक बनाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के पास विशाल शोधन क्षमता है और वर्तमान में इस मामले में वह विश्व में दूसरे स्थान पर है। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जल्द ही भारत शोधन क्षमता में विश्व का नंबर एक देश बन जाएगा। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत की वर्तमान शोधन क्षमता लगभग 260 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष है और इसे 300 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष से अधिक करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास जारी हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि यह निवेशकों के लिए बड़ा लाभ है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि देश में एलएनजी की मांग लगातार बढ़ रही है और देश ने अपनी कुल ऊर्जा मांग का 15 प्रतिशत एलएनजी से पूरा करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। इन बातों पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने संपूर्ण एलएनजी मूल्य श्रृंखला में मिलकर काम करने की जरूरत पर बल दिया और कहा कि भारत परिवहन के क्षेत्र में बड़े पैमाने पर प्रयास कर रहा है। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि हाल ही में शुरू किए गए सत्तर हजार करोड़ रुपये के जहाज निर्माण कार्यक्रम के समर्थन से भारत एलएनजी परिवहन के लिए आवश्यक जहाजों का निर्माण घरेलू स्तर पर कर रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारतीय बंदरगाहों पर एलएनजी टर्मिनल के निर्माण के साथ-साथ पुनर्गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं में भी निवेश के अनेक अवसर उत्पन्न हुए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश को एलएनजी परिवहन के लिए एक विशाल पाइपलाइन नेटवर्क की जरूरत है, जिसमें पहले से ही काफी निवेश किया जा चुका है, लेकिन अब भी बड़े पैमाने पर विकास की संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि शहरी गैस वितरण नेटवर्क पहले ही कई भारतीय शहरों तक पहुंच चुके हैं और अन्य शहरों में तेजी से विस्तार कर रहे हैं, जिससे यह क्षेत्र निवेश के लिए अत्यधिक आकर्षक बन गया है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत की विशाल जनसंख्या और लगातार बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था के कारण पेट्रोकेमिकल उत्पादों की मांग में वृद्धि जारी रहेगी, जिसके लिए व्यापक ऊर्जा अवसंरचना की आवश्यकता होगी। उन्होंने पुष्टि की कि इस क्षेत्र में निवेश से उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी और निवेशकों के लिए डाउनस्ट्रीम गतिविधियों में भी प्रचुर अवसर मौजूद हैं।
श्री मोदी ने जोर देते हुए कहा, “आज का भारत सुधारों की रफ्तार से आगे बढ़ रहा है और हर क्षेत्र में तेजी से सुधार कर रहा है।” उन्होंने बताया कि घरेलू हाइड्रोकार्बन भंडार को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ वैश्विक सहयोग के लिए एक पारदर्शी और निवेशक-अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने के लिए सुधार किए जा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि भारत अब ऊर्जा सुरक्षा से आगे बढ़कर ऊर्जा स्वतंत्रता मिशन की ओर अग्रसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत एक ऐसा ऊर्जा क्षेत्र परितंत्र विकसित कर रहा है जो स्थानीय मांग को पूरा करने में सक्षम है और किफायती शोधन तथा परिवहन समाधानों के माध्यम से निर्यात को विश्व के लिए अत्यधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बना रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत का ऊर्जा क्षेत्र राष्ट्र की आकांक्षाओं के केंद्र में है और इसमें 500 अरब डॉलर के निवेश के अवसर मौजूद हैं। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन का समापन वैश्विक समुदाय से भारत में बनाओ, भारत में नवाचार करो, भारत के साथ विकास करो, भारत में निवेश करो के संदेश के साथ किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में अन्य गणमान्य हस्तियों के साथ केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी और गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रमोद सावंत भी उपस्थित थे।