AYUSH
Decoding India’s Medical Heritage
From Palm Leaf to Research Text: CCRAS–CSU Initiative Makes Rare Ayurvedic Manuscripts Research-Ready
27 JAN 2026 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards preserving and advancing India’s classical medical heritage, the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, in collaboration with the Central Sanskrit University (CSU), New Delhi, successfully conducted a 15-day Transliteration Capacity Building Workshop on Ayurvedic Manuscripts at the CSU Puranattukara (Guruvayoor) Campus in Thrissur, Kerala, from 12 to 25 January 2026.
The two-week residential programme brought together 33 scholars, including 18 from Ayurveda and 15 from Sanskrit, fostering an interdisciplinary approach to manuscript studies.
Organised under the Memorandum of Understanding between CCRAS and CSU, the workshop was part of CCRAS’s national initiative to document, digitise, and research-based utilise classical Ayurvedic manuscripts. The two-week residential programme brought together 33 scholars, including 18 from Ayurveda and 15 from Sanskrit, fostering an interdisciplinary approach to manuscript studies.
Valedictory function of the workshop
The training programme covered key areas such as manuscriptology, palaeography, technical Ayurvedic terminology and script orientation, with specialised Lipi Parichaya sessions on Grantha and Vattezhuthu scripts. A strong emphasis was placed on hands-on transliteration training in Grantha, Medieval Malayalam, and Vattezhuthu, enabling participants to work directly on original palm-leaf manuscripts and to generate verifiable scholarly outputs within a short time.
As a major scholarly outcome of the workshop, five rare and previously unpublished Ayurvedic manuscripts were successfully transliterated and are now available for advanced research. These include Dhanwanthari (Vaidya) Chinthamani, comprising 146 palm-leaf pages and transliterated from Grantha into Sanskrit; Dravyashuddhi, a 110-page Grantha manuscript transliterated into Sanskrit; Vaidyam, a 59-page Medieval Malayalam manuscript transliterated into Malayalam; Roga Nirnaya, Part I, consisting of 75 pages transliterated from Medieval Malayalam into Malayalam; and Vividharogangal, a 78 palm-leaf manuscript in Vattezhuthu transliterated into both Malayalam and Sanskrit.
Addressing the valedictory function of the workshop, Prof. Vaidya Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, stated that the workshop was the second collaborative programme with the Central Sanskrit University under the Ayurveda Manuscript Research Initiative of CCRAS. He noted that during the first such workshop conducted at the CSU Puri Campus in Odisha, 14 Ayurvedic manuscripts were transliterated, reflecting the continuity and expansion of this national effort.
Prof. K. K. Shine, Director of the CSU Guruvayoor Campus, along with Prof. K. Vishwanathan, reiterated the university’s commitment to future collaboration with CCRAS, particularly for the systematic preservation, scholarly processing and revival of Malayalam Ayurvedic manuscripts, which constitute a vital component of India’s regional medical heritage.
The programme was coordinated by Prof. K. Vishwanathan of CSU and Dr. Parvathy G. Nair of CCRAS. The valedictory session was attended by Dr. V. C. Deep, In-charge of CCRAS–National Ayurveda Research Institute for Panchakarma (NARIP), along with senior officials, academicians and subject experts.
The workshop was widely appreciated for its integrated approach, which involved Ayurveda and Sanskrit scholars, and for delivering tangible research outcomes within a limited timeframe. CCRAS stated that such initiatives will strengthen evidence-based Ayurveda, preserve regional medical traditions and support the long-term conservation of India’s classical medical knowledge.

आयुष
भारत की चिकित्सा विरासत की पड़ताल
ताड़ के पत्तों से शोध ग्रंथ तक: सीसीआरएएस-सीएसयू की पहल से दुर्लभ आयुर्वेदिक पांडुलिपियों को अनुसंधान के लिए तैयार किया गया
27 JAN 2026 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की शास्त्रीय चिकित्सा विरासत के संरक्षण और संवर्धन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस) ने नई दिल्ली स्थित केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय (सीएसयू) के सहयोग से 12 से 25 जनवरी, 2026 तक केरल के त्रिशूर स्थित सीएसयू पुरनट्टुकरा (गुरुवायूर) परिसर में आयुर्वेदिक पांडुलिपियों पर 15 दिवसीय लिप्यंतरण क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया।
दो सप्ताह के आवासीय कार्यक्रम में आयुर्वेद के 18 और संस्कृत के 15 अध्‍येताओं सहित 33 अध्‍येता एक साथ आए, जिससे पांडुलिपि अध्ययन के लिए एक अंतःविषय दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा मिला।
सीसीआरएएस और सीएसयू के बीच हुए समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत आयोजित यह कार्यशाला, शास्त्रीय आयुर्वेदिक पांडुलिपियों के दस्तावेजीकरण, डिजिटलीकरण और शोध-आधारित इस्‍तेमाल के लिए सीसीआरएएस की राष्ट्रीय पहल का हिस्सा थी। दो सप्ताह के इस आवासीय कार्यक्रम में आयुर्वेद के 18 और संस्कृत के 15 अध्‍येताओं सहित 33 अध्‍येताओं ने भाग लिया, जिससे पांडुलिपि के अध्ययन के लिए एक अंतःविषयक दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा मिला।
कार्यशाला का समापन समारोह
इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में पांडुलिपि विज्ञान, पुरालेख विज्ञान, आयुर्वेद की तकनीकी शब्दावली और लिपि ज्ञान जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया, साथ ही ग्रंथा और वट्टेझुथु लिपियों पर विशेष लिपि परिचय सत्र भी आयोजित किए गए। ग्रंथा, मध्यकालीन मलयालम और वट्टेझुथु लिपियों में व्यावहारिक लिप्यंतरण प्रशिक्षण पर विशेष बल दिया गया, जिससे प्रतिभागियों को मूल ताड़ के पत्तों की पांडुलिपियों पर सीधे काम करने और कम समय में सत्यापन योग्य विद्वतापूर्ण परिणाम तैयार करने में मदद मिली।
कार्यशाला के एक महत्वपूर्ण विद्वतापूर्ण परिणाम के रूप में, आयुर्वेद की पांच दुर्लभ और अप्रकाशित पांडुलिपियों का सफलतापूर्वक लिप्यंतरण किया गया है और अब ये उन्नत शोध के लिए उपलब्ध हैं। इनमें 146 ताड़ के पत्तों पर लिखी धन्वंतरि (वैद्य) चिंतामणि शामिल है, जिसका ग्रंथा से संस्कृत में लिप्यंतरण किया गया है; 110 पृष्ठों की ग्रंथा पांडुलिपि द्रव्यशुद्धि, जिसका संस्कृत में लिप्यंतरण किया गया है; 59 पृष्ठों की मध्यकालीन मलयालम पांडुलिपि वैद्यम, जिसका मलयालम में लिप्यंतरण किया गया है; 75 पृष्ठों की रोग निर्णय, भाग-I, जिसका मध्यकालीन मलयालम से मलयालम में लिप्यंतरण किया गया है; और 78 ताड़ के पत्तों पर लिखी वट्टेझुथु पांडुलिपि विविधारोगंगल, जिसका मलयालम और संस्कृत दोनों में लिप्यंतरण किया गया है।
कार्यशाला के समापन समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए, सीसीआरएएस के महानिदेशक प्रोफेसर वैद्य रबीनारायण आचार्य ने कहा कि यह कार्यशाला सीसीआरएएस की आयुर्वेद पांडुलिपि के शोध की पहल के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय के साथ दूसरा सहयोगात्मक कार्यक्रम था। उन्होंने बताया कि ओडिशा के सीएसयू पुरी परिसर में आयोजित पहली कार्यशाला में 14 आयुर्वेदिक पांडुलिपियों का लिप्यंतरण किया गया था, जो इस राष्ट्रीय प्रयास की निरंतरता और विस्तार को दर्शाता है।
सीएसयू गुरुवायूर परिसर के निदेशक प्रोफेसर के.के. शाइन ने प्रोफेसर के. विश्वनाथन के साथ मिलकर सीसीआरएएस के साथ भविष्य में सहयोग करने की विश्वविद्यालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया, विशेष रूप से मलयालम आयुर्वेदिक पांडुलिपियों के व्यवस्थित संरक्षण, विद्वतापूर्ण प्रसंस्करण और पुनरुद्धार के लिए, जो भारत की क्षेत्रीय चिकित्सा विरासत का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक हैं।
कार्यक्रम का समन्वय सीएसयू के प्रोफेसर के. विश्वनाथन और सीसीआरएएस की डॉ. पार्वती जी. नायर ने किया। समापन सत्र में सीसीआरएएस-राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद पंचकर्म अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनएआरआईपी) के प्रभारी डॉ. वी सी दीप, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, शिक्षाविदों और विषय विशेषज्ञों के साथ उपस्थित थे।
इस कार्यशाला की व्यापक रूप से सराहना की गई, क्योंकि इसमें आयुर्वेद और संस्कृत के विद्वानों को शामिल करते हुए एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया था और सीमित समय में शोध के ठोस परिणाम प्राप्त हुए थे। सीसीआरएएस ने कहा कि इस तरह की पहल से साक्ष्य-आधारित आयुर्वेद को मजबूती मिलेगी, क्षेत्रीय चिकित्सा परंपराओं का संरक्षण होगा और भारत के शास्त्रीय चिकित्सा ज्ञान के दीर्घकालिक संरक्षण में सहायता मिलेगी।