AYUSH
Decoding India’s Medical Heritage
From Palm Leaf to Research Text: CCRAS–CSU Initiative Makes Rare Ayurvedic Manuscripts Research-Ready
27 JAN 2026 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards preserving and advancing India’s classical medical heritage, the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, in collaboration with the Central Sanskrit University (CSU), New Delhi, successfully conducted a 15-day Transliteration Capacity Building Workshop on Ayurvedic Manuscripts at the CSU Puranattukara (Guruvayoor) Campus in Thrissur, Kerala, from 12 to 25 January 2026.
The two-week residential programme brought together 33 scholars, including 18 from Ayurveda and 15 from Sanskrit, fostering an interdisciplinary approach to manuscript studies.
Organised under the Memorandum of Understanding between CCRAS and CSU, the workshop was part of CCRAS’s national initiative to document, digitise, and research-based utilise classical Ayurvedic manuscripts. The two-week residential programme brought together 33 scholars, including 18 from Ayurveda and 15 from Sanskrit, fostering an interdisciplinary approach to manuscript studies.
Valedictory function of the workshop
The training programme covered key areas such as manuscriptology, palaeography, technical Ayurvedic terminology and script orientation, with specialised Lipi Parichaya sessions on Grantha and Vattezhuthu scripts. A strong emphasis was placed on hands-on transliteration training in Grantha, Medieval Malayalam, and Vattezhuthu, enabling participants to work directly on original palm-leaf manuscripts and to generate verifiable scholarly outputs within a short time.
As a major scholarly outcome of the workshop, five rare and previously unpublished Ayurvedic manuscripts were successfully transliterated and are now available for advanced research. These include Dhanwanthari (Vaidya) Chinthamani, comprising 146 palm-leaf pages and transliterated from Grantha into Sanskrit; Dravyashuddhi, a 110-page Grantha manuscript transliterated into Sanskrit; Vaidyam, a 59-page Medieval Malayalam manuscript transliterated into Malayalam; Roga Nirnaya, Part I, consisting of 75 pages transliterated from Medieval Malayalam into Malayalam; and Vividharogangal, a 78 palm-leaf manuscript in Vattezhuthu transliterated into both Malayalam and Sanskrit.
Addressing the valedictory function of the workshop, Prof. Vaidya Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, stated that the workshop was the second collaborative programme with the Central Sanskrit University under the Ayurveda Manuscript Research Initiative of CCRAS. He noted that during the first such workshop conducted at the CSU Puri Campus in Odisha, 14 Ayurvedic manuscripts were transliterated, reflecting the continuity and expansion of this national effort.
Prof. K. K. Shine, Director of the CSU Guruvayoor Campus, along with Prof. K. Vishwanathan, reiterated the university’s commitment to future collaboration with CCRAS, particularly for the systematic preservation, scholarly processing and revival of Malayalam Ayurvedic manuscripts, which constitute a vital component of India’s regional medical heritage.
The programme was coordinated by Prof. K. Vishwanathan of CSU and Dr. Parvathy G. Nair of CCRAS. The valedictory session was attended by Dr. V. C. Deep, In-charge of CCRAS–National Ayurveda Research Institute for Panchakarma (NARIP), along with senior officials, academicians and subject experts.
The workshop was widely appreciated for its integrated approach, which involved Ayurveda and Sanskrit scholars, and for delivering tangible research outcomes within a limited timeframe. CCRAS stated that such initiatives will strengthen evidence-based Ayurveda, preserve regional medical traditions and support the long-term conservation of India’s classical medical knowledge.

وزارت آیوش
ہندوستان کے طبی ورثے کی تلاش
تاڑکے پتوں سے تحقیقی متن تک:سی سی آر اے ایس –سی ایس یو کے اقدام نےنایاب آیورویدک نسخوں کو تحقیق کے لئے تیار کیا
27 JAN 2026 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے کلاسیکی طبی ورثے کے تحفظ اور اسے آگے بڑھانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم اقدام کے طورپر آیورویدک سائنسز میں ریسرچ کی مرکزی کونسل (سی سی آر اے ایس)،حکومت ہند کی وزارت آیوش نے سینٹرل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی (سی ایس یو)، نئی دہلی کے ساتھ مل کر آیورویدپر ایک 15 روزہ ‘ٹرانسلٹریشن کیپیسیٹی بلڈنگ ورکشاپ’ کا کیرالہ کے تھریسور میں واقع کیمپس نے 12 سے 25 جنوری 2026 تک کامیاب انعقاد کیا۔
دو ہفتے کے اس پروگرام نے 33 اسکالرز کو اکٹھا کیا، جن میں 18 آیوروید اور 15 سنسکرت سے تھے، جنہوں نے مخطوطات کے مطالعہ کے لیے ایک بین الضابطہ نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دیا۔سی سی آر اے ایس اور سی ایس یو کے درمیان مفاہمت کی یادداشت کے تحت منعقد کی گئی یہ ورکشاپ کلاسیکی آیورویدک مخطوطات کو دستاویزی بنانے، ڈجیٹائز کرنے اور تحقیق پر مبنی استعمال کے لیے سی سی آر اے ایس کے قومی پہل کا حصہ تھی۔ دو ہفتے کے اس پروگرام نے 33 اسکالرز کو اکٹھا کیا، جن میں 18 آیوروید اور 15 سنسکرت سے تھے، جنہوں نے مخطوطات کے مطالعہ کے لیے ایک بین الضابطہ نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دیا۔
تربیتی پروگرام میں کلیدی شعبوں جیسا کہ مینو اسکرپٹولوجی، پالیوگرافی، تکنیکی آیورویدک اصطلاحات اور رسم الخط کی واقفیت کا احاطہ کیا گیا، جس میں گرنتھ اور وٹے زوتھو اسکرپٹ پر خصوصی رسم الخط پر سیشن شامل تھے۔ گرنتھ، قرون وسطی کے ملیالم، اور وٹے زوتھو میں نقل حرفی کی تربیت پر ایک مضبوط زور دیا گیا، جس سے شرکاء کو کھجور کے پتوں کے اصل مخطوطات پر براہ راست کام کرنے اور مختصر وقت میں قابل تصدیق علمی نتائج پیدا کرنے کے قابل بنایا گیا۔
ورکشاپ کے ایک بڑے علمی نتیجہ کے طور پر پانچ نایاب اور پہلے غیر مطبوعہ آیورویدک نسخے کامیابی کے ساتھ نقل کیے گئے اور اب جدید تحقیق کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔ ان میں دھن ونتھری (ویدیہ) چنتامنی شامل ہیں، جو 146 کھجور کے پتے کے صفحات پر مشتمل ہے اور گرنتھ سے سنسکرت میں ترجمہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈراویہ شدھی، 110 صفحات پر مشتمل گرنتھ مخطوطہ جسے سنسکرت میں نقل کیا گیا ہے۔ ویدیم 59 صفحات پر مشتمل قرون وسطی کے ملیالم مخطوطہ ملیالم میں نقل کیا گیا؛ روگا نرنیہ- حصہ اول، 75 صفحات پر مشتمل ہے جو قرون وسطی کے ملیالم سے ملیالم میں نقل کیا گیا ہے۔ اوروودھا روگن گال 78 کھجور کے پتوں کا مخطوطہ وٹے زوتھو میں ملیالم اور سنسکرت دونوں میں نقل کیا گیا ہے۔
ورکشاپ کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر ویدیہ ربی نرائن اچاریہ، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، سی سی آر اے ایس نے کہا کہ یہ ورکشاپ سی سی آر اے ایس کے آیوروید مخطوطہ تحقیقی اقدام کے تحت سینٹرل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی کے ساتھ دوسرا اشتراکی پروگرام تھا۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ اوڈیشہ کے سی ایس یو، پوری کیمپس میں منعقد کی گئی اس طرح کی پہلی ورکشاپ کے دوران 14 آیورویدک نسخے نقل کیے گئے، جو اس قومی کوشش کے تسلسل اور توسیع کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
پروفیسر کے کے شائن، سی ایس یو گروویور کیمپس کے ڈائریکٹر، پروفیسر کے وشواناتھن کے ساتھ سی سی آر اے ایس کے ساتھ مستقبل میں تعاون کے لیے یونیورسٹی کے عزائم کا اعادہ کیا، خاص طور پر ملیالم آیورویدک مخطوطات کے منظم تحفظ، علمی پروسیسنگ اور احیاء کے لیے جو کہ ہندوستان کے طبی خطے کا ایک اہم جزو ہے۔
پروگرام کو سی ایس یو کے پروفیسر کے وشوناتھن اور سی سی آر اے ایس کے ڈاکٹر پاروتی جی نائر نے مربوط کیا۔ اختتامی سیشن میں سی سی آر اے ایس – نیشنل آیوروید ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار پنچ کرما (این اے آر آئی پی) کے انچارج ڈاکٹر وی سی دیپ کے ساتھ سینئرافسران، ماہرین تعلیم اور موضوع کے ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔
ورکشاپ کو اس کے مربوط نقطہ نظر کے لیے سراہا گیا، اور ایک محدود وقت کے اندر ٹھوس تحقیقی نتائج فراہم کرنے کے لیے جس میں آیوروید اور سنسکرت کے اسکالرز شامل تھے۔ سی سی آر اے ایس نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات سے ثبوت پر مبنی آیوروید کو تقویت ملے گی، علاقائی طبی روایات کا تحفظ ہوگا اور ہندوستان کے کلاسیکی طبی علم کے طویل مدتی تحفظ میں مدد ملے گی۔