Ministry of Tourism
Experience the Authentic Flavours of Jharkhand in Bharat Parv at Red Fort
IHM Ranchi Stall Showcases Indigenous and Millet-Based Cuisine under Jharkhand Tourism
27 JAN 2026 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Visitors to 25th Bharat Parv at Red Fort is invited to savour the authentic and time-honored flavours of Jharkhand at the Institute of Hotel Management (IHM) Ranchi Stall, presented under the esteemed umbrella of Jharkhand Tourism. Thoughtfully curated by IHM Ranchi, the stall offers a culinary journey through the state’s rich food heritage, rooted in tribal traditions, rural practices, and sustainable, millet-based cuisine.
Designed to reflect authenticity and simplicity, the stall features a rustic blackboard-style menu presentation, symbolising the earthy roots of Jharkhand’s food culture. This visual approach complements the philosophy of the menu—celebrating indigenous ingredients, traditional cooking methods, and the cultural stories behind each dish.
The menu highlights a wide range of traditional and festive preparations that represent everyday food practices across Jharkhand. A signature offering, Dhuska with Aalo Chana ki Sabji, features crispy fermented lentil-rice bread served with a wholesome potato and chickpea curry, a beloved comfort dish across the state. Traditional sweets such as Arsha Pitha, made from rice flour and jaggery, showcase age-old festive recipes, while lesser-known indigenous snacks like Dumbu invite visitors to explore Jharkhand’s unique culinary identity.
A key focus of the IHM Ranchi stall is its emphasis on millet-based cuisine, aligning with national initiatives promoting nutrition, sustainability, and climate-resilient agriculture. Innovative offerings such as Ragi Sev and Ragi Samosa reinterpret popular snacks using nutrient-rich finger millet. Wholesome meal options like Chawal Chilka with Sabji and Madua Chilka with Sabji reflect traditional grain-based diets, paired with seasonal vegetables to provide balanced and nourishing meals.
The beverage selection includes Chawal ki Chai, a distinctive rice-based tea that offers a mild, comforting alternative to conventional tea, further highlighting the use of local ingredients and culinary innovation rooted in tradition. For gifting and take-away, attractively packaged items such as Madua Cookies and Madua Ladoo combine traditional flavours with modern convenience. Contemporary offerings like the Madua Ragi Wrap add a modern touch, blending indigenous grains with familiar formats to appeal to a diverse audience.
Through this thoughtfully curated menu, the IHM Ranchi stall at Bharat Parv not only celebrates Jharkhand’s culinary heritage but also promotes sustainable food practices, nutritional awareness, and cultural pride, offering visitors an authentic taste of the state’s rich and diverse food traditions.

وزارت سیاحت
لال قلعہ پر‘بھارت پرو ’میں جھارکھنڈ کے معتبر ذائقوں کا لطف اٹھائیں
آئی ایچ ایم رانچی اسٹال پر جھارکھنڈ ٹورازم کے تحت دیسی اور موٹے اناج سے تیار کھانوں کی نمائش
27 JAN 2026 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
لال قلعہ میں 25 ویں بھارت پرو کے مہمانوں کو جھارکھنڈ کے معتبر اور وقت کے مطابق ذائقوں کا مزہ لینے کے لیے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ (آئی ایچ ایم) رانچی اسٹال پر مدعو کیا گیا ہے جو جھارکھنڈ ٹورازم کے توسط سے پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ آئی ایچ ایم رانچی کی طرف سے سوچ سمجھ کر تیار کیا گیا یہ اسٹال ریاست کے بھرپور غذائی ورثے کے ذریعے ایک پکوان کے سفر پیش کرتا ہے، جس کی جڑیں قبائلی روایات، دیہی طریقوں اور پائیدار موٹے باجرا پر مبنی کھانوں سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں۔
صداقت اور سادگی کی عکاسی کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کئے گئے اس اسٹال میں دیہی بلیک بورڈ طرز کا مینو پیش کیا گیا ہے، جو جھارکھنڈ کے کھانے کی ثقافت کی زمینی جڑوں کی علامت ہے۔ یہ بصری نقطہ نظر مینو کے فلسفے کی تکمیل کرتا ہے - دیسی اجزاء کا جشن منانا، کھانا پکانے کے روایتی طریقے، اور ہر ڈش کے پیچھے ثقافتی کہانیاں۔
یہ نمائش مینو روایتی اور تہوار کی تیاریوں کی ایک وسیع رینج کو نمایاں کرتا ہے جو پورے جھارکھنڈ میں روزمرہ کے کھانے کے طریقوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ ایک خاص پیشکش- آلو چنا کی سبزی کے ساتھ دھوسکا، خمیری خمیر شدہ دال چاول کی روٹی کو ایک صحت بخش آلو اور چنے کے سالن کے ساتھ پیش کی جاتی ہے، جو ریاست بھر میں ایک پسندیدہ پکوان ہے۔ روایتی مٹھائیاں جیسے ‘ارشا پیٹھا’، جو چاول کے آٹے اور گڑ سے تیار کی جاتی ہیں، تہوار کی پرانی تراکیب بتاتی ہیں، جب کہ ‘ڈمبو ’جیسے غیر معروف دیسی ناشتے یہاں آنے والوں کو جھارکھنڈ کی منفرد کھانا پکانے کی شناخت کو دریافت کرنے کی دعوت دیتے ہیں۔
آئی ایچ ایم رانچی اسٹال کا ایک اہم فوکس موٹے اناج پر مبنی کھانوں پر اس کا زور ہے، جو غذائیت، پائیداری اور آب و ہوا سے لچکدار زراعت کو فروغ دینے والے قومی اقدامات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔ ‘راگی سیو’ اور ‘راگی سموسے’ جیسی اختراعی پیشکشیں غذائیت سے بھرپور ‘فنگر باجرا’ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مقبول ناشتے کی دوبارہ تشریح کرتی ہیں۔ صحت بخش کھانے کے متبادل جیسے سبزی کے ساتھ ‘چاول چھلکا ’اور سبزی کے ساتھ ‘میدوا چھلکا’ روایتی اناج پر مبنی غذا کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں، جو متوازن اور غذائیت بخش کھانا فراہم کرنے کے لیے موسمی سبزیوں کے ساتھ استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
مشروبات کے انتخاب میں چاول کی چائے شامل ہے، چاول پر مبنی ایک مخصوص چائے جو روایتی چائے کا ہلکا، آرام دہ متبادل پیش کرتی ہے، جو مزید مقامی اجزاء کے استعمال اور روایت میں جڑی پاکیزہ اختراع کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ تحفہ دینے اور لے جانے کے لیے پرکشش طریقے سے پیک کی گئی اشیاء جیسے ‘میدوا کوکیز’ اور ‘میدوا لڈو’ روایتی ذائقوں کو جدید سہولت کے ساتھ جوڑتے ہیں۔ ‘میدوا راگی ریپ’ جیسی عصری پیشکشیں ایک جدید ٹچ کا اضافہ کرتی ہیں اور متنوع سامعین کو راغب کرنے کے لیے مانوس فارمیٹس کے ساتھ دیسی اناج کو ملاتی ہے۔
سوچ سمجھ کر تیار کیے گئے اس مینو کے ذریعے‘ بھارت پرو’ میں آئی ایچ ایم رانچی کا اسٹال نہ صرف جھارکھنڈ کے پکوان ثقافتی ورثے کا جشن مناتا ہے بلکہ کھانے کے پائیدار طریقوں، غذائیت سے متعلق آگاہی اور ثقافتی افتخار کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے، جویہاں آنے والوں کو ریاست کی بھرپور اور متنوع کھانے کی روایات کا مستند و معتبر ذائقہ پیش کرتا ہے۔