Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with President of the European Council and President of the European Commission
27 JAN 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
President Antonio Costa and President Ursula von der Leyen,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
It gives me great pleasure to welcome my two close friends, President Costa and President von der Leyen, on this historic visit to India.
President Costa is widely admired for his simple way of life and deep commitment to society, earning him the affectionate title of the "Gandhi of Lisbon.” President Ursula von der Leyen is a source of inspiration worldwide - not only as Germany’s first woman Defence Minister, but also as the first woman President of the European Commission.
Yesterday marked a historic moment, as for the first time, leaders of the European Union participated in India’s Republic Day celebrations as Chief Guests. Today presents yet another historic occasion, as two of the world’s largest democratic powers come together to add a defining chapter to their relationship.
Friends,
In recent years, relations between India and the European Union have witnessed remarkable progress. Our partnership, based on shared democratic values, economic synergy, and strong people-to-people ties, is reaching new heights. Today, we have trade worth 180 billion euros. More than 800,000 Indians are living and actively contributing to the countries of the European Union.
We have established new dimensions of cooperation in every sector, from strategic technologies to clean energy, from digital governance to development partnerships. Building on these achievements, at today's summit, we have taken several decisions that will benefit all sections of society.
Friends,
Today, India has concluded the largest Free Trade Agreement in its history. It is a happy coincidence that on the 27th day of the month, India is entering into this FTA with the 27 Member States of the European Union. This historic agreement will facilitate easier access for our farmers and small enterprises to European markets, create new opportunities in manufacturing, and further strengthen cooperation across our services sectors.
Moreover, this FTA will boost investment between India and the European Union, foster new innovation partnerships, and strengthen supply chains at the global level. In other words, this is not merely a trade agreement; it is a new blueprint for shared prosperity.
Friends,
Alongside this ambitious FTA, we are also creating a new framework for mobility. This will open up new opportunities in the European Union for Indian students, workers, and professionals. We have a long-standing and extensive cooperation in science and technology. Today, we have decided to further strengthen these important linkages.
Friends,
Defence and security are a foundation for any strong partnership. Today, we are making this official through a Security and Defence Partnership. This will help us work more closely on counter-terrorism, maritime security, and cybersecurity.
This will also strengthen our shared commitment to a rules-based international order. Our cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region will grow, and our defence companies will gain new opportunities to work together on co-development and co-production.
Friends,
Based on today's achievements, we are launching an even more ambitious and holistic strategic agenda for the next five years. In a complex global environment, this agenda will provide clear direction, advance our shared prosperity, accelerate innovation, strengthen security cooperation, and deepen people-to-people ties.
Friends,
Cooperation between India and the European Union constitutes a "Partnership for the Global Good.” We will expand trilateral projects from the Indo-Pacific to the Caribbean, thereby providing tangible support for sustainable agriculture, clean energy, and women’s empowerment. Together, we will work to establish the IMEC Corridor as a key pillar of global trade and sustainable development.
Friends,
Today, the global order is undergoing profound turbulence. In this context, the partnership between India and the European Union will strengthen stability within the international system. Against this backdrop, we held detailed discussions today on several global issues, including Ukraine, West Asia, and the Indo-Pacific. Respect for multilateralism and international norms remains a shared priority. We are united in our view that reform of global institutions is essential to address the challenges of our time.
Friends,
In the course of relations among nations, there are moments when history itself declares that this is where the direction changed, that this is where a new era began. Today’s historic Summit between India and the European Union represents such a moment.
I once again extend my heartfelt appreciation to President Costa and President von der Leyen for this extraordinary journey, for your friendship toward India, and for your commitment to our shared future.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-यूरोपीय संघ संयुक्त प्रेस वक्तव्य के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का प्रेस वक्तव्य
27 JAN 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
प्रेसीडेंट एंटोनियो कोस्टा और प्रेसीडेंट उर्सुला फॉन डेर लायन,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
मीडिया के साथियों,
नमस्कार!
अपने दो करीबी मित्रों, प्रेसीडेंट कोस्टा और प्रेसीडेंट फॉन डेर लायन का इस अभूतपूर्व भारत यात्रा में स्वागत करते हुए मुझे बहुत खुशी हो रही है। कोस्टा जी अपनी सरल जीवनशैली और सामाज के प्रति प्रेम के आधार पर "लिस्बन के गांधी” के नाम से जाने जाते हैं। और उर्सुला जी जर्मनी की पहली महिला रक्षा मंत्री ही नहीं, यूरोपियन यूनियन कमीशन की भी पहली महिला प्रेसिडेंट बनकर पूरी दुनिया के लिए एक प्रेरणा है।
कल एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण था, जब पहली बार European Union के leaders,भारत के गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए। आज, एक और ऐतिहासिक अवसर है, जब विश्व की दो सबसे बड़ी लोकतांत्रिक शक्तियाँ अपने संबंधों में एक निर्णायक अध्याय जोड़ रही हैं।
Friends,
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत और European Union के संबंधों में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है। साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, आर्थिक synergy, और मजबूत people-to-people ties के आधार पर हमारी साझेदारी नई ऊँचाइयों तक पहुंच रही है। आज हमारे बीच 180 बिलियन euro का ट्रेड है। आठ लाख से अधिक भारतीय, European Union के देशों में रह रहे हैं और सक्रिय योगदान दे रहे हैं। हमने strategic technologies से लेकर क्लीन एनर्जी, डिजिटल गवर्नन्स से लेकर डेवलपमेंट partnerships, हर क्षेत्र में सहयोग के नए आयाम स्थापित किए हैं। इन्ही उपलब्धियों के आधार पर, आज की समिट में हमने समाज के सभी वर्गों को लाभ पहुंचाने वाले कई निर्णय लिए है।
Friends,
आज भारत ने अपने इतिहास का अब तक का सबसे बड़ा Free Trade Agreement संपन्न किया है। आज 27 तारीख है और ये सुखद संयोग है कि आज ही के दिन, यूरोपियन यूनियन के 27 देशों के साथ भारत ये FTA कर रहा है।। यह ऐतिहासिक समझौता- हमारे किसानों, हमारे छोटे उद्योगों की यूरोपियन मार्केट तक पहुँच आसान बनाएगा, मैन्युफैक्चरिंग में नए अवसर पैदा करेगा, और हमारे सर्विसेज़ sectors के बीच सहयोग को और प्रबल करेगा। इतना ही नहीं, यह FTA, भारत और European Union के बीच इनवेस्टमेंट को बूस्ट करेगा, नई इनोवेशन partnerships बनाएगा। और वैश्विक स्तर पर सप्लाइ चेन को मजबूत करेगा। यानी यह सिर्फ ट्रेड एग्रीमेंट नहीं है। यह साझा समृद्धि का नया ब्लूप्रिंट है।
Friends,
इस महत्वाकांक्षी FTA के साथ-साथ, हम मोबिलिटी के लिए भी एक नया फ्रेमवर्क बना रहे हैं। इससे भारत के स्टूडेंट्स, workers और professionals के लिए European Union में नए अवसर खुलेंगे। साइंस एण्ड टेक्नॉलजी में हमारा लंबे समय से एक व्यापक सहयोग रहा है। आज हमने इन महत्वपूर्ण linkages को भी और मजबूत करने का निर्णय लिया है।
Friends,
रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहयोग किसी भी स्ट्रटीजिक पार्ट्नर्शिप की नीव होती है। और, आज हम इसे Security & Defence Partnership के जरिए औपचारिक रूप दे रहे हैं। इससे काउन्टर-टेररिज़म, मैरीटाइम, और साइबर सिक्युरिटी में हमारी साझेदारी और गहरी होगी। यह rules-based international order के प्रति हमारी साझा प्रतिबद्धता को भी बल देगा। इंडो–पैसिफिक क्षेत्र में हमारे सहयोग का दायरा बढ़ेगा। और इसके साथ, हमारी डिफेंस कंपनियाँ co-development और co-production के नए अवसर साकार करेंगी।
Friends,
आज की इन उपलब्धियों के आधार पर, हम अगले 5 वर्ष के लिए, एक और भी ambitious और holistic strategic अजेंडा लॉन्च कर रहे हैं। एक जटिल वैश्विक वातावरण में, यह अजेंडा स्पष्ट दिशा देगा, हमारी साझा समृद्धि को आगे बढ़ाएगा, इनोवेशन को गति देगा, सुरक्षा सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करेगा, और people-to-people ties को और गहरा करेगा।
Friends,
भारत और European Union का सहयोग एक "पार्ट्नर्शिप फॉर global good” है। हम इंडो–पैसिफिक से लेकर कैरेबियन तक, trilateral projects को विस्तार देंगे। इससे सस्टे-नबल ऐग्रिकल्चर, clean energy और women empowerment को ठोस समर्थन मिलेगा। हम साथ मिलकर IMEC कॉरिडोर को, ग्लोबल ट्रेड और सस्टे-नबल डेवलपमेंट की एक प्रमुख कड़ी के रूप में स्थापित करेंगे।
Friends,
आज ग्लोबल ऑर्डर में बड़ी उथल-पुथल है। ऐसे में, भारत और European Union की साझेदारी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सिस्टम में स्थिरता को मजबूती देगी। इस संदर्भ में, आज हमने यूक्रेन, पश्चिमी एशिया, इंडो-पेसिफिक सहित कई वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। Multi-lateralism और इंटरनेशनल norms का सम्मान हमारी साझा प्राथमिकता है। हम एकमत हैं कि आज के challenges का समाधान करने के लिए, Global institutions का रिफॉर्म अनिवार्य है।
Friends,
राष्ट्रों के संबंधों में कभी-कभी ऐसा क्षण आता है, जब इतिहास स्वयं कहता है, यहीं से दिशा बदली, यहीं से एक नया युग शुरू हुआ। आज की भारत और European Union की यह ऐतिहासिक समिट वही क्षण है। मैं एक बार फिर, इस अभूतपूर्व यात्रा के लिए, भारत के प्रति आपकी मित्रता के लिए, और हमारे साझा भविष्य के प्रति आपकी प्रतिबद्धता के लिए, प्रेसीडेंट कोस्टा और प्रेसीडेंट फॉन डेर लायन का हार्दिक धन्यवाद करता हूँ।