Ministry of Finance
Final stage of preparations for Union Budget 2026-27 commences with the Halwa Ceremony in New Delhi, today
27 JAN 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Halwa ceremony, marking the final stage of the Budget preparation process for Union Budget 2026-27, was held today in the Budget Press at North Block, in the presence of Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Union Minister of State for Finance, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary.
The ‘Halwa ceremony’ precedes the ‘lock-in’ of the officials involved in preparation of the Union Budget. The Union Budget 2026-27 will be presented on 1st February, 2026.
At the Halwa Ceremony, the Union Finance Minister was accompanied by the Secretaries of all the Departments under the Ministry of Finance and other senior officers involved in Budget preparation.
As part of the ceremony, the Union Finance Minister also took a tour of the Budget Press and reviewed the preparations, besides extending her best wishes to the entire budget team.
All Union Budget documents, including the Annual Financial Statement (commonly known as Budget), Demand for Grants (DG), Finance Bill etc. will also be available on the “Union Budget Mobile App” for hassle-free access of Budget documents by Members of Parliament (MPs) and the general public in a digital accessible mode. The App is bilingual (English & Hindi) and will be available on both Android and iOS platforms. The App can also be downloaded from the Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in).
The Budget documents will be available on the Mobile App and the website after the completion of the Budget Speech by the Union Finance Minister in Parliament on 1st February, 2026.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ಹಲ್ವಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭದೊಂದಿಗೆ 2026-27ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್‌ ನ ಅಂತಿಮ ಹಂತದ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆಗಳು ಆರಂಭ
27 JAN 2026 4:21PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು 2026-27ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ಅಂತಿಮ ಹಂತವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವ ಹಲ್ವಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭವು ನಾರ್ತ್ ಬ್ಲಾಕ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಪ್ರೆಸ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಪಂಕಜ್ ಚೌಧರಿ ಅವರ ಸಮ್ಮುಖದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಿತು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆಯವ್ಯಯ ತಯಾರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ 'ಲಾಕ್-ಇನ್' (ಬಜೆಟ್ ಮಂಡನೆವರೆಗೂ ಹೊರಗೆ ಹೋಗಲು ಅವಕಾಶವಿರದ ಅವಧಿ) ಗೂ ಮುನ್ನ 'ಹಲ್ವಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭ' ನಡೆಯುತ್ತದೆ. 2026-27ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ 2026 ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 1 ರಂದು ಮಂಡನೆಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಹಲ್ವಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಡಿಯ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬಜೆಟ್ ತಯಾರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರತರಾಗಿರುವ ಇತರ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರಿದ್ದರು.
ಸಮಾರಂಭದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಬಜೆಟ್ ಮುದ್ರಣಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆಗಳ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ ನಡೆಸಿ ಬಜೆಟ್ ತಯಾರಿಕೆಯ ಇಡೀ ತಂಡಕ್ಕೆ ಶುಭ ಹಾರೈಸಿದರು.
ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಹಣಕಾಸು ತಃಖ್ತೆ (ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯವಾಗಿ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಎಂದು ಕರೆಯಲ್ಪಡುವ ಪಟ್ಟಿ), ಅನುದಾನಗಳ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ (ಡಿಜಿ), ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮಸೂದೆ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳು "ಯೂನಿಯನ್ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್" ನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ, ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಸಂಸತ್ ಸದಸ್ಯರು (ಸಂಸದರು) ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಜೆಟ್ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿ ಪಡೆಯಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಆ್ಯಪ್ ದ್ವಿಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ (ಇಂಗ್ಲಿಷ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಂದಿ), ಆಂಡ್ರಾಯ್ಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಐಒಎಸ್ ಎರಡೂ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್‌ ಫಾರ್ಮ್‌ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್ ಅನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ವೆಬ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ (www.indiabudget.gov.in) ನಿಂದ ಸಹ ಡೌನ್‌ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ 2026ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 1 ರಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಆಯವ್ಯಯ ಮಂಡಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳು ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಲತಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ.