Ministry of Finance
Final stage of preparations for Union Budget 2026-27 commences with the Halwa Ceremony in New Delhi, today
27 JAN 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Halwa ceremony, marking the final stage of the Budget preparation process for Union Budget 2026-27, was held today in the Budget Press at North Block, in the presence of Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Union Minister of State for Finance, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary.
The ‘Halwa ceremony’ precedes the ‘lock-in’ of the officials involved in preparation of the Union Budget. The Union Budget 2026-27 will be presented on 1st February, 2026.
At the Halwa Ceremony, the Union Finance Minister was accompanied by the Secretaries of all the Departments under the Ministry of Finance and other senior officers involved in Budget preparation.
As part of the ceremony, the Union Finance Minister also took a tour of the Budget Press and reviewed the preparations, besides extending her best wishes to the entire budget team.
All Union Budget documents, including the Annual Financial Statement (commonly known as Budget), Demand for Grants (DG), Finance Bill etc. will also be available on the “Union Budget Mobile App” for hassle-free access of Budget documents by Members of Parliament (MPs) and the general public in a digital accessible mode. The App is bilingual (English & Hindi) and will be available on both Android and iOS platforms. The App can also be downloaded from the Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in).
The Budget documents will be available on the Mobile App and the website after the completion of the Budget Speech by the Union Finance Minister in Parliament on 1st February, 2026.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2026-27 ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਪੜਾਅ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਹਲਵਾ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ' ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ
27 JAN 2026 4:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2026-27 ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਪੜਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ 'ਹਲਵਾ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ' ਅੱਜ ਨੌਰਥ ਬਲਾਕ ਸਥਿਤ ਬਜਟ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਹ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਕਾਰਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੰਕਜ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ।
'ਹਲਵਾ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ' ਬਜਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ 'ਲੌਕ-ਇਨ' (ਪਰਿਸਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਹੀ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ) ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਠੀਕ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2026-27 ਇੱਕ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
'ਹਲਵਾ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ' ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਜਟ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬਜਟ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਸਲਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵੇਰਵਾਂ (ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਬਜਟ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ), ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੰਗਾਂ, ਵਿੱਤ ਬਿੱਲ ਆਦਿ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ "ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਬਜਟ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ" 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਬਜਟ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੋ ਸਕੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਐਪ ਦੋਭਾਸ਼ੀ (ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦੀ) ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਡਰਾਇਡ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਓਐੱਸ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਐਪ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਵੈੱਬ ਪੋਰਟਲ ( www.indiabudget.gov.in) ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ 1 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਜਟ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਬਜਟ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਅਤੇ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ।