Ministry of Finance
Final stage of preparations for Union Budget 2026-27 commences with the Halwa Ceremony in New Delhi, today
27 JAN 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Halwa ceremony, marking the final stage of the Budget preparation process for Union Budget 2026-27, was held today in the Budget Press at North Block, in the presence of Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Union Minister of State for Finance, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary.
The ‘Halwa ceremony’ precedes the ‘lock-in’ of the officials involved in preparation of the Union Budget. The Union Budget 2026-27 will be presented on 1st February, 2026.
At the Halwa Ceremony, the Union Finance Minister was accompanied by the Secretaries of all the Departments under the Ministry of Finance and other senior officers involved in Budget preparation.
As part of the ceremony, the Union Finance Minister also took a tour of the Budget Press and reviewed the preparations, besides extending her best wishes to the entire budget team.
All Union Budget documents, including the Annual Financial Statement (commonly known as Budget), Demand for Grants (DG), Finance Bill etc. will also be available on the “Union Budget Mobile App” for hassle-free access of Budget documents by Members of Parliament (MPs) and the general public in a digital accessible mode. The App is bilingual (English & Hindi) and will be available on both Android and iOS platforms. The App can also be downloaded from the Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in).
The Budget documents will be available on the Mobile App and the website after the completion of the Budget Speech by the Union Finance Minister in Parliament on 1st February, 2026.

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍ ୨୦୨୬-୨୭ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିର ଅନ୍ତିମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ହାଲୱା ଉତ୍ସବ ସହିତ ଆରମ୍ଭ
27 JAN 2026 4:21PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍ ୨୦୨୬-୨୭ ପାଇଁ ବଜେଟ୍ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାର ଅନ୍ତିମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟକୁ ସୂଚିତ କରୁଥିବା ‘ହାଲୱା ଉତ୍ସବ’ ଆଜି ନର୍ଥ ବ୍ଲକସ୍ଥିତ ବଜେଟ୍ ପ୍ରେସରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ଏବଂ କର୍ପୋରେଟ୍ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପଙ୍କଜ ଚୌଧୁରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କର 'ଲକ୍-ଇନ୍' ପୂର୍ବରୁ 'ହାଲୱା ଉତ୍ସବ' ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥାଏ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍ ୨୦୨୬-୨୭ ଆସନ୍ତା ଫେବୃଆରୀ ୦୧ ରେ ଉପସ୍ଥାପିତ ହେବ।
ହାଲୱା ଉତ୍ସବରେ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନସ୍ଥ ସମସ୍ତ ବିଭାଗର ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ବଜେଟ୍ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅନ୍ୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବଜେଟ୍ ପ୍ରେସ୍ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ସହ ସମଗ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍ ଦଳକୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ।
ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାରର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍ ଦସ୍ତାବିଜ, ଯାହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାର୍ଷିକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିବରଣୀ (ସାଧାରଣତଃ ବଜେଟ୍ ଭାବରେ ଜଣାଶୁଣା), ଅନୁଦାନ ଦାବି (ଡିଜି), ଅର୍ଥ ବିଲ୍ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ, ସେସବୁ "ୟୁନିୟନ୍ ବଜେଟ୍ ମୋବାଇଲ୍ ଆପ୍" ରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ। ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସଂସଦର ସଦସ୍ୟ (ସାଂସଦ) ଏବଂ ସାଧାରଣ ଜନତା ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବଜେଟ୍ ଦସ୍ତାବିଜ ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସୁବିଧାରେ ପାଇପାରିବେ। ଏହି ଆପ୍ ଦ୍ୱିଭାଷୀ (ଇଂରାଜୀ ଏବଂ ହିନ୍ଦୀ) ଏବଂ ଏହା ଆଣ୍ଡ୍ରଏଡ୍ ଓ ଆଇଓଏସ୍ ଉଭୟ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ। ଏହି ଆପ୍ ୟୁନିୟନ୍ ବଜେଟ୍ ୱେବ୍ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ (www.indiabudget.gov.in)ରୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଡାଉନଲୋଡ୍ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ।
୧ ଫେବୃଆରୀ, ୨୦୨୬ରେ ସଂସଦରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବଜେଟ୍ ଭାଷଣ ସମାପ୍ତ ହେବା ପରେ ବଜେଟ୍ ଦସ୍ତାବିଜ ମୋବାଇଲ୍ ଆପ୍ ଏବଂ ୱେବସାଇଟରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ।