Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
IEW 2026: Ministerial Panel Underscores Energy Security, Investment Continuity and Global Cooperation Amid Geopolitical Uncertainty
Rising Demand from Emerging Economies Emphasises Need for All Energy Sources
27 JAN 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level Ministerial Panel on the first day of India Energy Week 2026 brought together senior policymakers to deliberate on “Charting a Course through Uncertainty: Securing Affordable, Accessible and Sustainable Energy in a Turbulent World.” The discussion highlighted the need for pragmatic policies, sustained investment and stronger international partnerships to navigate global energy volatility.
Participating in the panel were Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Government of India, HE Tim Hodgson, Minister of Energy and Natural Resources, Canada, and HE Jassim Al Shirawi, Secretary General of the International Energy Forum (IEF).
The panel voiced the mutual recognition that global energy systems are facing heightened uncertainty driven by geopolitical tensions and shifting trade dynamics. Speakers emphasised that rising demand from emerging economies, and the accelerating pace of the energy transition has brought energy security, affordability and sustainability in sharper focus, with no single pathway applicable to all countries.
Speaking from India’s perspective, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri underlined that energy availability is the lifeline of a growing economy and a matter of national resilience. He noted that India has successfully navigated recent global turbulence without shortages by diversifying sources, expanding supplier geographies and unfurling reforms across the energy value chain.
Highlighting India’s ambition to increase the share of natural gas in its energy mix, Shri Puri stressed the importance of global collaboration, investment and realistic transition pathways. Shri Puri reiterated that the global transition efforts should recognise that continuing growth in energy demand can be met through energy addition, not abrupt replacement as stable, predictable markets are in the shared interest of producers and consumers alike.
Canada’s Minister of Energy and Natural Resources, HE Tim Hodgson, noted that a more fragmented and mercantilist global trading environment has reinforced the importance of trusted partnerships and diversified supply chains.
Highlighting Canada’s position as a major producer of oil, gas and critical minerals, he expressed strong interest in deepening cooperation with India, particularly in the areas of LNG, critical minerals, oil supplies and long-term energy trade. The Minister also underscored that middle powers must work together to uphold free trade, reliability and non-coercive energy relationships.
Providing a global perspective, IEF Secretary General Jassim Al Shirawi highlighted rising global energy demand driven by population growth, urbanisation, industrialisation, digitalisation and improving living standards. He noted that oil and gas will continue to play a critical role even as electrification and renewables expand as feedstocks for industry and petrochemicals.
The Secretary General cautioned that underinvestment, grid constraints, supply-chain concentration and fragmentation could pose risks to energy security. He also called for sustained dialogue between producers and consumers to manage the transition in a balanced and orderly manner.
The panel stressed that navigating uncertainty will require realism, adaptability and cooperation. It identified investments across oil, gas, electricity grids, LNG, critical minerals and emerging technologies as essential to ensuring that the energy transition remains inclusive, affordable and resilient.
About India Energy Week
India Energy Week is the country’s flagship global energy platform, bringing together government leaders, industry executives and innovators to accelerate progress toward a secure, sustainable and affordable energy future. As a neutral international forum, IEW drives investment, policy alignment and technological collaboration shaping the global energy landscape.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
आईईडल्ब्यू 2026: मंत्रिस्तरीय पैनल ने भू-राजनीतिक अनिश्चितता के बीच ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, निवेश की निरंतरता और वैश्विक सहयोग पर जोर दिया
उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं से बढ़ती मांग सभी ऊर्जा स्रोतों की आवश्यकता पर बल देती है
27 JAN 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2026 के पहले दिन आयोजित उच्च स्तरीय मंत्रिस्तरीय पैनल में वरिष्ठ नीति निर्माताओं ने "अनिश्चितता के बीच मार्ग: एक अशांत विश्व में सस्ती, सुलभ और टिकाऊ ऊर्जा सुनिश्चित करना" विषय पर विचार-विमर्श किया। चर्चा में वैश्विक ऊर्जा अस्थिरता से निपटने के लिए व्यावहारिक नीतियों, निरंतर निवेश और मजबूत अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारी की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया।
इस पैनल में भारत सरकार के पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, कनाडा के ऊर्जा और प्राकृतिक संसाधन मंत्री श्री टिम हॉजसन और अंतरराष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा मंच (आईईएफ) के महासचिव श्री जसीम अल शिरावी ने भाग लिया।
पैनल ने इस बात को स्वीकार किया कि भू-राजनीतिक तनाव और बदलते व्यापारिक परिदृश्यों के कारण वैश्विक ऊर्जा प्रणालियां बढ़ती अनिश्चितता का सामना कर रही हैं। वक्ताओं ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं से बढ़ती मांग और ऊर्जा परिवर्तन की तीव्र गति ने ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, वहनीयता और स्थिरता को अधिक महत्वपूर्ण बना दिया है और कोई भी एक मार्ग सभी देशों पर लागू नहीं होता है।
भारत के परिप्रेक्ष्य से बोलते हुए, श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ऊर्जा की उपलब्धता बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था की जीवनरेखा और राष्ट्रीय दृढ़ता का विषय है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने ऊर्जा स्रोतों में विविधता लाकर, आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के भौगोलिक क्षेत्र का विस्तार करके और ऊर्जा मूल्य श्रृंखला में सुधार लागू करके हाल ही में वैश्विक स्तर पर आई उथल-पुथल का सफलतापूर्वक सामना किया है और किसी भी प्रकार की कमी का सामना नहीं किया है।
भारत के ऊर्जा मिश्रण में प्राकृतिक गैस की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने की महत्वाकांक्षा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री पुरी ने वैश्विक सहयोग, निवेश और व्यावहारिक परिवर्तनकारी योजनाओं के महत्व पर बल दिया। श्री पुरी ने दोहराया कि वैश्विक परिवर्तनकारी प्रयासों में इस बात को ध्यान में रखा जाना चाहिए कि ऊर्जा की मांग में निरंतर वृद्धि को ऊर्जा के नए स्रोतों को जोड़कर पूरा किया जा सकता है, न कि अचानक प्रतिस्थापन से, क्योंकि स्थिर और पूर्वानुमानित बाजार उत्पादकों और उपभोक्ताओं दोनों के साझा हित में हैं।
कनाडा के ऊर्जा और प्राकृतिक संसाधन मंत्री श्री टिम हॉजसन ने कहा कि अधिक खंडित और वैश्विक कारोबार के वातावरण ने विश्वसनीय साझेदारी और विविध आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के महत्व को और मजबूत किया है।
तेल, गैस और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के प्रमुख उत्पादक के रूप में कनाडा की स्थिति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने भारत के साथ सहयोग को और भी अधिक मजबूत करने में गहरी रुचि व्यक्त की, विशेष रूप से एलएनजी, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, तेल आपूर्ति और दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा व्यापार के क्षेत्रों में। श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि मुक्त व्यापार, विश्वसनीयता और गैर-दबावपूर्ण ऊर्जा संबंधों को बनाए रखने के लिए मध्यम शक्तियों को मिलकर काम करना चाहिए।
वैश्विक परिप्रेक्ष्य प्रस्तुत करते हुए, आईईएफ के महासचिव जसीम अल शिरावी ने जनसंख्या वृद्धि, शहरीकरण, औद्योगीकरण, डिजिटलीकरण और जीवन स्तर में सुधार के कारण बढ़ती वैश्विक ऊर्जा मांग पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि विद्युतीकरण और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के विस्तार के बावजूद, तेल और गैस उद्योग और पेट्रोकेमिकल के लिए कच्चे माल के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते रहेंगे।
महासचिव ने चेतावनी दी कि अपर्याप्त निवेश, ग्रिड की बाधाएं, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का केंद्रीकरण और विखंडन ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के लिए जोखिम पैदा कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने संतुलित और व्यवस्थित तरीके से परिवर्तन का प्रबंधन करने के लिए उत्पादकों और उपभोक्ताओं के बीच निरंतर संवाद का भी आह्वान किया।
पैनल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अनिश्चितता से निपटने के लिए यथार्थवाद, अनुकूलनशीलता और सहयोग की आवश्यकता होगी। इसने ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को समावेशी, किफायती और लचीला बनाए रखने के लिए तेल, गैस, विद्युत ग्रिड, एलएनजी, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में निवेश को आवश्यक बताया।
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह के बारे में
इंडिया एनर्जी वीक देश का प्रमुख वैश्विक ऊर्जा मंच है, जो सरकारी क्षेत्र के दिग्गजों, उद्योग जगत के अधिकारियों और नवप्रवर्तकों को एक साथ लाकर ऊर्जा के सुरक्षित, टिकाऊ और किफायती भविष्य की दिशा में प्रगति को गति प्रदान करता है। एक तटस्थ अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच के रूप में, आईईडब्ल्यू निवेश, नीतिगत समन्वय और तकनीकी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देता है, जिससे वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिदृश्य को आकार मिलता है।