Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts signs Agreement with Stock Holding Services Limited to Promote Access to Capital Market Services
27 JAN 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts (DoP), Ministry of Communications, Government of India, signed an agreement with Stock Holding Services Limited (SSL) on 27 January 2026 at Dak Bhawan, New Delhi, to promote access to regulated capital market services for citizens across the country. With its extensive nationwide network of more than 1.65 lakh post offices, including a strong presence in rural and remote areas, India Post plays a significant role in extending financial services to underserved populations.
(MoU signing between the Department of Posts and Stock Holding Services Limited (SSL).
(L–R) Smt. Rajul Bhatt, DDG (FS), Smt. Vandita Kaul, Secretary (Posts), and Shri Prabhat Kumar Dubey, MD & CEO, Stock Holding Services Limited.
This collaboration seeks to leverage the reach and trust of India Post to encourage wider participation of citizens in organized and regulated capital markets.
Under the Agreement, citizens will be enabled to access SSL’s services through digital utilities such as onboarding links and QR codes made available through official platforms and at selected post office locations. The services include opening of demat and trading accounts, mutual fund investments, participation in IPOs, and other permitted investment products.
A key focus of the partnership is financial awareness and investor education. SSL will conduct investor education and financial literacy programs, with the support of the Department of Posts, to promote informed participation in financial markets, particularly among first-time investors and citizens in rural and semi-urban areas.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Vandita Kaul, Secretary (Posts), said that the collaboration reflects a shared commitment towards financial inclusion and aligns with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. She highlighted that the initiative will leverage India Post’s extensive network and recent digital transformation to enable wider and secure citizen participation in capital markets.
Shri Prabhat Kumar Dubey, MD & CEO, Stock Holding Services Limited, expressed his happiness at being associated with the Department of Posts for this initiative. He stated that SSL is committed to expanding access to transparent and regulated capital market services and enhancing investor awareness across the country.
The partnership marks another step in India Post’s ongoing transformation into a digitally enabled, citizen-centric service delivery entity and is expected to contribute significantly to investor awareness, citizen empowerment, and economic growth.

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग ने पूंजी बाजार सेवाओं तक पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्टॉक होल्डिंग सर्विसेज लिमिटेड के साथ समझौता किया
27 JAN 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के संचार मंत्रालय के डाक विभाग (डीओपी) ने 27 जनवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली के डाक भवन में स्टॉक होल्डिंग सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (एसएसएल) के साथ देश भर के नागरिकों के लिए रेगुलेटेड कैपिटल मार्केट सेवाओं तक पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। भारतीय डाक ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के इलाकों में भी अपनी मज़बूत मौजूदगी के साथ-साथ 1.65 लाख से ज़्यादा डाकघरों के देशव्यापी नेटवर्क के साथ, उन लोगों तक वित्तीय सेवाएं पहुंचाने में अहम भूमिका निभाता है, जिन्हें इनकी ज़रूरत है।
(डाक विभाग और स्टॉक होल्डिंग सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (एसएसएल) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर।
(बाएं से दाएं) श्रीमती राजुल भट्ट, डीडीजी(एफएस), श्रीमती वंदिता कौल, सचिव (डाक), और श्री प्रभात कुमार दुबे, एमडी और सीईओ, स्टॉक होल्डिंग सर्विसेज लिमिटेड
इस सहयोग का मकसद भारतीय डाक की पहुंच और भरोसे का इस्तेमाल करके संगठित और नियमित पूंजी बाजार में नागरिकों की ज़्यादा भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना है।
इस समझौते के अंतर्गत, नागरिकों को आधिकारिक प्लेटफॉर्म और चुने हुए डाकघर पर उपलब्ध ऑनबोर्डिंग लिंक और क्यूआर कोड जैसी डिजिटल सुविधाओं के ज़रिए एसएसएल की सेवाओं तक पहुंचने में मदद मिलेगी। इन सेवाओं में डीमैट और ट्रेडिंग अकाउंट खोलना, म्यूचुअल फंड में निवेश, आईपीओ में हिस्सा लेना और दूसरे मंज़ूर निवेश उत्पाद शामिल हैं।
इस साझेदारी का एक मुख्य केन्द्र वित्तीय जागरूकता और निवेशक शिक्षा है। एसएसएल, डाक विभाग के सहयोग से, फाइनेंशियल मार्केट में सोच-समझकर भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निवेशक शिक्षा और फाइनेंशियल साक्षरता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेगा, खासकर पहली बार निवेश करने वालों और ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी इलाकों के नागरिकों के बीच।
इस अवसर पर, श्रीमती वंदिता कौल, सचिव (डाक), ने कहा कि यह सहयोग वित्तीय समावेशन के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता है और विकसित भारत 2047 की कल्पना के साथ मेल खाता है। उन्होंने बताया कि यह पहल भारतीय डाक के बड़े नेटवर्क और हाल के डिजिटल बदलाव का इस्तेमाल करके पूंजीगत बाजार में नागरिकों की व्यापक और सुरक्षित भागीदारी को संभव बनाएगी।
श्री प्रभात कुमार दुबे, एमडी और सीईओ, स्टॉक होल्डिंग सर्विसेज लिमिटेड, ने इस पहल के लिए डाक विभाग के साथ जुड़ने पर खुशी जताई। उन्होंने कहा कि एसएसएल पूरे देश में पारदर्शी और नियमित पूंजी बाजार सेवाओं तक पहुंच बढ़ाने और निवेशकों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
यह साझेदारी इंडिया पोस्ट के डिजिटल रूप से सक्षम, नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण संस्था में चल रहे बदलाव में एक और कदम है और उम्मीद है कि यह निवेशक जागरूकता, नागरिक सशक्तिकरण और आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगी।