Ministry of Tourism
Indian Culture Portal Participates in Bharat Parv 2026 at Red Fort, Showcases India’s Rich Cultural Heritage
27 JAN 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Culture Portal (ICP), an initiative of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is participating in Bharat Parv 2026 at the Red Fort, New Delhi, from 26th to 31st January 2026, as part of the Republic Day celebrations. The Portal warmly invites citizens, families, students, educators, researchers, and culture enthusiasts from across the country to visit its stall and experience India’s diverse cultural heritage.
Bharat Parv 2026, inaugurated by the Hon’ble Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla, and the Hon’ble Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, serves as a vibrant national platform showcasing India’s rich cultural, artistic, culinary, and spiritual traditions.
At the Indian Culture Portal Stall (Stall No. 8 – Central Ministry Stalls), visitors can explore India’s tangible and intangible heritage through engaging panels, curated content, and digital resources. Key highlights include:
Maratha Military Landscape — showcasing iconic forts such as Raigad, the coronation site of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, and Gingee Fort in Tamil Nadu
Deepavali: A Living Heritage of Light — celebrating the festival’s regional diversity and cultural significance as Deepavali was officially inscribed on UNESCO's Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity.
India’s Retrieved Cultural Artefacts — featuring heritage treasures including the sacred Piprahwa relics of Lord Buddha
Celebrating 1,000 Years of Resilience — tracing the history and reconstruction of the Shree Somnath Jyotirlinga Temple, symbolising India’s enduring civilisational spirit
The Indian Culture Portal stall has organised a range of interactive activities to engage visitors. A quiz on Indian culture is being conducted, covering themes such as the freedom movement, shared heritage, festivals, music and dance traditions, architectural marvels, and the rich textile traditions of India.
A daily lucky draw has also been organised exclusively for teachers visiting the Indian Culture Portal stall, adding to the festive experience for participants.
About the Indian Culture Portal:
The Indian Culture Portal (www.indianculture.gov.in) is a comprehensive digital platform developed by the Ministry of Culture to provide a unified gateway to India’s cultural heritage. The Portal aggregates and presents digital collections from museums, archives, libraries, academies, and cultural institutions across the country, along with curated stories, virtual exhibitions, manuscripts, artefacts, audio-visual content, and research resources. By leveraging technology, the Portal aims to make India’s cultural wealth easily accessible to citizens, scholars, and global audiences, while promoting awareness, education, and preservation of the nation’s heritage.
Visitors to Bharat Parv are encouraged to explore the Indian Culture Portal stall to discover how the Portal connects India’s rich past with the digital future, enabling seamless access to the country’s vast civilisational heritage. Students and other visitors are being offered complimentary goodies. All visitors are invited to participate in the activities at the stall and earn exciting rewards.

وزارت سیاحت
انڈین کلچر پورٹل نے لال قلعہ میں منعقدہ بھارت پرو 2026 میں شرکت کی اور بھارت کے شاندار ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش کی
27 JAN 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ ثقافت، حکومتِ ہند کی ایک اہم پہل انڈین کلچر پورٹل ( آئی سی پی ) یومِ جمہوریہ کی تقریبات کے ضمن میں 26 سے 31 جنوری 2026 تک لال قلعہ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والے بھارت پرو 2026 میں شرکت کر رہا ہے۔
یہ پورٹل اپنے اسٹال پر تشریف لانے اور ہندوستان کے متنوع اور شاندار ثقافتی ورثے سے روشناس ہونے کے لیے ملک بھر کے شہریوں، خاندانوں، طلبہ، اساتذہ، محققین اور ثقافت سے دلچسپی رکھنے والے افراد کو نہایت گرمجوشی سے مدعو کرتا ہے۔
بھارت پرو 2026، جس کا افتتاح لوک سبھا کے معزز اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا اور ثقافت و سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کیا، ہندوستان کی بھرپور ثقافتی، فنکارانہ، پکوانی اور روحانی روایات کی نمائش کے لیے ایک متحرک قومی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔
انڈین کلچر پورٹل اسٹال (اسٹال نمبر 8 – مرکزی وزارت کا اسٹال) میں زائرین کو معلوماتی پینلز، منتخب و مرتب کردہ مواد اور ڈیجیٹل وسائل کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے ٹھوس اور غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کو دریافت کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس اسٹال کی نمایاں جھلکیوں میں شامل ہیں:
• مراٹھا ملٹری لینڈ اسکیپ – رائے گڑھ، جہاں چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی تاجپوشی ہوئی، نیز تمل ناڈو میں واقع جنجي قلعہ سمیت مشہور تاریخی قلعوں کی نمائش
• دیپاولی: روشنی کا ایک زندہ ورثہ تہوار کے علاقائی تنوع اور ثقافتی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے دیپاولی کو یونیسکو کی انسانیت کے غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائندہ فہرست میں باضابطہ طور پر شامل کیے جانے کی پیشکش
• ہندوستان کے بازیاب شدہ ثقافتی نوادرات جن میں بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس پپراہوا آثار سمیت قیمتی ورثہ خزانے شامل ہیں
• ہزار سالہ استقامت کا جشن شری سومناتھ جیوتِرلنگ مندر کی تاریخ اور اس کی تعمیرِ نو کا جائزہ، جو ہندوستانی تہذیب کے پائیدار اور ناقابلِ تسخیر جذبے کی علامت ہے
زائرین کی بھرپور شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انڈین کلچر پورٹل اسٹال پر متعدد انٹرایکٹو سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستانی ثقافت پر مبنی ایک معلوماتی کوئز بھی منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں تحریکِ آزادی، مشترکہ ثقافتی ورثہ، تہوار، موسیقی و رقص کی روایات، تعمیراتی عجائبات اور ہندوستان کی شاندار ٹیکسٹائل روایت جیسے موضوعات شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، انڈین کلچر پورٹل اسٹال پر آنے والے اساتذہ کے لیے روزانہ لکی ڈرا کا خصوصی اہتمام بھی کیا گیا ہے، جو شرکاء کے لیے تہوار کے تجربے کو مزید خوشگوار بناتا ہے۔
انڈین کلچر پورٹل کے بارے میں
انڈین کلچر پورٹل (www.indianculture.gov.in) وزارتِ ثقافت کی جانب سے تیار کیا گیا ایک جامع ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے تک رسائی کے لیے ایک متحد ڈیجیٹل دروازہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ پورٹل ملک بھر کے عجائب گھروں، آرکائیوز، لائبریریوں، اکیڈمیوں اور ثقافتی اداروں کے ڈیجیٹل مجموعوں کے ساتھ ساتھ منتخب کہانیاں، ورچوئل نمائشیں، مخطوطات، نوادرات، آڈیو ویژول مواد اور تحقیقی وسائل پیش کرتا ہے۔
ٹیکنالوجی سے استفادہ کرتے ہوئے، اس پورٹل کا مقصد شعور بیدار کرنا، تعلیم کو فروغ دینا اور ورثے کے تحفظ کو تقویت پہنچانا ہے، تاکہ ہندوستان کی ثقافتی دولت شہریوں، محققین اور عالمی سامعین کے لیے آسانی سے قابلِ رسائی ہو سکے۔
بھارت پرو کے زائرین کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ انڈین کلچر پورٹل اسٹال کا دورہ کریں اور جانیں کہ یہ پلیٹ فارم کس طرح ہندوستان کے شاندار ماضی کو ڈیجیٹل مستقبل سے جوڑ رہا ہے، جس کے ذریعے ملک کے وسیع تہذیبی ورثے تک بلا رکاوٹ رسائی ممکن ہو رہی ہے۔ طلبہ اور دیگر مہمانوں کو اعزازی تحائف بھی پیش کیے جا رہے ہیں، جبکہ تمام زائرین کو اسٹال کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لینے اور دلچسپ انعامات جیتنے کی دعوت دی جاتی ہے۔