Ministry of Tourism
Indian Culture Portal Participates in Bharat Parv 2026 at Red Fort, Showcases India’s Rich Cultural Heritage
27 JAN 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Culture Portal (ICP), an initiative of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is participating in Bharat Parv 2026 at the Red Fort, New Delhi, from 26th to 31st January 2026, as part of the Republic Day celebrations. The Portal warmly invites citizens, families, students, educators, researchers, and culture enthusiasts from across the country to visit its stall and experience India’s diverse cultural heritage.
Bharat Parv 2026, inaugurated by the Hon’ble Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla, and the Hon’ble Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, serves as a vibrant national platform showcasing India’s rich cultural, artistic, culinary, and spiritual traditions.
At the Indian Culture Portal Stall (Stall No. 8 – Central Ministry Stalls), visitors can explore India’s tangible and intangible heritage through engaging panels, curated content, and digital resources. Key highlights include:
Maratha Military Landscape — showcasing iconic forts such as Raigad, the coronation site of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, and Gingee Fort in Tamil Nadu
Deepavali: A Living Heritage of Light — celebrating the festival’s regional diversity and cultural significance as Deepavali was officially inscribed on UNESCO's Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity.
India’s Retrieved Cultural Artefacts — featuring heritage treasures including the sacred Piprahwa relics of Lord Buddha
Celebrating 1,000 Years of Resilience — tracing the history and reconstruction of the Shree Somnath Jyotirlinga Temple, symbolising India’s enduring civilisational spirit
The Indian Culture Portal stall has organised a range of interactive activities to engage visitors. A quiz on Indian culture is being conducted, covering themes such as the freedom movement, shared heritage, festivals, music and dance traditions, architectural marvels, and the rich textile traditions of India.
A daily lucky draw has also been organised exclusively for teachers visiting the Indian Culture Portal stall, adding to the festive experience for participants.
About the Indian Culture Portal:
The Indian Culture Portal (www.indianculture.gov.in) is a comprehensive digital platform developed by the Ministry of Culture to provide a unified gateway to India’s cultural heritage. The Portal aggregates and presents digital collections from museums, archives, libraries, academies, and cultural institutions across the country, along with curated stories, virtual exhibitions, manuscripts, artefacts, audio-visual content, and research resources. By leveraging technology, the Portal aims to make India’s cultural wealth easily accessible to citizens, scholars, and global audiences, while promoting awareness, education, and preservation of the nation’s heritage.
Visitors to Bharat Parv are encouraged to explore the Indian Culture Portal stall to discover how the Portal connects India’s rich past with the digital future, enabling seamless access to the country’s vast civilisational heritage. Students and other visitors are being offered complimentary goodies. All visitors are invited to participate in the activities at the stall and earn exciting rewards.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
इंडियन कल्चर पोर्टल लाल किले पर आयोजित भारत पर्व 2026 में सहभागी बना, भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का शानदार प्रदर्शन
27 JAN 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
इंडियन कल्चर पोर्टल (आईसीपी), जो भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय की एक प्रमुख पहल है, गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में 26 से 31 जनवरी 2026 तक लाल किला, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित भारत पर्व 2026 में सहभागिता कर रहा है। पोर्टल देश भर के नागरिकों, परिवारों, छात्रों, शिक्षकों, शोधकर्ताओं और संस्कृति प्रेमियों को अपने स्टॉल पर आने और भारत की विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का अनुभव करने के लिए सादर आमंत्रित करता है।
माननीय लोकसभा अध्यक्ष, श्री ओम बिरला और माननीय केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री, श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखवत द्वारा उद्घाटित भारत पर्व 2026, एक जीवंत राष्ट्रीय मंच के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है, जो भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक, कलात्मक, पाक-कला (व्यंजन) और आध्यात्मिक परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित करता है।
इंडियन कल्चर पोर्टल के स्टॉल (स्टॉल संख्या 8 – केंद्रीय मंत्रालय स्टॉल) पर आगंतुक आकर्षक पैनलों, क्यूरेटेड सामग्री और डिजिटल संसाधनों के माध्यम से भारत की मूर्त और अमूर्त विरासत का अवलोकन कर सकते हैं। यहाँ के मुख्य आकर्षणों में शामिल हैं:
मराठा सैन्य परिदृश्य — इसके अंतर्गत छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के राज्याभिषेक स्थल रायगढ़ और तमिलनाडु के जिंजी किले जैसे प्रतिष्ठित किलों का प्रदर्शन किया जा रहा है।
दीपावली: प्रकाश की एक जीवंत विरासत — इस त्योहार की क्षेत्रीय विविधता और सांस्कृतिक महत्व का उत्सव मनाया जा रहा है, क्योंकि हाल ही में दीपावली को आधिकारिक तौर पर यूनेस्को की मानवता की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की प्रतिनिधि सूची में शामिल किया गया है।
जीवटता और पुनरुत्थान के 1,000 वर्षों का उत्सव — श्री सोमनाथ ज्योतिर्लिंग मंदिर के इतिहास और पुनर्निर्माण की गाथा, जो भारत की चिरस्थायी सभ्यता की भावना का प्रतीक है।
इंडियन कल्चर पोर्टल के स्टॉल पर आगंतुकों को जोड़ने के लिए कई इंटरैक्टिव एक्टिविटीज का आयोजन किया गया है। भारतीय संस्कृति पर एक प्रश्नोत्तरी आयोजित की जा रही है, जिसमें स्वतंत्रता संग्राम, साझा विरासत, त्योहारों, संगीत और नृत्य परंपराओं, वास्तुकला के चमत्कारों और भारत की समृद्ध वस्त्र (टेक्सटाइल) परंपराओं जैसे विषयों को शामिल किया गया है।
स्टॉल पर आने वाले शिक्षकों के लिए विशेष रूप से एक दैनिक लकी ड्रा भी आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जो प्रतिभागियों के उत्सव के अनुभव को और भी यादगार बना रहा है।
इंडियन कल्चर पोर्टल के बारे में:
इंडियन कल्चर पोर्टल (www.indianculture.gov.in) संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा विकसित एक व्यापक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है, जो भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत तक पहुँचने के लिए एक यूनिफाइड गेटवे प्रदान करता है। यह पोर्टल देश भर के संग्रहालयों, अभिलेखागारों, पुस्तकालयों, अकादमियों और सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों के डिजिटल संग्रह को एक साथ लाता है। इसमें विशेष रूप से तैयार की गई कहानियाँ, वर्चुअल प्रदर्शनियाँ, पांडुलिपियाँ, कलाकृतियाँ, ऑडियो-विजुअल सामग्री और शोध संसाधन उपलब्ध हैं। प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाते हुए, इस पोर्टल का उद्देश्य भारत की सांस्कृतिक संपदा को नागरिकों, विद्वानों और वैश्विक दर्शकों के लिए सुलभ बनाना है, साथ ही राष्ट्र की विरासत के प्रति जागरूकता, शिक्षा और संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देना है।
भारत पर्व में आने वाले आगंतुकों को भारतीय संस्कृति पोर्टल के स्टॉल पर यह जानने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है कि कैसे यह पोर्टल भारत के समृद्ध अतीत को डिजिटल भविष्य से जोड़ता है जिससे देश की विशाल सभ्यतागत विरासत तक निर्बाध पहुँच संभव होती है। स्टॉल पर आने वाले छात्रों और अन्य आगंतुकों को उपहार भी दिए जा रहे हैं। सभी आगंतुकों को इन गतिविधियों में भाग लेने और रोमांचक पुरस्कार जीतने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है।