Ministry of Textiles
India–EU Free Trade Agreement: A Transformational Trade Deal for India’s Textile & Apparel Sector
Zero-Duty Access to a USD 263.5 Billion Textile & Apparel Import Market
27 JAN 2026 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
India and the European Union (EU) announced the conclusion of negotiations for a Free Trade Agreement (FTA), an important milestone in one of India’s most strategic economic partnerships. Designed as modern, rules-based trade partnership, the FTA responds to contemporary global challenges while enabling deeper market integration between the world’s 4th and 2nd largest economies.
The European Union is India’s second-largest export destination for textiles and apparel, after the USA. The EU’s total global imports of textiles and apparel stood at USD 263.5 billion in 2024, highlighting the scale and long-term potential of the EU market for Indian textile exporters. India’s textile exports to the EU have also shown positive growth in last 5 years. India’s textile exports to the EU are diversified across multiple value-added and labour-intensive segments. Ready-Made Garments (RMG) form the largest component, (~ 60%) of exports followed by Cotton textiles (17%), Man-made fibre and MMF textiles (12%). Handicrafts (4%), Carpets (4%), Jute Products (1.5%), Woollen (0.6%), Handloom (0.6%) and Silk Products (0.2%), form an important part of India’s textile exports to the EU, underscoring the labour-intensive sectors of textiles, apparel and handicrafts, artisanal and MSME-driven character of India’s textile trade with the European market.
Gaining zero duty access in textiles and clothing, covering all tariff lines and reducing tariffs by up to 12%, would open up the EU’s INR 22.9 Lakh Crore (USD 263.5 billion) import market. Building on India’s current INR 3.19 Lakh Crore (USD 36.7 billion) in global textile and apparel exports, including INR 62.7 Thousand Crore (USD 7.2 billion) to the EU, such access would significantly expand opportunities, particularly in yarn, cotton yarn, cotton yarn, man-made fibre apparel, Ready-Made Garments, men’s and women’s clothing and home textiles. This would enable MSMEs to scale, generate employment, and reinforce India’s positioning as a reliable, sustainable, and high-value sourcing partner.
The FTA corrects a long-standing tariff disadvantage vis-à-vis competitors such as Bangladesh, Pakistan and Turkey. The Agreement gives a decisive boost to labour-intensive etc, enhancing price competitiveness and expanding market access in one of the world’s most sophisticated consumer markets.
The textile sector employs around 45 million people directly in India. Improved access to the EU market is expected to boost production, capacity utilisation and employment across labour-intensive MSME clusters. The FTA will also encourage investment, technology transfer, and sustainability-linked up-gradation, particularly in MMF, technical textiles and green manufacturing aligned with EU standards, facilitating deeper integration into global value chains.
Significant Market Access for Home Décor, Wooden Crafts and Furniture
Lower duties of up to 10.5% provides enhanced access, boosting the competitiveness of Indian wooden, bamboo, and handcrafted furniture. The FTA supports growth in high-value, design-oriented segments and strengthens India’s role in global furniture supply chains.
District-Level and Cluster Impact- reflecting broad-based participation and regional inclusiveness.
India’s textile exports to the EU originate from a wide and geographically dispersed manufacturing base, with 342 districts across the country exporting textile and apparel products, reflecting broad-based participation and regional inclusiveness. The India–EU FTA is expected to significantly strengthen the textile sector ecosystem by enhancing market access, improving competitiveness and supporting employment across key clusters.
India’s textile exports to the EU are anchored in a cluster-based ecosystem. Ready-made garments are driven by Tiruppur, Bengaluru and Gurugram–Faridabad, supporting large-scale employment, particularly for women. Cotton textiles and home furnishings are anchored in Karur, Panipat and Ahmedabad, while MMF and synthetic textiles are led by Surat, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Mumbai, strengthening India’s presence in blended and man-made fibre products. Traditional and value-added segments are supported by handicrafts from Moradabad, Jaipur and Jodhpur, handlooms from Kanchipuram, Karur and Kolkata, carpets from Bhadohi, Mirzapur and Varanasi, jute products from Howrah, North 24 Parganas and South 24 Parganas, and silk and woollen textiles from Bengaluru, Mysuru and Bhagalpur.
Beyond Tariff Liberalisation
Beyond tariff reduction, the India–EU FTA provides comprehensive measures to address non-tariff barriers through strengthened regulatory cooperation, customs facilitation, transparency and predictable trade rules.
The India–EU FTA, together with India’s FTAs with the UK and EFTA, effectively opens up the European market for Indian businesses, exporters and entrepreneurs. The FTA with the EU is expected to further strengthen and accelerate the export diversification efforts of the Ministry of Textiles.
Aligned with India’s vision of “Viksit Bharat 2047”, the India–EU FTA reinforces shared values, fosters innovation and positions India as a competitive, trusted and forward-looking global textile and apparel hub, laying the foundation for inclusive, resilient and future-ready growth for both India and the European.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौता: भारत के वस्त्र एवं परिधान क्षेत्र के लिए एक बदलावकारी व्यापार समझौता
263.5 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के वस्तर और परिधान आयात बाजार में बिना किसी शुल्क के प्रवेश
27 JAN 2026 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और यूरोपीय संघ (ईयू) ने मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) पर बातचीत पूरी होने की घोषणा की है, जो भारत की सबसे रणनीतिक आर्थिक साझेदारियों में से एक में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। नियम-आधारित व्यापार साझेदारी पर आधारित यह एफटीए समकालीन वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करते हुए विश्व की चौथी और दूसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच गहरे बाजार एकीकरण को सक्षम बनाता है।
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के बाद, यूरोपीय संघ भारत के वस्त्र और परिधान निर्यात का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा गंतव्य है। यूरोपीय संघ का कुल वैश्विक वस्त्र एवं परिधान आयात 2024 में 263.5 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था, जो भारतीय वस्त्र निर्यातकों के लिए यूरोपीय संघ के बाजार के बड़े स्तर और दीर्घकालिक क्षमता को रेखांकित करता है। बीते 5 वर्ष में यूरोपीय संघ में भारत के वस्त्र निर्यात में भी सकारात्मक बढ़ोतरी देखी गई है। यूरोपीय संघ में भारत का वस्त्र निर्यात कई वैल्यू-एडेड और श्रम-प्रधान क्षेत्रों में फैला हुआ है। रेडीमेड कपड़े (आरएमजी) निर्यात का सबसे बड़ा हिस्सा (~60%) हैं, इसके बाद सूती कपड़े (17%) और मानव निर्मित फाइबर और एमएमएफ कपड़े (12%) आते हैं। हस्तशिल्प (4%), कालीन (4%), जूट उत्पाद (1.5%), ऊनी उत्पाद (0.6%), हथकरघा (0.6%) और रेशमी उत्पाद (0.2%) यूरोपीय संघ में भारत के वस्त्र निर्यात का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा हैं, जो वस्त्र, परिधान और हस्तशिल्प के श्रम-प्रधान क्षेत्रों, कारीगरी और लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित भारत के यूरोपीय बाजार के साथ वस्त्र व्यापार के स्वरूप को रेखांकित करते हैं।
वस्त्र और परिधानों पर सभी शुल्क श्रेणियों को कवर करते हुए शून्य शुल्क रखने और टैरिफ में 12% तक की कमी करने से यूरोपीय संघ का 22.9 लाख करोड़ रुपये (263.5 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) का आयात बाजार खुल जाएगा। भारत का मौजूदा 3.19 लाख करोड़ रुपये (36.7 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर) का वैश्विक वस्त्र और परिधान निर्यात, जिसमें यूरोपीय संघ को 62.7 हजार करोड़ रुपये (7.2 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर) का निर्यात शामिल है, को देखते हुए, इस प्रकार की पहुंच से मौकों में, खासकर सूती धागे, मानव निर्मित फाइबर परिधान, रेडीमेड कपड़े, पुरुषों और महिलाओं के कपड़े और घर वाले वस्त्रों के क्षेत्र में, बड़ा विस्तार होगा। इससे एमएसएमई का विस्तार करने, रोजगार निर्माण करने और एक विश्वसनीय, संपोषित और हाई-वैल्यू सोर्स वाले सहयोगी के तौर पर भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करने में मदद मिलेगी।
यह मुक्त व्यापार समझौता बांग्लादेश, पाकिस्तान और तुर्की जैसे प्रतिस्पर्धियों के मुकाबले लंबे समय से चली रही टैरिफ संबंधी असमानता को दूर करता है। यह समझौता श्रम प्रधान उद्योगों इत्यादि को निश्चित तौर पर प्रोत्साहन देता है, जिससे मूल्य प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ती है और दुनिया के सबसे जटिल उपभोक्ता बाजारों में से एक में बाजार पहुंच का विस्तार होता है।
भारत में वस्त्र क्षेत्र में प्रत्यक्ष तौर पर करीब 45 मिलियन लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान करता है। यूरोपीय संघ के बाजार तक बेहतर पहुंच से पूरे श्रम-प्रधान एमएसएमई समूहों (एमएसएमई) में उत्पादन, क्षमता उपयोग और रोजगार को प्रोत्साहन मिलने की उम्मीद है। यह मुक्त व्यापार समझौता निवेश, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और स्थिरता आधारित अपग्रेडेशन को भी प्रोत्साहित करेगा, विशेष रूप से एमएमएफ, तकनीकी वस्त्रों और यूरोपीय संघ के मानकों के अनुसार ग्रीन मैन्युफैक्चरिंग में, जिससे वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में गहन एकीकरण को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
घरेलू साज-सज्जा, लकड़ी के शिल्प और फर्नीचर के लिए महत्वपूर्ण बाजार पहुंच
10.5% तक शुल्क में कमी से बाजार पहुंच में सुधार हुआ है, जिससे भारतीय लकड़ी, बांस और हस्तशिल्प फर्नीचर की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ी है। एफटीए उच्च मूल्य वाले, डिजाइन-आधारित क्षेत्रों में बढ़ोतरी को बढ़ावा देता है और वैश्विक फर्नीचर आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में भारत की भूमिका को मजबूत करता है।
जिला-स्तर और क्लस्टर प्रभाव - व्यापक भागीदारी और क्षेत्रीय समावेशिता को प्रतिबिंबित करता है।
भारत का यूरोपीय संघ को वस्त्र निर्यात एक विस्तृत और भौगोलिक रूप से फैले मैन्युफैक्चरिंग बेस से होता है, जिसमें देश भर के 342 जिले वस्त्र और परिधान उत्पादों का निर्यात करते हैं, जो व्यापक भागीदारी और क्षेत्रीय समावेशिता को प्रतिबिंबित करता है। प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार करके और प्रमुख क्लस्टरों में रोजगार को बढ़ावा देकर भारत-ईयू एफटीए से टेक्सटाइल सेक्टर इकोसिस्टम को मजबूती मिलने की उम्मीद है।
ईयू में भारत का वस्त्र निर्यात क्लस्टर-आधारित इकोसिस्टम से जुड़ा हुआ है। तिरुप्पुर, बेंगलुरु और गुरुग्राम-फरीदाबाद में रेडीमेड कपड़ों का उत्पादन होता है, जिससे बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के लिए, निर्माण होता है। करूर, पानीपत और अहमदाबाद से सूती वस्त्र और घरेलू साज-सज्जा का उत्पादन जुड़ा है, जबकि सूरत, दादरा और नगर हवेली मुंबई से एमएमएफ और सिंथेटिक कपड़ों का उत्पादन जुड़ा है, जो ब्लेंडेड और मानव निर्मित फाइबर उत्पादों में भारत की उपस्थिति मजबूत करती है। मुरादाबाद, जयपुर और जोधपुर के हस्तशिल्प, कांचीपुरम, करूर और कोलकाता के हथकरघा, भदोही, मिर्जापुर और वाराणसी के कालीन, हावड़ा, उत्तर 24 परगना और दक्षिण 24 परगना के जूट उत्पाद और बेंगलुरु, मैसूर और भागलपुर के रेशम और ऊनी वस्त्रों से पारंपरिक और वैल्यू-एडेड क्षेत्रों को मदद मिलती है।
टैरिफ उदारीकरण से परे
टैरिफ में कमी के अतिरिक्त, भारत-ईयू एफटीए मजबूत नियामक सहयोग, सीमा शुल्क सुविधा, पारदर्शिता और पूर्वानुमानित व्यापार नियमों के माध्यम से गैर-टैरिफ बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए व्यापक उपाय प्रदान करता है।
भारत-ईयू एफटीए, यूके और ईएफटीए के साथ भारत के मुक्त समझौतों के साथ मिलकर, भारतीय व्यवसायों, निर्यातकों और उद्यमियों के लिए यूरोपीय बाजार को प्रभावी रूप से खोलता है। ईयू के साथ एफटीए वस्त्र मंत्रालय के निर्यात विविधीकरण के प्रयासों को और मजबूत तेज करने की उम्मीद है।
भारत के "विकसित भारत 2047" के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, भारत-ईयू एफटीए साझा मूल्यों को सुदृढ़ करता है, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देता है और भारत को एक प्रतिस्पर्धी, भरोसेमंद और दूरदर्शी वैश्विक वस्त्र और परिधान केंद्र के तौर पर स्थापित करता है, जो भारत और यूरोप दोनों के लिए समावेशी, तन्यकशील और भविष्य के लिए तैयार प्रगति की नींव रखता है।