Ministry of Culture
From Holy Relics to Republic Day: Global Buddhist Summit Delegates Experience India’s Spiritual Soul and National Resolve
27 JAN 2026 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
A highpoint of the Global Buddhist Summit was the visit of around 250 foreign monks and Global Buddhist Summit (GBS) delegates to Qila Rai Pithora Cultural Complex to pay their respects and offer prayers to the Holy relics of the Buddha at the exposition which was inaugurated by the Prime Minister on January 3, 2026. The delegates from overseas and India spent over 2 hours passionately viewing the exhibition and mesmerised by the historical background of the Piprawah relics and the background about how India made efforts to bring back the reliquaries of the Buddha which were taken away from India in 1898 and how they were brought back and united with the other part of the same reliquaries. They appreciated India’s efforts to not only preserve its ancient heritage but also ensure that they are repatriated home.
Most of the delegates were overawed by the visit to the relic museum and received blessings while some of them even chanted before the holy relics in a peaceful and serene mood. “We are extremely fortunate to be given this rare opportunity to be blessed by the relics of the Shakyamuni, and see the rich collection”, one senior sangha member said. Another mentioned that “This was a spiritual part of the GBS which we never expected but it came our way”. The organisers of the GBS kept this program as a surprise for the participants so that the academic and philosophical aspects are combined with a spiritual experience.
Another aspect of the side line activities of the Global Buddhist Summit was the visit of around 60 monks from different countries to watch the Republic Day parade on January 26. The presence of the monks amidst displays of an array of defence equipment and troops created a sombre moment for all those watching the event.
While India exhibited its military might before the world, the presence of the venerable monks and nuns embodied peace and compassion, conveying a profound message that the resolution of global challenges lies in the path of Dhamma, as often mentioned by our honourable Prime Minister.
“It was a thrilling experience,” said a Senior monk. As the parade got over and the group was leaving the stand, three nuns from Vietnam requested if they may stay on since Prime Minister Narendra Modi was walking past the sitting area and they wanted to greet him. Though the rest of the group left, they were obliged by International Buddhist Confederation staff. Later they expressed their delight at seeing the Prime Minister from close quarters. Several photographs were clicked to cherish the special moment so that they could share the experience with others on their return. “It was a once in a lifetime experience for me,” remarked the Nun, later.
Together, these two events highlighted the dual essence of India’s identity: a nation rooted in spiritual wisdom and cultural heritage, while simultaneously asserting its democratic strength and sovereignty.

وزارات ثقافت
مقدس آثار سے لے کر یوم جمہوریہ تک: عالمی بدھ سمٹ کے مندوبین نے ہندوستان کی روح اور قومی عزم کا تجربہ کیا
27 JAN 2026 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
گلوبل بدھسٹ سمٹ کی ایک نمایاں جھلک وہ موقع تھا جب تقریباً 250 غیر ملکی راہبوں اور گلوبل بدھسٹ سمٹ (جی بی ایس) کے مندوبین نے قلعہ رائے پتھورا کلچرل کمپلیکس کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے بدھ متبرکات کی نمائش میں مقدس بدھ متبرکات کے سامنے عقیدت پیش کی اور دعائیں کیں۔ اس نمائش کا افتتاح وزیرِ اعظم نے 3 جنوری 2026 کو کیا تھا۔ بیرونِ ملک اور بھارت سے آئے ہوئے مندوبین نے دو گھنٹے سے زائد وقت پوری دلچسپی اور انہماک کے ساتھ نمائش دیکھی اور پِپراواہ کے متبرکات کے تاریخی پس منظر سے بے حد متاثر ہوئے، نیز اس بات سے بھی آگاہی حاصل کی کہ بھارت نے 1898 میں ملک سے لے جائے گئے بدھ متبرکات کو واپس لانے کے لیے کس طرح کوششیں کیں اور انہیں واپس لا کر ان ہی متبرکات کے دوسرے حصے کے ساتھ یکجا کیا۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی ان کوششوں کو سراہا کہ وہ نہ صرف اپنے قدیم ورثے کو محفوظ رکھتا ہے بلکہ اس کی وطن واپسی کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے۔
زیادہ تر مندوبین متبرکات کے میوزیم کے دورے سے بے حد متاثر ہوئے اور انہوں نے برکتیں حاصل کیں، جبکہ ان میں سے بعض نے نہایت پُرسکون اور روحانی ماحول میں مقدس متبرکات کے سامنے منتر بھی پڑھے۔ ایک سینئر سنگھا رکن نے کہا: ”ہم خود کو انتہائی خوش نصیب سمجھتے ہیں کہ ہمیں شاکیہ مونی بدھ کے متبرکات سے برکت حاصل کرنے اور اس قیمتی ذخیرے کو دیکھنے کا یہ نادر موقع ملا۔“ ایک اور مندوب نے کہا: ”یہ گلوبل بدھسٹ سمٹ کا وہ روحانی پہلو تھا جس کی ہمیں توقع نہیں تھی، مگر یہ ہمارے حصے میں آیا۔“ گلوبل بدھسٹ سمٹ کے منتظمین نے اس پروگرام کو شرکاء کے لیے ایک سرپرائز کے طور پر رکھا تھا تاکہ علمی اور فلسفیانہ پہلوؤں کو ایک روحانی تجربے کے ساتھ یکجا کیا جا سکے۔
گلوبل بدھسٹ سمٹ کی ضمنی سرگرمیوں کا ایک اور پہلو یہ تھا کہ مختلف ممالک سے تعلق رکھنے والے تقریباً 60 راہبوں نے 26 جنوری کو یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ دیکھنے کے لیے شرکت کی۔ دفاعی سازوسامان اور فوجی دستوں کی شاندار نمائش کے درمیان راہبوں کی موجودگی نے اس تقریب کو دیکھنے والے تمام افراد کے لیے ایک سنجیدہ اور پراثر لمحہ پیدا کر دیا۔
جب بھارت نے دنیا کے سامنے اپنی عسکری طاقت کا مظاہرہ کیا، تو معزز بھکشوؤں کی موجودگی نے امن اور کرُونا (رحم و شفقت) کی علامت بن کر ایک گہرا پیغام دیا کہ عالمی چیلنجز کا حل دھمّہ کے راستے میں مضمر ہے، جیسا کہ ہمارے معزز وزیرِ اعظم اکثر فرمایا کرتے ہیں۔
ایک سینیئر بھکشو نے کہا: ”یہ ایک نہایت سنسنی خیز تجربہ تھا۔“ جب پریڈ اختتام پذیر ہوئی اور گروپ اسٹینڈ سے روانہ ہو رہا تھا، تو ویتنام سے تعلق رکھنے والی تین بھکشونیوں نے درخواست کی کہ آیا وہ کچھ دیر مزید رک سکتی ہیں، کیونکہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نشستوں کے قریب سے گزر رہے تھے اور وہ انہیں سلام پیش کرنا چاہتی تھیں۔ اگرچہ باقی گروپ روانہ ہو گیا، تاہم انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن کے عملے نے ان کی درخواست منظور کر لی۔ بعد ازاں انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کو قریب سے دیکھنے پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ اس یادگار لمحے کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے متعدد تصاویر لی گئیں تاکہ واپسی پر وہ یہ تجربہ دوسروں کے ساتھ شیئر کر سکیں۔ بعد میں ایک بھکشونی نے کہا: ”یہ میرے لیے زندگی میں ایک بار ملنے والا تجربہ تھا۔“
ان دونوں تقریبات نے مل کر بھارت کی شناخت کے دوہرے جوہر کو نمایاں کیا: ایک ایسا ملک جو روحانی دانش اور ثقافتی ورثے میں رچا بسا ہے اور ساتھ ہی اپنی جمہوری قوت اور خودمختاری کا پُرعزم اظہار بھی کرتا ہے۔