Ministry of Culture
From Holy Relics to Republic Day: Global Buddhist Summit Delegates Experience India’s Spiritual Soul and National Resolve
27 JAN 2026 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
A highpoint of the Global Buddhist Summit was the visit of around 250 foreign monks and Global Buddhist Summit (GBS) delegates to Qila Rai Pithora Cultural Complex to pay their respects and offer prayers to the Holy relics of the Buddha at the exposition which was inaugurated by the Prime Minister on January 3, 2026. The delegates from overseas and India spent over 2 hours passionately viewing the exhibition and mesmerised by the historical background of the Piprawah relics and the background about how India made efforts to bring back the reliquaries of the Buddha which were taken away from India in 1898 and how they were brought back and united with the other part of the same reliquaries. They appreciated India’s efforts to not only preserve its ancient heritage but also ensure that they are repatriated home.
Most of the delegates were overawed by the visit to the relic museum and received blessings while some of them even chanted before the holy relics in a peaceful and serene mood. “We are extremely fortunate to be given this rare opportunity to be blessed by the relics of the Shakyamuni, and see the rich collection”, one senior sangha member said. Another mentioned that “This was a spiritual part of the GBS which we never expected but it came our way”. The organisers of the GBS kept this program as a surprise for the participants so that the academic and philosophical aspects are combined with a spiritual experience.
Another aspect of the side line activities of the Global Buddhist Summit was the visit of around 60 monks from different countries to watch the Republic Day parade on January 26. The presence of the monks amidst displays of an array of defence equipment and troops created a sombre moment for all those watching the event.
While India exhibited its military might before the world, the presence of the venerable monks and nuns embodied peace and compassion, conveying a profound message that the resolution of global challenges lies in the path of Dhamma, as often mentioned by our honourable Prime Minister.
“It was a thrilling experience,” said a Senior monk. As the parade got over and the group was leaving the stand, three nuns from Vietnam requested if they may stay on since Prime Minister Narendra Modi was walking past the sitting area and they wanted to greet him. Though the rest of the group left, they were obliged by International Buddhist Confederation staff. Later they expressed their delight at seeing the Prime Minister from close quarters. Several photographs were clicked to cherish the special moment so that they could share the experience with others on their return. “It was a once in a lifetime experience for me,” remarked the Nun, later.
Together, these two events highlighted the dual essence of India’s identity: a nation rooted in spiritual wisdom and cultural heritage, while simultaneously asserting its democratic strength and sovereignty.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
पवित्र अवशेषों से लेकर गणतंत्र दिवस तक: वैश्विक बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन के प्रतिनिधियों ने भारत की आध्यात्मिक आत्मा एवं राष्ट्रीय संकल्प का अनुभव प्राप्त किया
27 JAN 2026 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
वैश्विक बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन की एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के रूप में लगभग 250 विदेशी भिक्षुओं एवं वैश्विक बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन (जीबीएस) के प्रतिनिधियों का किला राय पिथोरा सांस्कृतिक परिसर का दौरा शामिल था, जहां उन्होंने भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और प्रार्थना की। इस प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन 03 जनवरी, 2026 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा किया गया था। इस अवसर पर विदेशों एवं भारत से आए प्रतिनिधियों ने प्रदर्शनी को बहुत उत्सुक्तापूर्वक दो घंटे से अधिक समय तक अवलोकन किया और पिपरवाह अवशेषों के ऐतिहासिक पृष्ठभूमि एवं इसकी जानकारी प्राप्त कर मंत्रमुग्ध हुए। उन्हें जानकारी प्राप्त हुई कि किस प्रकार से भारत ने 1898 में देश से बाहर ले गए बुद्ध के अवशेषों को वापस लाने के लिए की कोशिश की और उन्हें वापस लाकर उसी अवशेष के अन्य हिस्सों के साथ मिलाया। उन्होंने भारत द्वारा न केवल अपनी प्राचीन विरासत को संरक्षित करने की बल्कि उन्हें स्वदेश वापस लाने के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।
अधिकांश प्रतिनिधि अवशेष संग्रहालय के दौरे से बहुत प्रभावित हुए तथा उन्होंने आशीर्वाद प्राप्त किया जबकि कुछ प्रतिनिधियों ने तो शांत एवं सुकून भरे माहौल में पवित्र अवशेषों के सामने मंत्रोच्चारण भी किया। संघ के एक वरिष्ठ सदस्य ने कहा, “हमने शाक्यमुनि के अवशेषों से आशीर्वाद प्राप्त करने एवं समृद्ध संग्रह देखने का दुर्लभ अवसर प्राप्त किया जिससे हम खुद को अत्यंत सौभाग्यशाली महसूस कर रहे हैं।” एक अन्य सदस्य ने कहा, “यह जीबीएस का एक आध्यात्मिक पहलू था जिसकी हमने कभी अपेक्षा नहीं की थी लेकिन यह हमें प्राप्त हुआ।” जीबीएस के आयोजकों ने इस कार्यक्रम को प्रतिभागियों के लिए एक अप्रत्याशित घटना के रूप में आगंतुकों से छिपा कर रखा था जिसका उद्देश्य शैक्षणिक एवं दार्शनिक पहलुओं को एक आध्यात्मिक अनुभव के साथ मिश्रित करना था।
वैश्विक बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन की गतिविधियों का एक अन्य पहलू 26 जनवरी के गणतंत्र दिवस परेड का साक्षी बनने लिए विभिन्न देशों के लगभग 60 भिक्षुओं का आगमन रहा। रक्षा उपकरणों एवं सैनिकों के प्रदर्शन के बीच भिक्षुओं की उपस्थिति ने इस आयोजन को सभी दर्शकों के लिए एक गंभीर क्षण का निर्माण किया।
जहां एक ओर भारत ने विश्व के सामने अपनी सैन्य शक्ति का प्रदर्शन किया वहीं दूसरी ओर श्रद्धेय भिक्षुओं एवं भिक्षुणियों की उपस्थिति ने शांति एवं करुणा का प्रतीक बनकर एक गहरा संदेश दिया कि वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान धम्म के मार्ग में निहित है, जिसका प्रधानमंत्री मोदी प्रायः अक्सर उल्लेख करते हैं।
एक वरिष्ठ भिक्षु ने कहा कि यह एक रोमांचकारी अनुभव था। परेड समाप्त होने और समूह के मंच से निकलते ही, वियतनाम की तीन भिक्षुणियों ने अनुरोध किया कि क्या वे वहीं रुक सकती हैं, क्योंकि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी बैठक क्षेत्र से गुजर रहे थे और वे उनका अभिवादन करना चाहती थीं। हालांकि समूह के बाकी सदस्य चले गए थे लेकिन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ के कर्मचारियों ने उनका स्वागत किया। बाद में उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री को इतने करीब से देखकर अपनी खुशी व्यक्त की। इस खास पल की यादों को संजोने के लिए उन्होंने कई तस्वीरें भी ली ताकि वापस लौटने पर वे दूसरों के साथ अपने अनुभवों को साझा कर सकें। बाद में एक भिक्षुणी ने कहा, "यह मेरे लिए आजीवन प्राप्त होने वाला एक अनुभव था।"
इन दोनों कार्यक्रमों ने मिलकर भारत की पहचान के दोहरे स्वरूप को उजागर किया: एक ऐसा देश जो आध्यात्मिक ज्ञान एवं सांस्कृतिक विरासत में निहित है और साथ ही साथ अपनी लोकतांत्रिक शक्ति एवं संप्रभुता में प्रबल है।