Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed acquisition of certain unit holding in National Highways Infra Trust by Nitro Asia Holdings II Pte. Ltd.
27 JAN 2026 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved proposed acquisition of certain unit holding in National Highways Infra Trust by Nitro Asia Holdings II Pte. Ltd.
The proposed combination envisages the acquisition of certain unitholding of the Target by the Acquirer through on-market transactions on a registered stock exchange.
Nitro Asia Holdings II Pte. Ltd. is a special purpose vehicle incorporated in Singapore whose principal business activities include holding ownership of equity and non- equity assets, including shares, debentures, bonds, and other forms of security, real property and other tangible and intangible assets.
National Highways Infra Trust is an infrastructure investment trust registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India under the SEBI (Infrastructure Investment Trusts) Regulations, 2014 (as amended).
The investment objectives of the trust are to carry on the activities of, and to make investments, as an infrastructure investment trust, as permissible in terms of the applicable law. This includes investments in SPVs in India, as allowed under the InvIT Regulations.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے نائیٹرو ایشیا ہولڈنگس II پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ نیشنل ہائی وے انفرا ٹرسٹ میں کچھ یونٹ حصہ داری کی مجوزہ حصولیابی کو منظوری دی
27 JAN 2026 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے نائیٹرو ایشیا ہولڈنگس II پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ نیشنل ہائی وے انفرا ٹرسٹ میں کچھ یونٹ حصہ داری کی مجوزہ حصولیابی کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ مرکب میں حصول کنندہ کے ذریعہ رجسٹرڈ اسٹاک ایکسچینج پر آن –مارکیٹ لین دین کے توسط سے ٹارگیٹ کمپنی کی کچھ یونٹ ہولڈنگ کی حصولیابی کا خیال پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
نائیٹرو ایشیا ہولڈنگس II پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ سنگاپور میں قائم ایک اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل ہے، جس کی اہم کاروباری سرگرمی میں حصص، ڈبینچر، بانڈس اور تمسکات کی دیگر شکلیں، ریئل پراپرٹی اور دیگر مرئی و غیر مرئی اثاثہ جات کی ملکیت رکھنا شامل ہے۔
نیشنل ہائی وے انفرا ٹرسٹ ایک بنیادی ڈھانچہ سرمایہ کاری ٹرسٹ ہے جو سیبی (بنیادی ڈھانچہ سرمایہ کاری ٹرسٹ) ریگولیشنز، 2014 (ترمیم شدہ) کے تحت سکیورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا کے ساتھ درج رجسٹر ہے۔
ٹرسٹ کے سرمایہ کاری کے مقاصد میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ٹرسٹ کے طور پر، جیسا کہ قابل اطلاق قانون کے مطابق جائز ہے، کی سرگرمیوں کو جاری رکھنا اور سرمایہ کاری کرنا شامل ہے۔ اس میں ہندوستان میں ایس پی ویز میں سرمایہ کاری شامل ہے، جیسا کہ آئی این وی آئی تی ضوابط کے تحت اجازت ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی آرڈر بعد میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔