Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India Energy Week 2026: Hydrogen Zone Inauguration Spotlighting India’s Low-Carbon Energy Transition
27 JAN 2026 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurated the Hydrogen Zone following the Inaugural Ceremony of India Energy Week 2026 today in Goa. Hosted by Oil India, the Hydrogen Zone showcases cutting-edge hydrogen technologies and solutions shaping India’s low-carbon future.
The zone brings together innovations across hydrogen production, storage and utilisation, offering visitors a comprehensive view of pathways that are powering clean energy transitions globally.
Through curated exhibits and industry participation, the Hydrogen Zone provides a focused platform to understand how hydrogen can decarbonise hard-to-abate sectors such as refining, fertilisers, steel and mobility, while positioning India as a competitive and reliable player in emerging global hydrogen markets.
The Hydrogen Zone forms part of India Energy Week 2026’s eleven strategically curated thematic zones. These zones are central to the exhibition experience, allowing policymakers, industry leaders, investors and technology providers to directly engage with solutions, business models and partnerships aligned with their priorities.
As part of India Energy Week’s broader exhibition, the Hydrogen Zone reinforces IEW’s role as a platform where technologies, policies and partnerships converge to advance secure, affordable and sustainable energy outcomes for India and the world.
India Energy Week 2026 brings together over 75,000 energy professionals, more than 700 companies and participants from over 120 countries. The thematic zones span priority areas including Hydrogen, Renewable Energy, Digitalisation & AI, Biofuels, LNG Ecosystem, City Gas Distribution, Petrochemicals, Make in India and the India Net-Zero Zone, along with new
About India Energy Week
India Energy Week is the country’s flagship global energy platform, bringing together government leaders, industry executives and innovators to accelerate progress toward a secure, sustainable and affordable energy future. As a neutral international forum, IEW drives investment, policy alignment and technological collaboration shaping the global energy landscape.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
انڈیا انرجی ویک 2026: ہائیڈروجن زون کا افتتاح بھارت کی کم کاربن اخراج پر مبنی توانائی منتقلی کو اجاگر کر رہا ہے
27 JAN 2026 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج گوا میں انڈیا انرجی ویک 2026 کی افتتاحی تقریب کے بعد ہائیڈروجن زون کا افتتاح کیا۔ آئل انڈیا کے زیر اہتمام، ہائیڈروجن زون جدید ترین ہائیڈروجن ٹیکنالوجیز اور حل پیش کرتا ہے جو ہندوستان کے کم کاربن اخراج کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دیتے ہیں۔
یہ زون ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار، سٹوریج اور استعمال میں اختراعات کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے، وزیٹرس کو ان راستوں کا ایک جامع نظریہ پیش کرتا ہے جو عالمی سطح پر صاف توانائی کی منتقلی کو تقویت دے رہے ہیں۔
کیوریٹڈ نمائشوں اور صنعت کی شرکت کے ذریعے، ہائیڈروجن زون یہ سمجھنے کے لیے ایک ارتکازی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے کہ ہائیڈروجن کس طرح ریفائننگ، کھاد، اسٹیل اور نقل و حرکت جیسے مشکل سے کم سیکٹرز کو ڈیکاربنائز کر سکتا ہے، جبکہ ابھرتی ہوئی عالمی ہائیڈروجن مارکیٹوں میں ہندوستان کو ایک مسابقتی اور قابل اعتماد کھلاڑی کے طور پر پوزیشن میں لاتا ہے۔
ہائیڈروجن زون انڈیا انرجی ویک 2026 کے گیارہ تزویراتی طور پر تیار کردہ موضوعاتی زونوں کا حصہ ہے۔ یہ زون نمائش کے تجربے کے لیے مرکزی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں، جو پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، سرمایہ کاروں اور ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والوں کو اپنی ترجیحات کے مطابق حل، کاروباری ماڈلز اور شراکت داری کے ساتھ براہ راست مشغول ہونے کی اجازت دیتے ہیں۔
انڈیا انرجی ویک کی وسیع تر نمائش کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ہائیڈروجن زون آئی ای ڈبلیو کے کردار کو ایک ایسے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر تقویت دیتا ہے جہاں ٹیکنالوجیز، پالیسیاں اور شراکتیں ہندوستان اور دنیا کے لیے محفوظ، سستی اور پائیدار توانائی کے نتائج کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک ساتھ ملتی ہیں۔
انڈیا انرجی ویک (2026) 75,000 سے زیادہ انرجی پروفیشنلز، 700 سے زیادہ کمپنیاں اور 120 سے زیادہ ممالک کے شرکاء کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔ موضوعاتی زون ترجیحی علاقوں پر محیط ہیں جن میں ہائیڈروجن، قابل تجدید توانائی، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور اے آئی، بائیو فیول، ایل این جی ایکو سسٹم، سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن، پیٹرو کیمیکلز، میک ان انڈیا اور انڈیا نیٹ زیرو زون شامل ہیں۔
انڈیا انرجی ویک کے بارے میں
انڈیا انرجی ویک ملک کا سب سے بڑا عالمی توانائی پلیٹ فارم ہے، جو حکومتی لیڈروں، صنعت کاروں اور اختراع کاروں کو ایک محفوظ، پائیدار اور سستی توانائی کے مستقبل کی جانب پیش رفت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔ ایک غیر جانبدار بین الاقوامی فورم کے طور پر، آئی ای ڈبلیو سرمایہ کاری، پالیسی کی ترتیب اور تکنیکی تعاون کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے جو توانائی کے عالمی منظر نامے کو تشکیل دیتا ہے۔