Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh hosts high-tea get-together for the Jammu & Kashmir tableau team which had performed at the Republic Day celebrations at Kartavya Path yesterday
From grand engraved Kashmiri Samovar to Dogra Chhajja, Jammu & Kashmir tableau reflected India’s cultural diversity
Purple fields of lavender, the intricate miniature art of Basholi, and the vibrant Pahari folk-dance "Kud" enliven the scene;
“Jammu and Kashmir tableau echoes Prime Minister Modi’s vision of development rooted in cultural heritage”
Cultural pride and development must progress together, says Dr Jitendra Singh while meeting J&K contingents
27 JAN 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, today hosted a high-tea get-together for the Jammu & Kashmir tableau team which had performed at the Republic Day celebrations at Kartavya Path yesterday.
A day after the Jammu & Kashmir tableau received widespread appreciation during the Republic Day Parade for its evocative and immersive portrayal of the region’s cultural diversity, the Minister engaged in an extensive interaction with the performing artists, both individually as well as collectively. The tableau presented Jammu and Kashmir as a seamless cultural continuum, where heritage, community life and artistic expression blended into a coherent and compelling visual narrative.
Interacting with the artists, performers, designers, and officials associated with the tableau, Dr Jitendra Singh congratulated them for their disciplined presentation and collective effort on Kartavya Path. He said the tableau succeeded in conveying the cultural depth of Jammu & Kashmir to audiences across the country, allowing even those seated far away to connect with the region’s traditions, colours, and rhythms.
The Minister remarked that such cultural representations align with the broader national vision articulated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, where India’s development journey is rooted in its civilisational heritage. He said that showcasing local traditions, crafts and community life on national platforms reflects the idea that cultural confidence and development must progress together.
Referring to the tableau’s visual elements, the Minister spoke about the depiction of the purple fields of lavender, the intricate miniature art of Basholi, and the vibrant folk-dance traditions, which together reflected the artistic richness and cultural continuity of Jammu and Kashmir. He said these elements highlighted how regional identities contribute to the larger national fabric.
The visual narrative of the tableau opened with a grand engraved Samovar symbolising Kashmiri hospitality, followed by representations of traditional wooden architecture and houseboat imagery. At the centre, a Dogra Chhajja performance staged on a village Thadda portrayed community life and continuity of traditions in the Jammu region. Spirited folk dances such as Rouf, Kud, Jagarna, Pahari, Gojri and Dumhal added movement and energy, while the concluding display of colourful papier-mâché artefacts arranged in a willow basket presented Jammu and Kashmir as a living canvas of creativity and craftsmanship.
During the interaction, the Minister encouraged the contingents to continue preserving and promoting traditional art forms while adapting them to contemporary platforms. He said that India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat @2047 would be shaped not only by economic growth and technological advancement, but also by the strength of its cultural roots and community participation.
The meeting concluded on a warm note, with the Minister expressing confidence that platforms such as the Republic Day Parade would continue to play an important role in presenting India’s cultural diversity as a source of strength, unity, and inspiration in the country’s long-term development journey.
FG06.JPG)
K7E3.JPG)
D7NT.JPG)
BX18.JPG)

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے گزشتہ روز کرتویہ پتھ پر یومِ جمہوریہ کی تقریب میں (پرفارم) مظاہرہ کرنے والی جموں و کشمیر کی جھانکی ٹیم کے لیے چائے پارٹی کا اہتمام کیا
شاندار کندہ شدہ کشمیری سموور سے لے کر ڈوگرہ چھجا تک ، جموں و کشمیر کی جھانکی ہندوستان کے ثقافتی تنوع کی عکاسی کی
جامنی رنگ کے لیونڈر کے کھیت، باشولی کی پیچیدہ چھوٹی مصوری، اور زندہ دل پہاڑی لوک رقص " کڈ " نے منظر کو جاندار بنا دیا
جموں و کشمیر کی جھانکی وزیر اعظم مودی کے ثقافتی ورثے میں مضمر ترقی کے نقطۂ نظر (وژن )کی عکاسی کرتی ہے
جموں و کشمیر کے دستے سے ملاقات کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ثقافتی فخر اور ترقی کو ساتھ ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہیے
27 JAN 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج جموں و کشمیر کی جھانکی ٹیم کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطح کی چائے کی تقریب(ہائی ٹی گیٹ ٹو گیدر) کی میزبانی کی، جس نے گزشتہ روز یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات میں کرتویہ پتھ پر پرفارم کیا تھا۔
یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ کے دوران جموں و کشمیر کی جھانکی کو خطے کے ثقافتی تنوع کی متاثر کن اور گہری تصویر کشی کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر سراہا گیا۔ اس کے ایک دن بعد، وزیر نے جھانکی کے فنکاروں کے ساتھ فرداً فرداً اور اجتماعی طور پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی۔ جھانکی نے جموں و کشمیر کو ایک مربوط ثقافتی سلسلے کے طور پر پیش کیا، جہاں ورثہ، معاشرتی زندگی اور فنکارانہ اظہار ایک منظم اور شاندار بصری کہانی میں یکجا نظر آتے ہیں۔
جھانکی سے وابستہ فنکاروں، ڈیزائنرز اور عہدیداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کرتویہ پتھ پر ان کی نظم و ضبط پر مبنی پیشکش اور اجتماعی کوشش کے لیے انہیں مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جھانکی جموں و کشمیر کی ثقافتی گہرائی کو ملک بھر کے سامعین تک پہنچانے میں کامیاب رہی، جس سے دور بیٹھے لوگ بھی خطے کی روایات، رنگوں اور ت دھنوں سے جڑنے کا موقع حاصل کر سکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی ثقافتی نمائشیں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وسیع تر قومی وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہیں، جس میں ہندوستان کا ترقیاتی سفر اس کے تہذیبی ورثے سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قومی سطح پر مقامی روایات، دستکاری اور سماجی زندگی کی نمائش اس خیال کی عکاسی کرتی ہے کہ ثقافتی اعتماد اور ترقی کو مل کر آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔
جھانکی کے بصری عناصر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر نے لیوینڈر کے جامنی رنگ کے کھیتوں، بشولی کے پیچیدہ چھوٹے فن اور متحرک لوک رقص کی روایات کا ذکر کیا، جو مل کر جموں و کشمیر کی فنکارانہ دولت اور ثقافتی تسلسل کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ عناصر اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہیں کہ علاقائی شناخت کس طرح بڑے قومی تانے بانے میں حصہ لیتی ہے۔
جھانکی کی بصری داستان کا آغاز ایک عظیم الشان کندہ شدہ سموور سے ہوا، جو کشمیری مہمان نوازی کی علامت ہے، اور اس کے بعد روایتی لکڑی کے فن تعمیر اور ہاؤس بوٹ کی نمائندگی کی گئی۔ مرکز میں ایک گاؤں تھڈا پر ڈوگرا چھجا کی پرفارمنس پیش کی گئی، جس میں جموں خطے کی سماجی زندگی اور روایات کے تسلسل کو دکھایا گیا۔ روف، کڈ، جاگرنا، پہاڑی، گوجری اور ڈمہل جیسے پرجوش لوک رقصوں نے تحریک اور توانائی میں اضافہ کیا، جبکہ ولو ٹوکری میں ترتیب دیے گئے رنگین پیپر-ماچے نوادرات کی اختتامی نمائش نے جموں و کشمیر کو تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور کاریگری کے زندہ کینوس کے طور پر پیش کیا۔
بات چیت کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے دستوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ روایتی فن کی شکلوں کو عصری پلیٹ فارمز کے مطابق ڈھالتے ہوئے ان کے تحفظ اور فروغ کو جاری رکھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وکست بھارت @2047 کی طرف ہندوستان کا سفر نہ صرف اقتصادی اور تکنیکی ترقی سے بلکہ اس کی ثقافتی جڑوں اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کی طاقت سے بھی تشکیل پائے گا۔
وزیر نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ جیسے پلیٹ فارم ہندوستان کے ثقافتی تنوع کو ملک کے طویل مدتی ترقیاتی سفر میں طاقت، اتحاد اور تحریک کے ذریعے کے طور پر پیش کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے رہیں گے۔
FG06.JPG)
K7E3.JPG)
D7NT.JPG)
BX18.JPG)