Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
IEW 2026: Leadership Panel Pegs Natural Gas as Instrumental Reducing Emission
Affordability, Infrastructure and Energy Addition Central to a Pragmatic Global Transition
27 JAN 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level Leadership Panel on the inaugural day of India Energy Week 2026 brought together global energy leaders to examine the evolving role of natural gas and LNG in strengthening energy resilience, supporting economic growth and enabling a realistic and inclusive energy transition amid geopolitical uncertainty.
The panel, titled Repositioning Natural Gas and Energy Transformation: Pragmatic Bridging Resource to Pivotal Destination Fuel,” featured Shri Arvinder Singh Sahney, Chairman, IndianOil Corporation Limited, Shri Sandeep Kumar Gupta, Chairman & Managing Director, GAIL (India) Limited, Ms Fatema Al Nuaimi, CEO, ADNOC Gas, and Mr Steven Kobos, President & CEO, Excelerate Energy.
Panelists underscored that natural gas and LNG are increasingly emerging as long-term, foundational components of modern energy systems. With global gas demand projected to increase by 30–35% by 2050, the panel highlighted coal-to-gas switching as the most tangible near-term pathway to reduce emissions while preserving grid stability.
From India’s perspective, speakers noted the country’s rapidly expanding gas ecosystem, supported by growing domestic production, diversified LNG imports and continued investments in pipelines, terminals and city gas distribution. The panel earmarked natural gas for playing a critical role across fertilisers, transport fuels and urban energy access.
The discussion reinforced the view that the energy transition must be approached as energy addition rather than abrupt replacement, as highlighted by the Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas earlier in the day. Properly abated gas-fired power generation, which is supported by efficiency improvements, methane mitigation and emerging carbon management technologies, was identified as an essential complement to renewables for providing flexibility, reliability and dispatchability in increasingly electrified systems.
The panel agreed that affordability of the fuel was a hurdle in its widespread adoption. Panelists stressed that natural gas and LNG must become more cost competitive not only to displace coal, but also to remain viable alongside renewables and alternative fuels.
The panel identified policy stability, supportive regulatory frameworks, access to long-term finance, reduced infrastructure costs and the development of a liquid and transparent global gas market key to accelerated uptake of natural gas. The panel also highlighted the importance of renewed upstream investment to address emerging global supply gaps.
Panelists also emphasised the importance of expanding LNG import capacity, regasification infrastructure, including floating storage and regasification units (FSRUs), pipelines and last-mile connectivity to ensure that increased global supply translates into accessible and affordable energy.
About India Energy Week
India Energy Week is the country’s flagship global energy platform, bringing together government leaders, industry executives and innovators to accelerate progress toward a secure, sustainable and affordable energy future. As a neutral international forum, IEW drives investment, policy alignment and technological collaboration shaping the global energy landscape.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
इंडिया एनर्जी वीक 2026: उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने में प्राकृतिक गैस की अहम भूमिका पर नेतृत्व पैनल की सहमति
किफ़ायतीपन, अवसंरचना और ऊर्जा संवर्धन को व्यावहारिक वैश्विक ऊर्जा संक्रमण के केंद्र में बताया गया
27 JAN 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया एनर्जी वीक 2026 के उद्घाटन के दिन आयोजित एक उच्च-स्तरीय लीडरशिप पैनल ने ऊर्जा लचीलेपन को मजबूत करने, आर्थिक विकास को समर्थन देने और भू-राजनीतिक अनिश्चितता के बीच एक वास्तविक और समावेशी ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को सक्षम करने में प्राकृतिक गैस और एलएनजी की उभरती भूमिका की समीक्षा करने के लिए वैश्विक ऊर्जा नेताओं को एक साथ लाया।
पैनल, जिसका शीर्षक "प्राकृतिक गैस और ऊर्जा परिवर्तन का पुनर्गठन: व्यावहारिक सेतु संसाधन से महत्वपूर्ण गंतव्य ईंधन तक" था, में श्री अरविंदर सिंह साहनी, अध्यक्ष, इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड; श्री संदीप कुमार गुप्ता, अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक, गेल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड; सुश्री फातिमा अल नूमी, सीईओ, एडनॉक गैस और श्री स्टीवन कोबोस, अध्यक्ष एवं सीईओ, एक्सेलरेट एनर्जी शामिल थे।
पैनलिस्टों ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्राकृतिक गैस और एलएनजी तेजी से आधुनिक ऊर्जा प्रणालियों के दीर्घकालिक, मौलिक घटकों के रूप में उभर रहे हैं। 2050 तक वैश्विक गैस की मांग में 30-35% की वृद्धि होने के अनुमान के साथ, पैनल ने ग्रिड स्थिरता को बनाए रखते हुए उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए कोयले से गैस की ओर बदलाव को सबसे ठोस निकट-अवधि के मार्ग के रूप में रेखांकित किया।
भारत के दृष्टिकोण से, वक्ताओं ने देश के तेजी से विस्तार करते गैस इकोसिस्टम पर ध्यान दिया, जिसे बढ़ते घरेलू उत्पादन, विविधीकृत एलएनजी आयात और पाइपलाइनों, टर्मिनलों और सिटी गैस वितरण में निरंतर निवेश का समर्थन प्राप्त है। पैनल ने उर्वरकों, परिवहन ईंधन और शहरी ऊर्जा पहुंच में प्राकृतिक गैस की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को चिन्हित किया।
चर्चा ने इस विचार को पुष्ट किया कि ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को अचानक प्रतिस्थापन के बजाय ऊर्जा संवर्धन के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए, जैसा कि उस दिन की शुरुआत में केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री द्वारा रेखांकित किया गया था। उचित रूप से उपशमित गैस-चालित बिजली उत्पादन, जिसे दक्षता में सुधार, मीथेन शमन और उभरती कार्बन प्रबंधन प्रौद्योगिकियों का समर्थन प्राप्त है, को तेजी से विद्युतीकृत प्रणालियों में लचीलापन, विश्वसनीयता और प्रेषणीयता प्रदान करने के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के एक आवश्यक पूरक के रूप में पहचाना गया।
पैनल इस बात पर सहमत हुआ कि इस ईंधन की वहनीयता इसके व्यापक रूप से अपनाए जाने में एक बाधा थी। पैनलिस्टों ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्राकृतिक गैस और एलएनजी को न केवल कोयले को विस्थापित करने के लिए, बल्कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और वैकल्पिक ईंधन के साथ व्यवहार्य बने रहने के लिए अधिक लागत-प्रतिस्पर्धी बनना चाहिए।
पैनल ने प्राकृतिक गैस के त्वरित उपयोग के लिए नीतिगत स्थिरता, सहायक नियामक ढांचे, दीर्घकालिक वित्त तक पहुंच, बुनियादी ढांचे की कम लागत और एक तरल और पारदर्शी वैश्विक गैस बाजार के विकास को महत्वपूर्ण माना। पैनल ने उभरती वैश्विक आपूर्ति अंतराल को संबोधित करने के लिए नवीनीकृत अपस्ट्रीम निवेश के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
पैनलिस्टों ने एलएनजी आयात क्षमता, पुनर्गैसीकरण बुनियादी ढांचे, जिसमें फ्लोटिंग स्टोरेज और रीगैसिफिकेशन यूनिट्स (FSRUs) शामिल हैं, पाइपलाइनों और अंतिम छोर तक कनेक्टिविटी के विस्तार के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि वैश्विक आपूर्ति में वृद्धि सुलभ और सस्ती ऊर्जा में परिवर्तित हो सके।
इंडिया एनर्जी वीक के बारे में
इंडिया एनर्जी वीक देश का प्रमुख वैश्विक ऊर्जा मंच है, जो एक सुरक्षित, टिकाऊ और सस्ती ऊर्जा भविष्य की दिशा में प्रगति में तेजी लाने के लिए सरकारी नेताओं, उद्योग के अधिकारियों और नवोन्मेषकों को एक साथ लाता है। एक तटस्थ अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच के रूप में, IEW निवेश, नीति संरेखण और तकनीकी सहयोग को संचालित करता है जो वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिदृश्य को आकार देता है।