Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
IEW 2026: Leadership Panel Pegs Natural Gas as Instrumental Reducing Emission
Affordability, Infrastructure and Energy Addition Central to a Pragmatic Global Transition
27 JAN 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level Leadership Panel on the inaugural day of India Energy Week 2026 brought together global energy leaders to examine the evolving role of natural gas and LNG in strengthening energy resilience, supporting economic growth and enabling a realistic and inclusive energy transition amid geopolitical uncertainty.
The panel, titled Repositioning Natural Gas and Energy Transformation: Pragmatic Bridging Resource to Pivotal Destination Fuel,” featured Shri Arvinder Singh Sahney, Chairman, IndianOil Corporation Limited, Shri Sandeep Kumar Gupta, Chairman & Managing Director, GAIL (India) Limited, Ms Fatema Al Nuaimi, CEO, ADNOC Gas, and Mr Steven Kobos, President & CEO, Excelerate Energy.
Panelists underscored that natural gas and LNG are increasingly emerging as long-term, foundational components of modern energy systems. With global gas demand projected to increase by 30–35% by 2050, the panel highlighted coal-to-gas switching as the most tangible near-term pathway to reduce emissions while preserving grid stability.
From India’s perspective, speakers noted the country’s rapidly expanding gas ecosystem, supported by growing domestic production, diversified LNG imports and continued investments in pipelines, terminals and city gas distribution. The panel earmarked natural gas for playing a critical role across fertilisers, transport fuels and urban energy access.
The discussion reinforced the view that the energy transition must be approached as energy addition rather than abrupt replacement, as highlighted by the Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas earlier in the day. Properly abated gas-fired power generation, which is supported by efficiency improvements, methane mitigation and emerging carbon management technologies, was identified as an essential complement to renewables for providing flexibility, reliability and dispatchability in increasingly electrified systems.
The panel agreed that affordability of the fuel was a hurdle in its widespread adoption. Panelists stressed that natural gas and LNG must become more cost competitive not only to displace coal, but also to remain viable alongside renewables and alternative fuels.
The panel identified policy stability, supportive regulatory frameworks, access to long-term finance, reduced infrastructure costs and the development of a liquid and transparent global gas market key to accelerated uptake of natural gas. The panel also highlighted the importance of renewed upstream investment to address emerging global supply gaps.
Panelists also emphasised the importance of expanding LNG import capacity, regasification infrastructure, including floating storage and regasification units (FSRUs), pipelines and last-mile connectivity to ensure that increased global supply translates into accessible and affordable energy.
About India Energy Week
India Energy Week is the country’s flagship global energy platform, bringing together government leaders, industry executives and innovators to accelerate progress toward a secure, sustainable and affordable energy future. As a neutral international forum, IEW drives investment, policy alignment and technological collaboration shaping the global energy landscape.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
آئی ای ڈبلیو 2026: قیادتی پینل نے قدرتی گیس کو اخراج کم کرنے کے لیے مؤثر ذریعہ قرار دیا
مناسب قیمت، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور توانائی میں اضافہ کو عالمی سطح پر عملی تبدیلی کے لیے مرکزی حیثیت حاصل
27 JAN 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا انرجی ویک 2026 کے افتتاحی دن ایک اعلیٰ سطحی قیادتی پینل میں عالمی توانائی کے رہنما جمع ہوئے تاکہ قدرتی گیس اور ایل این جی کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے، جو توانائی کی لچک کو مضبوط بنانے، اقتصادی ترقی کی حمایت کرنے اور جغرافیائی سیاسی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے باوجود ایک عملی اور جامع توانائی کی تبدیلی کو ممکن بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہو رہا ہے۔
اس پینل کا عنوان تھا: ’’قدرتی گیس اور توانائی کی تبدیلی: عملی پُل سے اہم ایندھن کی جانب‘‘۔ اس میں انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین جناب اروندر سنگھ سہنی، گیل (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین و مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب سندیپ کمار گپتا، ایڈنوک گیس کی سی ای او محترمہ فاطمہ النعیمی اور ایکسلریٹ انرجی کے صدر و سی ای او جناب اسٹیون کوبوس شامل تھے۔
پینلسٹوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قدرتی گیس اور ایل این جی جدید توانائی کے نظاموں میں طویل مدتی اور بنیادی جزو کے طور پر ابھرتے جا رہے ہیں۔ عالمی سطح پر گیس کی طلب 2050 تک 30–35 فیصد بڑھنے کی توقع ہے اور پینل نے کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے اور گرڈ کا استحکام برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کوئلہ سے گیس کی تبدیلی کو سب سے عملی اور فوری راستہ قرار دیا۔
بھارت کے نقطہ نظر سے مقررین نے ملک کے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے گیس ماحولیاتی نظام پر روشنی ڈالی، جو بڑھتی ہوئی ملکی پیداوار، متنوع ایل این جی درآمدات اور پائپ لائنز، ٹرمینلز اور شہری گیس تقسیم میں جاری سرمایہ کاری سے مدد حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ پینل نے کہا کہ قدرتی گیس کھاد، ٹرانسپورٹ ایندھن اور شہری توانائی تک رسائی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
گفتگو میں اس بات کی تصدیق ہوئی کہ توانائی کی تبدیلی کو اچانک متبادل کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ توانائی میں اضافہ کے طور پر اپنانا چاہیے، جیسا کہ دن کے آغاز میں مرکزی وزیر برائے پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس نے بیان کیا تھا۔ بہتر طریقے سے آلودگی کم کرنے والی گیس پر مبنی بجلی کی پیداوار، جو کارکردگی میں بہتری، میتھین کے اخراج میں کمی اور ابھرتی ہوئی کاربن مینجمنٹ ٹیکنالوجیز سے سہارا پاتی ہے، متبادل توانائی کے نظاموں کے لیے لچک، اعتماد اور فوری دستیابی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
پینلسٹوں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ ایندھن کی مناسب قیمت اس کے وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے میں رکاوٹ ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ قدرتی گیس اور ایل این جی نہ صرف کوئلہ کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے بلکہ قابل تجدید توانائی اور دیگر متبادل ایندھن کے ساتھ بھی مسابقتی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
پینل نے کہا کہ پالیسی کے استحکام، معاون قواعد و ضوابط، طویل مدتی مالی وسائل تک رسائی، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کم لاگت اور شفاف عالمی گیس مارکیٹ قدرتی گیس کے فوری اپنانے کے لیے کلیدی ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی عالمی سطح پر پیداوار کے ممکنہ خلاء کو دور کرنے کے لیے اوپر کی جانب سرمایہ کاری کی تجدید کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔
پینلسٹوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایل این جی کی درآمدی صلاحیت، ریگیسفیکیشن انفراسٹرکچر، بشمول فلوٹنگ اسٹوریج اور ریگیسفیکیشن یونٹس (ای ایس آر یوز)، پائپ لائنز اور آخری میل کنیکٹوٹی کو بڑھانا ضروری ہے تاکہ عالمی سطح پر بڑھتی ہوئی سپلائی قابل رسائی اور مناسب قیمت پر توانائی میں تبدیل ہو سکے۔
انڈیا انرجی ویک کے بارے میں
انڈیا انرجی ویک ملک کا نمایاں عالمی توانائی پلیٹ فارم ہے، جو حکومتی رہنماؤں، صنعتی قائدین اور موجدین کو ایک ساتھ لاتا ہے تاکہ محفوظ، پائیدار اور سستی توانائی کے مستقبل کی جانب تیز رفتاری سے پیش رفت کی جا سکے۔ ایک غیر جانبدار بین الاقوامی فورم کے طور پر انڈیا انرجی ویک سرمایہ کاری، پالیسی ہم آہنگی اور تکنیکی تعاون کو فروغ دیتا ہے، جو عالمی توانائی کے منظرنامے کو تشکیل دینے میں مددگار ہے۔