Prime Minister's Office
English translation of PM’s remarks during India-EU Business Forum at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
27 JAN 2026 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
​Madam President, business leaders of India and the European Union, my greetings to all of you.
​I am very happy to participate in the India-European Union Business Forum. This visit of the Presidents of the European Union Council and Commission to India is no ordinary diplomatic tour; it is the sounding of the bugle for a new era in India-European Union relations. For the first time, the participation of European Union leaders as Chief Guests in India's Republic Day, the conclusion of the largest FTA in India’s history between India and the European Union, and today, the organization of the India-European Union Business Forum on such a large scale with so many CEOs - all these achievements are symbols of the unprecedented alignment happening between the world's two largest democratic powers.
​Friends,
​This alignment is no accident; as market economies, we have shared values. We have shared priorities toward global stability, and as open societies, there is also a natural connection between our people. On this strong foundation, we are taking our partnership to new heights. We are establishing it as one of the world's most influential partnerships, and the results are clearly visible to us. In the last 10 years, our trade has doubled, reaching 180 billion euros. More than 6,000 European companies are working in India. There is more than 120 billion euros of investment from the European Union into India. 1,500 Indian companies are present in the European Union, and Indian investment there has reached nearly 40 billion euros. Today, there is deep cooperation between Indian and European companies in every field - R&D, manufacturing, and services. And business leaders like you are both the doers and the beneficiaries of this.
​Friends,
​Now is the time to make this partnership a ‘Whole of the Society Partnership.’ With this very thought, we have today completed a comprehensive FTA. Through this, India's labor-intensive products will get easy access to the European Union market. This specifically includes textiles, gems and jewelry, auto parts, and engineering goods. New opportunities will be created in fruits, vegetables, processed food, and marine products. Its direct benefit will go to our farmers, our fishermen; our service sector will also benefit from it. Especially IT, education, traditional medicine, and business services will be benefited.
​Friends,
​Today, there is great turmoil in global business. Every company is looking at its market strategy and partnership afresh. At such a time, this FTA is a clear and positive message for the business world. This is a clear invitation for the business communities of both sides to build a capable, reliable, and future-oriented partnership. I have full confidence that all of you will take full advantage of the opportunities of this FTA.
​Friends,
​The business partnership of India and the European Union can also benefit from several priorities. In this context, I will talk about three priorities. First - today in the world, trade, technology, and critical minerals are being weaponized. We need to work together to de-risk our dependencies. Can our business community together reduce external dependence in EVs, Batteries, Chips, and APIs? Can we build a shared alternative of reliable supply chains? Second - the focus of both India and the European Union has been on defense industries and frontier technology. I urge you to increase partnership in sectors like defense, space, telecom, and AI. Third - a clean and sustainable future is a priority for both. From Green Hydrogen to solar energy and smart grids, we should increase joint research and investment in every field. Both industries should work together on Small Modular Reactors and sustainable mobility as well. Along with this, solutions should be developed together in water management, circular economy, and sustainable agriculture in every field.
​Friends,
​After today's historic decisions, a special responsibility is now on all of you. Now the next step has to be taken by the business community, The ball is in your court. Only through your mutual cooperation will our partnership gain trust, reach, and scale. Through your efforts, we will be able to achieve shared prosperity. Let us join our respective capabilities and become a double engine of growth for the whole world.
​Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित भारत-ईयू बिजनेस फोरम में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
27 JAN 2026 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
मैडम प्रेसिडेंट, भारत और यूरोपियन यूनियन के बिजनेस लीडर्स, आप सबको मेरा नमस्कार।
भारत यूरोपियन यूनियन बिजनेस फोरम में भाग लेने पर मुझे बहुत ही खुशी हो रही है। यूरोपियन यूनियन काउंसिल और कमीशन के प्रेसिडेंट की ये भारत यात्रा कोई साधारण डिप्लोमेटिक दौरा नहीं है, यह भारत यूरोपियन यूनियन रिश्तों में एक नए युग का शंखनाद है। पहली बार यूरोपियन यूनियन के लीडर्स, उनका भारत के गणतंत्र दिवस के मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल होना, भारत और यूरोपियन यूनियन के बीच भारत के इतिहास का सबसे बड़ा FTA संपन्न होना, और आज इतने सारे CEO’s के साथ, इतने बड़े लेवल पर भारत यूरोपियन यूनियन बिजनेस फोरम आयोजित होना, ये सब उपलब्धियां विश्व की दो सबसे बड़ी लोकतांत्रिक शक्तियां, इनके बीच हो रहे, अभूतपूर्व एलाइनमेंट का प्रतीक है।
Friends,
ये एलाइनमेंट कोई एक्सीडेंट नहीं है, मार्केट economies होने के नाते हमारे साझा मूल्य है। वैश्विक स्थिरता के प्रति हमारी साझा प्राथमिकताएं हैं, और ओपन सोसाइटीज के रूप में हमारे लोगों के बीच स्वाभाविक जुड़ाव भी है। इसी मजबूत आधार पर हम अपनी साझेदारी को नई ऊंचाई दे रहे हैं। हम इसे विश्व की सबसे प्रभावशाली साझेदारियों में से स्थापित कर रहे हैं, और इसके नतीजे भी हमें साफ दिख रहे हैं। पिछले 10 वर्षों में हमारा व्यापार दोगुना होकर 180 बिलियन यूरो तक पहुंच गया है। भारत में 6000 से अधिक यूरोपीय कंपनियां काम कर रही हैं। यूरोपियन यूनियन से भारत में 120 बिलियन यूरो से अधिक का निवेश है। भारत की 1500 कंपनियां यूरोपियन यूनियन में मौजूद है, और वहां भारतीय निवेश लगभग 40 बिलियन यूरो तक पहुंच चुका है। आज भारत और यूरोपियन कंपनीज के बीच R&D, मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और सर्विसेज, हर क्षेत्र में गहरा सहयोग है। और आप जैसे बिजनेस लीडर्स इसके कर्ता भी हैं, और लाभार्थी भी हैं।
Friends,
अब समय है कि हम इस साझेदारी को ‘होल ऑफ द सोसाइटी पार्टनरशिप’ बनाएं। इसी सोच के साथ हमने आज एक व्यापक FTA पूरा किया है। इससे भारत के लेबर इंटेंसिव उत्पादों को यूरोपियन यूनियन मार्केट में इजी एक्सेस मिलेगा। इसमें विशेष तौर पर टेक्सटाइल, जेम्स एंड ज्वेलरी, ऑटो पार्ट्स और इंजीनियरिंग गुड्स शामिल है। फ्रूट्स, वेजिटेबल्स, प्रोसेस्ड फूड और मरीन प्रोडक्ट्स उसमें नए अवसर बनेंगे। इसका सीधा लाभ हमारे किसानों को, हमारे मछुआरों को मिलेगा, हमारे सर्विस सेक्टर को भी इससे फायदा होगा। विशेष रूप से आईटी, एजुकेशन, ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन और बिजनेस सर्विस लाभान्वित होंगे।
Friends,
आज ग्लोबल बिजनेस में बड़ी उथल-पुथल है। हर कंपनी अपनी मार्केट स्ट्रेटजी और पार्टनरशिप को नए सिरे से देख रही है। ऐसे समय में यह FTA बिजनेस जगत के लिए एक साफ और सकारात्मक संदेश है। ये दोनों पक्षों की बिजनेस कम्युनिटी के लिए सक्षम, भरोसेमंद और फ्यूचर ओरिएंटेड पार्टनरशिप बनाने का स्पष्ट निमंत्रण है। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि आप सभी इस FTA के अवसरों का पूरा-पूरा लाभ उठाएंगे।
Friends,
भारत और यूरोपियन यूनियन की, कई प्राथमिकताओं की, उससे आपके बिजनेस पार्टनरशिप को भी लाभ मिल सकता है। मैं इस संदर्भ में तीन प्राथमिकताओं की बात करूंगा। पहला- आज विश्व में व्यापार, टेक्नोलॉजी और क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स को वेपनाइज किया जा रहा है। हमें साथ मिलकर अपनी निर्भरताओं को डी-रिस्क करने की आवश्यकता है। क्या हमारी बिजनेस कम्युनिटी मिलकर EVs, Batteries, Chips और API’s में बाहरी निर्भरता घटा सकती है? क्या हम भरोसेमंद सप्लाई चैन का साझा विकल्प खड़ा कर सकते हैं? दूसरा- भारत और यूरोपियन यूनियन दोनों का फोकस डिफेंस इंडस्ट्रीज और फ्रंटियर टेक्नोलॉजी पर रहा है। मेरा आपसे आग्रह है कि आप डिफेंस, स्पेस, टेलीकॉम और एआई जैसे क्षेत्रों में साझेदारी बढ़ाएं। तीसरा- एक क्लीन एंड सस्टेनेबल फ्यूचर दोनों की प्राथमिकता है। ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन से लेकर सोलर एनर्जी और स्मार्ट ग्रिड, हर क्षेत्र में हमें जॉइंट रिसर्च और इन्वेस्टमेंट बढ़ाना चाहिए। दोनों इंडस्ट्रीज को मिलकर स्मॉल मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर्स और सस्टेनेबल मोबिलिटी पर भी काम करना चाहिए। इसके साथ-साथ वाटर मैनेजमेंट, सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी और सस्टेनेबल एग्रीकल्चर, हर क्षेत्र में मिलकर सॉल्यूशंस डेवलप करने चाहिए।
Friends,
आज के इन ऐतिहासिक निर्णयों के बाद अब विशेष जिम्मेदारी आप सभी पर है। अब अगला कदम बिजनेस कम्युनिटी को उठाना है, The Ball Is In Your Court. आपके आपसी सहयोग से ही हमारी साझेदारी, ट्रस्ट, रीच और स्केल मिलेगा। आपके प्रयासों से हम shared प्रोस्पेरिटी हासिल कर पाएंगे। आइए हम अपनी-अपनी क्षमताएं जोड़ें और पूरी दुनिया के लिए ग्रोथ का डबल इंजन बने।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।