Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah hails the India EU Trade Deal
The India EU Trade deal augments India's mission for an Atmanirbhar Bharat through win-win agreements
The India EU Trade Deal marks a defining moment, securing a strategic breakthrough in India's global trade engagement
Spearheaded by PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji's dictum of ‘India First,’ the India EU Trade Deal safeguards the related sectors while heralding a new era of prosperity by gaining unprecedented access for 99% of Indian exports
The deal opens a whole new world of opportunities for textiles, apparel, leather, footwear, marine products, gems, jewelry, handicrafts, engineering goods, medical instruments and appliances, plastics and rubber, and automobile sectors
Setting a new benchmark for people-friendly trade agreements, it sets the stage for a boom in the rural economy and a rise in women's participation through securing preferential market access for agricultural exports
Through the India EU Trade Deal, Modi Ji launches the global aspirations of our youth to achieve new heights by unlocking opportunities across sectors, creating new jobs, spurring innovation, and enhancing their competitiveness
Aligning with the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat 2047,’ the agreement powers India's talent across Europe by providing independent professionals spread across 17 subsectors
27 JAN 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has hailed the India EU Trade Deal. He said that the India EU Trade deal augments India's mission for an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ through win-win agreements and marks a defining moment, securing a strategic breakthrough in India's global trade engagement.
In a series of post on X, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said, “The India EU Trade Deal marks a defining moment, securing a strategic breakthrough in India's global trade engagement. The India EU Trade Deal marks a defining moment, securing a strategic breakthrough in India's global trade engagement. Embossing PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji's astute diplomatic vision on a global platform, the deal augments India's mission for an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ through win-win agreements securing a trusted, mutually beneficial, and balanced partnership. My heartfelt thanks to Modi Ji on this historic achievement and congratulations to the people of India.”
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said, “Spearheaded by PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji's dictum of ‘India First,’ the India EU Trade Deal safeguards the related sectors while heralding a new era of prosperity by gaining unprecedented access for 99% of Indian exports, opening a whole new world of opportunities for textiles, apparel, leather, footwear, marine products, gems, jewelry, handicrafts, engineering goods, medical instruments and appliances, plastics and rubber, and automobile sectors. Setting a new benchmark for people-friendly trade agreements, it sets the stage for a boom in the rural economy and a rise in women's participation through securing preferential market access for agricultural exports.”
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said, “ Through the India EU Trade Deal, Modi Ji launches the global aspirations of our youth to achieve new heights by unlocking opportunities across sectors, creating new jobs, spurring innovation, and enhancing their competitiveness. Aligning with the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat 2047,’ the agreement powers India's talent across Europe by providing independent professionals spread across 17 subsectors certainty in providing services to EU clients, creating avenues in knowledge-driven trade, and facilitating AYUSH practitioners trained in India with the scope to provide services in EU member states.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219065&reg=3&lang=1&v=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219146&v=1&reg=3&lang=2

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने India EU Trade Deal की सराहना की
India EU Trade Deal दोनों पक्षों के लिए फायदेमंद समझौतों के जरिए ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के मिशन को मजबूत करता है
भारत-यूरोपीय संघ व्यापार समझौता भारत के वैश्विक व्यापार संबंधों में एक रणनीतिक सफलता हासिल करता हुआ निर्णायक क्षण
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के 'इंडिया फर्स्ट' के सिद्धांत के नेतृत्व में भारत-यूरोपीय संघ व्यापार समझौता संबंधित सेक्टरों की सुरक्षा करता है
यह समझौता 99% भारतीय निर्यात के लिए अभूतपूर्व पहुंच हासिल कर समृद्धि के एक नए युग की शुरुआत है
यह समझौता टेक्सटाइल, कपड़े, चमड़ा, जूते, समुद्री उत्पाद, रत्न, आभूषण, हस्तशिल्प, इंजीनियरिंग सामान, चिकित्सा उपकरण, प्लास्टिक, रबर और ऑटोमोबाइल सेक्टर के लिए नए अवसर उपलब्ध कराता है
‘पीपल फ्रेंडली’ व्यापार समझौतों के लिए एक नया बेंचमार्क स्थापित करते हुए यह कृषि निर्यात के लिए तरजीही बाज़ार पहुंच सुनिश्चित करके ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था में तेज़ी और महिलाओं की भागीदारी में वृद्धि के लिए मंच तैयार करता है
भारत-यूरोपीय संघ व्यापार समझौते के माध्यम से मोदी जी विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अवसरों को खोलने, नई नौकरियाँ पैदा करने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और उनकी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाकर हमारे युवाओं की वैश्विक आकांक्षाओं को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जा रहे
'विकसित भारत 2047' के विज़न के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए यह समझौता 17 उप-क्षेत्रों के स्वतंत्र पेशेवरों की सेवाएं प्रदान करके पूरे यूरोप में भारत की प्रतिभा को शक्ति प्रदान करता है
27 JAN 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा है कि भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के बीच व्यापार समझौता (India EU Trade Deal) भारत के वैश्विक व्यापार संबंधों में एक रणनीतिक सफलता हासिल करता हुआ निर्णायक क्षण है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वैश्विक प्लेटफॉर्म पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की दूरदर्शी कूटनीतिक सोच को प्रदर्शित करती हुई यह डील दोनों पक्षों के लिए फायदेमंद समझौतों के माध्यम से एक भरोसेमंद, परस्पर लाभकारी और संतुलित साझेदारी सुनिश्चित करके ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के भारत के मिशन को मजबूत करती है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने X पर किए गए सिलसिलेवार पोस्ट में कहा, India EU Trade Deal भारत के वैश्विक व्यापार संबंधों में एक रणनीतिक सफलता हासिल करता हुआ निर्णायक क्षण है। एक वैश्विक प्लेटफॉर्म पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की दूरदर्शी कूटनीतिक सोच को प्रदर्शित करती हुई यह डील दोनों पक्षों के लिए फायदेमंद समझौतों के माध्यम से एक भरोसेमंद, परस्पर लाभकारी और संतुलित साझेदारी सुनिश्चित करके ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के भारत के मिशन को मजबूत करती है। इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि के लिए मोदी जी का हृदय से धन्यवाद और भारत के लोगों को बधाई।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के 'इंडिया फर्स्ट' के सिद्धांत के नेतृत्व में India EU Trade Deal संबंधित सेक्टरों की सुरक्षा करता है, साथ ही 99% भारतीय निर्यात के लिए अभूतपूर्व पहुंच हासिल करके समृद्धि के एक नए युग की शुरुआत करता है, जिससे टेक्सटाइल, कपड़े, चमड़ा, जूते, समुद्री उत्पाद, रत्न, आभूषण, हस्तशिल्प, इंजीनियरिंग सामान, चिकित्सा उपकरण और उपकरण, प्लास्टिक और रबर, और ऑटोमोबाइल सेक्टर के लिए अवसरों की एक पूरी नई दुनिया खुलेगी। लोगों के अनुकूल व्यापार समझौतों के लिए एक नया बेंचमार्क स्थापित करते हुए यह कृषि निर्यात के लिए तरजीही बाजार पहुंच सुनिश्चित करके ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था में उछाल और महिलाओं की भागीदारी में वृद्धि के लिए मंच तैयार करता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, India EU Trade Deal के माध्यम से मोदी जी हमारे युवाओं की वैश्विक आकांक्षाओं को नए ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए विभिन्न सेक्टरों में अवसरों को खोल रहे हैं, नई नौकरियां पैदा कर रहे हैं, इनोवेशन को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं, और उनकी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ा रहे हैं। 'विकसित भारत 2047' के विजन के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए यह समझौता 17 उप-सेक्टरों के स्वतंत्र पेशेवरों को EU क्लाइंट्स को सेवाएं प्रदान करने में निश्चितता प्रदान करके, ज्ञान-आधारित व्यापार में रास्ते बनाकर, और भारत में प्रशिक्षित आयुष चिकित्सकों को EU सदस्य देशों में सेवाएं प्रदान करने का अवसर प्रदान करके पूरे यूरोप में भारत की प्रतिभा को शक्ति प्रदान करता है।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219065&reg=3&lang=1&v=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219146&v=1&reg=3&lang=2