Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah hails the India EU Trade Deal
The India EU Trade deal augments India's mission for an Atmanirbhar Bharat through win-win agreements
The India EU Trade Deal marks a defining moment, securing a strategic breakthrough in India's global trade engagement
Spearheaded by PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji's dictum of ‘India First,’ the India EU Trade Deal safeguards the related sectors while heralding a new era of prosperity by gaining unprecedented access for 99% of Indian exports
The deal opens a whole new world of opportunities for textiles, apparel, leather, footwear, marine products, gems, jewelry, handicrafts, engineering goods, medical instruments and appliances, plastics and rubber, and automobile sectors
Setting a new benchmark for people-friendly trade agreements, it sets the stage for a boom in the rural economy and a rise in women's participation through securing preferential market access for agricultural exports
Through the India EU Trade Deal, Modi Ji launches the global aspirations of our youth to achieve new heights by unlocking opportunities across sectors, creating new jobs, spurring innovation, and enhancing their competitiveness
Aligning with the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat 2047,’ the agreement powers India's talent across Europe by providing independent professionals spread across 17 subsectors
27 JAN 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has hailed the India EU Trade Deal. He said that the India EU Trade deal augments India's mission for an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ through win-win agreements and marks a defining moment, securing a strategic breakthrough in India's global trade engagement.
In a series of post on X, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said, “The India EU Trade Deal marks a defining moment, securing a strategic breakthrough in India's global trade engagement. The India EU Trade Deal marks a defining moment, securing a strategic breakthrough in India's global trade engagement. Embossing PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji's astute diplomatic vision on a global platform, the deal augments India's mission for an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ through win-win agreements securing a trusted, mutually beneficial, and balanced partnership. My heartfelt thanks to Modi Ji on this historic achievement and congratulations to the people of India.”
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said, “Spearheaded by PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji's dictum of ‘India First,’ the India EU Trade Deal safeguards the related sectors while heralding a new era of prosperity by gaining unprecedented access for 99% of Indian exports, opening a whole new world of opportunities for textiles, apparel, leather, footwear, marine products, gems, jewelry, handicrafts, engineering goods, medical instruments and appliances, plastics and rubber, and automobile sectors. Setting a new benchmark for people-friendly trade agreements, it sets the stage for a boom in the rural economy and a rise in women's participation through securing preferential market access for agricultural exports.”
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said, “ Through the India EU Trade Deal, Modi Ji launches the global aspirations of our youth to achieve new heights by unlocking opportunities across sectors, creating new jobs, spurring innovation, and enhancing their competitiveness. Aligning with the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat 2047,’ the agreement powers India's talent across Europe by providing independent professionals spread across 17 subsectors certainty in providing services to EU clients, creating avenues in knowledge-driven trade, and facilitating AYUSH practitioners trained in India with the scope to provide services in EU member states.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219065&reg=3&lang=1&v=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219146&v=1&reg=3&lang=2

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी भारत - युरोपियन युनियन व्यापार कराराचे केले स्वागत
या कराराने वस्त्रोद्योग, तयार कपडे, चामडे, पादत्राणे, सागरी उत्पादने, रत्ने, दागिने, हस्तकला, अभियांत्रिकी वस्तू, वैद्यकीय साधने आणि उपकरणे, प्लास्टिक, रबर आणि ऑटोमोबाईल क्षेत्रांसाठी संधींचे एक नवीन जग खुले केले आहे
27 JAN 2026 10:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 जानेवारी 2026
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी भारत - युरोपियन युनियन व्यापार कराराचे स्वागत केले आहे. ते म्हणाले की, भारत - युरोपियन युनियन व्यापार करार हा दोन्ही पक्षांसाठी लाभदायक कराराच्या माध्यमातून भारताच्या 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत'च्या ध्येयाला बळकटी देणारा असून भारताच्या जागतिक व्यापारातील धोरणात्मक यश संपादन करणारा एक निर्णायक क्षण आहे.
एक्सवरील पोस्टच्या मालिकेत, केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले, "भारत ईयू व्यापार करार हा भारताच्या जागतिक व्यापार सहभागात एक धोरणात्मक यश संपादन करणारा एक निर्णायक क्षण आहे. जागतिक व्यासपीठावर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी जी यांच्या दूरदर्शी राजनैतिक दृष्टिकोनाचे दर्शन घडवत, हा करार विश्वासार्ह, परस्पर लाभदायक आणि संतुलित भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करत भारताच्या 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' ध्येयाला बळकटी देतो. या ऐतिहासिक यशाबद्दल मोदीजींचे मनापासून आभार आणि भारतातील जनतेचे अभिनंदन."
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले, "पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदीजी यांच्या 'इंडिया फर्स्ट' या तत्वानुसार, भारत युरोपियन युनियन व्यापार करार संबंधित क्षेत्रांचे रक्षण करतो आणि त्याचबरोबर 99% भारतीय निर्यातीसाठी अभूतपूर्व पोहोच प्राप्त करून समृद्धीच्या नवीन युगाची सुरुवात करतो, ज्यामुळे वस्त्रोद्योग, कपडे, चामडे, पादत्राणे, सागरी उत्पादने, रत्ने, दागिने, हस्तकला, अभियांत्रिकी वस्तू, वैद्यकीय साधने आणि उपकरणे, प्लास्टिक, रबर आणि ऑटोमोबाईल क्षेत्रांसाठी संधींचे एक संपूर्ण नवीन जग खुले झाले आहे. या कराराने लोकांसाठी अनुकूल व्यापार करारांसाठी एक नवीन मापदंड स्थापित करून, आणि कृषी निर्यातीसाठी प्राधान्य बाजारपेठ प्रवेश मिळवून ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेत भरभराट आणि महिलांचा सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी एक मंच तयार केला आहे."
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले, “भारत युरोपियन युनियन व्यापार कराराद्वारे, मोदीजी आपल्या तरुणांच्या जागतिक आकांक्षा नव्या उंचीवर घेऊन जाण्यासाठी विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये संधी उपलब्ध करून देत आहेत, नवीन नोकऱ्या निर्माण करत आहेत, नवोन्मेषाला चालना देत आहेत आणि त्यांची स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवत आहेत. ‘विकसित भारत 2047’ च्या दृष्टिकोनाशी सुसंगत, हा करार 17 उपक्षेत्रांमधील स्वतंत्र व्यावसायिकांना युरोपियन युनियनच्या ग्राहकांना सेवा प्रदान करण्याची खात्री देऊन, ज्ञान-आधारित व्यापारात संधी निर्माण करून आणि भारतात प्रशिक्षित आयुष व्यावसायिकांना युरोपियन युनियन सदस्य देशांमध्ये सेवा प्रदान करण्याची संधी देऊन संपूर्ण युरोप मध्ये भारताच्या प्रतिभेला बळ देतो."