Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President interacts with MY BHARAT–NSS Republic Day Camp 2026 contingent
Vice-President highlights role of youth in India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat
27 JAN 2026 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India today interacted with the MY BHARAT–National Service Scheme (NSS) Republic Day Parade Camp–2026 contingent during a call-on at the Vice-President’s Enclave, New Delhi.
Addressing the students, the Vice-President expressed happiness at meeting the young volunteers and said that the enthusiasm and discipline of NSS participants reflected the strength of India’s youth. He recalled his own association with the National Service Scheme during his student days and highlighted the role of NSS in shaping character, discipline and social responsibility among young citizens.
Referring to the Republic Day Parade, the Vice-President said he had watched the MY BHARAT–NSS contingent march proudly on Kartavya Path and commended the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports for effectively carrying forward the MY BHARAT–NSS programme .
Emphasising the importance of unity, the Vice-President said that India’s strength lies in national integration and collective service to society. He underlined that the values of unity and service championed by leaders like Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel remain vital for the country’s progress. He urged the youth to serve society selflessly and remain committed to national interest.
Highlighting the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, as envisioned by the Prime Minister, the Vice-President said that this goal is a collective journey which requires disciplined, patriotic and responsible citizens. He expressed confidence that India will emerge as a leading nation by 2047, driven by the talent, aspiration and global exposure of today’s youth.
The Vice-President noted that a developed India requires not only economic progress but also social harmony, moral strength and strong values, which are nurtured through MY BHARAT–NSS activities. He lauded the contribution of NSS volunteers in areas such as mass literacy, environmental protection, health awareness, community development, and disaster relief and rehabilitation efforts .
Urging students to uphold the NSS motto “Not Me, But You,” the Vice-President said that wearing the NSS badge signifies carrying the trust of the nation. He advised the youth to avoid shortcuts, remain patient in service, and focus on self-discipline, perseverance and duty, assuring them that sincere effort will eventually lead to success.
The Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, along with senior officials, trainers, teachers and other dignitaries, was present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் 'மை பாரத்-என்.எஸ்.எஸ்' குடியரசு தின முகாம் தன்னார்வலர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார்
27 JAN 2026 8:35PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் இன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தனது இல்லத்தில், 2026-ஆம் ஆண்டு குடியரசு தின அணிவகுப்பில் பங்கேற்ற 'மை பாரத்-நாட்டு நலப்பணித் திட்ட' (என்எஸ்எஸ்) தன்னார்வலர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
மாணவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், இளம் தன்னார்வலர்களைச் சந்திப்பதில் மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சி அடைவதாகவும், அவர்களின் உற்சாகமும் ஒழுக்கமும் இந்தியாவின் இளைய சக்தியின் வலிமையை வெளிப்படுத்துவதாகவும் கூறினார். தமது மாணவர் பருவத்தில் தாமும் என்.எஸ்.எஸ் அமைப்பில் இருந்ததை நினைவு கூர்ந்த அவர், இளைஞர்களிடையே நற்பண்பு, ஒழுக்கம் மற்றும் சமூகப் பொறுப்பை உருவாக்குவதில் இந்த அமைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
கடமைப் பாதையில் கம்பீரமாக அணிவகுத்துச் சென்ற தன்னார்வலர்களைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், 'மை பாரத்-என்.எஸ்.எஸ்' திட்டத்தைச் சிறப்பாகச் செயல்படுத்தி வரும் இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகத்திற்குத் தனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவின் வலிமை தேசிய ஒருமைப்பாட்டிலும், சமூகத்திற்கான கூட்டுச் சேவையிலும் அடங்கியுள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேல் போன்ற தலைவர்கள் போற்றிய ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் சேவை மனப்பான்மை நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு இன்றும் அவசியமானது என்றார்.
'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் 2047' என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை குறித்துப் பேசிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், இந்த இலக்கை அடைய ஒழுக்கமும், தேசபக்தியும் கொண்ட குடிமக்கள் தேவை என்று கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றத்தோடு சமூக நல்லிணக்கம் மற்றும் தார்மீக வலிமையும் அவசியம் என்றும், இவற்றை என்.எஸ்.எஸ் நடவடிக்கைகள் வளர்ப்பதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். எழுத்தறிவு, சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பேரிடர் மீட்புப் பணிகளில் மாணவர்களின் பங்களிப்பை அவர் வெகுவாகப் பாராட்டினார்.
இறுதியாக, என்.எஸ்.எஸ் அமைப்பின் தாரக மந்திரமான "எனக்காக அல்ல, உனக்காக" (Not Me, But You) என்பதை மாணவர்கள் கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். குறுக்கு வழிகளைத் தவிர்த்து, பொறுமை மற்றும் விடாமுயற்சியுடன் தேச நலனுக்காகப் பணியாற்றுமாறும் மாணவர்களுக்கு அறிவுரை வழங்கினார். இந்நிகழ்வில் மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா மற்றும் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219334&reg=3&lang=2