Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Foreign Missions from 18 countries paid a special visit to PM Vishwakarma Haat 2026 at Dilli Haat INA; briefed on key initiatives of the Ministry of MSME
Vibrant cultural performances from Assam, Rajasthan, Punjab and Ladakh showcasing India’s diverse heritage featured at the event
27 JAN 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Foreign Missions from 18 countries paid a special visit to PM Vishwakarma Haat 2026 at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi, today. The visiting dignitaries included Ambassadors, High Commissioners and senior representatives from various countries, who witnessed India’s rich legacy of traditional craftsmanship and artisan excellence.
The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India, is organizing PM Vishwakarma Haat 2026, an exclusive exhibition for artisans and craftspeople under the PM Vishwakarma Scheme, from 18th to 31st January 2026 at Dilli Haat, INA. The exhibition is open to the public daily from 10:30 AM to 10:00 PM.
On this occasion, the Ministry welcomed distinguished guests from Algeria, Belarus, Cameroon, Cuba, Ecuador, Ethiopia, Guyana, Indonesia, Iraq, Kenya, Malaysia, Nigeria, Peru, Somalia, South Africa, Timor-Leste, Uzbekistan and Venezuela.
The Welcome Address was delivered by Shri Danish Ashraf, Joint Development Commissioner, Office of the Development Commissioner (MSME), who warmly welcomed the dignitaries and highlighted the objectives and significance of the PM Vishwakarma Scheme. The event was attended by senior officials from the Office of the Development Commissioner, Ministry of MSME.
Dr. Rajneesh, Additional Secretary & Development Commissioner, Ministry of MSME, welcomed and facilitated the visiting foreign dignitaries. He briefed them on the key initiatives of the Ministry of MSME, highlighted its role in employment generation and promoting inclusive growth, and outlined the achievements of the Ministry through its various flagship schemes. He also expressed his appreciation to the dignitaries for their special visit to the Haat.
The programme featured vibrant cultural performances from Assam, Rajasthan, Punjab, and Ladakh, creating a lively and immersive atmosphere and showcasing India’s diverse cultural heritage.
The Vote of Thanks was delivered by Smt. Anuja Bapat, Deputy Director General, Office of the Development Commissioner (MSME).
PM Vishwakarma Haat 2026 aims to celebrate and promote India’s traditional craftsmanship by providing a dedicated platform for artisans to exhibit and market their handcrafted products to national and international buyers, stakeholders, and the general public. More than 117 artisans from all States and Union Territories are participating in the event, making it a true pan-India representation of diverse traditional skills and crafts.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
18 देशों के विदेशी प्रतिनिधियों ने दिल्ली हाट आईएनए में आयोजित पीएम विश्वकर्मा हाट 2026 का विशेष दौरा किया; यहां उन्हें लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के प्रमुख उपक्रमों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई
इस कार्यक्रम में असम, राजस्थान, पंजाब और लद्दाख की जीवंत सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों के माध्यम से भारत की विविध विरासत का प्रदर्शन किया गया
27 JAN 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
आज 18 देशों के विदेश प्रतिनिधियों ने नई दिल्ली स्थित आईएनए के दिल्ली हाट में आयोजित पीएम विश्वकर्मा हाट 2026 का विशेष दौरा किया। आने वाले गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में विभिन्न देशों के राजदूत, उच्चायुक्त और वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। इन सभी ने भारत की समृद्ध पारंपरिक शिल्प कौशल और कारीगरी की उत्कृष्टता की विरासत का जायजा लिया।
भारत सरकार के सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) की ओर से प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा योजना के तहत कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों के लिए विशेष प्रदर्शनी पीएम विश्वकर्मा हाट 2026 का आयोजन आईएनए स्थित दिल्ली हाट में 18 से 31 जनवरी 2026 तक किया जा रहा है। यह प्रदर्शनी प्रतिदिन सुबह 10:30 बजे से रात 10:00 बजे तक आम लोगों के लिए खुली रहेगी।
इस अवसर पर मंत्रालय की ओर से अल्जीरिया, बेलारूस, कैमरून, क्यूबा, इक्वाडोर, इथियोपिया, गुयाना, इंडोनेशिया, इराक, केन्या, मलेशिया, नाइजीरिया, पेरू, सोमालिया, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, तिमोर-लेस्ते, उज्बेकिस्तान और वेनेजुएला के विशिष्ट अतिथियों का स्वागत किया गया।
भारत सरकार के सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) के विकास आयुक्त कार्यालय के संयुक्त विकास आयुक्त श्री दानिश अशरफ ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। उन्होंने उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का हार्दिक स्वागत किया और पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना के उद्देश्यों और महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। इस कार्यक्रम में विकास आयुक्त कार्यालय और एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव एवं विकास आयुक्त डॉ. रजनीश ने विदेशी अतिथियों का स्वागत किया और उन्हें सभी आवश्यक सुविधाएं प्रदान कीं। उन्होंने लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के प्रमुख उपक्रमों के बारे में उन्हें जानकारी दी। साथ ही रोजगार सृजन और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने में इसकी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने मंत्रालय की विभिन्न प्रमुख योजनाओं के माध्यम से प्राप्त उपलब्धियों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने हाट की विशेष यात्रा के लिए गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के प्रति आभार भी व्यक्त किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में असम, राजस्थान, पंजाब और लद्दाख की जीवंत सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां शामिल थीं। उन्होंने एक जीवंत और आकर्षक वातावरण का निर्माण किया और भारत की विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित किया।
विकास आयुक्त कार्यालय (एमएसएमई) की उप महानिदेशक श्रीमती अनुजा बापट ने सभी अतिथियों का धन्यवाद किया।
पीएम विश्वकर्मा हाट 2026 का उद्देश्य कारीगरों को राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीदारों, हितधारकों और आम जनता के सामने अपने हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने और उनका विपणन करने के लिए एक समर्पित मंच प्रदान करके भारत की पारंपरिक शिल्पकला का उत्सव मनाना और उसे बढ़ावा देना है। इस आयोजन में सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 117 से अधिक कारीगर भाग ले रहे हैं, जिससे यह विविध पारंपरिक कौशल और शिल्पकला का एक सच्चा अखिल भारतीय प्रतिनिधित्व बन गया है।