Ministry of Jal Shakti
DDWS organized Minister-level Policy Dialogue on Sustainable O&M of Rural Drinking Water Services in New Delhi
Centre and States Deliberate on Long-term Sustainability of Rural Water Supply Systems under Jal Jeevan Mission
Policy Dialogue Focuses on Strengthening Operation & Maintenance Framework for Rural Drinking Water Services
27 JAN 2026 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi: The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, today organised a Minister-level Policy Dialogue on Sustainable Operation and Maintenance (O&M) of Rural Drinking Water Services under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in New Delhi. The dialogue brought together Union and State Ministers, senior Central and State Government officials, and sector experts to deliberate on strengthening long-term sustainability of rural piped water supply systems across the country.
The policy dialogue marks a significant milestone in the restructured phase of Jal Jeevan Mission, where the focus is shifting from infrastructure creation to reliable, citizen-centric drinking water service delivery. The discussions emphasised that sustained provision of safe and adequate drinking water requires strong institutional systems, predictable financing, empowered local governments, and robust digital monitoring mechanisms. The dialogue also reaffirmed that drinking water governance under JJM is aligned with India’s constitutional and administrative framework, with Gram Panchayats and community institutions placed at the centre of long-term service delivery.
The Policy Dialogue witnessed wide-ranging participation, including Hon’ble Deputy Chief Ministers, Hon’ble Ministers of Public Health Engineering, Panchayati Raj and Rural Development, Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries, Secretaries, and Mission Directors from States and Union Territories, along with senior officials from the Central Government. In all, more than 150 participants from Public Health Engineering Departments (PHED), Panchayati Raj Departments (PR), and Rural Development Departments took part in the deliberations, ensuring strong cross-departmental engagement and coordinated decision-making.
Hon’ble Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, underlined that while the Jal Jeevan Mission has enabled safe drinking water access across rural India, the focus must now firmly shift from infrastructure creation to sustained Operation and Maintenance (O&M). He emphasised the need for a long-term O&M framework with Gram Panchayats at the centre of service delivery and sustainability, and noted that operational requirements of JJM should be formally addressed during the 16th Finance Commission cycle. He highlighted the importance of forming and strengthening VWSCs, robust monitoring systems, and equal attention to O&M alongside infrastructure. He added that the willingness of villages to pay user charges reflects growing trust in reliable services, and stressed that drinking water services must be integrated into Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs) with clear accountability, Gram Sabha oversight, and transparent digital financial systems. He reaffirmed that the Centre and States will work together to ensure safe and reliable drinking water for every rural citizen.
Echoing the emphasis on sustainability and accountability, Hon’ble Minister Shri C.R. Patil, Ministry of Jal Shakti, spoke about strengthening implementation discipline and financial prudence in the next phase of JJM. He stated that following the signing of MoUs, States would receive fund releases, with each scheme mapped through a unique Scheme ID and future releases linked to the demonstration of 15 days of continuous water supply. He directed States to re-examine and rationalise oversized DPRs, noting that only schemes sanctioned on or before 31 March 2024 would be considered. He further highlighted that under G-RAMG funds, 65%–30% (as applicable) should be utilised for source strengthening, water conservation, and recharge structures. The Minister also appreciated Assam’s ITI-based skill training model and Tripura’s preparedness and confidence in Panchayats managing O&M responsibilities.
Building on these points, Minister of State Shri V. Somanna highlighted the importance of evolving monitoring systems to support long-term service delivery. He noted that monitoring under JJM should gradually shift from a centrally driven approach to state-centred systems, with greater use of IoT-based tools for real-time monitoring and performance tracking. He described improved local ownership of water supply schemes as a positive and encouraging trend that would further strengthen accountability and sustainability.
O&M Central to Water Governance
Shri Ashok K.K. Meena, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, set the context for the Minister-level Policy Dialogue on Sustainable O&M of Rural Drinking Water Services. In his opening remarks, he emphasised that Operation and Maintenance is now central to water governance under Jal Jeevan Mission. He outlined key challenges faced by States, including limited technical capacity at the Gram Panchayat level, weak financial planning, inadequate real-time monitoring, and lack of structured administrative oversight for source sustainability.
He stressed the need for a strong policy, legal and regulatory framework that formally recognises Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSCs), ensures ownership of in-village water supply assets by Gram Panchayats, and enables local bodies to levy and ring-fence user charges to meet O&M costs. He reiterated that VWSCs must be legally recognised under respective State Panchayati Raj Acts, and where applicable, by Autonomous District Councils, Hill Councils, and other local governance institutions.
The Secretary highlighted that ownership of in-village piped drinking water supply assets by Gram Panchayats, as envisaged in Cabinet-approved provisions and JJM guidelines, flows directly from constitutional mandates related to local governance of drinking water services. States and UTs were urged to frame or update their policies within this constitutional framework and to share relevant Panchayati Raj Act by-laws to strengthen enforceable O&M arrangements at the grassroots level.
He further underscored the importance of digital public infrastructure, including integrated databases, GIS-based monitoring, and real-time reporting tools, in enabling transparency, accountability, and data-driven governance of rural water supply systems.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj highlighted that Operation and Maintenance (O&M) of rural water supply systems cannot be sustained through departmental efforts alone. He underscored the critical role of Panchayats and elected representatives in ensuring accountability, community ownership, and long-term functionality of assets created under Jal Jeevan Mission. He further expressed hope that the 16th Finance Commission would earmark dedicated resources to support O&M of piped water supply schemes, enabling Panchayati Raj Institutions to effectively discharge these responsibilities.
The dialogue highlighted several national initiatives aimed at institutionalising sustainable O&M practices:
• Jal Arpan: For schemes already completed or handed over, Jal Arpan enables annual maintenance and community engagement programmes. Assets are formally handed over to Gram Panchayats, with a 15-day trial run period to identify and address issues before final handover.
• Jal Utsav / Jal Mahotsav: An annual 15-day National Campaign from 8 March (International Women’s Day) to 22 March (World Water Day), allowing States to customize activities within a common national framework.
• Jal Seva Aankalan (Service Assessment): A Gram Panchayat-led self-assessment tool to identify service delivery gaps early and resolve issues locally.
• Source Sustainability: Strengthening water sources through convergence with rural development schemes for recharge and source protection works.
• Sujal Gaon IDs and GIS-based Asset Mapping: Mapping water systems from source to household, aligned with the PM GatiShakti framework.
19-Point Advisory on O&M Reforms
Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, NJJM, highlighted the 19-point advisory issued by the Government of India on O&M reforms, noting that only five States have adopted it so far. The advisory covers key reform pillars including policy and legal frameworks, institutional roles, human resources, financial sustainability, service delivery standards, asset management, digital systems, and grievance redressal.
He emphasised that these 19 points form a coherent and interdependent reform architecture, and that weakness in any one pillar undermines the effectiveness of the entire system. States and UTs were advised to assess and quantify O&M funding gaps and have them vetted through empowered committees of their respective Finance Departments to ensure predictable budgetary support.
State-wise Discussions and Best Practices
Participants from across States and Union Territories shared diverse experiences, challenges, and good practices in ensuring the long-term sustainability of rural drinking water services. During the dialogue, 18 Ministers from the Ministries/Departments of Public Health Engineering Departments (PHED), Panchayati Raj and Rural Development from 16 states who participated at the Policy Dialogue, shared their State-level experiences and ongoing work under the Jal Jeevan Mission, highlighted key implementation challenges, and offered valuable suggestions to inform and strengthen the next phase of the Mission.
Discussions reflected the varying geographical, climatic, and socio-economic contexts in which water supply systems operate, and the need for flexible yet robust O&M frameworks. Several States highlighted efforts to strengthen source sustainability, promote the use of renewable energy in water supply systems, and adopt long-term planning approaches to safeguard drinking water security.
Community participation emerged as a central theme, with emphasis on empowering Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSCs), engaging trained local cadres, and building ownership at the grassroots level to ensure reliable service delivery. States also shared initiatives focused on capacity building, use of technology for monitoring and efficiency, and institutional strengthening to support sustainable operations. Experiences from hilly, drought-prone, and flood-affected regions underscored the need for context-specific solutions, disaster resilience, and convergence with allied sectors. The deliberations highlighted a shared commitment among States to move beyond infrastructure creation towards sustained, citizen-centric water service delivery.
Karnataka showcased its comprehensive, Cabinet-approved O&M policy adopted by over 5,500 Gram Panchayats, highlighting practices such as volumetric water billing, progress towards 24/7 water supply systems, and end-to-end digital monitoring. The State also shared progress under the Karnataka Sustainable Rural Water Supply Program (KSRWSP), supported by the World Bank, focusing on institutional strengthening, performance benchmarking, and water quality system modernisation.
The conference began with, welcome address by Smt. Swati Meena Naik, Joint Secretary (Water), DDWS, highlighting the importance of robust institutional arrangements, effective Information, Education and Communication (IEC), and participatory approaches to sustain rural drinking water services. She underlined that strengthening O&M systems requires not only community ownership but also structured monitoring and review mechanisms at district and Gram Panchayat levels.
She highlighted recent digital initiatives under JJM, including district dashboards developed for District Water & Sanitation Missions (DWSMs), which are emerging as key platforms for review and decision-making. These dashboards are enabling district teams to monitor progress, record field-level observations, and identify problem areas, thereby supporting data-driven planning and timely corrective action.
Smt. Naik also emphasised the integration of e-GramSwaraj login with the Jal Jeevan Mission dashboard, which simplifies access and avoids multiple login systems for field-level functionaries. Through this integration, detailed scheme information, technical drawings, and asset-level data are available on a unified platform, strengthening asset management, distribution network maintenance, and responsiveness of field service teams, which are critical for sustainable O&M of rural water supply systems.
Way Forward
The Policy Dialogue reaffirmed that a strong intersectoral convergence framework will be essential to ensure a smooth and resilient O&M phase over the next 30 years, particularly for source sustainability, energy efficiency, greywater management, skilling, and financing. It was emphasised that liability and accountability for drinking water services rest with the administration and cannot be outsourced or contractor-driven. Day-to-day in-village operations, including water distribution, disinfection, and routine maintenance, must remain with Gram Panchayats and Village Water & Sanitation Committees, ensuring public accountability, community ownership, and reliable service delivery.

جل شکتی وزارت
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) کے زیراہتمام نئی دہلی میں دیہی پینے کے پانی کی خدمات کے پائیدار آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال (او اینڈ ایم) پر وزارتی سطح کے“پالیسی ڈائیلاگ” کا انعقاد کیاگیا
مرکز اور ریاستوں نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت دیہی پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کی طویل مدتی پائیداری پر غور و خوض کیا
یہ پالیسی ڈائیلاگ دیہی پینے کے پانی کی خدمات کیلئے آپریشن اینڈ مین ٹیننس کے فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے پر مرکوز رہا
27 JAN 2026 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت جل شکتی کےپینے کے پانی اور صفائی کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) نے آج نئی دہلی میں جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے تحت دیہی پینے کے پانی کی خدمات کے پائیدار آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال (او اینڈ ایم) پر وزارتی سطح کا پالیسی ڈائیلاگ منعقد کیا۔اس مکالمے میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے وزراء، سینئر افسران اور شعبے کے ماہرین نے شرکت کی اور پورے ملک میں دیہی پائپڈ پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کی طویل مدتی پائیداری کو مضبوط بنانے پر غور کیا گیا۔
یہ پالیسی ڈائیلاگ جل جیون مشن کے دوبارہ تشکیل دیئے گئے مرحلے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے، جہاں اب توجہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر سے ہٹ کر قابل اعتماد اور شہری مرکوز پینے کے پانی کی خدمات کی فراہمی پر دی جا رہی ہے۔مذاکرات میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ محفوظ اور وافر پینے کے پانی کی مسلسل فراہمی کے لئے مضبوط ادارہ جاتی نظام، یقینی مالی وسائل، بااختیار مقامی حکومتیں اور مضبوط ڈیجیٹل نگرانی کا نظام ضروری ہے۔ یہ بھی دہرایا گیا کہ جل جیون مشن کے تحت پانی کی حکمرانی بھارت کے آئینی اور انتظامی ڈھانچے کے مطابق ہے، جس میں دیہی سطح پر گرام پنچایتوں اور کمیونٹی اداروں کو مرکزی حیثیت حاصل ہے۔
اس اجلاس میں نائب وزیر اعلیٰ، صحتِ عامہ انجینئرنگ، پنچایتی راج اور دیہی ترقی کے وزراء، اعلیٰ سیکرٹریز، مشن ڈائریکٹرز اور مرکز و ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر حکام سمیت 150 سے زائد شرکاء نے حصہ لیا۔ شرکاء نے پبلک ہیلتھ انجینئرنگ ڈیپارٹمنٹ (پی ایچ ای ڈی)، پنچایتی راج اور دیہی ترقی کے شعبوں پر تفصیلی گفتگو میں حصہ لیا، جس سے بین الاداراتی تعاون اور مربوط فیصلہ سازی کو فروغ ملا۔
معزز وزیر برائے پنچایتی راج جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگرچہ جل جیون مشن نے دیہی بھارت میں محفوظ پینے کے پانی تک رسائی کو ممکن بنایا ہے، لیکن اب توجہ کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر سے ہٹا کر مستقل آپریشن اور مینٹیننس (او اینڈ ایم) پر مرکوز کرنا ضروری ہے۔انہوں نے ایک طویل مدتی او اینڈ ایم فریم ورک کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جس کے مرکز میں گرام پنچایتیں سروس ڈیلیوری اور پائیداری کی ذمہ داری سنبھالیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جل جیون مشن کی عملی ضروریات کو 16ویں فنانس کمیشن کے چکر کے دوران باضابطہ طور پر حل کیا جانا چاہیے۔انہوں نے (وی ڈبلیو ایس سی) کی تشکیل اور مضبوطی، مؤثر نگرانی کے نظام اور او اینڈ ایم کے ساتھ ساتھ انفراسٹرکچر پر بھی مساوی توجہ دینے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ دیہات کی جانب سے یوزر چارجز ادا کرنے کی آمادگی اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ لوگ قابلِ اعتماد خدمات پر اعتماد کر رہے ہیں۔ مزید کہا کہ پینے کے پانی کی خدمات کو گرام پنچایت ڈیولپمنٹ پلانز (جی پی ڈی پی) میں واضح جوابدہی، گرام سبھا کی نگرانی اور شفاف ڈیجیٹل مالیاتی نظام کے ساتھ شامل کیا جانا چاہیے۔انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ مرکز اور ریاستیں مل کر ہر دیہی شہری کو محفوظ اور قابلِ اعتماد پینے کا پانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے کام جاری رکھیں گی۔
وزارتِ جل شکتی کے وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے پائیداری اور جوابدہی پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ جل جیون مشن کے اگلے مرحلے میں عملدرآمد کے نظم و ضبط اور مالی احتیاط کو مضبوط بنانا ضروری ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کے بعد ہی ریاستوں کو فنڈز جاری کیے جائیں گے اور ہر اسکیم کو ایک مخصوص اسکیم آئی ڈی کے ذریعے منسلک کیا جائے گا۔ مزید فنڈز کی اگلی قسط 15 دن تک مسلسل پانی کی فراہمی کی کارکردگی سے مشروط ہوگی۔انہوں نے ریاستوں کو ہدایت دی کہ حد سے زیادہ بڑے ڈی پی آر کی دوبارہ جانچ اور معقولیت کی جائے اور واضح کیا کہ صرف 31 مارچ 2024 یا اس سے پہلے منظور شدہ اسکیموں پر ہی غور کیا جائے گا۔انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ جی-رام جی فنڈز کے تحت 65فیصد-30فیصد (جہاں قابلِ اطلاق ہو) رقم کو پانی کے ذرائع کی مضبوطی، آبی تحفظ اور ریچارج ڈھانچوں کے لئے استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔وزیر موصوف نے آسام کے آئی ٹی آئی پر مبنی اسکل ٹریننگ ماڈل کی تعریف کی اور تریپورہ کی اس تیاری اور اعتماد کو بھی اجاگر کیا جس کے تحت پنچایتیں او اینڈ ایم ذمہ داریوں کو مؤثر انداز میں سنبھالنے کے لئے تیار نظر آتی ہیں۔
اس بات کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، ریاستی وزیر جناب وی سومنا نے طویل مدتی خدمات کی فراہمی کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے نگرانی کے نظام کی ترقی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جل جیون مشن کے تحت مانیٹرنگ نظام کو بتدریج مرکزی رہنمائی والے ماڈل سے ریاستی مرکزیت پر مبنی نظام کی طرف بڑھنا چاہیے، جس میں حقیقی وقت نگرانی اور کارکردگی کی جانچ کے لئے آئی او ٹی پر مبنی آلات کا زیادہ استعمال کیا جائے۔انہوں نے پانی کی فراہمی کے منصوبوں میں مقامی سطح پر ملکیت کے بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کو ایک مثبت اور حوصلہ افزا پیش رفت قرار دیا، جو مستقبل میں جوابدہی اور پائیداری کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی۔
پانی کے نظامِ حکمرانی میں آپریشن اینڈ مین ٹینینس (او اینڈ ایم) کا مرکزی کردار
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی کے محکمے کے سیکریٹری جناب اشوک کے .کے مینا نے دیہی پینے کے پانی کی خدمات کے پائیدار آپریشن اور مینٹیننس (پر منعقدہ وزارتی سطح کے پالیسی ڈائیلاگ کا حوالہ پیش کیا۔اپنے ابتدائی خطاب میں انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جل جیون مشن کے تحت پانی کی حکمرانی میں اب “آپریشن اور مینٹیننس” مرکزی کردار اختیار کر چکا ہے۔انہوں نے ریاستوں کو درپیش اہم چیلنجز کی نشاندہی کی، جن میں گرام پنچایت سطح پر محدود تکنیکی صلاحیت، کمزور مالی منصوبہ بندی، ناکافی ریئل ٹائم نگرانی اور پانی کے ذرائع کی پائیداری کے لیے منظم انتظامی نگرانی کی کمی شامل ہے۔
انہوں نے ایک مضبوط پالیسی، قانونی اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جو گرام پانی و صفائی کمیٹیوں کو باقاعدہ قانونی حیثیت دے، گرام پنچایتوں کو دیہی سطح پر پانی کی فراہمی کے اثاثوں کی ملکیت فراہم کرے اور مقامی اداروں کو او اینڈ ایم کے اخراجات پورے کرنے کے لئے صارف فیس لگانے اور اسے محفوظ رکھنے کے قابل بنائے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ گرام پانی و صفائی کمیٹیوں کو متعلقہ ریاستی پنچایتی راج ایکٹ کے تحت اور جہاں قابلِ اطلاق ہو وہاں خود مختار ضلع کونسلوں، پہاڑی کونسلوں اور دیگر مقامی اداروں کے ذریعے قانونی طور پر تسلیم کیا جانا چاہیے۔
سکریٹری نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ گرام پنچایتوں کے ذریعے گاؤں کے اندر پائپ سے پانی کی فراہمی کے اثاثوں کی ملکیت، جیسا کہ کابینہ سے منظور شدہ دفعات اور جل جیون مشن کے رہنما اصولوں میں تصور کیا گیا ہے،براہ راست آئینی مینڈیٹ سے پیدا ہوتی ہے جو پینے کے پانی کی خدمات کی مقامی حکمرانی سے متعلق ہے۔انہوں نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اسی آئینی فریم ورک کے اندر اپنی پالیسیوں کو تشکیل دیں یا اپڈیٹ کریں، اور زمینی سطح پر قابلِ عمل او اینڈ ایم نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے متعلقہ پنچایتی راج ایکٹ کے ذیلی قواعد بھی شیئر کریں۔
انہوں نے مزید ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جس میں مربوط ڈیٹا بیس، جی آئی ایس پر مبنی نگرانی اور ریئل ٹائم رپورٹنگ ٹولز شامل ہیں۔ یہ نظام دیہی پانی کی فراہمی کے شفاف، جوابدہ اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی انتظام کو ممکن بناتے ہیں۔
پنچایتی راج وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ دیہی پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کا آپریشن اور مینٹیننس صرف محکمانہ کوششوں کے ذریعے مستقل طور پر ممکن نہیں ہے۔انہوں نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت بنائے گئے اثاثوں کی جوابدہی، کمیونٹی ملکیت اور طویل مدتی مؤثریت کو یقینی بنانے میں پنچایتوں اور منتخب نمائندوں کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔انہوں نے مزید امید ظاہر کی کہ 16واں فنانس کمیشن پائپ سے پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کے او اینڈ ایم کی حمایت کے لئے مخصوص وسائل مختص کرے گا، جس سے پنچایتی راج ادارے اپنی ذمہ داریاں زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے ادا کر سکیں گے۔
اس مکالمے میں پائیدار آپریشن اور مینٹیننس (او اینڈ ایم) کے طورطریقوں کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے کے مقصد سے کئی قومی اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا گیا:
• ‘‘جل ارپن’’ان منصوبوں کے لیے جو پہلے ہی مکمل یا منتقل کیے جا چکے ہیں، “جل ارپن” سالانہ مرمت اور کمیونٹی انگیجمنٹ پروگرام کو ممکن بناتا ہے۔ اثاثوں کو باضابطہ طور پر گرام پنچایتوں کے حوالے کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں حتمی منتقلی سے پہلے مسائل کی نشاندہی اور حل کے لیے 15 دن کی آزمائشی مدت شامل ہوتی ہے۔
• ‘‘جل اُتسو / جل مہوتسو’’8 مارچ (بین الاقوامی یومِ خواتین) سے 22 مارچ (عالمی یومِ آب) تک جاری رہنے والی 15 روزہ سالانہ قومی مہم، جس میں ریاستیں ایک مشترکہ قومی فریم ورک کے تحت اپنی سرگرمیوں کو مقامی ضروریات کے مطابق ڈھالتی ہیں۔
• ‘‘جل سیوا اسیسمنٹ’’گرام پنچایت کی قیادت میں کیا جانے والا ایک خود تشخیصی نظام، جس کا مقصد سروس ڈیلیوری میں کمیوں کو جلد شناخت کر کے مقامی سطح پر ان کا حل نکالنا ہے۔
• ‘‘سورس اسٹیبلٹی ’’دیہی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے پانی کے ذرائع کو مضبوط کرنا تاکہ ریچارج اور سورس پروٹیکشن سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
• ‘‘سجَل گاؤں آئی ڈی” اور جی آئی ایس پر مبنی اثاثہ میپنگ:پی ایم گتی شکتی فریم ورک کے مطابق پانی کے نظام کو سورس سے لے کر گھر تک نقشہ بند کرنا۔
او اینڈ ایم اصلاحات سے متعلق 19 نکاتی مشاورت
قومی جل جیون مشن(این جے جے ایم) کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر جناب کمَل کِشور سون نے او اینڈ ایم اصلاحات پر حکومت کی جانب سے جاری 19 نکاتی مشاورت پر روشنی ڈالی اور بتایا کہ اب تک صرف پانچ ریاستوں نے اسے اختیار کیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مشاورت میں پالیسی اور قانونی ڈھانچہ، ادارہ جاتی کردار، انسانی وسائل، مالی پائیداری، سروس ڈیلیوری کے معیارات، اثاثہ جاتی انتظام، ڈیجیٹل نظام اور شکایات کے ازالے جیسے اہم اصلاحی ستون شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے زور دیا کہ یہ 19 نکات ایک مربوط اور باہم مربوط اصلاحاتی ڈھانچہ تشکیل دیتے ہیں، اور کسی بھی ایک ستون میں کمزوری پورے نظام کی مؤثریت کو متاثر کر سکتی ہے۔انہوں نے ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ او اینڈ ایم فنڈنگ کی کمی کا جائزہ لیں اور مستقبل میں بجٹ معاونت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنے مالیاتی محکموں کی مجاز کمیٹیوں کے ذریعے اس کا معائنہ کروائیں۔
ریاستی سطح پر مذاکرات اور بہترین طریقہ کار
مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندوں نے دیہی پینے کے پانی کی خدمات کی طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے اپنے تجربات اور درپیش چیلنجز کو شیئر کیا۔ اس پالیسی ڈائیلاگ میں 16 ریاستوں کے 18 وزراء نے شرکت کی اور مشن کے اگلے مرحلے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے قیمتی تجاویز پیش کیں۔
مباحثے میں مختلف جغرافیائی، موسمی اور سماجی و اقتصادی حالات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے لچکدار لیکن مضبوط او اینڈ ایم فریم ورک کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا۔ کئی ریاستوں نے پانی کے ذرائع کی پائیداری کو مضبوط بنانے، پانی کے نظام میں قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے استعمال اور طویل مدتی منصوبہ بندی کے طریقہ کار اپنانے پر زور دیا۔
کمیونٹی کی شمولیت ایک مرکزی موضوع کے طور پر سامنے آئی، جس میں “گرام پانی و صفائی کمیٹیوں” کو مضبوط بنانے اور مقامی سطح کے کیڈر کو تربیت دینے پر توجہ دی گئی۔ پہاڑی، خشک سالی سے متاثرہ اور سیلاب زدہ علاقوں کے تجربات نے آفات کے خلاف لچک اور مخصوص حالات کے مطابق حل کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔
کرناٹک نے اپنی کابینہ سے منظور شدہ جامع او اینڈ ایم پالیسی پیش کی، جسے 5,500 سے زائد گرام پنچایتوں نے اپنایا ہے۔ اس میں پانی کی مقدار کی بنیاد پر بلنگ، چوبیس گھنٹے ساتوں دن پانی کی فراہمی کی طرف پیش رفت، اور اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ڈیجیٹل مانیٹرنگ جیسے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ ریاست نے ورلڈ بینک کے تعاون سے چلنے والے “کرناٹک پائیدار دیہی پانی فراہمی پروگرام” کے تحت ہونے والی پیش رفت بھی شیئر کی۔
کانفرنس کا آغاز ڈوئلپمنٹ آف ڈرنکنگ واٹر اینڈ سینیٹیشن کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری (پانی) محترمہ سوَاتی مینا نائک کے استقبالیہ خطاب سے ہوا۔ انہوں نے دیہی پینے کے پانی کی خدمات کو پائیدار بنانے کے لیے مضبوط ادارہ جاتی نظام، مؤثر معلومات، تعلیم و ابلاغ اور شراکتی طریقۂ کار کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ او اینڈ ایم آپریشن اور مینٹیننس نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے صرف کمیونٹی ملکیت ہی کافی نہیں بلکہ ضلع اور گرام پنچایت سطح پر منظم نگرانی اور جائزہ نظام بھی ضروری ہے۔
انہوں نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت حالیہ ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کا ذکر کیا، جن میں ڈسٹرکٹ واٹر اینڈ سینیٹیشن مشن کے لیے تیار کیے گئے ڈسٹرکٹ ڈیش بورڈ شامل ہیں، جو نگرانی اور فیصلہ سازی کے اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ابھر رہے ہیں۔ یہ ڈیش بورڈز ضلعی ٹیموں کو پیش رفت کی نگرانی، فیلڈ سطح کے مشاہدات کے ریکارڈ اور مسئلہ والے علاقوں کی نشاندہی میں مدد دے رہے ہیں، جس سے ڈیٹا پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی اور بروقت اصلاحی اقدامات ممکن ہو رہے ہیں۔
محترمہ نائک نے ای-گرامسواراج لاگ ان کو جل جیون مشن ڈیش بورڈ کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے پر بھی زور دیا، تاکہ فیلڈ سطح کے عملے کو متعدد لاگ اِن سسٹمز سے بچایا جا سکے اور رسائی کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔ اس انضمام کے ذریعے منصوبوں سے متعلق تفصیلی معلومات، تکنیکی ڈرائنگز اور اثاثہ جاتی ڈیٹا ایک مربوط پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب ہو رہا ہے، جس سے اثاثہ جات کے انتظام، پانی کی ترسیلی نیٹ ورک کی دیکھ بھال اور فیلڈ سروس ٹیموں کی تیاری مزید مضبوط ہو رہی ہے،جو دیہی پانی کی فراہمی کے پائیدار او اینڈ ایم کے لیے انتہائی اہم ہے۔
مستقبل کی راہ
پالیسی ڈائیلاگ میں اس بات کو دہرا گیا کہ آئندہ 30 برس میں او اینڈ ایم مرحلے کو مؤثر اور پائیدار بنانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط بین القطاعی ہم آہنگی کا فریم ورک ضروری ہوگا، خصوصاً پانی کے ذرائع کی پائیداری، توانائی کی کارکردگی، گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور مالی وسائل کی فراہمی کے شعبوں میں۔اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ پینے کے پانی کی خدمات کی جوابدہی اور ذمہ داری انتظامیہ کے پاس ہی رہنی چاہیے اور انہیں آؤٹ سورس یا ٹھیکیداروں پر مبنی نہیں بنایا جا سکتا۔
پانی کی تقسیم، جراثیم کشی اور باقاعدہ دیکھ بھال سمیت روزمرہ دیہی سطح کے آپریشن کی ذمہ داری گرام پنچایتوں اور گرام پانی و صفائی کمیٹیوں کے پاس رہنی چاہیے تاکہ عوامی جوابدہی، کمیونٹی ملکیت اور قابلِ اعتماد سروس ڈیلیوری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔