Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry Notifies Key Amendments to NDCT Rules, 2019 to Reduce Regulatory Burden and Promote Ease of Doing Business
NDCT Amendments to Reduce Timelines and Strengthen Pharmaceutical R&D Ecosystem
Licensing Requirement for Non-Commercial Manufacture of Drugs Replaced with Prior-Intimation Mechanism
Amendments Expected to Reduce Drug Development Timelines by at Least 90 Days; Statutory Processing Period for Test Licences Reduced to 45 Days
Requirement of Prior Permission Waived for Specified Low-Risk BA/BE Studies; Online Intimation Mechanism Instituted
Government Reaffirms Commitment to Trust-Based Regulatory Reforms to Promote Pharmaceutical R&D and Ease of Doing Business
28 JAN 2026 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has notified key amendments to the New Drugs and Clinical Trials (NDCT) Rules, 2019, in line with the directions of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to reduce regulatory burden and promote Ease of Doing Business.
These amendments are aimed at simplifying regulatory processes, reducing approval timelines, and enabling faster conduct of clinical research and pharmaceutical development in the country.
Under the existing regulatory framework, pharmaceutical companies are required to obtain a test licence from the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) for the manufacture of small quantities of drugs intended for examination, research, or analysis purposes. Through the notified amendments, this licensing requirement for non-commercial manufacture has been replaced with a prior-intimation mechanism. As a result, the industry will no longer be required to seek a test licence and may proceed with pharmaceutical development upon submitting an online intimation to CDSCO, except in the case of a limited category of high-risk drugs, including cytotoxic drugs, narcotic drugs, and psychotropic substances.
This reform is expected to lead to a minimum saving of 90 days in the drug development life cycle, providing a significant boost to pharmaceutical research and innovation. Furthermore, for categories where test licences continue to be applicable, the statutory processing timeline has been reduced from 90 days to 45 days. Considering that CDSCO processes approximately 30,000 to 35,000 test licence applications annually, the reform is expected to substantially reduce regulatory burden and benefit a large number of stakeholders.
In another important step to expedite clinical research, the requirement of obtaining prior permission for certain categories of low-risk Bioavailability/Bioequivalence (BA/BE) studies has been dispensed with. Such studies may now be initiated on the basis of a simple online intimation to CDSCO, enabling faster commencement of studies, particularly for the generic pharmaceutical industry. CDSCO processes around 4,000 to 4,500 BA/BE study applications every year, and the revised mechanism is expected to significantly reduce procedural delays.
To ensure smooth and seamless implementation of these changes, dedicated online modules will be made available on the National Single Window System (NSWS) and the SUGAM portal, allowing industry to submit intimations in a transparent and hassle-free manner.
Overall, these regulatory reforms are expected to provide substantial benefits to stakeholders while ensuring public health and safety. By significantly reducing timelines for regulatory processing, the amendments will facilitate quicker initiation of BA/BE studies, testing, and examination of drugs for research purposes, and minimise delays across the drug development and approval continuum. The reforms will also enable the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) to optimise utilisation of its existing manpower, thereby enhancing the efficiency and effectiveness of regulatory oversight.
These measures underscore the Government of India’s commitment to continuous, trust-based regulatory reforms in the pharmaceutical sector, in line with the Jan Vishwas Siddhant and the broader Ease of Doing Business framework. The initiative aims to promote R&D-led growth of the Indian pharmaceutical industry, align domestic regulations with global best practices, and strengthen India’s position as a preferred global destination for pharmaceutical research and development.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने नियामक बोझ को कम करने और व्यापार सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एनडीसीटी नियम, 2019 में महत्वपूर्ण संशोधन अधिसूचित किए हैं
एनडीसीटी संशोधनों से समयसीमा कम होगी और फार्मास्युटिकल अनुसंधान एवं विकास मजबूत होगा
दवाओं के गैर-व्यावसायिक निर्माण के लिए अब पूर्व सूचना तंत्र को लाइसेंसिंग आवश्यकता के स्थान पर लागू किया गया है
इन संशोधनों से दवा विकास की समयसीमा में कम से कम 90 दिनों की कमी आने की उम्मीद है; परीक्षण लाइसेंस के लिए वैधानिक प्रसंस्करण अवधि घटाकर 45 दिन कर दी गई है
निर्दिष्ट कम जोखिम वाले बीए/बीई अध्ययनों के लिए पूर्व अनुमति की आवश्यकता समाप्त कर दी गई है; ऑनलाइन सूचना तंत्र लागू किया गया है
फार्मास्युटिकल अनुसंधान एवं विकास और व्यापार में सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विश्वास-आधारित नियामक सुधारों के प्रति सरकार प्रतिबद्ध
28 JAN 2026 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नियामक बोझ को कम करने और व्यापार सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने के निर्देशों के अनुरूप, नए औषधि और नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण नियम, 2019 में महत्वपूर्ण संशोधन अधिसूचित किए हैं।
इन संशोधनों का उद्देश्य नियामक प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाना, अनुमोदन की समयसीमा को कम करना और देश में नैदानिक ​​अनुसंधान और दवा विकास को तेज करना है।
मौजूदा नियामक ढांचे के अंतर्गत, दवा कंपनियों को परीक्षण, अनुसंधान या विश्लेषण के उद्देश्यों के लिए दवाओं की सीमित मात्रा में निर्माण हेतु केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) से परीक्षण लाइसेंस प्राप्त करना आवश्यक था। अधिसूचित संशोधनों के माध्यम से, गैर-व्यावसायिक निर्माण के लिए इस लाइसेंसिंग आवश्यकता को पूर्व सूचना प्रणाली से प्रतिस्थापित कर दिया गया है। परिणामस्वरूप, उद्योग को अब परीक्षण लाइसेंस प्राप्त करने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी और सीडीएससीओ को ऑनलाइन सूचना प्रस्तुत करके दवा विकास कार्य आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है, सिवाय उच्च जोखिम वाली दवाओं की एक सीमित श्रेणी के मामले में, जिसमें साइटोटॉक्सिक दवाएं, मादक दवाएं और मनोरोगी पदार्थ शामिल हैं।
इस सुधार के माध्यम से दवा विकास के जीवन चक्र में कम से कम 90 दिनों की बचत होने की संभावना है, जिससे फार्मास्यूटिकल अनुसंधान और नवाचार को महत्वपूर्ण प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। साथ ही, जिन श्रेणियों में अभी भी परीक्षण लाइसेंस की आवश्यकता होती है, उनके लिए वैधानिक प्रक्रिया की समय सीमा 90 दिनों से घटाकर 45 दिन कर दी गई है। चूंकि सीडीएससीओ हर साल लगभग 30,000 से 35,000 परीक्षण लाइसेंस आवेदनों पर कार्रवाई करता है, यह सुधार नियामक बोझ को कम करने और बड़ी संख्या में हितधारकों को लाभ प्रदान करने में सहायक सिद्ध हो सकता है।
नैदानिक अनुसंधान को तेज़ी देने के प्रयास में, कम जोखिम वाली कुछ श्रेणियों के जैवउपलब्धता और जैवसमतुल्यता (बीए/बीई) अध्ययनों के लिए पूर्व अनुमति लेने की अनिवार्यता समाप्त कर दी गई है। अब ऐसे अध्ययन केवल सीडीएससीओ को एक साधारण ऑनलाइन सूचना देकर शुरू किए जा सकते हैं, जिससे खासकर जेनेरिक दवाओं के क्षेत्र में इन अध्ययनों की प्रक्रिया तेज और सुगम होगी। उल्लेखनीय है कि सीडीएससीओ हर साल लगभग 4,000 से 4,500 बीए/बीई अध्ययन आवेदनों पर कार्रवाई करता है, और इस नए तंत्र के तहत प्रक्रियाओं में लगने वाले समय में उल्लेखनीय कमी आने की संभावना है।
इन परिवर्तनों के सुचारू और निर्बाध कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय एकल खिड़की प्रणाली और सुगम पोर्टल पर समर्पित ऑनलाइन मॉड्यूल उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे जिससे उद्योग पारदर्शी और परेशानी मुक्त तरीके से सूचनाएं प्रस्तुत कर सकेगा।
समग्र रूप से, इन नियामक सुधारों से सभी हितधारकों को महत्वपूर्ण लाभ मिलने की आशा है, साथ ही यह जन स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा को मज़बूत करने में सहायक होंगे। नियामक प्रक्रियाओं में लगने वाले समय को घटाकर, ये संशोधन दवाओं के बीए/बीई अध्ययन, परीक्षण और जांच को तेज़ी से आरंभ करने में मदद करेंगे और दवा विकास तथा अनुमोदन की प्रक्रिया में देरी को कम करने में योगदान देंगे। इसके अलावा, ये सुधार केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) को अपने मौजूदा मानव संसाधन का बेहतर उपयोग करने में सक्षम बनाएंगे, जिससे नियामक निगरानी की कार्यक्षमता और प्रभावशीलता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी।
ये कदम जन विश्वास सिद्धांत और व्यापार सुगमता के व्यापक ढांचे के तहत, दवा क्षेत्र में निरंतर और भरोसेमंद नियामक सुधारों के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं। इस पहल का मुख्य उद्देश्य भारतीय दवा उद्योग में अनुसंधान और विकास को प्रोत्साहित करना, घरेलू नियमन को वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम मानकों के अनुरूप लाना और भारत को दवा अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए एक विश्वस्तरीय पसंदीदा केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करना है।