Ministry of Science & Technology
Desert bacteria rides in the wind to affect health in the Himalayas
28 JAN 2026 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
A new study has identified airborne pathogens carried along with elevated desert dust plume from Western India to the top of the Eastern Himalayas that are associated with respiratory and skin diseases.
The Himalayan hill-top atmosphere is widely considered beneficial for human health vulnerability in these regions have been found to be intensified by cold climatic conditions & hypoxia. There are limited evidences connecting airborne microbial exposure to respiratory disease outcomes in high-altitude Himalayan populations and the microbiological dimension of transboundary dust transport remains poorly understood. This gap in knowledge prompted researchers to take up the present study.
Through over two years of continuous monitoring of dust storms rising from the arid regions of western India, Researchers from Bose Institute, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), found that powerful dust storms can travel hundreds of kilometers, crossing densely populated and polluted Indo-Gangetic Plain before finally settling over Himalayan hilltops.
Fig: Schematic illustrating the Himalayan hill-top atmospheric bacterial community influenced by horizontally transported desert dust–associated pathogens and vertically uplifted polluted air carrying airborne pathogens from the Himalayan foothills, collectively contributing to human health impacts over the Eastern Himalayas.
They carry airborne bacteria, including pathogens that can affect human health.
In addition to respiratory and skin diseases due to the transported pathogens, vertical uplift injects locally sourced pathogens into high-altitude atmosphere, where they mix with long-range travellers arriving from afar. Together, they reshape the bacterial community floating above the Himalayas, contributing to gastrointestinal infections as well.
The results of this first of its kind study published in the Journal,” Science of the Total Environment”, quantitatively demonstrates the perturbation of atmospheric bacterial community over Himalayas due to horizontal long-range dust transport and vertical uplifting of foothill air pollution, which has direct implications on public health.
This research provides critical insights to strengthen national action plans for human health and development of health forecast systems aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
صحرا کے جراثیم، ہوا کے ذریعے ہمالیہ میں صحت پر اثر انداز ہوتے ہیں
28 JAN 2026 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
ایک نئے مطالعے میں یہ پہچان کی گئی ہے کہ مغربی بھارت سے اٹھنے والے صحرائی دھول کے بادل کے ساتھ فضائی جراثیم مشرقی ہمالیہ کے بلند پہاڑی علاقوں تک پہنچتے ہیں، جو سانس اور جلدی بیماریوں سے جڑے ہیں۔
ہمالیہ کے پہاڑی علاقوں کا ماحول عام طور پر انسانی صحت کے لیے مفید سمجھا جاتا ہے، لیکن یہ معلوم ہوا ہے کہ سرد موسمی حالات اور کم آکسیجن (ہائپوکسیا) ان علاقوں میں صحت کی کمزوری کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔ فضائی جراثیم کے تعلق کو بلند پہاڑی ہمالیائی آبادی میں سانس کی بیماریوں سے جوڑنے کے حوالے سے محدود شواہد موجود ہیں، اور سرحد پار دھول کی منتقلی کے مائیکروبیولوجیکل پہلو کو ابھی تک مکمل طور پر سمجھا نہیں گیا ہے۔ یہ علم کا خلا محققین کو موجودہ مطالعے کی طرف لے گیا۔
مغربی بھارت کے خشک علاقوں سے اٹھنے والے دھول کے طوفانوں کی دو سال سے زائد مسلسل نگرانی کے دوران، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ( ڈی ایس ٹی) کےمحکمہ کے خودمختار ادارے بوس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے محققین نے پایا کہ طاقتور دھول کے طوفان سیکڑوں کلومیٹر سفر کر سکتے ہیں، گنجان آباد اور آلودہ ہند-گنگائی کے میدان کو عبور کرتے ہوئے آخرکار ہمالیہ کے پہاڑی علاقوں میں جمع ہو جاتے ہیں۔
تصویر: ایک خاکہ جو ہمالیہ کے پہاڑی علاقوں کے فضائی بیکٹیریائی کمیونٹی کو اجاگر کرتا ہے، جو افقی طور پر منتقل ہونے والے صحرائی دھول سے وابستہ جراثیم اور عمودی طور پر بلند ہونے والی آلودہ ہوا کے ذریعے ہمالیائی علاقوں سے آنے والے فضائی جراثیم سے متاثر ہوتی ہے، جو مل کر مشرقی ہمالیہ میں انسانی صحت پر اثر ڈالتی ہیں۔
یہ فضائی بیکٹیریا لے کر آتے ہیں، جن میں ایسے جراثیم بھی شامل ہیں جو انسانی صحت کو متاثر کر سکتے ہیں۔
منتقل شدہ جراثیم کی وجہ سے صرف سانس اور جلد کی بیماریاں ہی نہیں، بلکہ عمودی طور پر اٹھنے والی ہوا مقامی جراثیم کو اونچے پہاڑی فضا میں داخل کرتی ہے، جہاں یہ دور دراز سے آنے والے طویل فاصلے کے جراثیم کے ساتھ مل جاتی ہے۔ یہ سب مل کر ہمالیہ کے اوپر تیرتی بیکٹیریائی کمیونٹی کو دوبارہ تشکیل دیتے ہیں، اور معدے و نظامِ ہاضمہ کی بیماریوں میں بھی اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔
اس قسم کے پہلے مطالعے کے نتائج، جو جریدہ ‘‘سائنس آف دی ٹوٹل انوائرمنٹ’’ میں شائع ہوئے، نے مقداری طور پر ظاہر کیا کہ ہمالیہ کے اوپر فضائی بیکٹیریائی کمیونٹی میں خلل افقی طویل فاصلے کی دھول کی منتقلی اور پہاڑی دامن سے اٹھنے والی آلودہ ہوا کی عمودی منتقلی کی وجہ سے پیدا ہوتا ہے، جس کے براہِ راست اثرات عوامی صحت پر پڑتے ہیں۔
یہ تحقیق انسانی صحت کے لیے قومی عملی منصوبوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور صحت کی پیش گوئی کے نظام تیار کرنے کے لیے اہم معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے، جو “وکست بھارت @ 2047” کے وژن کے مطابق ہیں۔