Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses centenary celebrations of Arya Vaidya Sala Charitable Hospital in Kerala
Ayurveda in India has not been confined to any one period or region, throughout the ages, this ancient system of medicine has shown us the way to understand life, to achieve balance and to live in harmony with nature: PM
We have consistently focused on preventive health, the National AYUSH Mission was launched with this vision: PM
We must adapt to the changing times and increase the use of modern technology and AI in Ayurveda: PM
28 JAN 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the centenary celebrations of Arya Vaidya Sala Charitable Hospital in Kerala via video message today. Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister remarked that on this solemn occasion, it was a matter of joy for him to connect with everyone. He highlighted that Arya Vaidyasala has played a significant role in preserving, protecting, and advancing Ayurveda. Shri Modi noted that in its 125-year journey, the institution has established Ayurveda as a powerful system of treatment. He recalled the contributions of Arya Vaidyasala’s founder, Vaidyaratnam P.S. Varier, emphasizing that his approach towards Ayurveda and his dedication to public welfare continue to inspire.
Underlining that Arya Vaidyasala in Kerala is a living symbol of India’s healing tradition that has served humanity for centuries, Prime Minister Modi stressed that Ayurveda in India has never been confined to one era or one region; in every age, this ancient medical system has shown the way to understand life, create balance, and harmonize with nature. He pointed out that today Arya Vaidyasala manufactures more than 600 Ayurvedic medicines, and its hospitals across different parts of the country treat patients through Ayurvedic methods, including patients from over 60 countries worldwide. Shri Modi stated that Arya Vaidyasala has earned this trust through its work, and when people are in distress, the institution becomes a great source of hope for them.
“For Arya Vaidyasala, service is not merely an idea but a sentiment reflected in its actions, approach, and institutions”, said Shri Modi. He highlighted that the institution’s Charitable Hospital has been continuously serving people for the past 100 years, acknowledging the contributions of all associated with the hospital. He extended his greetings to the vaidyas, doctors, nursing staff, and all others connected with the hospital, and congratulated them for completing 100 years of the Charitable Hospital’s journey. The Prime Minister noted that the people of Kerala have kept the traditions of Ayurveda alive for centuries and are also preserving and promoting them.
The Prime Minister observed that for a long time, ancient medical systems in the country were seen in silos, but in the past 10–11 years, there has been a major change in this approach. He emphasized that now healthcare services are being viewed with a holistic perspective, bringing Ayurveda, Unani, Homeopathy, Siddha, and Yoga under one umbrella, and for this purpose, the Ministry of Ayush was established. Shri Modi underlined that the government has consistently focused on preventive health, launching the National Ayush Mission, opening more than 12,000 Ayush Wellness Centres that provide yoga, preventive care, and community health services. He added that other hospitals across the country have also been connected with Ayush services, with attention given to the regular supply of Ayush medicines. The Prime Minister stated that the clear objective is to ensure that the benefits of India’s traditional medical knowledge reach people in every corner of the country.
Highlighting that the clear impact of government policies is visible in the AYUSH sector, with the AYUSH manufacturing sector growing rapidly and expanding, Shri Modi highlighted that to take Indian traditional wellness to the world, the government has established the Ayush Export Promotion Council, aiming to promote AYUSH products and services in global markets, which is already showing very positive results. The PM noted that in 2014, India exported around ₹3,000 crore worth of AYUSH and herbal products, whereas now exports have risen to ₹6,500 crore, greatly benefiting the country’s farmers.
Underlining that India is also emerging as a trusted destination for AYUSH-based Medical Value Travel, Shri Modi said steps like the introduction of the AYUSH Visa are helping foreign visitors access better facilities in Ayurveda and traditional medicine.
The Prime Minister emphasized that to promote Ayurveda, the government proudly presents it on every major global platform, whether at BRICS summits or G20 meetings, where he has showcased Ayurveda as a medium of holistic health. He pointed out that in Jamnagar, Gujarat, the World Health Organization’s Global Traditional Medicine Centre is being established, and the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda has already begun its work there. He added that to meet the growing demand for Ayurvedic medicines, medicinal farming is being encouraged along the banks of the Ganga.
Sharing another achievement, Shri Modi stated that the recently announced historic trade agreement with the European Union will give a major boost to Indian traditional medicine services and practitioners. He explained that in EU member states where regulations do not exist, AYUSH practitioners will be able to provide their services based on professional qualifications earned in India, which will greatly benefit the youth associated with Ayurveda and Yoga. He further noted that this agreement will also help establish AYUSH wellness centers in Europe, and extended his congratulations to all dignitaries associated with Ayurveda and AYUSH for this achievement.
Prime Minister remarked that through Ayurveda, India has been treating people for centuries, but it has also been unfortunate that within the country and largely abroad, efforts have been required to explain the importance of Ayurveda. He highlighted that a major reason for this has been the lack of evidence-based research and research papers, noting that when Ayurvedic methods are tested on the principles of science, public trust becomes stronger. Shri Modi expressed happiness that Arya Vaidyasala has consistently tested Ayurveda on the touchstone of science and research, working in collaboration with institutions like CSIR and IIT. He pointed out that the institution has focused on drug research, clinical research, and cancer care, and with the support of the Ministry of Ayush, the establishment of a Centre of Excellence for cancer research marks an important step in this direction.
Emphasising that now, in keeping with changing times, Ayurveda must increasingly adopt modern technology and AI, which can enable innovative approaches to predicting disease possibilities and offering treatment through different methods, the Prime Minister underlined that Arya Vaidyasala has demonstrated that tradition and modernity can move together, and healthcare can become a foundation of trust in people’s lives. Shri Modi noted that the institution has preserved the ancient understanding of Ayurveda while embracing modern needs, systematizing treatment, and delivering services to patients. He congratulated Arya Vaidyasala once again for this inspiring journey and expressed his wish that in the coming years, the institution continues to improve lives with the same dedication and spirit of service.
Governor of Kerala, Shri Rajendra Arlekar was present among other dignitaries at the event.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیرالہ میں آریہ ویدیہ شالہ خیراتی اسپتال کی صد سالہ تقریبات سے خطاب کیا
ہندوستان میں آیوروید کسی ایک دور یا خطے تک محدود نہیں رہا ہے بلکہ طب کے اس قدیم نظام نے صدیوں سے ہمیں زندگی کو سمجھنے ، توازن حاصل کرنے اور فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہوکر زندگی بسر کرنے کا راستہ دکھایا ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہم نے صحت سے متعلق احتیاطی اقدامات پر مسلسل توجہ مرکوز کی ہے ، اسی نظریے کے ساتھ قومی آیوش مشن کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا: وزیر اعظم
ہمیں بدلتے وقت کے مطابق خود کو ڈھالنا چاہیے اور آیوروید میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال بڑھانا چاہیے: وزیر اعظم
28 JAN 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے کیرالہ میں آریہ ویدیہ شالہ خیراتی اسپتال کی صد سالہ تقریبات سے خطاب کیا ۔ اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس مبارک موقع پر سب کے ساتھ جڑنا ،ان کے لیے خوشی کی بات ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ آریہ ویدیہ شالہ نے آیوروید کی حفاظت، ترقی اور تحفظ میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس ادارے نے اپنے 125 سالہ سفر میں آیوروید کو علاج کے ایک طاقتور نظام کے طور پر ثابت کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے آریہ ویدیہ شالہ کے بانی ویدیا رتنم پی ایس ویریر کے تعاون کو یاد کیا اوراس بات پر زور دیا کہ آیوروید کے تئیں ان کا نقطہ نظر اور عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ان کی لگن مسلسل تحریک دیتی ہے ۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ کیرالہ میں آریہ ویدیہ شالہ ہندوستان کی شفا یابی کی روایت کی زندہ علامت ہے جس نے صدیوں سے انسانیت کی خدمت کی ہے ، وزیر اعظم مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان میں آیوروید کبھی بھی ایک دور یا ایک خطے تک محدود نہیں رہا ؛ ہر دور میں ، اس قدیم طبی نظام نے زندگی کو سمجھنے ، توازن پیدا کرنے اور فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونے کا راستہ دکھایا ہے ۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ آج آریہ ویدیا شالہ 600 سے زیادہ آیورویدک دوائیں تیار کرتی ہے ، اور ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں اس کے اسپتال آیورویدک طریقوں سے مریضوں کا علاج کرتے ہیں ، جن میں دنیا بھر کے 60 سے زیادہ ممالک کے مریض بھی شامل ہیں ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آریہ ویدیا شالہ نے اپنے کام کے ذریعے یہ اعتماد حاصل کیا ہے ، اور جب لوگ مصیبت میں ہوتے ہیں ، تو یہ ادارہ ان کے لیے امید کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ بن جاتا ہے ۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آریہ ویدیا شالہ کے لیے خدمت محض ایک خیال نہیں ہے بلکہ اس کے کام کاج ، نقطہ نظر اور اداروں میں جھلکنے والا ایک جذبات ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ادارہ کا خیراتی اسپتال پچھلے 100 سالوں سے مسلسل لوگوں کی خدمت کر رہا ہے ۔ اسپتال سے وابستہ تمام افراد کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ویدوں ، ڈاکٹروں ، نرسنگ عملے اور اسپتال سے منسلک دیگر تمام افراد کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور خیراتی اسپتال کے سفر کے 100 سال مکمل کرنے پر انہیں مبارکباد پیش کی ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کیرالہ کے لوگوں نے صدیوں سے آیوروید کی روایات کو زندہ رکھا ہے اور ان کی حفاظت اور فروغ کا کام بھی کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ایک طویل عرصے سے ملک میں قدیم طبی نظام کو ایک الگ نظر سے دیکھا جاتا تھا ، لیکن پچھلے 10-11 سالوں میں اس نقطہ نظر میں بڑی تبدیلی آئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اب صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ دیکھا جا رہا ہے ، جس سے آیوروید ، یونانی ، ہومیوپیتھی ، سدھا اور یوگا کو ایک ہی مرکز کے نیچے لایا جا رہا ہے اور اس مقصد کے لیے آیوش کی وزارت قائم کی گئی ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت نے صحت سے متعلق احتیاطی اقدامات پر مسلسل توجہ مرکوز کی ہے اور قومی آیوش مشن کا آغاز کیا ہے ، 12,000 سے زیادہ آیوش علاج ومعالجہ مراکز کھولے ہیں جو یوگا ، احتیاطی نگہداشت اور سماجی صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک بھر کے دیگر اسپتالوں کو بھی آیوش خدمات سے جوڑا گیا ہے ، جس میں آیوش ادویات کی باقاعدہ فراہمی پر توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس کا واضح مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہندوستان کے روایتی طبی علم کے فوائد ملک کے ہر کونے میں لوگوں تک پہنچیں ۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ آیوش مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کے تیزی سے بڑھنے اور توسیع کے عمل میں آیوش سیکٹر میں حکومتی پالیسیوں کا واضح اثر نظر آرہا ہے ، جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستانی روایتی تندرستی نظام کو دنیا تک پہنچانے کے لیے حکومت نے آیوش کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کا کونسل قائم کیا ہے ، جس کا مقصد عالمی منڈیوں میں آیوش مصنوعات اور خدمات کو فروغ دینا ہے ، جس کے پہلے ہی بہت مثبت نتائج سامنے آرہے ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 2014 میں ہندوستان نے تقریبا 3,000 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی آیوش اور جڑی بوٹیوں کی مصنوعات برآمد کیں ، جبکہ اب یہ برآمدات بڑھ کر 6,500 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ہیں ، جس سے ملک کے کسانوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے ۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان آیوش پر مبنی میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول کے لیے ایک قابل اعتماد مقام کے طور پر بھی ابھر رہا ہے ، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آیوش ویزا متعارف کرانے جیسے اقدامات سے غیر ملکوں سے آنے والے افراد کو آیوروید اور روایتی ادویات میں بہتر سہولیات تک رسائی حاصل کرنے میں مدد مل رہی ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آیوروید کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت اسے فخر کے ساتھ ہر بڑے عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر پیش کرتی ہے ، چاہے وہ برکس سمٹ میں ہو یا جی 20 میٹنگوں میں ، جہاں حکومت نے آیوروید کو مجموعی صحت کے ذریعہ کے طور پر پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے اجاگر کیا کہ گجرات کے جام نگر میں عالمی صحت ادارے (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کا عالمی روایتی دواؤں کا مرکز قائم کیا جا رہا ہے ، اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیچنگ اینڈ ریسرچ ان آیوروید نے وہاں اپنا کام بھی شروع کر دیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آیوروید دواؤں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے گنگا کے کنارے ادویاتی شجرکاری اور کاشتکاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا رہی ہے ۔
ایک اور کامیابی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یوروپی یونین کے ساتھ حال ہی میں اعلان کردہ تاریخی تجارتی معاہدہ، ہندوستانی روایتی ادویات کی خدمات اور اس کے معالجین کو بڑا فروغ دے گا ۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ یوروپی یونین کے رکن ممالک میں جہاں قواعد و ضوابط موجود نہیں ہیں ، آیوش معالجین ہندوستان میں حاصل کردہ پیشہ ورانہ قابلیت اور مہارت کی بنیاد پر اپنی خدمات فراہم کرسکیں گے ، جس سے آیوروید اور یوگ سے وابستہ نوجوانوں کو کافی فائدہ ہوگا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس معاہدے سے یورپ میں آیوش معالجہ مراکز قائم کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔انہوں نے اس کامیابی کے لیے آیوروید اور آیوش سے وابستہ تمام معززین کو مبارکباد پیش کی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آیوروید کے ذریعے ہندوستان صدیوں سے لوگوں کا علاج کر رہا ہے ، لیکن یہ بھی بدقسمتی کی بات ہے کہ ملک کے اندر اور زیادہ تر بیرون ملک ، آیوروید کی اہمیت کی وضاحت کے لیے کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اس کی ایک بڑی وجہ شواہد پر مبنی تحقیق اور تحقیقی کاغذات کی کمی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب آیورویدکے طور طریقوں کو سائنس کے اصولوں پر پرکھا جاتا ہے تو عوام کا اعتماد مضبوط ہوتا ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ آریہ ویدیہ شالہ نے سائنس اور تحقیق جیسے شعبوں میں آیوروید کا مسلسل تجربہ کیا ہے اور سی ایس آئی آر اور آئی آئی ٹی جیسے اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اجاگر کیا کہ ادارے نے منشیات کی تحقیق ، طبی تحقیق اور کینسر کے علاج ومعالجے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے اور آیوش کی وزارت کے تعاون سے کینسر کی تحقیق کے لیے مہارت کے مرکز کا قیام اس سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ اب ، بدلتے وقت کو ملحوظ ظر رکھتے ہوئے ، آیوروید کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور مصنوعی ذہانت کو تیزی سے اپنانا چاہیے ، جو بیماریوں کے امکانات کی پیش گوئی کرنے اور مختلف طریقوں کے ذریعے علاج فراہم کرنے کے لیے جدید طریقوں کو قابل بناسکتا ہے ، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آریہ ویدیہ شالہ نے یہ ثابت کردیا ہے کہ روایت اور جدیدیت شانہ بہ شانہ آگے بڑھ سکتے ہیں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں اعتماد کی بنیاد بن سکتی ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس ادارے نے جدید ضروریات کو اپناتے ہوئے ، علاج کو منظم کرتے ہوئے اور مریضوں کو خدمات فراہم کرتے ہوئے آیوروید کی قدیم سمجھ کو محفوظ رکھا ہے ۔ انہوں نے آریہ ویدیہ شالہ کو ایک بار پھر اس متاثر کن سفر کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کی اور تمنا ظاہر کی کہ آنے والے برسوں میں یہ ادارہ اسی لگن اور خدمت کے جذبے کے ساتھ زندگیوں کو بہتر بناتا رہے گا۔
اس تقریب میں کیرالہ کے گورنر جناب راجندر آرلیکر کے ہمراہ دیگر معززین موجود تھے ۔