Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses centenary celebrations of Arya Vaidya Sala Charitable Hospital in Kerala
Ayurveda in India has not been confined to any one period or region, throughout the ages, this ancient system of medicine has shown us the way to understand life, to achieve balance and to live in harmony with nature: PM
We have consistently focused on preventive health, the National AYUSH Mission was launched with this vision: PM
We must adapt to the changing times and increase the use of modern technology and AI in Ayurveda: PM
28 JAN 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the centenary celebrations of Arya Vaidya Sala Charitable Hospital in Kerala via video message today. Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister remarked that on this solemn occasion, it was a matter of joy for him to connect with everyone. He highlighted that Arya Vaidyasala has played a significant role in preserving, protecting, and advancing Ayurveda. Shri Modi noted that in its 125-year journey, the institution has established Ayurveda as a powerful system of treatment. He recalled the contributions of Arya Vaidyasala’s founder, Vaidyaratnam P.S. Varier, emphasizing that his approach towards Ayurveda and his dedication to public welfare continue to inspire.
Underlining that Arya Vaidyasala in Kerala is a living symbol of India’s healing tradition that has served humanity for centuries, Prime Minister Modi stressed that Ayurveda in India has never been confined to one era or one region; in every age, this ancient medical system has shown the way to understand life, create balance, and harmonize with nature. He pointed out that today Arya Vaidyasala manufactures more than 600 Ayurvedic medicines, and its hospitals across different parts of the country treat patients through Ayurvedic methods, including patients from over 60 countries worldwide. Shri Modi stated that Arya Vaidyasala has earned this trust through its work, and when people are in distress, the institution becomes a great source of hope for them.
“For Arya Vaidyasala, service is not merely an idea but a sentiment reflected in its actions, approach, and institutions”, said Shri Modi. He highlighted that the institution’s Charitable Hospital has been continuously serving people for the past 100 years, acknowledging the contributions of all associated with the hospital. He extended his greetings to the vaidyas, doctors, nursing staff, and all others connected with the hospital, and congratulated them for completing 100 years of the Charitable Hospital’s journey. The Prime Minister noted that the people of Kerala have kept the traditions of Ayurveda alive for centuries and are also preserving and promoting them.
The Prime Minister observed that for a long time, ancient medical systems in the country were seen in silos, but in the past 10–11 years, there has been a major change in this approach. He emphasized that now healthcare services are being viewed with a holistic perspective, bringing Ayurveda, Unani, Homeopathy, Siddha, and Yoga under one umbrella, and for this purpose, the Ministry of Ayush was established. Shri Modi underlined that the government has consistently focused on preventive health, launching the National Ayush Mission, opening more than 12,000 Ayush Wellness Centres that provide yoga, preventive care, and community health services. He added that other hospitals across the country have also been connected with Ayush services, with attention given to the regular supply of Ayush medicines. The Prime Minister stated that the clear objective is to ensure that the benefits of India’s traditional medical knowledge reach people in every corner of the country.
Highlighting that the clear impact of government policies is visible in the AYUSH sector, with the AYUSH manufacturing sector growing rapidly and expanding, Shri Modi highlighted that to take Indian traditional wellness to the world, the government has established the Ayush Export Promotion Council, aiming to promote AYUSH products and services in global markets, which is already showing very positive results. The PM noted that in 2014, India exported around ₹3,000 crore worth of AYUSH and herbal products, whereas now exports have risen to ₹6,500 crore, greatly benefiting the country’s farmers.
Underlining that India is also emerging as a trusted destination for AYUSH-based Medical Value Travel, Shri Modi said steps like the introduction of the AYUSH Visa are helping foreign visitors access better facilities in Ayurveda and traditional medicine.
The Prime Minister emphasized that to promote Ayurveda, the government proudly presents it on every major global platform, whether at BRICS summits or G20 meetings, where he has showcased Ayurveda as a medium of holistic health. He pointed out that in Jamnagar, Gujarat, the World Health Organization’s Global Traditional Medicine Centre is being established, and the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda has already begun its work there. He added that to meet the growing demand for Ayurvedic medicines, medicinal farming is being encouraged along the banks of the Ganga.
Sharing another achievement, Shri Modi stated that the recently announced historic trade agreement with the European Union will give a major boost to Indian traditional medicine services and practitioners. He explained that in EU member states where regulations do not exist, AYUSH practitioners will be able to provide their services based on professional qualifications earned in India, which will greatly benefit the youth associated with Ayurveda and Yoga. He further noted that this agreement will also help establish AYUSH wellness centers in Europe, and extended his congratulations to all dignitaries associated with Ayurveda and AYUSH for this achievement.
Prime Minister remarked that through Ayurveda, India has been treating people for centuries, but it has also been unfortunate that within the country and largely abroad, efforts have been required to explain the importance of Ayurveda. He highlighted that a major reason for this has been the lack of evidence-based research and research papers, noting that when Ayurvedic methods are tested on the principles of science, public trust becomes stronger. Shri Modi expressed happiness that Arya Vaidyasala has consistently tested Ayurveda on the touchstone of science and research, working in collaboration with institutions like CSIR and IIT. He pointed out that the institution has focused on drug research, clinical research, and cancer care, and with the support of the Ministry of Ayush, the establishment of a Centre of Excellence for cancer research marks an important step in this direction.
Emphasising that now, in keeping with changing times, Ayurveda must increasingly adopt modern technology and AI, which can enable innovative approaches to predicting disease possibilities and offering treatment through different methods, the Prime Minister underlined that Arya Vaidyasala has demonstrated that tradition and modernity can move together, and healthcare can become a foundation of trust in people’s lives. Shri Modi noted that the institution has preserved the ancient understanding of Ayurveda while embracing modern needs, systematizing treatment, and delivering services to patients. He congratulated Arya Vaidyasala once again for this inspiring journey and expressed his wish that in the coming years, the institution continues to improve lives with the same dedication and spirit of service.
Governor of Kerala, Shri Rajendra Arlekar was present among other dignitaries at the event.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने केरल में आर्य वैद्य शाला चैरिटेबल अस्पताल के शताब्दी समारोह को संबोधित किया
भारत में आयुर्वेद किसी एक काल या क्षेत्र तक सीमित नहीं रहा है; सदियों से, चिकित्सा की इस प्राचीन प्रणाली ने हमें जीवन को समझने, संतुलन बनाने और प्रकृति के साथ तालमेल बिठाने का मार्ग दिखाया है: प्रधानमंत्री
हमने लगातार निवारक स्वास्थ्य पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है, राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन इसी दृष्टिकोण के साथ शुरू किया गया था: प्रधानमंत्री
हमें बदलते समय के अनुरूप ढलना होगा और आयुर्वेद में आधुनिक तकनीक और एआई का उपयोग बढ़ाना होगा: प्रधानमंत्री
28 JAN 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज केरल के आर्य वैद्यशाला चैरिटेबल अस्पताल के शताब्दी समारोह को वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस शुभ अवसर पर सभी से जुड़ना उनके लिए अत्यंत प्रसन्नता का विषय है। उन्होंने कहा कि आर्य वैद्यशाला ने आयुर्वेद के संरक्षण, सुरक्षा और संवर्धन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि अपने 125 वर्षों के सफर में इस संस्था ने आयुर्वेद को एक सशक्त उपचार प्रणाली के रूप में स्थापित किया है। उन्होंने आर्य वैद्यशाला के संस्थापक वैद्यरत्न पी.एस. वरियर के योगदान को याद करते हुए कहा कि आयुर्वेद के प्रति उनका दृष्टिकोण और जन-कल्याण के प्रति उनका समर्पण आज भी हमें प्रेरित करता है।
केरल स्थित आर्य वैद्यशाला को भारत की सदियों पुरानी चिकित्सा परंपरा का जीवंत प्रतीक बताते हुए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि आयुर्वेद भारत में कभी किसी एक युग या क्षेत्र तक सीमित नहीं रहा। हर युग में इस प्राचीन चिकित्सा पद्धति ने जीवन को समझने, संतुलन स्थापित करने और प्रकृति के साथ तालमेल बिठाने का रास्ता दिखाया है। उन्होंने बताया कि आज आर्य वैद्यशाला 600 से अधिक आयुर्वेदिक औषधियों का निर्माण करती है और अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में संस्था के अस्पताल आयुर्वेदिक पद्धतियों से मरीजों का इलाज करते हैं, जिनमें विश्व के 60 से अधिक देशों के रोगी भी शामिल होते हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आर्य वैद्यशाला ने अपने कार्यों के माध्यम से यह विश्वास अर्जित किया है और जब लोग कष्ट में होते हैं, तो यह संस्था उनके लिए आशा का एक बहुत बड़ी उम्मीद बन जाती है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आर्य वैद्यशाला के लिए सेवा मात्र एक विचार नहीं, बल्कि एक भावना है जो इसके कार्यों, दृष्टिकोण और संस्थानों में झलकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि संस्था का चैरिटेबल अस्पताल पिछले 100 वर्षों से निरंतर लोगों की सेवा में जुटा है और इसमें अस्पताल से जुड़े सभी लोगों का योगदान है। उन्होंने अस्पताल से जुड़े वैद्यों, डॉक्टरों, नर्सिंग स्टाफ और अन्य सभी लोगों को बधाई दी और चैरिटेबल अस्पताल के 100 वर्ष पूरे होने पर उन्हें शुभकामनाएं दीं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केरल के लोगों ने सदियों से आयुर्वेद की परंपराओं को जीवित रखा है और उनका संरक्षण एवं प्रचार-प्रसार भी कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लंबे समय से देश की प्राचीन चिकित्सा प्रणालियों को अलग-थलग देखा जाता रहा है लेकिन पिछले 10-11 वर्षों में इस दृष्टिकोण में बड़ा बदलाव आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को समग्र दृष्टिकोण से देखा जा रहा है, जिसमें आयुर्वेद, यूनानी, होम्योपैथी, सिद्ध और योग को एक ही छत्र के नीचे लाया गया है और इसी उद्देश्य से आयुष मंत्रालय की स्थापना की गई है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन शुरू करके और योग, निवारक देखभाल और सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाले 12,000 से अधिक आयुष स्वास्थ्य केंद्र खोलकर लगातार निवारक स्वास्थ्य पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि देश भर के अन्य अस्पतालों को भी आयुष सेवाओं से जोड़ा गया है और आयुष दवाओं की नियमित आपूर्ति पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्पष्ट उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि भारत के पारंपरिक चिकित्सा ज्ञान का लाभ देश के कोने-कोने के लोगों को मिले।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि सरकारी नीतियों का आयुष क्षेत्र में स्पष्ट प्रभाव दिखाई दे रहा है। आयुष विनिर्माण क्षेत्र तेजी से बढ़ रहा है और विस्तार कर रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि भारतीय पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को विश्व स्तर पर ले जाने के लिए सरकार ने आयुष निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद की स्थापना की है जिसका उद्देश्य वैश्विक बाजारों में आयुष उत्पादों और सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देना है जिसके सकारात्मक परिणाम पहले से ही दिख रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 में भारत ने लगभग 3,000 करोड़ रुपए के आयुष और हर्बल उत्पादों का निर्यात किया था जो कि अब बढ़कर 6,500 करोड़ रुपए हो गया है। इससे देश के किसानों को काफी लाभ हुआ है।
श्री मोदी ने बताया कि भारत आयुष आधारित चिकित्सा और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के लिए एक भरोसेमंद गंतव्य के रूप में तेजी से उभर रहा है और आयुष वीजा की शुरुआत जैसे कदम विदेशी आगंतुकों को आयुर्वेद और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में बेहतर सुविधाएं प्राप्त करने में मदद कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आयुर्वेद को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार इसे हर प्रमुख वैश्विक मंच पर गर्व से प्रस्तुत करती है। चाहे वह ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन हो या जी20 सम्मेलन, उन्होंने आयुर्वेद को समग्र स्वास्थ्य का माध्यम के रूप में प्रदर्शित करने पर जोर दिया है। उन्होंने बताया कि गुजरात के जामनगर में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन का वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा केंद्र स्थापित किया जा रहा है और आयुर्वेद शिक्षण एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान ने वहां अपना कार्य शुरू कर दिया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आयुर्वेदिक दवाओं की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए गंगा नदी के किनारे औषधीय खेती को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
एक अन्य उपलब्धि साझा करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यूरोपीय संघ के साथ हाल ही में घोषित ऐतिहासिक व्यापार समझौता भारतीय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा सेवाओं और चिकित्सकों को एक बड़ा प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि यूरोपीय संघ के सदस्य देशों में जहां नियम मौजूद नहीं हैं, वहां आयुष चिकित्सक भारत में प्राप्त पेशेवर योग्यताओं के आधार पर अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान कर सकेंगे जिससे आयुर्वेद और योग से जुड़े युवाओं को बहुत लाभ होगा। उन्होंने बताया कि यह समझौता यूरोप में आयुष स्वास्थ्य केंद्र स्थापित करने में भी सहायक होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने आयुर्वेद और आयुष से जुड़े सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को इस उपलब्धि पर बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आयुर्वेद के माध्यम से भारत सदियों से लोगों का इलाज करता आ रहा है, लेकिन यह दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण है कि देश के भीतर और विदेशों में भी आयुर्वेद के महत्व को समझाने के लिए प्रयास करने पड़ते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका एक प्रमुख कारण साक्ष्य-आधारित शोध और शोध पत्रों की कमी है। जब आयुर्वेदिक पद्धतियों को विज्ञान के सिद्धांतों पर परखा जाता है, तो जनता का विश्वास मजबूत होता है। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर खुशी व्यक्त की कि आर्य वैद्यशाला ने सीएसआईआर और आईआईटी जैसे संस्थानों के सहयोग से आयुर्वेद को विज्ञान और शोध की कसौटी पर लगातार परखा है। उन्होंने बताया कि संस्थान ने औषधि अनुसंधान, नैदानिक ​​अनुसंधान और कैंसर देखभाल पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है, और आयुष मंत्रालय के सहयोग से कैंसर अनुसंधान के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना इस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बदलते समय के साथ आयुर्वेद को आधुनिक तकनीक और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस को अधिकाधिक अपनाना चाहिए ताकि बीमारी की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए और विभिन्न विधियों के माध्यम से उपचार प्रदान करने के लिए नवीन दृष्टिकोण विकसित किए जा सकें। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आर्य वैद्यशाला ने यह सिद्ध किया है कि परंपरा और आधुनिकता साथ-साथ चल सकती हैं और स्वास्थ्य सेवा लोगों के जीवन में भरोसे का आधार बन सकती है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस संस्था ने आयुर्वेद की प्राचीन समझ को सहेजते हुए आधुनिक जरूरतों को अपनाया है, इलाज को व्यवस्थित किया है और मरीजों तक सेवाएं पहुंचाई हैं। उन्होंने इस प्रेरक यात्रा के लिए आर्य वैद्यशाला को एक बार फिर बधाई दी और कामना व्यक्त की कि आने वाले वर्षों में भी संस्था इसी समर्पण और सेवा भावना के साथ लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने का कार्य जारी रखे।
इस कार्यक्रम में केरल के राज्यपाल श्री राजेंद्र अर्लेकर तथा अन्य गणमान्य लोग भी उपस्थित थे।