Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Minister Shri C.R. Paatil Interacts with Water/WaSH Warriors and School Students; Inaugurates 25 JALAJ Livelihood Centres
28 JAN 2026 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti brought together voices of change and young champions for water conservation through a special interaction programme led by the Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C.R. Paatil with WaSH Warriors from across the country and school students at PSOI in New Delhi. The programme was graced by the presence of Minister of State Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary and Shri V. Somanna, Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR Shri V.L. Kantha Rao and Director General, NMCG Shri Rajeev Mital, along with senior officials of NMCG.
The programme brought together grassroot change-makers from across the country, exemplifying the spirit of Jan Bhagidari (people’s participation) in efforts related to river rejuvenation, drinking water and sanitation.
Samvaad with WaSH Warriors, Community Representatives and School Students
The programme began with an interactive Samvaad session, during which WaSH Warriors, community representatives and school students from various States shared their on-ground experiences and initiatives. Participants highlighted their efforts in spreading awareness in villages and schools on keeping the Ganga clean, avoiding plastic use, conserving biodiversity and protecting water sources.
They shared experiences of working closely with local communities on riverbank cleanliness drives, ecological monitoring, plantation, awareness campaigns, and promoting responsible environmental practices at the village level. Several participants spoke about the transformative impact of the Jal Jeevan Mission, noting how Har Ghar Jal has improved health, dignity and quality of life.
School students also shared their experiences, highlighting how they are contributing to river conservation and water awareness through school-led cleanliness drives, plantation activities, water-saving practices, rallies, creative programmes, and peer awareness initiatives. Students emphasised their role as change agents in spreading the message of clean rivers and responsible water use within their families and communities. Recognizing the role of young children, Minister mentioned that they are the future of our nation and are going to play a very critical role in country’s progress in the years to come.
Inauguration of 25 JALAJ Livelihood Centres
During the programme, the Minister inaugurated 25 JALAJ Livelihood Centres, a joint initiative of the Namami Gange Mission and the Wildlife Institute of India (WII), aimed at integrating river conservation with sustainable livelihoods in the Ganga river basin. The initiative promotes community ownership of conservation efforts while creating dignified livelihood opportunities, with a special focus on women’s participation.
Launch of Youth for Ganga, Youth for Yamuna
The Minister launched the Eco Roots Foundation’s educational outreach programme and the “Youth for Ganga – Youth for Yamuna” project. This initiative focuses on engaging the youth—our future—in river conservation efforts. He expressed his happiness that students, teachers, and principals from schools in Delhi participated in the launch. The campaign is set to expand to schools across Delhi-NCR, aiming to connect students with the Ganga and Yamuna rivers emotionally, culturally, and environmentally, fostering awareness and active participation in river conservation.
Addressing the gathering, Shri C.R. Paatil extended his best wishes to all Jal Praharis for their continuous and dedicated contribution in the fields of water conservation, cleanliness and Ganga rejuvenation, and commended their sustained efforts at the grassroots level. He emphasised that, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Jal Prahari initiative is strengthening the spirit of public participation (Jan Bhagidari), with community members leading this national movement with commitment, diligence and consistency.
The Minister further expressed pride in the active participation of school students, women and members of the Yamuna Task Force, acknowledging their devotion and dedication to this mass movement for water conservation and cleanliness, and highlighted their role in spreading awareness and encouraging responsible environmental practices at the community level.
The Minister also acknowledged the sustained efforts of the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), stating that focused and continuous interventions have contributed to improving the cleanliness and ecological health of the Ganga.
The event reaffirmed the importance of community and youth participation in achieving national goals related to river rejuvenation, drinking water and sanitation. By interacting with and felicitating Water/WASH Warriors, Community Representatives, Ganga Praharis and school students, the Minister recognised their contribution and reinforced the central role of people’s participation in national development efforts.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے پانی اورواش واریئرس اور اسکول کے طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ؛ 25 جلج روزی روٹی مراکز کا افتتاح کیا
28 JAN 2026 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کی وزارت نے جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل کی قیادت میں نئی دہلی کے پی ایس او آئی میں ملک بھر کے واش واریئرس اور اسکولی طلباء کے ساتھ ایک خصوصی بات چیت پروگرام کے ذریعے پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے تبدیلی لانے والی آوازوں اور نوجوان چیمپئنز کو اکٹھا کیا ۔ اس پروگرام میں وزیر مملکت جناب راج بھوشن چودھری، آبی وسائل اور دریاؤں کے احیا کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب وی سومنّا ، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر جناب کانتھا راؤ اور این ایم سی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب راجیو متل کے ساتھ گنگا کی صفائی کے قومی مشن (این ایم سی جی )کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے ۔
اس پروگرام نے ملک بھر سے زمینی سطح پر تبدیلی لانے والوں کو اکٹھا کیا ، جو دریاؤں کے احیا ، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق کوششوں میں جن بھاگیداری کے جذبے کی مثال ہیں ۔
ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ جانبازوں ، کمیونٹی کے نمائندوں اور اسکول کے طلباء کے ساتھ سمواد
پروگرام کا آغاز بات چیت پر مبنی ایک سمواد سیشن سے ہوا ، جس کے دوران ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ جانبازوں ، کمیونٹی کے نمائندوں اور مختلف ریاستوں کے اسکولوں کے طلباء نے اپنے زمینی تجربات اور اقدامات شیئر کیے ۔ شرکاء نے گنگا ندی کو صاف رکھنے ، پلاسٹک کے استعمال سے بچنے ، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور آبی ذرائع کے تحفظ کے بارے میں دیہاتوں اور اسکولوں میں بیداری پھیلانے کی اپنی کوششوں کواجاگر کیا ۔
انہوں نے دریا کے کنارے صفائی مہمات ، ماحولیاتی نگرانی ، شجرکاری ، بیداری مہمات ، اور گاؤں کی سطح پر ذمہ دار ماحولیاتی طریقوں کو فروغ دینے پر مقامی برادریوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے تجربات شیئر کیے ۔ کئی شرکاء نے جل جیون مشن کے انقلابی اثرات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کس طرح ہر گھر جل سے صحت ، وقار اور معیار زندگی میں بہتری آئی ہے ۔
اسکول کے طلباء نے بھی اپنے تجربات مشترک کیے ، جس میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ وہ اسکول کی زیر قیادت صفائی مہمات ، شجرکاری کی سرگرمیوں ، پانی بچانے کے طریقوں ، ریلیوں ، تخلیقی پروگراموں اور اسی طرح کے آگاہی اقدامات کے ذریعے دریا کے تحفظ اور پانی سے متعلق آگاہی میں کس طرح اپنا تعاون پیش کررہے ہیں ۔ طلباء نے اپنے خاندانوں اور برادریوں میں صاف دریاؤں اور پانی کے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کے پیغام کو پھیلانے میں انقلابی تبدیلی لانے والے افراد کے طور پر اپنے کردار پر زور دیا ۔ چھوٹے بچوں کے رول کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وہ ہماری قوم کا مستقبل ہیں اور آنے والے سالوں میں ملک کی ترقی میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کرنے والے ہیں ۔
25 جلج روزی روٹی مراکزکا افتتاح
پروگرام کے دوران ، وزیر موصوف نے نمامی گنگے مشن اور وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا (ڈبلیو آئی آئی) کی مشترکہ پہل 25 جلج روزی روٹی مراکزکا افتتاح کیا ، جس کا مقصد گنگا ندی کے طاس میں دریا کے تحفظ کو پائیدار اور ذریعۂ معاش کے ساتھ مربوط کرنا ہے ۔ یہ پہل خواتین کی شرکت پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ ذریعۂ معاش کے لیے باوقار مواقع پیدا کرتے ہوئے تحفظ کی کوششوں کو فروغ دیتی ہے ۔
یوتھ فار گنگا،یوتھ فار جمنا کا آغاز
وزیر موصوف نے ایکو روٹس فاؤنڈیشن کے تعلیمی رسائی کے پروگرام اور’’یوتھ فار گنگا-یوتھ فار جمنا‘‘ یعنی گنگا کے لیے نوجوان ، جمنا کے لیے نوجوان پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کیا ۔ یہ پہل ہمارے مستقبل، نوجوانوں کو دریاؤں کے تحفظ کی کوششوں میں شامل کرنے پر مرکوز ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ دہلی کے اسکولوں کے طلباء ، اساتذہ اور پرنسپل نے اس کے آغاز کے پروگرام میں شرکت کی ۔ یہ مہم دہلی-این سی آر کے اسکولوں تک پھیلانے کے لیے تیار ہے ، جس کا مقصد طلباء کو گنگا اور جمنا ندیوں سے جذباتی ، ثقافتی اور ماحولیاتی طور پر جوڑنے ، دریا کے تحفظ میں بیداری اور فعال شرکت کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سی آر پاٹل نے تمام جل پرہاریوں کو پانی کے تحفظ ، صفائی ستھرائی اور دریائے گنگا کے احیا کے شعبوں میں ان کے مسلسل اور ولولے سے بھر پور تعاون کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اور زمینی سطح پر ان کی مسلسل کاوشوں کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں جل پرہاری پہل جن بھاگیداری (عوامی شرکت ) کے جذبے کو مضبوط کر رہی ہے جس میں کمیونٹی کے اراکین عزم ، لگن اور مستقل مزاجی کے ساتھ اس قومی تحریک کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اسکول کے طلباء ، خواتین اور جمنا ٹاسک فورس کے اراکین کی فعال شرکت پر فخر کا اظہار کیا اور پانی کی بچت، تحفظ اور صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے اس عوامی تحریک کے لیے ان کی لگن اور جذبے کو تسلیم کیا اور کمیونٹی کی سطح پر بیداری پھیلانے اور ذمہ دار ماحولیاتی طورطریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی میں ان کے رول کو اجاگر کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے گنگاکی صفائی کے قومی مشن (این ایم سی جی) کی مسلسل کوششوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مرکوز اور مسلسل اقدامات نے گنگا کی صفائی ستھرائی اور ماحولیاتی صحت کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
اس تقریب میں دریاؤں کے احیا ، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق قومی اہداف کے حصول میں کمیونٹی اور نوجوانوں کی شرکت کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیاگیا ۔ پانی/واش جانبازوں ، کمیونٹی کے نمائندوں ، گنگا پرہاریوں اور اسکول کے طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت اور ان کی عزت افزائی کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے ان کے تعاون کو سراہا اور قومی ترقیاتی کوششوں میں لوگوں کی شرکت کے مرکزی رول کو تقویت بخشی ۔