Special Service and Features
CISF Vande Mataram Coastal Cyclothon–2026 Virtually Flagged Off from New Delhi
28 JAN 2026 4:44PM by PIB Chennai
The CISF Vande Mataram Coastal Cyclothon–2026, a flagship national public outreach and awareness initiative, was virtually flagged off at 0730 hrs today from Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi. The event was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, who graced the occasion as the Chief Guest.
With the flag-off, the 25-day mega national movement formally commenced, as two CISF cycling teams simultaneously set out from Bakkhali (West Bengal) and Lakhpat (Gujarat). The teams will collectively traverse approximately 6,500 kilometres along India’s eastern and western coastlines, covering nine coastal States and two Union Territories, before culminating at Kochi on 22 February 2026.
The flag-off ceremony was attended by several eminent dignitaries, including Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports; Shri Shatrujeet Kapur, IPS, Director General, ITBP; Shri Praveer Ranjan, IPS, Director General, CISF; Shri Rakesh Aggarwal, IPS, Director General, NIA; Shri Gaurav Dwivedi, IAS, CEO, Prasar Bharati and, Shri Sanjay Singhal, IPS, Director General, SSB along with other senior officers.
The dignitaries also participated in a cycle rally near India Gate, symbolically extending their support to the cyclists.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion of the second edition of the Coastal Cyclothon, the Hon’ble Minister stated that “the event is being organised to commemorate 150 years of “Vande Mataram”, the iconic song that inspired India’s freedom struggle and continues to guide generations in the spirit of national service.”
He emphasised that “coastal security can be strengthened only through active public participation, particularly by coastal communities”. Highlighting a key institutional milestone, the Hon’ble Minister noted that “it is a matter of national pride that CISF has been designated as the Recognised Security Organisation (RSO) under the International Ship and Port Facility Security (ISPS) Code, placing the Force at the core of India’s maritime and port security architecture”. He further underlined that the initiative aligns with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of “SAGAR – Security and Growth for All in the Region” for the Indian Ocean anchored in the theme of सुरक्षित तट, समृद्ध भारत(Secure Coast, Prosperous India).
The ceremony was marked by choral singing of “Vande Mataram” and a CISF Band performance, with rousing compositions resonating across the venue and infusing the atmosphere with pride and patriotism.
During the journey, the Cyclothon will halt at 52 coastal villages, which will be adopted by CISF for sustained, year-long engagement. In coordination with key stakeholders such as ONGC, Port Authorities and other maritime agencies, local CISF units will undertake community welfare and infrastructure development activities, supported through Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives. With 47 CISF units located near India’s coastline, the Force will ensure continued and long-term engagement with these adopted villages. Notably, 50 percent of the participating cyclists are women, reflecting a significant step towards gender inclusivity and women empowerment in national service initiatives.
The Cyclothon will witness the participation of notable personalities from sports, culture, film industry and public figures during major events at Mumbai, Goa, Mangaluru, Konark, Visakhapatnam and Chennai, before its culmination at Kochi.