Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
“Inclusion Is Not Charity, It Is a Right”: Cinema Urged to Lead India’s Accessibility Movement at SIFFCY 2026
28 JAN 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
“Inclusion is not a matter of charity or compassion; it is a matter of rights.” With this powerful assertion, Smt Manmeet Kaur Nanda, Additional Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), set the tone in inaugural function of the 12th edition of the Smile International Film Festival for Children & Youth (SIFFCY) held today at PHD Chamber of Commerce, New Delhi, calling for a deeper, more humane understanding of inclusion that goes beyond infrastructure and compliance to the transformation of attitudes and hearts.
Addressing a distinguished gathering of policymakers, diplomats, filmmakers, educators, and young audiences, Smt Nanda reflected on the lived realities of persons with disabilities in India.
Citing that India is home to 2.68 crore persons with disabilities as per the 2011 Census—figures widely believed to be a significant underestimation—she highlighted that nearly 80 lakh children with disabilities remain among the most excluded, often denied access to education, public spaces, and even the simple joy of watching a film in a cinema hall. Drawing on landmark jurisprudence, including the Supreme Court’s 2021 judgment in Vikash Kumar vs UPSC, she emphasized that reasonable accommodation is a constitutional obligation, requiring positive measures to ensure equal participation, whether in classrooms or cultural spaces. She cautioned that denial of accommodations, such as extra time for children with dyslexia or admission to children with autism, amounts not to practicality but to discrimination.
In a deeply personal and compelling address, Smt. Nanda underscored that true inclusion cannot be achieved through government orders alone. Recalling her experiences as a District Magistrate—of ramps leading to storage rooms and accessible toilets locked away—she stressed that inclusion demands a shift from tolerance to acceptance, and from acceptance to celebration. She described cinema as a uniquely powerful medium to build empathy and dismantle prejudice, particularly when children see protagonists with disabilities portrayed not as objects of pity or inspiration, but as fully realized human beings. Highlighting the film Little Big Dreams, created by children with special needs from Ladakh, she noted that inclusion is truly realized when children become creators of their own narratives, asserting their full humanity and creative agency.
Echoing the festival’s global spirit, Mr Kimmo Lähdevirta, Ambassador of Finland, spoke of cinema’s ability to bridge distances between countries and cultures. Reaffirming Finland’s long-standing partnership with SIFFCY, he introduced a selection of Finnish short films and a children’s fantasy feature being showcased at the festival. Delighting young audiences, he announced the special inclusion of the iconic Moomins on the big screen for the first time at SIFFCY, sharing a cherished element of Finnish cultural heritage as part of their 80th anniversary celebrations.
Ms Marje Luup, Ambassador of Estonia, described the Smile Festival as a significant milestone in India’s children’s cinema landscape and a vital international platform for nurturing creativity and cultural exchange. Emphasizing this year’s focus on inclusion, diversity, accessibility, and equity, she shared that Estonia is participating with six short films made by children, including works by Ukrainian refugee children currently living in Estonia. She highlighted Estonia’s rich cinematic and animation legacy, from early 20th-century filmmaking to the globally renowned Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival, noting that festivals like SIFFCY foster people-to-people connections and deepen cross-cultural understanding.
Reinforcing the festival’s philosophy, Santanu Mishra, Chairman, SIFFCY, and Co-founder, Smile Foundation, said that childhood is a decisive phase where empathy and social awareness take root, and cinema serves as a gentle yet powerful medium to shape more compassionate worldviews. Jitendra Mishra, Festival Director, SIFFCY, and President, CIFEJ UNICEF (2025–27), added that SIFFCY creates a shared cultural space where young audiences engage with diverse stories reflecting global realities and aspirations.
The 12th edition of the Smile International Film Festival for Children & Youth (SIFFCY), an initiative of Smile Foundation, is being held from 28 January to 3 February 2026, celebrating Inclusion, Diversity, Equity, and Accessibility through cinema for young audiences. The festival is organised in partnership with the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, and the Delegation of the European Union to India. Conducted in a hybrid format, SIFFCY features film screenings, workshops, panel discussions, and award ceremonies at PHD House, Siri Institutional Area, New Delhi, alongside outreach screenings across more than 100 locations nationwide, including schools and community spaces. A curated selection of films is also available on the festival’s secure, geo-blocked virtual platform, ensuring nationwide access.
Remaining non-profit, non-ticketed, and fully accessible, SIFFCY 2026 showcases over 150 films from more than 35 countries, with a special focus on Poland and The Netherlands, and presents prestigious honours including the ECFA Award, CIFEJ Award, and the Film Critics Circle of India (FCCI) Award.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
“समावेशिता दान नहीं, बल्कि एक अधिकार है”: सिफ्सी 2026 में सिनेमा से भारत के सुलभता आंदोलन का नेतृत्व करने का आग्रह किया गया
28 JAN 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
“समावेशिता दान या दया का विषय नहीं है; यह अधिकारों का मामला है।” इसी सशक्त दावे के साथ, दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्लूडी) की अपर सचिव, श्रीमती मनमीत कौर नंदा ने आज नई दिल्ली के पीएचडी चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स में आयोजित 'स्माइल इंटरनेशनल फिल्म फेस्टिवल फॉर चिल्ड्रन एंड यूथ' (सिफ्सी) के 12वें संस्करण के उद्घाटन समारोह में अपनी बात रखी। उन्होंने समावेशिता की एक गहरी और अधिक मानवीय समझ का आह्वान किया, जो केवल बुनियादी ढांचे और अनुपालन तक सीमित न रहकर दृष्टिकोण और हृदय के परिवर्तन तक जाए।
नीति निर्माताओं, राजनयिकों, फिल्म निर्माताओं, शिक्षाविदों और युवा दर्शकों की एक प्रतिष्ठित सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, श्रीमती नंदा ने भारत में दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों की वास्तविक स्थितियों पर विचार साझा किए।
2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार भारत में 2.68 करोड़ दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के होने का उल्लेख करते हुए—जिसके बारे में व्यापक रूप से माना जाता है कि यह संख्या वास्तविक स्तर से काफी कम है—उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि लगभग 80 लाख दिव्यांग बच्चे सबसे अधिक बहिष्कृत समूहों में शामिल हैं, जिन्हें अक्सर शिक्षा, सार्वजनिक स्थानों और यहाँ तक कि सिनेमा हॉल में फिल्म देखने जैसी साधारण खुशी से भी वंचित रखा जाता है। 'विकाश कुमार बनाम यूपीएससी' मामले में सुप्रीम कोर्ट के 2021 के ऐतिहासिक निर्णय सहित महत्वपूर्ण न्यायशास्त्र का हवाला देते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उचित सुविधा प्रदान करना एक संवैधानिक दायित्व है। इसके लिए समान भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने हेतु सकारात्मक उपायों की आवश्यकता है, चाहे वह कक्षाएं हों या सांस्कृतिक स्थान। उन्होंने आगाह किया कि डिस्लेक्सिया से पीड़ित बच्चों के लिए अतिरिक्त समय देने या ऑटिज्म से पीड़ित बच्चों को प्रवेश देने जैसी सुविधाओं से इनकार करना व्यावहारिक मजबूरी नहीं, बल्कि भेदभाव है।
एक अत्यंत व्यक्तिगत और प्रभावशाली संबोधन में, श्रीमती नंदा ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सच्ची समावेशिता केवल सरकारी आदेशों के माध्यम से प्राप्त नहीं की जा सकती। एक जिला मजिस्ट्रेट के रूप में अपने अनुभवों को याद करते हुए—जब उन्होंने देखा कि रैंप स्टोर रूम की ओर जा रहे थे और सुलभ शौचालय ताले में बंद थे—उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि समावेशिता के लिए सहनशीलता से स्वीकृति की ओर, और स्वीकृति से उत्सव की ओर बढ़ने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने सिनेमा को सहानुभूति जगाने और पूर्वाग्रहों को खत्म करने के लिए एक अद्वितीय और शक्तिशाली माध्यम बताया, विशेष रूप से तब जब बच्चे दिव्यांग नायकों को दया या केवल प्रेरणा की वस्तु के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि पूर्ण विकसित मनुष्यों के रूप में देखते हैं। लद्दाख के विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों द्वारा बनाई गई फिल्म 'लिटिल बिग ड्रीम्स' का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि समावेशिता तब वास्तव में साकार होती है जब बच्चे स्वयं अपनी कहानियों के रचयिता बनते हैं, और अपनी संपूर्ण मानवता तथा रचनात्मक क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करते हैं।
महोत्सव की वैश्विक भावना को दोहराते हुए, फिनलैंड के राजदूत श्री किम्मो लाहदेविर्ता ने देशों और संस्कृतियों के बीच की दूरी को पाटने की सिनेमा की क्षमता के बारे में बात की। सिफ्सी के साथ फिनलैंड की पुरानी साझेदारी की पुष्टि करते हुए, उन्होंने महोत्सव में प्रदर्शित की जा रही फिनिश लघु फिल्मों और बच्चों की एक फैंटेसी फीचर फिल्म का परिचय दिया। युवा दर्शकों को उत्साहित करते हुए, उन्होंने घोषणा की कि प्रतिष्ठित 'मूमिन' को उनकी 80वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में पहली बार सिफ्सी में बड़े पर्दे पर विशेष रूप से शामिल किया गया है, जो फिनिश सांस्कृतिक विरासत का एक अनमोल हिस्सा है।
एस्टोनिया की राजदूत सुश्री मार्जे लूप ने 'स्माइल फेस्टिवल' को भारत के बच्चों के सिनेमा परिदृश्य में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर और रचनात्मकता व सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने वाला एक अहम अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच बताया। इस वर्ष के समावेशिता, विविधता, सुलभता और समानता पर केंद्रित विषय पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने साझा किया कि एस्टोनिया बच्चों द्वारा बनाई गई छह लघु फिल्मों के साथ भाग ले रहा है, जिनमें वर्तमान में एस्टोनिया में रह रहे यूक्रेनी शरणार्थी बच्चों की कृतियाँ भी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने एस्टोनिया की समृद्ध सिनेमाई और एनिमेशन विरासत पर प्रकाश डाला—जो 20वीं सदी की शुरुआत से लेकर विश्व प्रसिद्ध 'टालिन ब्लैक नाइट्स फिल्म फेस्टिवल' तक फैली है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि सिफ्सी जैसे महोत्सव लोगों के बीच आपसी जुड़ाव बढ़ाते हैं और अंतर-सांस्कृतिक समझ को गहरा करते हैं।
महोत्सव के दर्शन को पुख्ता करते हुए, 'स्माइल फाउंडेशन' के सह-संस्थापक और सिफ्सी के अध्यक्ष संतनु मिश्रा ने कहा कि बचपन एक निर्णायक चरण होता है जहाँ सहानुभूति और सामाजिक जागरूकता की जड़ें जमती हैं, और सिनेमा अधिक करुणामय वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण बनाने के लिए एक सौम्य लेकिन शक्तिशाली माध्यम के रूप में कार्य करता है। सिफ्सी के फेस्टिवल डायरेक्टर और सीआईएफएफजे यूनिसेफ (2025-27) के अध्यक्ष जितेंद्र मिश्रा ने कहा कि सिफ्सी एक साझा सांस्कृतिक स्थान बनाता है जहाँ युवा दर्शक वैश्विक वास्तविकताओं और आकांक्षाओं को दर्शाने वाली विविध कहानियों के साथ जुड़ते हैं।
स्माइल फाउंडेशन की एक पहल, 'स्माइल इंटरनेशनल फिल्म फेस्टिवल फॉर चिल्ड्रन एंड यूथ' (सिफ्सी) का 12वां संस्करण 28 जनवरी से 3 फरवरी 2026 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जो युवा दर्शकों के लिए सिनेमा के माध्यम से समावेशिता, विविधता, समानता और सुलभता का उत्सव मना रहा है। यह महोत्सव भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्लूडी) और भारत में यूरोपीय संघ के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सहयोग से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। हाइब्रिड प्रारूप में आयोजित सिफ्सी के तहत पीएचडी हाउस, सीरी इंस्टीट्यूशनल एरिया, नई दिल्ली में फिल्म स्क्रीनिंग, कार्यशालाएं, पैनल चर्चा और पुरस्कार समारोह आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। इसके साथ ही देश भर में स्कूलों और सामुदायिक केंद्रों सहित 100 से अधिक स्थानों पर 'आउटरीच स्क्रीनिंग' भी की जा रही है। फिल्मों का एक चुनिंदा संग्रह महोत्सव के सुरक्षित, जियो-ब्लॉक किए गए वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म पर भी उपलब्ध है, जिससे देशव्यापी पहुंच सुनिश्चित की गई है।
गैर-लाभकारी, बिना टिकट और पूरी तरह से सुलभ रहते हुए सिफ्सी 2026 में 35 से अधिक देशों की 150 से अधिक फिल्में प्रदर्शित की जा रही हैं। इस वर्ष विशेष रूप से पोलैंड और नीदरलैंड की फिल्मों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। महोत्सव में ईसीएफए अवार्ड, सीआईएफएफजे अवार्ड और फिल्म क्रिटिक्स सर्कल ऑफ इंडिया (एफसीसीआई) अवार्ड जैसे प्रतिष्ठित सम्मान भी प्रदान किए जाते हैं।