Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Felicitates Deep Ocean Mission Scientists and Researchers
28 JAN 2026 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI — In a tribute to India’s growing prowess in marine science and blue economy, the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) hosted a series of commemorative events for researchers and scientists of the Deep Ocean Mission, who attended the Republic Day celebrations as Special Guests of the Government of India.
Felicitations at Tamil Nadu House
On the evening of January 27, Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary to the Ministry of Earth Sciences, felicitated the visiting scientists during a special ceremony held at Tamil Nadu House. The event served as a platform to recognize the pivotal role these researchers play in exploring the country's vast oceanic resources.
Following the ceremony, Dr. Ravichandran hosted a formal dinner for the guests, fostering a spirit of collaboration and appreciation for the scientific community.
Highlights of the Special Programme
The invitation of the Deep Ocean Mission scientists reflects the government's "Jan Bhagidari" vision, bringing frontline researchers to the heart of national celebrations. The Ministry organized a comprehensive itinerary for the guests, including:
* Honourable Minister’s Reception: On January 26, a celebratory lunch was hosted by the Honourable Minister of Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh, providing guests an opportunity to interact directly with leadership.
* Cultural & Historic Visits: As part of the outreach program, the scientists visited the historic city of Agra, further enriching their experience of India’s heritage.
* Republic Day Parade: The scientists were accorded a place of honor at the Republic Day Parade, witnessing the nation’s military and cultural strength at Kartavya Path.
The Deep Ocean Mission is a flagship initiative of the Government of India aimed at exploring the deep ocean for resources and developing deep-sea technologies for sustainable use of ocean resources.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن نے ڈیپ اوشین مشن کے سائنسدانوں اور محققین کی عزت افزائی کی
28 JAN 2026 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی - سمندری سائنس اور نیلگوں معیشت میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتے ہوئے ، ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) نے ڈیپ اوشین مشن کے محققین اور سائنسدانوں کے لیےسلسلے وار طریقے سے یادگاری تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا ، جنہوں نے یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات میں حکومت ہند کے خصوصی مہمانوں کے طور پر شرکت کی ۔
تمل ناڈو ہاؤس میں اعزازی تقریب منعقد کی گئی
ستائیس جنوری کی شام کو ارتھ سائنسز کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن نے تمل ناڈو ہاؤس میں منعقدہ ایک خصوصی تقریب کے دوران آنے والے سائنسدانوں کو مبارکباد دی ۔ اس تقریب میں ان محققین کے کردار کو اجاگر کرنے کا موقع ملا، جو ملک کے وسیع سمندری وسائل کی دریافت میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
تقریب کے بعد ، ڈاکٹر روی چندرن نے مہمانوں کے لیے ایک رسمی عشائیے کی میزبانی کی ، جس کا مقصد سائنسی برادری کے درمیان تعاون اور قدر دانی کے جذبے کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
خصوصی پروگرام کی جھلکیاں
ڈیپ اوشین مشن کے سائنسدانوں کی دعوت حکومت کے ‘‘جن بھاگیداری’’ وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ، جو فرنٹ لائن محققین کو قومی تقریبات کے مرکز میں لاتی ہے ۔ وزارت نے مہمانوں کے لئے ایک جامع سفر پروگرام ترتیب دیا ، جس میں شامل ہیں:
• معزز وزیر کی استقبالیہ: 26 جنوری کو، ارتھ سائنسز کی وزارت کے عزت مآب وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک پروقار ظہرانے کا اہتمام کیا، جس سے مہمانوں کو قیادت کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کرنے کا موقع ملا۔
• ثقافتی اور تاریخی دورے: آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر ، سائنسدانوں نے تاریخی شہر آگرہ کا دورہ کیا اور ہندوستان کے ورثے سے متعلق اپنے تجربے کو تقویت بخشی۔
• یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ: سائنسدانوں کیلئے یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ میں نشستیں مخصوص کی گئیں، جہاں انہوں نے کرتویہ پتھ پر ملک کی فوجی اور ثقافتی طاقت کا مشاہدہ کیا۔
ڈیپ اوشین مشن حکومت ہند کا ایک اہم اقدام ہے ،جس کا مقصد وسائل کے لیے گہرے سمندر کی تلاش اور سمندری وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال کے لیے گہرے سمندر کی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنا ہے۔