Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai virtually flags off CISF Vande Mataram Coastal Cyclothon–2026 from New Delhi
This initiative aligns with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “SAGAR – Security and Growth for All in the Region” for the Indian Ocean anchored in the theme of ‘Surakshit Tat, Samriddh Bharat’
The event is being organised to commemorate 150 years of ‘Vande Mataram’
CISF Vande Mataram Coastal Cyclothon–2026 aligns closely with the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, by strengthening coastal regions, empowering communities and fostering an alert, fit and responsible citizenry
Under the leadership of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, MHA is placing special emphasis on strengthening coastal security
Coastal security can be strengthened only through active public participation, particularly by coastal communities
With the flag-off, the 25-day mega national movement formally commenced, as two CISF cycling teams simultaneously set out from Bakkhali (West Bengal) and Lakhpat (Gujarat)
The teams will collectively traverse approximately 6,500 kilometres along India’s eastern and western coastlines, covering nine coastal States and two UTs, before culminating at Kochi on 22 February 2026
The Cyclothon will halt at 52 coastal villages, which will be adopted by CISF for sustained, year-long engagement
28 JAN 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The CISF Vande Mataram Coastal Cyclothon–2026, a flagship national public outreach and awareness initiative, was virtually flagged off today morning from Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi. The event was inaugurated by the Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, who graced the occasion as the Chief Guest.
With the flag-off, the 25-day mega national movement formally commenced, as two CISF cycling teams simultaneously set out from Bakkhali (West Bengal) and Lakhpat (Gujarat). The teams will collectively traverse approximately 6,500 kilometres along India’s eastern and western coastlines, covering nine coastal States and two Union Territories, before culminating at Kochi on 22 February 2026.
The flag-off ceremony was attended by several eminent dignitaries, including Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil, Secretary, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports; Shri Shatrujeet Kapur, Director General, ITBP; Shri Praveer Ranjan, Director General, CISF; Shri Rakesh Aggarwal, Director General, NIA; Shri Gaurav Dwivedi, CEO, Prasar Bharati and, Shri Sanjay Singhal, Director General, SSB along with other senior officers.
The dignitaries also participated in a cycle rally near India Gate, symbolically extending their support to the cyclists. Their presence reflected strong inter-ministerial and inter-agency cooperation, underscoring the national importance of the initiative and conveying a unified message of vigilance, solidarity and shared national resolve.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion of the second edition of the Coastal Cyclothon, the MoS (Home) Shri Nityanand Rai stated that the event is being organised to commemorate 150 years of ‘Vande Mataram’, the iconic song that inspired India’s freedom struggle and continues to guide generations in the spirit of national service. Shri Rai emphasised that under the leadership of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah ji, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) is placing special emphasis on strengthening coastal security. He stated that coastal security can be strengthened only through active public participation, particularly by coastal communities.
Highlighting a key institutional milestone, the Minister noted that it is a matter of national pride that CISF has been designated as the Recognised Security Organisation (RSO) under the International Ship and Port Facility Security (ISPS) Code, placing the Force at the core of India’s maritime and port security architecture. He further underlined that the initiative aligns with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “SAGAR – Security and Growth for All in the Region” for the Indian Ocean anchored in the theme of ‘Surakshit Tat, Samriddh Bharat (Secure Coast, Prosperous India).
The ceremony was marked by choral singing of “Vande Mataram” and a CISF Band performance, with rousing compositions resonating across the venue and infusing the atmosphere with pride and patriotism.
On the occasion, Shri Praveer Ranjan, Director General, CISF stated that “The Cyclothon is being organised as part of the commemoration of 150 years of “Vande Mataram”, the iconic song that inspired India’s freedom struggle and symbolises national unity, sacrifice and collective resolve. In this historic context, the initiative seeks to translate the spirit of Vande Mataram into contemporary action by engaging citizens in safeguarding the nation’s vital maritime frontiers.
Objectives and Thematic Focus of the Event:
The CISF Coastal Cyclothon–2026 aims to:
• Sensitise coastal communities about threats such as smuggling of drugs, weapons, and explosives and encourage vigilance.
• Strengthen partnerships between coastal communities and security agencies for a robust coastal security network.
• Instil the spirit of Vande Mataram by honouring the sacrifices of freedom fighters, martyrs, and security personnel and their families.
• Celebrate India’s rich maritime heritage, traditions, history, and geography, highlighting the invaluable contribution of coastal communities, especially fishermen.
• Promote fitness, discipline and healthy lifestyles, particularly among youth and coastal communities.
The initiative also seeks to emphasize the critical role of coastal communities—particularly fishermen—as the nation’s “Tat Praharis” (Sentinels of the Coast).
Community Engagement and Village Adoption
Community engagement forms a core pillar of the Cyclothon in this edition. During the journey, the Cyclothon will halt at 52 coastal villages, which will be adopted by CISF for sustained, year-long engagement. In coordination with key stakeholders such as ONGC, Port Authorities and other maritime agencies, local CISF units will undertake community welfare and infrastructure development activities, supported through Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives.
With 47 CISF units located near India’s coastline, the Force will ensure continued and long-term engagement with these adopted villages.
Youth Outreach, Social Awareness and Environmental Responsibility
As part of sustained engagement, recruitment awareness drives, sports activities and youth interaction programmes will be conducted to encourage young citizens to participate in productive, nation-building activities. The outreach plan also includes awareness programmes, cultural events, Swachh Bharat drives, plantation campaigns, and initiatives against drug abuse and trafficking, fostering social awareness, cleanliness and environmental responsibility among coastal communities.
Women Empowerment and Inclusivity
Youth engagement and women empowerment remain key focus areas of the Cyclothon. Notably, 50 percent of the participating cyclists are women, reflecting a significant step towards gender inclusivity and women empowerment in national service initiatives. Through fitness-led public interaction, the Cyclothon seeks to inspire citizens to adopt discipline, physical fitness and a spirit of service to the nation.
Major Events and Public Participation
The Cyclothon will witness the participation of notable personalities from sports, culture, film industry and public figures during major events at Mumbai, Goa, Mangaluru, Konark, Visakhapatnam and Chennai, before its culmination at Kochi.
Alignment with National Vision
The CISF Vande Mataram Coastal Cyclothon–2026 aligns closely with the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, by strengthening coastal regions, empowering communities and fostering an alert, fit and responsible citizenry.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने नई दिल्ली से CISF वंदे मातरम् तटीय साइक्लोथॉन–2026 का वर्चुअल शुभारंभ किया
यह पहल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के ‘सागर – क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास’ के विजन के अनुरूप, जो ‘सुरक्षित तट, समृद्ध भारत’ की भावना पर आधारित
यह आयोजन ‘वंदे मातरम्’ के 150 वर्ष पूर्ण होने के उपलक्ष्य में किया जा रहा
वंदे मातरम् तटीय साइक्लोथॉन–2026, विकसित भारत @2047 के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप
इसका उद्देश्य तटीय क्षेत्रों को सशक्त बनाना, समुदायों को मजबूत करना और एक सतर्क, स्वस्थ एवं जिम्मेदार नागरिक समाज का निर्माण करना है
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी के नेतृत्व में गृह मंत्रालय का तटीय सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ बनाने पर विशेष जोर
नागरिकों, विशेषकर तटीय समुदायों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से ही तटीय सुरक्षा सुदृढ़ बनाई जा सकती है
25 दिनों के विशाल राष्ट्रीय अभियान की औपचारिक शुरुआत के साथ सीआईएसएफ की दो साइक्लिंग टीमें एक साथ बक्कखाली (पश्चिम बंगाल) एवं लखपत (गुजरात) से रवाना हुईं
ये टीमें देश के पूर्वी एवं पश्चिमी तटों के लगभग 6,500 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करते हुए 9 तटीय राज्यों और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से होकर गुजरेंगी
22 फरवरी 2026 को कोच्चि में तटीय साइक्लोथॉन का समापन
यात्रा के दौरान साइक्लोथॉन 52 तटीय गांवों में रुकेगी, जिन्हें सीआईएसएफ द्वारा एक वर्ष तक सतत सहभागिता के लिए गोद लिया जाएगा
28 JAN 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल (सीआईएसएफ) की प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय जनसंपर्क एवं जन-जागरूकता पहल वंदे मातरम् तटीय साइक्लोथॉन–2026 का आज सुबह मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम, नई दिल्ली से वर्चुअल माध्यम से शुभारंभ किया गया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहे और उन्होंने साइक्लोथॉन को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
इस शुभारंभ के साथ ही 25 दिनों के इस विशाल राष्ट्रीय अभियान की औपचारिक शुरुआत हुई। सीआईएसएफ की दो साइक्लिंग टीमें एक साथ बक्कखाली (पश्चिम बंगाल) एवं लखपत (गुजरात) से रवाना हुईं। ये टीमें देश के पूर्वी एवं पश्चिमी तटों के लगभग 6,500 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करते हुए 9 तटीय राज्यों और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से होकर गुजरेंगी और 22 फरवरी 2026 को कोच्चि में इसका समापन होगा।
शुभारंभ समारोह में अनेक विशिष्ट गणमान्य अतिथि उपस्थित रहे, जिनमें डॉ. पल्लवी जैन गोविल, सचिव, युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्रालय; श्री शत्रुजीत कपूर, महानिदेशक, आईटीबीपी; श्री प्रवीर रंजन, महानिदेशक, सीआईएसएफ; श्री राकेश अग्रवाल, महानिदेशक, एनआईए; श्री गौरव द्विवेदी, सीईओ, प्रसार भारती; तथा श्री संजय सिंघल, महानिदेशक, एसएसबी सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।
इन सभी गणमान्य अतिथियों ने इंडिया गेट के निकट आयोजित संक्षिप्त साइकिल रैली में भी भाग लिया और साइक्लोथॉन को प्रतीकात्मक समर्थन प्रदान किया। उनकी उपस्थिति ने मंत्रालयों एवं विभिन्न सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के बीच सशक्त सहयोग को दर्शाते हुए इस पहल के राष्ट्रीय महत्व, एकजुटता, सतर्कता और साझे संकल्प का स्पष्ट संदेश दिया।
तटीय साइक्लोथॉन के दूसरे संस्करण के अवसर पर उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने कहा कि यह आयोजन ‘वंदे मातरम्’ के 150 वर्ष पूर्ण होने के उपलक्ष्य में किया जा रहा है। वंदे मातरम् वह अमर गीत है जिसने भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम को प्रेरणा दी और आज भी पीढ़ियों को राष्ट्रसेवा की भावना से मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करता है। श्री राय ने रेखांकित किया कि केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी के नेतृत्व में गृह मंत्रालय का तटीय सुरक्षा सुदृढ़ बनाने पर विशेष जोर है। उन्होंने कहा कि नागरिकों, विशेषकर तटीय समुदायों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से ही तटीय सुरक्षा सुदृढ़ बनाई जा सकती है।
एक महत्वपूर्ण संस्थागत उपलब्धि का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह देश के लिए गर्व का विषय है कि सीआईएसएफ को International Ship and Port Facility Security (ISPS) Code के अंतर्गत ‘मान्यता प्राप्त सुरक्षा संगठन (RSO)’ का दर्जा प्राप्त हुआ है। इससे सीआईएसएफ भारत की समुद्री एवं पत्तन सुरक्षा व्यवस्था के केंद्र में स्थापित हुई है।
उन्होंने यह भी स्पष्ट किया कि यह पहल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के ‘सागर – क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास’ के विजन के अनुरूप है, जो ‘सुरक्षित तट, समृद्ध भारत’ की भावना पर आधारित है।
इस अवसर पर ‘वंदे मातरम्’ का सामूहिक गायन एवं सीआईएसएफ बैंड की देशभक्ति धुनों की प्रस्तुति हुई, जिससे पूरा वातावरण राष्ट्रगौरव और देशभक्ति की भावना से ओत-प्रोत हो गया।
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रवीर रंजन, महानिदेशक, सीआईएसएफ ने कहा कि वंदे मातरम् तटीय साइक्लोथॉन–2026, वंदे मातरम् के 150 वर्ष के ऐतिहासिक स्मरणोत्सव का एक महत्वपूर्ण अंग है। वंदे मातरम् राष्ट्रीय एकता, बलिदान और सामूहिक संकल्प का प्रतीक है। यह पहल उसी भावना को वर्तमान समय की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप व्यवहारिक रूप में साकार करने का प्रयास है, ताकि नागरिकों को देश की महत्वपूर्ण समुद्री सीमाओं की सुरक्षा में सहभागी बनाया जा सके।
कार्यक्रम के उद्देश्य एवं विषयवस्तु
CISF कोस्टल साइक्लोथॉन-2026 का लक्ष्य है:
• तटीय समुदायों को ड्रग्स, हथियारों और विस्फोटकों की तस्करी जैसे खतरों के बारे में जागरूक करना और सतर्कता को प्रोत्साहित करना।
• एक मज़बूत तटीय सुरक्षा नेटवर्क के लिए तटीय समुदायों और सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के बीच साझेदारी को मज़बूत करना।
• स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों, शहीदों और सुरक्षा कर्मियों और उनके परिवारों के बलिदानों का सम्मान करके वंदे मातरम की भावना को सुदृढ़ करना।
• भारत की समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत, परंपराओं, इतिहास और भूगोल का जश्न मनाना, तटीय समुदायों, विशेष रूप से मछुआरों के अमूल्य योगदान को रेखांकित करना।
• युवाओं एवं तटीय समुदायों में फिटनेस, अनुशासन और स्वस्थ जीवनशैली को प्रोत्साहित करना।
यह पहल मछुआरों सहित तटीय समुदायों की भूमिका को देश के तट प्रहरी के रूप में विशेष रूप से रेखांकित करती है।
सामुदायिक सहभागिता एवं ग्राम दत्तक कार्यक्रम
सामुदायिक सहभागिता इस संस्करण के साइक्लोथॉन का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ है। यात्रा के दौरान साइक्लोथॉन 52 तटीय गांवों में रुकेगी, जिन्हें सीआईएसएफ द्वारा एक वर्ष तक सतत सहभागिता हेतु गोद लिया जाएगा।
ओएनजीसी, पत्तन प्राधिकरणों और अन्य एजेंसियों के सहयोग से स्थानीय सीआईएसएफ इकाइयाँ CSR के अंतर्गत सामुदायिक कल्याण एवं बुनियादी ढांचे से संबंधित गतिविधियाँ संचालित करेंगी। भारत के तटीय क्षेत्रों में स्थित 47 सीआईएसएफ इकाइयों के माध्यम से इन गांवों के साथ दीर्घकालिक संपर्क सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा।
युवा सहभागिता, सामाजिक जागरूकता एवं पर्यावरणीय उत्तरदायित्व
इस निरंतर सहभागिता के अंतर्गत भर्ती जागरूकता अभियान, खेल गतिविधियाँ और युवा संवाद कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे, ताकि युवाओं को राष्ट्रनिर्माण से जोड़ा जा सके। साथ ही स्वच्छ भारत अभियान, वृक्षारोपण, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, नशा एवं मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी के विरुद्ध जागरूकता अभियान भी चलाए जाएंगे।
महिला सशक्तिकरण और समावेशिता
युवा सहभागिता और महिला सशक्तिकरण इस साइक्लोथॉन के प्रमुख केंद्र बिंदु हैं। विशेष रूप से उल्लेखनीय है कि भाग लेने वाले साइकिल चालकों में 50 प्रतिशत महिलाएँ हैं, जो राष्ट्रीय सेवा पहलों में लैंगिक समावेशिता की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह साइक्लोथॉन नागरिकों को अनुशासन, शारीरिक फिटनेस और राष्ट्रसेवा की भावना अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करता है।
प्रमुख आयोजन और जनभागीदारी
साइक्लोथॉन के दौरान मुंबई, गोवा, मंगलुरु, कोणार्क, विशाखापत्तनम और चेन्नई में आयोजित प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में खेल, संस्कृति, फिल्म जगत और सार्वजनिक जीवन से जुड़ी प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियाँ भाग लेंगी। इसका समापन कोच्चि में होगा।
राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण से सामंजस्य
वंदे मातरम् तटीय साइक्लोथॉन–2026, विकसित भारत @2047 के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, जिसका उद्देश्य तटीय क्षेत्रों को सशक्त बनाना, समुदायों को मजबूत करना और एक सतर्क, स्वस्थ एवं जिम्मेदार नागरिक समाज का निर्माण करना है।