Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai virtually flags off CISF Vande Mataram Coastal Cyclothon–2026 from New Delhi
This initiative aligns with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “SAGAR – Security and Growth for All in the Region” for the Indian Ocean anchored in the theme of ‘Surakshit Tat, Samriddh Bharat’
The event is being organised to commemorate 150 years of ‘Vande Mataram’
CISF Vande Mataram Coastal Cyclothon–2026 aligns closely with the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, by strengthening coastal regions, empowering communities and fostering an alert, fit and responsible citizenry
Under the leadership of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, MHA is placing special emphasis on strengthening coastal security
Coastal security can be strengthened only through active public participation, particularly by coastal communities
With the flag-off, the 25-day mega national movement formally commenced, as two CISF cycling teams simultaneously set out from Bakkhali (West Bengal) and Lakhpat (Gujarat)
The teams will collectively traverse approximately 6,500 kilometres along India’s eastern and western coastlines, covering nine coastal States and two UTs, before culminating at Kochi on 22 February 2026
The Cyclothon will halt at 52 coastal villages, which will be adopted by CISF for sustained, year-long engagement
28 JAN 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The CISF Vande Mataram Coastal Cyclothon–2026, a flagship national public outreach and awareness initiative, was virtually flagged off today morning from Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi. The event was inaugurated by the Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, who graced the occasion as the Chief Guest.
With the flag-off, the 25-day mega national movement formally commenced, as two CISF cycling teams simultaneously set out from Bakkhali (West Bengal) and Lakhpat (Gujarat). The teams will collectively traverse approximately 6,500 kilometres along India’s eastern and western coastlines, covering nine coastal States and two Union Territories, before culminating at Kochi on 22 February 2026.
The flag-off ceremony was attended by several eminent dignitaries, including Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil, Secretary, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports; Shri Shatrujeet Kapur, Director General, ITBP; Shri Praveer Ranjan, Director General, CISF; Shri Rakesh Aggarwal, Director General, NIA; Shri Gaurav Dwivedi, CEO, Prasar Bharati and, Shri Sanjay Singhal, Director General, SSB along with other senior officers.
The dignitaries also participated in a cycle rally near India Gate, symbolically extending their support to the cyclists. Their presence reflected strong inter-ministerial and inter-agency cooperation, underscoring the national importance of the initiative and conveying a unified message of vigilance, solidarity and shared national resolve.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion of the second edition of the Coastal Cyclothon, the MoS (Home) Shri Nityanand Rai stated that the event is being organised to commemorate 150 years of ‘Vande Mataram’, the iconic song that inspired India’s freedom struggle and continues to guide generations in the spirit of national service. Shri Rai emphasised that under the leadership of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah ji, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) is placing special emphasis on strengthening coastal security. He stated that coastal security can be strengthened only through active public participation, particularly by coastal communities.
Highlighting a key institutional milestone, the Minister noted that it is a matter of national pride that CISF has been designated as the Recognised Security Organisation (RSO) under the International Ship and Port Facility Security (ISPS) Code, placing the Force at the core of India’s maritime and port security architecture. He further underlined that the initiative aligns with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “SAGAR – Security and Growth for All in the Region” for the Indian Ocean anchored in the theme of ‘Surakshit Tat, Samriddh Bharat (Secure Coast, Prosperous India).
The ceremony was marked by choral singing of “Vande Mataram” and a CISF Band performance, with rousing compositions resonating across the venue and infusing the atmosphere with pride and patriotism.
On the occasion, Shri Praveer Ranjan, Director General, CISF stated that “The Cyclothon is being organised as part of the commemoration of 150 years of “Vande Mataram”, the iconic song that inspired India’s freedom struggle and symbolises national unity, sacrifice and collective resolve. In this historic context, the initiative seeks to translate the spirit of Vande Mataram into contemporary action by engaging citizens in safeguarding the nation’s vital maritime frontiers.
Objectives and Thematic Focus of the Event:
The CISF Coastal Cyclothon–2026 aims to:
• Sensitise coastal communities about threats such as smuggling of drugs, weapons, and explosives and encourage vigilance.
• Strengthen partnerships between coastal communities and security agencies for a robust coastal security network.
• Instil the spirit of Vande Mataram by honouring the sacrifices of freedom fighters, martyrs, and security personnel and their families.
• Celebrate India’s rich maritime heritage, traditions, history, and geography, highlighting the invaluable contribution of coastal communities, especially fishermen.
• Promote fitness, discipline and healthy lifestyles, particularly among youth and coastal communities.
The initiative also seeks to emphasize the critical role of coastal communities—particularly fishermen—as the nation’s “Tat Praharis” (Sentinels of the Coast).
Community Engagement and Village Adoption
Community engagement forms a core pillar of the Cyclothon in this edition. During the journey, the Cyclothon will halt at 52 coastal villages, which will be adopted by CISF for sustained, year-long engagement. In coordination with key stakeholders such as ONGC, Port Authorities and other maritime agencies, local CISF units will undertake community welfare and infrastructure development activities, supported through Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives.
With 47 CISF units located near India’s coastline, the Force will ensure continued and long-term engagement with these adopted villages.
Youth Outreach, Social Awareness and Environmental Responsibility
As part of sustained engagement, recruitment awareness drives, sports activities and youth interaction programmes will be conducted to encourage young citizens to participate in productive, nation-building activities. The outreach plan also includes awareness programmes, cultural events, Swachh Bharat drives, plantation campaigns, and initiatives against drug abuse and trafficking, fostering social awareness, cleanliness and environmental responsibility among coastal communities.
Women Empowerment and Inclusivity
Youth engagement and women empowerment remain key focus areas of the Cyclothon. Notably, 50 percent of the participating cyclists are women, reflecting a significant step towards gender inclusivity and women empowerment in national service initiatives. Through fitness-led public interaction, the Cyclothon seeks to inspire citizens to adopt discipline, physical fitness and a spirit of service to the nation.
Major Events and Public Participation
The Cyclothon will witness the participation of notable personalities from sports, culture, film industry and public figures during major events at Mumbai, Goa, Mangaluru, Konark, Visakhapatnam and Chennai, before its culmination at Kochi.
Alignment with National Vision
The CISF Vande Mataram Coastal Cyclothon–2026 aligns closely with the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, by strengthening coastal regions, empowering communities and fostering an alert, fit and responsible citizenry.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ جناب نتیانند رائے نے نئی دہلی سے سی آئی ایس ایف وندے ماترم کوسٹل سائکلوتھون-2026 کا ورچوئل طریقے سے افتتاح کیا
یہ پہل وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے "سمندری علاقے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی" کے وژن کے مطابق ہے، جس کا موضوع "سرکشت تٹ، سمردھ بھارت " ہے
یہ تقریب "وندے ماترم" کی 150ویں سالگرہ کی یاد میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے
سی آئی ایس ایف وندے ماترم کوسٹل سائکلوتھون-2026 ساحلی علاقوں کو مضبوط بنا کر ، کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار بنا کر اور ایک الرٹ ، فٹ اور ذمہ دار شہریوں کو فروغ دے کر وکست بھارت 2047@ کے قومی وژن کے ساتھ قریب سے ہم آہنگ ہے
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی قیادت میں وزارت داخلہ نے ساحلی سیکورٹی کو مضبوط بنانے پر خصوصی زور دیا ہے
ساحلی تحفظ کو شہریوں بالخصوص ساحلی برادریوں کی فعال شرکت سے ہی مضبوط کیا جا سکتا ہے
پرچم کشائی کے ساتھ ، 25 روزہ میگا نیشنل موومنٹ کا باضابطہ طور پر آغاز ہوا ، جب سی آئی ایس ایف کی دو سائیکلنگ ٹیمیں بیک وقت بک کھالی (مغربی بنگال) اور لکھپت (گجرات) سے روانہ ہوئیں
یہ ٹیمیں ملک کے مشرقی اور مغربی ساحلوں کے ساتھ تقریباً 6,500 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کریں گی، نو ساحلی ریاستوں اور دو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے گزریں گی۔ کوسٹل سائکلوتھون 22 فروری 2026 کو کوچی میں اختتام پذیر ہوگی
سائکلوتھون 52 ساحلی دیہاتوں پر رکے گی، جسے سی آئی ایس ایف سال بھر، جاری مصروفیت کے لیے اپنائے گا
28 JAN 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل انڈسٹریل سیکورٹی فورس (CISF) کی پرچم بردار قومی آؤٹ ریچ اور عوامی بیداری پہل، "وندے ماترم کوسٹل سائکلوتھون-2026" کا آج صبح نئی دہلی کے میجر دھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم سے عملی طور پر آغاز کیا گیا۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ جناب نتیا نند رائے نے اس موقع پر بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی اور سائیکلوتھون کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
اس لانچ نے اس بڑے پیمانے پر 25 روزہ قومی مہم کا باقاعدہ آغاز کیا۔ سی آئی ایس ایف کی دو سائیکلنگ ٹیمیں بکھالی (مغربی بنگال) اور لکھپت (گجرات) سے بیک وقت روانہ ہوئیں۔ یہ ٹیمیں ملک کے مشرقی اور مغربی ساحلوں کے ساتھ تقریباً 6,500 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کریں گی، نو ساحلی ریاستوں اور دو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے گزریں گی اور 22 فروری 2026 کو کوچی میں اختتام پذیر ہوں گی۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں کئی معزز مہمانوں نے شرکت کی، جن میں ڈاکٹر پلوی جین گوول، سکریٹری، وزارت برائے امور نوجوانان اور کھیل؛ جناب شتروگھن کپور، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آئی ٹی بی پی؛ جناب پراویر رنجن، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی آئی ایس ایف؛ جناب راکیش اگروال، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، این آئی اے؛ جناب گورو دویدی، سی ای او، پرسار بھارتی؛ اور اور جناب سنجے سنگھل، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، ایس ایس بی اور دیگر سینئر افسران شامل تھے۔
ان تمام معززین نے انڈیا گیٹ کے قریب منعقدہ ایک مختصر سائیکل ریلی میں بھی حصہ لیا، جس نے سائکلوتھون کو علامتی حمایت فراہم کی۔ ان کی موجودگی نے پہل کی قومی اہمیت، یکجہتی، چوکسی اور مشترکہ عزم کا واضح پیغام دیا، جس سے وزارتوں اور مختلف سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان مضبوط تعاون کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔
کوسٹل سائکلوتھون کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کے موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے کہا کہ یہ تقریب 'وندے ماترم' کی 150ویں سالگرہ کی یاد میں منعقد کی جارہی ہے۔ وندے ماترم ایک لافانی گیت ہے جس نے ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی کو متاثر کیا اور قومی خدمت کے جذبے میں نسلوں کی رہنمائی کرتا رہتا ہے۔ جناب رائے نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مرکزی داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی قیادت میں وزارت داخلہ ساحلی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے پر خصوصی زور دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ساحلی تحفظ کو شہریوں بالخصوص ساحلی برادریوں کی فعال شمولیت سے ہی مضبوط کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ایک اہم ادارہ جاتی کامیابی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ملک کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ سی آئی ایس ایف کو انٹرنیشنل شپ اینڈ پورٹ فیسیلٹی سیکیورٹی (آئی ایس پی ایس) کوڈ کے تحت "تسلیم شدہ سیکورٹی آرگنائزیشن (آر ایس او)" کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سی آئی ایس ایف کو ہندوستان کے سمندری اور بندرگاہ کے تحفظ کے نظام کے مرکز میں قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی واضح کیا کہ یہ اقدام وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے "سمندری خطہ میں سب کے لیے تحفظ اور ترقی" کے وژن کے مطابق ہے، جو "محفوظ ساحل، خوشحال ہندوستان" کے جذبے پر مبنی ہے۔
اس موقع پر "وندے ماترم" کے بڑے پیمانے پر گانے اور سی آئی ایس ایف بینڈ کے ذریعہ حب الوطنی کی دھنیں پیش کی گئیں، جس نے ماحول کو قومی فخر اور حب الوطنی کے جذبات سے بھر دیا۔
اس موقع پر سی آئی ایس ایف کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب پراویر رنجن نے کہا کہ وندے ماترم کوسٹل سائکلوتھون-2026 وندے ماترم کے 150 سال مکمل ہونے کی تاریخی یادگاری کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔ وندے ماترم قومی اتحاد، قربانی اور اجتماعی عزم کی علامت ہے۔ یہ اقدام موجودہ ضروریات کے مطابق اسی جذبے کو عملی شکل دینے کی کوشش ہے، تاکہ شہریوں کو ملک کی اہم سمندری سرحدوں کی حفاظت میں شراکت دار بنایا جا سکے۔
واقعہ کے مقاصد اور موضوعاتی فوکس:
سی آئی ایس ایف کوسٹل سائکلوتھون-2026 کا مقصد یہ ہے:
• منشیات ، ہتھیاروں اور دھماکہ خیز مواد کی اسمگلنگ جیسے خطرات کے بارے میں ساحلی برادریوں کو حساس بنائیں اور چوکسی کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں ۔
• مضبوط ساحلی سیکورٹی نیٹ ورک کے لیے ساحلی برادریوں اور سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنا ۔
• آزادی پسندوں ، شہیدوں ، سیکورٹی اہلکاروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی قربانیوں کا احترام کرکے وندے ماترم کا جذبہ پیدا کریں ۔
• ساحلی برادریوں ، خاص طور پر ماہی گیروں کے انمول تعاون کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، ہندوستان کے بھرپور سمندری ورثے ، روایات ، تاریخ اور جغرافیہ کا جشن منائیں ۔
• خاص طور پر نوجوانوں اور ساحلی برادریوں میں تندرستی ، نظم و ضبط اور صحت مند طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینا ۔
یہ پہل ساحلی برادریوں-خاص طور پر ماہی گیروں-کے اہم کردار پر زور دینے کی بھی کوشش کرتی ہے جو کہ ملک کے "تٹ پرہری" (ساحل کے محافظ) ہیں ۔
کمیونٹی کی شرکت اور گاؤں گود لینے کا پروگرام
سائکلوتھون کے اس ایڈیشن کا ایک اہم ستون کمیونٹی کی شرکت ہے۔ سفر کے دوران، سائکلوتھون 52 ساحلی دیہاتوں پر رکے گی، جنہیں سی آئی ایس ایف ایک سال سے جاری مصروفیت کے لیے اپنائے گا۔
مقامی سی آئی ایس ایف یونٹس، او این جی سی، پورٹ حکام، اور دیگر ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مل کر، سی ایس آر کے تحت کمیونٹی ویلفیئر اور انفراسٹرکچر سے متعلق سرگرمیاں کریں گے۔ ہندوستان کے ساحلی علاقوں میں واقع 47 سی آئی ایس ایف یونٹوں کے ذریعے ان دیہاتوں کے ساتھ طویل مدتی رابطے کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
نوجوانوں کی شرکت، سماجی بیداری، اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری
اس جاری شراکت داری کے تحت نوجوانوں کو قوم کی تعمیر میں شامل کرنے کے لیے بھرتی سے متعلق آگاہی مہم، کھیلوں کی سرگرمیاں اور یوتھ ڈائیلاگ پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ مزید برآں، سوچھ بھارت ابھیان، درخت لگانا، ثقافتی پروگرام اور منشیات کے استعمال اور منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف بیداری مہم کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا اور شمولیت
نوجوانوں کی شرکت اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا اس سائیکلتھون کے کلیدی فوکس ہیں۔ یہ بات خاص طور پر قابل ذکر ہے کہ حصہ لینے والے سائیکل سواروں میں 50 فیصد خواتین ہیں، جو قومی خدمت کے اقدامات میں صنفی شمولیت کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ سائکلتھون شہریوں کو نظم و ضبط، جسمانی تندرستی اور قوم کی خدمت کے جذبے کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
اہم تقریبات اور عوام کی شرکت
سائیکلوتھون میں ممبئی، گوا، منگلورو، کونارک، وشاکھاپٹنم اور چنئی کے اہم پروگراموں میں حصہ لینے والے کھیل، ثقافت، فلم اور عوامی زندگی سے تعلق رکھنے والی ممتاز شخصیات کو پیش کیا جائے گا۔ اس کا اختتام کوچی میں ہوگا۔
قومی وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی
وندے ماترم کوسٹل سائکلوتھون 2026 ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان 2047@ کے قومی وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے، جس کا مقصد ساحلی علاقوں کو بااختیار بنانا، کمیونٹیز کو مضبوط کرنا اور ایک چوکس، صحت مند اور ذمہ دار سول سوسائٹی کی تعمیر کرنا ہے۔