Ministry of Science & Technology
India ready to play larger global role in AI-led climate action, says Science Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
AI must has to be deployed alongside human judgement to build resilience against extreme weather events, says the Minister
Dr Jitendra Singh addresses "Technology and Innovation Conclave 2.0", jointly organised by "Asian and Pacific Centre for Transfer of Technology" (APCTT) of the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP) and Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) Govt of India
Global cooperation imperative because Climate is too serious a subject to be left to one nation alone: Dr Jitendra Singh
28 JAN 2026 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, January 28 : Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr Jitendra Singh, today said that India is ready to play a larger global role in Artificial Intelligence (AI) -led climate action.
XYQ5.JPG)
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addressing the "Technology and Innovation Conclave 2.0", organised by "Asian and Pacific Centre for Transfer of Technology" (APCTT) and DSIR, at Prithvi Bhawan, New Delhi, on Wednesday.
However, the Minister hastened to add, Artificial Intelligence must be deployed alongside human judgement, institutional cooperation and global partnerships if it is to effectively address climate change and build resilience against extreme weather events.
LEPJ.JPG)
Speaking at the Technology and Innovation Conclave 2.0, jointly organised by the Asian and Pacific Centre for Transfer of Technology (APCTT) of the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP) and Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) Govt of India, Dr Jitendra Singh said climate change was “too serious a subject to be left to one nation alone” and could not be mitigated unless countries worked together across borders.
2SJC.JPG)
The conclave, themed “AI for Climate Action and Resilience”, opened with the introduction of innovators and startups, followed by a high-level inaugural session that brought together senior Indian officials and United Nations representatives, reflecting the growing convergence between national science priorities and global climate action. Speakers highlighted the role of technology, international cooperation and innovation ecosystems in responding to climate challenges faced by vulnerable regions.
SUX4.JPG)
As part of the programme, Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated the exhibition of innovations, walked through the displays and interacted with young innovators from participating member states. He later presented awards to winners of a hackathon focused on AI-driven solutions for climate and resilience challenges.
During the inaugural session, DSIR and APCTT formally announced the launch of “SANKALP” (Synergy for Advanced Networks, Knowledge, and Academia–Industry Learning Progress), a new lecture series aimed at strengthening structured engagement between academia, industry and policymakers, and accelerating the translation of research into real-world applications.
In his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the era of working in silos was over, stressing that climate action required collaboration across scientific disciplines, public and private sectors, and even between science and non-science institutions. Innovation, he said, could no longer succeed in isolation and needed early and sustained linkages with industry, markets and technology transfer mechanisms.
Highlighting India’s evolving global role, the Minister said the country was no longer inward-looking and was increasingly expected to contribute ideas and solutions to international efforts on climate and technology. India’s geographic diversity, he noted, offered a unique advantage in studying climate impacts and developing adaptable solutions that could be shared with other countries.
Dr. Jitendra Singh linked artificial intelligence with India’s broader technology roadmap, noting that the country was among the early movers in emerging areas such as quantum technologies, having already launched a national quantum mission. Artificial intelligence, he said, was similarly transformative and had become critical for analysing climate data, forecasting disasters and managing resources.
Citing practical examples, the Minister said AI-based models were already being used in disaster response and environmental monitoring, including the analysis of extreme weather events. He also referred to the use of AI in healthcare, where diagnostics that earlier took days could now be completed in minutes, and in drug trials, where technology was improving both speed and precision.
At the same time, Dr. Jitendra Singh issued a clear caution against blind or uncritical use of artificial intelligence. Drawing from governance experiences, he said systems driven entirely by AI often failed to meet public expectations, even when disposal rates were high. He emphasised the importance of hybrid models that combine artificial intelligence with human oversight, judgement and empathy.
Illustrating this approach, the Minister referred to initiatives where AI-driven systems work alongside human professionals, including in healthcare delivery, to ensure better outcomes and public satisfaction. “One has to be intelligent enough to use artificial intelligence,” he said, underlining that technology should be treated as an essential tool rather than a substitute for human responsibility.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also stressed the need for early linkage between innovation, academia, industry and technology transfer, warning that research without a clear application pathway risked remaining underutilised. Industry engagement, he said, should begin at the innovation stage itself rather than after technologies were developed.
In this context, he highlighted the role of CSIR as one of the few institutions globally that integrates innovation, academic research, technology transfer and industry engagement within a single framework, making it well placed to drive mission-oriented science aligned with national priorities.
Secretary, DSIR and Director General, CSIR, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, described the conclave as a significant milestone for both DSIR and APCTT, noting that the second edition reflected a growing and structured partnership focused on AI for climate action and resilience. She said artificial intelligence should be viewed as a powerful tool guided by human and natural intelligence, enabling better understanding of climate impacts. Highlighting the international character of the conclave, she said APCTT’s network spanning 53 member states and nine associate states had enabled participation from delegates of nine countries, underscoring the importance of cross-border collaboration. She called for responsible research and urged that the outcomes of the conclave be assessed in measurable terms to guide future initiatives.
Concluding his remarks, the Minister said the real value of the conclave would lie in the outcomes it generated and expressed his expectation that the discussions would lead to concrete conclusions and actionable directions for future collaboration in AI-driven climate action.
The high-level inaugural session was attended by senior government and United Nations officials, including UN Resident Coordinator for India Stefan Priesner, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences Dr. M. Ravichandran, Head of APCTT Dr. Preeti Soni, Joint Secretary, DSIR Mahendra Kumar Gupta, and senior officials and scientists from DSIR and CSIR.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत एआई आधारित जलवायु कार्रवाई में बड़ी वैश्विक भूमिका निभाने को तैयार, विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा
मौसम की चरम घटनाओं के प्रति लचीलापन बनाने के लिए एआई को मानवीय फैसलों के साथ तैनात किया जाना चाहिए, मंत्री ने कहा
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने "टेक्नोलॉजी एंड इनोवेशन कॉन्क्लेव 2.0" को संबोधित किया जिसे संयुक्त राष्ट्र आर्थिक एवं सामाजिक आयोग (ईएससीएपी) के "एशियाई एवं प्रशांत प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण केंद्र " (एपीसीटीटी) और भारत सरकार के वैज्ञानिक व औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया गया
वैश्विक सहयोग जरूरी है क्योंकि जलवायु एक गंभीर विषय है जिसे अकेले किसी एक देश पर नहीं छोड़ा जा सकता: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
28 JAN 2026 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) आधारित जलवायु कार्रवाई में बड़ी वैश्विक भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह बुधवार को नई दिल्ली स्थित पृथ्वी भवन में "एशियाई और प्रशांत प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण केंद्र" (एपीसीटीटी) और डीएसआईआर द्वारा आयोजित "टेक्नोलॉजी एंड इनोवेशन कॉन्क्लेव 2.0" को संबोधित करते हुए
हालांकि, मंत्री ने अपनी बात पर जोर देते हुए यह भी कहा कि यदि जलवायु परिवर्तन से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटना है और चरम मौसम की घटनाओं के विरुद्ध लचीलापन विकसित करना है, तो आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस को मानवीय निर्णय, संस्थागत सहयोग और वैश्विक साझेदारी के साथ मिलकर तैनात किया जाना चाहिए।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र आर्थिक और सामाजिक आयोग (ईएससीएपी) के 'एशियाई और प्रशांत प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण केंद्र' (एपीसीटीटी) और भारत सरकार के वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित "टेक्नोलॉजी एंड इनोवेशन कॉन्क्लेव 2.0" में बोलते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन "एक ऐसा गंभीर विषय है जिसे अकेले किसी एक राष्ट्र पर नहीं छोड़ा जा सकता" और जब तक देश सीमाओं से परे मिलकर काम नहीं करते, तब तक इसका शमन नहीं किया जा सकता।
"जलवायु कार्रवाई और लचीलेपन के लिए एआई" विषय पर आधारित इस कॉन्क्लेव की शुरुआत नवोन्मेषकों और स्टार्टअप्स के परिचय के साथ हुई, जिसके बाद एक उच्च स्तरीय उद्घाटन सत्र आयोजित किया गया। इस सत्र में वरिष्ठ भारतीय अधिकारियों और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया, जो राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान प्राथमिकताओं और वैश्विक जलवायु कार्रवाई के बीच बढ़ते समन्वय को दर्शाता है। वक्ताओं ने संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों के सामने आने वाली जलवायु चुनौतियों से निपटने में तकनीक, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नवाचारों की प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया, वहां प्रदर्शित मॉडलों का अवलोकन किया और प्रतिभागी सदस्य देशों के युवा नवोन्मेषकों के साथ बातचीत की। बाद में, उन्होंने जलवायु और लचीलेपन की चुनौतियों के लिए एआई-आधारित समाधानों पर केंद्रित एक हैकथॉन के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान डीएसआईआर और एपीसीटीटी ने आधिकारिक तौर पर "संकल्प" (सिनर्जी फॉर एडवांस्ड नेटवर्क, नॉलेज एंड एकेडमिशिया-इंडस्ट्री लर्निंग प्रोग्रेस) के शुभारंभ की घोषणा की। यह एक नई व्याख्यान श्रृंखला है जिसका उद्देश्य शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग और नीति निर्माताओं के बीच व्यवस्थित जुड़ाव को मजबूत करना और अनुसंधान को वास्तविक दुनिया के अनुप्रयोगों में बदलने की गति को तेज करना है।
अपने संबोधन में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अलग-अलग होकर काम करने का दौर अब समाप्त हो गया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जलवायु कार्रवाई के लिए विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक विषयों, सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों, और यहाँ तक कि विज्ञान एवं गैर-विज्ञान संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि नवाचार अब अलगाव में सफल नहीं हो सकता और इसे उद्योगों, बाजारों तथा प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण तंत्र के साथ शुरुआती और निरंतर जुड़ाव की आवश्यकता है।
भारत की उभरती वैश्विक भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि देश अब केवल अपनी आंतरिक सीमाओं तक सीमित नहीं है और जलवायु व प्रौद्योगिकी पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रयासों में विचारों और समाधानों का योगदान देने के लिए भारत से अपेक्षाएं लगातार बढ़ रही हैं। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि भारत की भौगोलिक विविधता जलवायु प्रभावों के अध्ययन और अनुकूलनीय समाधान विकसित करने में एक अनूठा लाभ प्रदान करती है, जिसे अन्य देशों के साथ साझा किया जा सकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस को भारत के व्यापक प्रौद्योगिकी रोडमैप से जोड़ते हुए कहा कि देश क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में शुरुआती कदम उठाने वालों में से एक है और उसने पहले ही एक राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन शुरू कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस भी इसी तरह परिवर्तनकारी है और जलवायु डेटा के विश्लेषण, आपदाओं के पूर्वानुमान और संसाधनों के प्रबंधन के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हो गई है।
व्यावहारिक उदाहरण देते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि आपदा प्रतिक्रिया और पर्यावरण की निगरानी, जिसमें चरम मौसमी घटनाओं का विश्लेषण भी शामिल है, में पहले से ही एआई-आधारित मॉडलों का उपयोग किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य सेवा में भी AI के उपयोग का उल्लेख किया, जहाँ पहले जिन जांचों में दिनों का समय लगता था, वे अब मिनटों में पूरी हो सकती हैं, और दवाओं के परीक्षण में भी तकनीक गति और सटीकता दोनों में सुधार कर रही है।
वहीं, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के अंधाधुंध या बिना सोचे-समझे उपयोग के प्रति स्पष्ट चेतावनी भी जारी की। शासन के अनुभवों का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि पूरी तरह से एआई द्वारा संचालित प्रणालियाँ अक्सर जनता की उम्मीदों पर खरा उतरने में विफल रहती हैं, भले ही उनके कार्य निपटान की दर अधिक क्यों न हो। उन्होंने ऐसे हाइब्रिड मॉडलों के महत्व पर जोर दिया जो आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस को मानवीय निगरानी, निर्णय और सहानुभूति के साथ जोड़ते हैं।
इस दृष्टिकोण को स्पष्ट करते हुए मंत्री ने उन पहलों का उल्लेख किया जहाँ स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण सहित अन्य क्षेत्रों में बेहतर परिणाम और जन-संतुष्टि सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एआई-संचालित प्रणालियाँ मानवीय पेशेवरों के साथ मिलकर काम करती हैं। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि "आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस का उपयोग करने के लिए व्यक्ति को स्वयं पर्याप्त बुद्धिमान होना चाहिए," और तकनीक को मानवीय उत्तरदायित्व के विकल्प के बजाय एक आवश्यक उपकरण के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नवाचार, शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण के बीच शुरुआती जुड़ाव की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने चेतावनी दी कि स्पष्ट एप्लीकेशन पाथवे के बिना किए गए शोध के कम उपयोग होने का जोखिम बना रहता है। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग की भागीदारी तकनीक विकसित होने के बाद नहीं, बल्कि नवाचार के चरण से ही शुरू होनी चाहिए।
इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने सीएसआईआर की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि यह विश्व के उन गिने-चुने संस्थानों में से एक है जो नवाचार, शैक्षणिक अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और उद्योग जुड़ाव को एक ही ढांचे के भीतर एकीकृत करता है। यह ढांचा इसे राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप मिशन-उन्मुख विज्ञान को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उपयुक्त बनाता है।
डीएसआईआर की सचिव और सीएसआईआर की महानिदेशक, डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी ने इस कॉन्क्लेव को डीएसआईआर और एपीसीटीटी दोनों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर बताया। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि यह दूसरा संस्करण 'जलवायु कार्रवाई और लचीलेपन हेतु एआई' पर केंद्रित एक बढ़ती और व्यवस्थित साझेदारी को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस को मानवीय और प्राकृतिक बुद्धिमत्ता द्वारा निर्देशित एक शक्तिशाली उपकरण के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए, जो जलवायु प्रभावों की बेहतर समझ को सक्षम बनाता है।
कॉन्क्लेव के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्वरूप पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि 53 सदस्य देशों और नौ सहयोगी देशों तक फैले एपीसीटीटी के नेटवर्क ने नौ देशों के प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी को संभव बनाया है, जो सीमा-पार सहयोग के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है। उन्होंने जिम्मेदार अनुसंधान का आह्वान किया और आग्रह किया कि भविष्य की पहलों के मार्गदर्शन के लिए कॉन्क्लेव के परिणामों का मापने योग्य शब्दों में मूल्यांकन किया जाए।
अपने संबोधन के अंत में मंत्री ने कहा कि कॉन्क्लेव का वास्तविक मूल्य इसके द्वारा उत्पन्न परिणामों में निहित होगा। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि यह चर्चा ठोस निष्कर्षों और एआई-संचालित जलवायु कार्रवाई में भविष्य के सहयोग के लिए व्यावहारिक दिशा-निर्देशों की ओर ले जाएगी।
उच्च स्तरीय उद्घाटन सत्र में भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के रेजिडेंट कोऑर्डिनेटर स्टीफन प्रीजनर, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन, एपीसीटीटी की प्रमुख डॉ. प्रीति सोनी, डीएसआईआर के संयुक्त सचिव महेंद्र कुमार गुप्ता और डीएसआईआर व सीएसआईआर के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एवं वैज्ञानिक शामिल हुए।