Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government Directs National Sports Federations to Stop Unauthorised Use of Official Logos
Misuse of State Emblem, Ministry and SAI Logos Found to Create Misleading Government Affiliation
Non-Compliance May Lead to Suspension of Recognition or Withdrawal of Financial Assistance
28 JAN 2026 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 28 January 2026: The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MoYAS), Government of India, issued directions to all recognised National Sports Federations (NSFs) to immediately discontinue the unauthorised use of the State Emblem and the logos or insignia of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and the Sports Authority of India (SAI).
It was observed that certain NSFs are using official government logos and emblems on their letterheads, websites, visiting cards, and other communication materials, thereby creating an incorrect impression of being a direct part of the Government of India or SAI. Such usage is unauthorised and contrary to the provisions of the National Sports Development Code of India, 2011.
The Ministry has clarified that while NSFs are recognised by the Government and are eligible for financial and other forms of assistance, such recognition or support does not entitle them to use the name, emblem, or logos of the Government of India, the Ministry, or SAI as part of their official stationery or digital platforms.
NSFs may only make a textual reference to their recognition by the Ministry, without using official logos or insignia.
The directive to NSFs state that the Government and SAI logos may be used strictly for event-specific publicity materials, such as banners, backdrops, advertisements, signage, or mementos, only in cases where financial assistance has been provided or formal recognition has been extended, and that too in accordance with prescribed guidelines.
Further, all NSFs have also been directed to immediately remove unauthorised logos from physical and digital platforms and ensure that their affiliation with the Government of India or SAI is not misrepresented in any manner.
The Presidents and Secretaries General of NSFs have been instructed to ensure compliance not only at the national level but also by their affiliated State and Union Territory units.
The Ministry has cautioned that any violation of these instructions will be viewed seriously and may result in appropriate action under existing guidelines and applicable laws, including suspension of recognition or stoppage of financial assistance.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
حکومت نے قومی کھیلوں کی فیڈریشنوں کو سرکاری لوگو کے غیر مجاز استعمال کو روکنے کی ہدایت کی ہے
ریاستی لوگو، وزارت اور ایس اے آئی لوگو کا غلط استعمال کرکے گمراہ کن سرکاری وابستگی پیدا کی جا رہی ہے
عدم تعمیل کی صورت میں شناخت کی منسوخی یا مالی تعاون روکا جا سکتا ہے
28 JAN 2026 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 جنوری 2026: نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت (ایم او وائی اے ایس)، حکومت ہند نے تمام تسلیم شدہ قومی کھیلوں کی فیڈریشنوں (این ایس ایف) کو ریاستی نشان اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت کے لوگو یا نشان کے غیر مجاز استعمال کو فوری طور پر بند کرنے اور اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) کو ہدایات جاری کیں۔
یہ دیکھا گیا کہ بعض این ایس ایف اپنے لیٹر ہیڈز، ویب سائٹس، وزیٹنگ کارڈز اور دیگر مواصلاتی مواد پر سرکاری لوگو اور نشانات کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں، اس طرح حکومت ہند یا ایس اے آئی کا براہ راست حصہ ہونے کا غلط تاثر پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔ اس طرح کا استعمال غیر مجاز اور نیشنل اسپورٹس ڈیولپمنٹ کوڈ آف انڈیا، 2011 کی دفعات کے خلاف ہے۔
وزارت نے واضح کیا ہے کہ اگرچہ این ایس ایف کو حکومت نے تسلیم کیا ہے اور وہ مالی اور دیگر اقسام کی مدد کے اہل ہیں، لیکن اس طرح کی پہچان یا حمایت انہیں حکومت ہند، وزارت، یا ایس اے آئی کے نام، نشان یا لوگو کو اپنے سرکاری اسٹیشنری یا ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے حصے کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کا حق نہیں دیتی ہے۔
این ایس ایف سرکاری لوگو یا نشان کا استعمال کیے بغیر، وزارت کے ذریعے اپنی پہچان کے لیے صرف متنی حوالہ دے سکتے ہیں۔
این ایس ایف کو دی گئی ہدایت میں کہا گیا ہے کہ حکومت اور ایس اے آئی لوگو کا استعمال ایونٹ سے متعلق مخصوص پبلسٹی مواد، جیسے بینرز، بیک ڈراپس، اشتہارات، اشارے، یا یادگاروں کے لیے سختی سے کیا جا سکتا ہے، صرف ان صورتوں میں جہاں مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی ہو یا رسمی شناخت بڑھا دی گئی ہو، اور وہ بھی تجویز کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق۔
مزید، تمام این ایس ایف کو یہ بھی ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ فوری طور پر فزیکل اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم سے غیر مجاز لوگو کو ہٹا دیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ حکومت ہند یا ایس اے آئی کے ساتھ ان کی وابستگی کو کسی بھی طرح سے غلط طریقے سے پیش نہ کیا جائے۔
این ایس ایف کے صدور اور سکریٹریز جنرل کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ نہ صرف قومی سطح پر بلکہ ان سے وابستہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام اکائیوں کی طرف سے بھی تعمیل کو یقینی بنائیں۔
وزارت نے خبردار کیا ہے کہ ان ہدایات کی کسی بھی خلاف ورزی کو سنجیدگی سے دیکھا جائے گا اور اس کے نتیجے میں موجودہ رہنما خطوط اور قابل اطلاق قوانین کے تحت شناخت کی معطلی یا مالی امداد کو روکنے سمیت مناسب کارروائی ہو سکتی ہے۔