Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government Directs National Sports Federations to Stop Unauthorised Use of Official Logos
Misuse of State Emblem, Ministry and SAI Logos Found to Create Misleading Government Affiliation
Non-Compliance May Lead to Suspension of Recognition or Withdrawal of Financial Assistance
28 JAN 2026 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 28 January 2026: The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MoYAS), Government of India, issued directions to all recognised National Sports Federations (NSFs) to immediately discontinue the unauthorised use of the State Emblem and the logos or insignia of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and the Sports Authority of India (SAI).
It was observed that certain NSFs are using official government logos and emblems on their letterheads, websites, visiting cards, and other communication materials, thereby creating an incorrect impression of being a direct part of the Government of India or SAI. Such usage is unauthorised and contrary to the provisions of the National Sports Development Code of India, 2011.
The Ministry has clarified that while NSFs are recognised by the Government and are eligible for financial and other forms of assistance, such recognition or support does not entitle them to use the name, emblem, or logos of the Government of India, the Ministry, or SAI as part of their official stationery or digital platforms.
NSFs may only make a textual reference to their recognition by the Ministry, without using official logos or insignia.
The directive to NSFs state that the Government and SAI logos may be used strictly for event-specific publicity materials, such as banners, backdrops, advertisements, signage, or mementos, only in cases where financial assistance has been provided or formal recognition has been extended, and that too in accordance with prescribed guidelines.
Further, all NSFs have also been directed to immediately remove unauthorised logos from physical and digital platforms and ensure that their affiliation with the Government of India or SAI is not misrepresented in any manner.
The Presidents and Secretaries General of NSFs have been instructed to ensure compliance not only at the national level but also by their affiliated State and Union Territory units.
The Ministry has cautioned that any violation of these instructions will be viewed seriously and may result in appropriate action under existing guidelines and applicable laws, including suspension of recognition or stoppage of financial assistance.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
அரசு இலச்சினைகளைத் தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதை நிறுத்த நடவடிக்கை: தேசிய விளையாட்டு கூட்டமைப்புகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு உத்தரவு
28 JAN 2026 6:41PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய விளையாட்டு கூட்டமைப்புகள் தங்களின் லெட்டர் பேடுகள், இணையதளங்கள் மற்றும் இதர தகவல் தொடர்பு சாதனங்களில் இந்திய அரசின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ இலச்சினைகளை அனுமதி இன்றிப் பயன்படுத்துவதை உடனடியாக நிறுத்துமாறு மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது.
சில விளையாட்டு கூட்டமைப்புகள் அரசு சின்னம், விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் இலச்சினைகளைத் தங்களின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ சின்னங்களைப் போலப் பயன்படுத்தி வருவது கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது அந்த அமைப்புகள் நேரடியாக இந்திய அரசின் ஒரு பகுதி என்ற தவறான எண்ணத்தைப் பொதுமக்கள் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்களிடையே உருவாக்குகிறது. இத்தகைய செயல் 'தேசிய விளையாட்டு மேம்பாட்டுக் கொள்கை 2011'-ன் விதிகளுக்கு எதிரானது என்று அமைச்சகம் தெளிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது.
விளையாட்டு கூட்டமைப்புகள் மத்திய அரசால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டு நிதியுதவி பெற்றாலும், அவை அரசின் பெயரையோ அல்லது இலச்சினையையோ தங்களின் தனிப்பட்ட அலுவலகத் தேவைகளுக்குப் பயன்படுத்த உரிமை இல்லை. இருப்பினும், மத்திய அரசால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட அமைப்பு என்பதை 'எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக' மட்டுமே அவர்கள் குறிப்பிட்டுக்கொள்ளலாம்.
அரசு அல்லது இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் இலச்சினைகளை, குறிப்பிட்ட விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளுக்கான விளம்பரப் பேனர்கள் மற்றும் நினைவுப் பரிசுகளில் மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்த அனுமதி உண்டு. அதுவும் அந்தப் போட்டிகளுக்கு அரசு நிதியுதவி வழங்கியிருக்கும் பட்சத்தில் மட்டுமே, விதிமுறைகளுக்கு உட்பட்டுப் பயன்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும்.
அனைத்து கூட்டமைப்புகளும் தங்களின் டிஜிட்டல் மற்றும் நேரடித் தளங்களில் இருந்து அதிகாரப்பூர்வமற்ற இலச்சினைகளை உடனடியாக அகற்ற வேண்டும் என உத்தரவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த அறிவுறுத்தல்களை மீறும் கூட்டமைப்புகளின் அங்கீகாரம் ரத்து செய்யப்படலாம் அல்லது அவற்றுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் நிதியுதவி நிறுத்தப்படலாம் என அமைச்சகம் எச்சரித்துள்ளது. இந்த நடவடிக்கையை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு அனைத்து கூட்டமைப்புகளின் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் பொதுச் செயலாளர்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219730&reg=3&lang=2