Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government Directs National Sports Federations to Stop Unauthorised Use of Official Logos
Misuse of State Emblem, Ministry and SAI Logos Found to Create Misleading Government Affiliation
Non-Compliance May Lead to Suspension of Recognition or Withdrawal of Financial Assistance
28 JAN 2026 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 28 January 2026: The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MoYAS), Government of India, issued directions to all recognised National Sports Federations (NSFs) to immediately discontinue the unauthorised use of the State Emblem and the logos or insignia of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and the Sports Authority of India (SAI).
It was observed that certain NSFs are using official government logos and emblems on their letterheads, websites, visiting cards, and other communication materials, thereby creating an incorrect impression of being a direct part of the Government of India or SAI. Such usage is unauthorised and contrary to the provisions of the National Sports Development Code of India, 2011.
The Ministry has clarified that while NSFs are recognised by the Government and are eligible for financial and other forms of assistance, such recognition or support does not entitle them to use the name, emblem, or logos of the Government of India, the Ministry, or SAI as part of their official stationery or digital platforms.
NSFs may only make a textual reference to their recognition by the Ministry, without using official logos or insignia.
The directive to NSFs state that the Government and SAI logos may be used strictly for event-specific publicity materials, such as banners, backdrops, advertisements, signage, or mementos, only in cases where financial assistance has been provided or formal recognition has been extended, and that too in accordance with prescribed guidelines.
Further, all NSFs have also been directed to immediately remove unauthorised logos from physical and digital platforms and ensure that their affiliation with the Government of India or SAI is not misrepresented in any manner.
The Presidents and Secretaries General of NSFs have been instructed to ensure compliance not only at the national level but also by their affiliated State and Union Territory units.
The Ministry has cautioned that any violation of these instructions will be viewed seriously and may result in appropriate action under existing guidelines and applicable laws, including suspension of recognition or stoppage of financial assistance.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय खेल संघों को आधिकारिक लोगो के अनधिकृत उपयोग को रोकने का निर्देश दिया है
राज्य चिह्न, मंत्रालय और साई के लोगो का दुरुपयोग भ्रामक सरकारी संबद्धता दिखाने के लिए पाया गया है
अनुपालन न करने पर मान्यता निलंबित या वित्तीय सहायता वापस ली जा सकती है
28 JAN 2026 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय (एमओवाईएएस) ने सभी मान्यता प्राप्त राष्ट्रीय खेल संघों (एनएसएफ) को निर्देश जारी किए हैं कि वे राज्य प्रतीक और युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय तथा भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) के लोगो या चिह्नों का अनधिकृत उपयोग तत्काल बंद कर दें।
यह देखा गया है कि कुछ राष्ट्रीय खेल संगठन (एनएसएफ) अपने लेटरहेड, वेबसाइटों, विजिटिंग कार्ड और अन्य संचार सामग्री पर सरकारी लोगो और प्रतीकों का उपयोग कर रहे हैं, जिससे यह गलत धारणा बन रही है कि वे भारत सरकार या साई का प्रत्यक्ष हिस्सा हैं। ऐसा उपयोग अनधिकृत है और भारत के राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास संहिता, 2011 के प्रावधानों के विपरीत है।
मंत्रालय ने स्पष्ट किया है कि यद्यपि एनएसएफ को सरकार द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त है और वे वित्तीय और अन्य प्रकार की सहायता के पात्र हैं, लेकिन ऐसी मान्यता या समर्थन उन्हें अपने आधिकारिक स्टेशनरी या डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर भारत सरकार, मंत्रालय या एसएआई के नाम, प्रतीक चिन्ह या लोगो का उपयोग करने का अधिकार नहीं देता है।
एनएसएफ आधिकारिक लोगो या प्रतीक चिन्हों का उपयोग किए बिना, केवल मंत्रालय द्वारा अपनी मान्यता का लिखित रूप से उल्लेख कर सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय खेल संगठनों (एनएसएफ) को दिए गए निर्देश में कहा गया है कि सरकार और साई के लोगो का उपयोग केवल कार्यक्रम-विशिष्ट प्रचार सामग्री, जैसे बैनर, बैकड्रॉप, विज्ञापन, साइनेज या स्मृति चिन्हों के लिए ही किया जा सकता है, वह भी केवल उन मामलों में जहां वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई हो या औपचारिक मान्यता दी गई हो, और वह भी निर्धारित दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार।
इसके अलावा, सभी राष्ट्रीय खेल संघों (एनएसएफ) को यह निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे भौतिक और डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों से अनधिकृत लोगो को तुरंत हटा दें और यह सुनिश्चित करें कि भारत सरकार या साई के साथ उनके संबंध को किसी भी तरह से गलत तरीके से प्रस्तुत न किया जाए।
राष्ट्रीय खेल संगठनों के अध्यक्षों और महासचिवों को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे न केवल राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बल्कि अपनी संबद्ध राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश इकाइयों द्वारा भी अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करें।
मंत्रालय ने चेतावनी दी है कि इन निर्देशों के किसी भी उल्लंघन को गंभीरता से लिया जाएगा और मौजूदा दिशा-निर्देशों और लागू कानूनों के तहत उचित कार्रवाई की जा सकती है, जिसमें मान्यता का निलंबन या वित्तीय सहायता का निलंबन शामिल है।