AYUSH
AYUSHEXCIL and Zepto Sign MoU to strengthen digital access and quality assurance of Ayush products
Trusted digital platforms can transform access to authentic Ayush products nationwide: Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
This MoU creates a structured digital pathway for AYUSH MSMEs to reach wider markets: Ayushexcil Chairman Shri Anurag Sharma
Quality, compliance and public trust are central to sustainable growth of the Ayush sector: Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha
Dedicated Ayush storefront will enable consumers to discover verified products with confidence: Shri Kaivalya Vohra
28 JAN 2026 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ayush Export Promotion Council (AYUSHEXCIL) and Zepto Limited to facilitate structured online access to Ayush medicines and wellness products across the country. The MoU aims to strengthen digital discovery while ensuring quality compliance and consumer trust in traditional healthcare products.
Addressing the occasion through a video message, Union Ayush Minister, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, stated that innovation-driven Indian startups are playing a critical role in improving last-mile access to trusted wellness products. He emphasised that partnerships with credible digital platforms such as Zepto demonstrate how technology can be responsibly leveraged at scale to connect India’s rich AYUSH heritage with modern, transparent, and convenient distribution channels nationwide.
The Minister further noted that the collaboration aligns with the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to integrate India’s traditional knowledge systems with modern digital infrastructure. He highlighted that such initiatives empower consumers with informed choices while opening new market opportunities for AYUSH manufacturers, without compromising on quality, safety, or regulatory standards.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, and executed by Shri Anurag Sharma, Chairman, AYUSHEXCIL, and Shri Kaivalya Vohra, Co-Founder and CEO, Zepto.
Shri Anurag Sharma, Chairman, AYUSHEXCIL, said that the partnership creates a structured pathway for AYUSH manufacturers, particularly MSMEs, to reach digital consumers. He noted that AYUSHEXCIL will facilitate this by identifying eligible manufacturers that meet prescribed quality and regulatory standards, thereby enabling wider market access without compromising authenticity.
Speaking on the occasion, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, stated that ensuring product quality, regulatory compliance, and public trust remains a key priority of the Ministry. He added that the collaboration is structured to strengthen quality assurance mechanisms, including the promotion of the AYUSH Quality Mark, while enabling responsible dissemination of accurate and science-backed information on AYUSH practices.
Shri Kaivalya Vohra, Co-Founder and CEO, Zepto, stated that under the collaboration, Zepto will host a dedicated AYUSH storefront to help consumers discover verified AYUSH products with greater clarity and confidence. He added that the platform will focus on transparent sourcing, compliance, and a seamless digital experience.
Under the MoU, AYUSHEXCIL will recommend eligible AYUSH manufacturers and review educational content for regulatory compliance, while Zepto will support product discovery through a dedicated AYUSH storefront on its platform. The collaboration also includes joint consumer awareness initiatives and encourages adoption of recognised quality standards, including the AYUSH Quality Mark.
Key Features of the MoU:
• Creation of a dedicated AYUSH storefront on Zepto, enabling consumers to easily access verified AYUSH medicines and wellness products.
• Promotion of compliance with the AYUSH Quality Mark (AQM) to ensure adherence to certified standards, quality, and authenticity.
• Identification and recommendation of eligible AYUSH manufacturers by AYUSHEXCIL, with a special focus on MSMEs, for digital onboarding.
• Joint consumer awareness initiatives aimed at promoting authentic information and responsible usage of AYUSH products.
• Collaboration on the development and hosting of credible educational content on AYUSH systems, validated by AYUSHEXCIL and disseminated through Zepto’s platform.
The initiative is expected to empower AYUSH entrepreneurs to tap into India’s rapidly expanding digital marketplace while ensuring nationwide consumer access to trustworthy and quality-assured products. The MoU supports the Ministry of Ayush’s broader vision of positioning AYUSH as a global health and wellness system and aligns with the Government’s focus on Digital India, Ease of Doing Business, and Make in India.
Background
(Ayush Export Promotion Council), newly formed Export Promotion Council [set up by Ministry of Ayush and supported by Ministry of Commerce, GOI], Launched at Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat on April 20, 2022. Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi had officially launched the Ayush Export Promotion Council (AYUSHEXCIL). It is aimed to oversee exports of products of Ayurveda, Homoeopathy, Siddha, Sowa / Rigpa and Unani systems and address trade issues pertaining to these sectors.

आयुष मंत्रालय
आयुष उत्पादनांची डिजिटल उपलब्धता आणि गुणवत्ता हमी वर्धित करण्यासाठी आयुषएक्सिल आणि झेप्टो यांनी केला सामंजस्य करार
28 JAN 2026 10:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 जानेवारी 2026
आयुष मंत्रालयाने आज देशभरात आयुष औषधे आणि आरोग्य उत्पादनांसाठी सुव्यवस्थित ऑनलाइन उपलब्धता सुलभ करण्यासाठी आयुष निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषद (आयुषएक्सिल) आणि झेप्टो लिमिटेड यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार केला. या सामंजस्य कराराचा उद्देश पारंपरिक आरोग्य उत्पादनांमध्ये गुणवत्तेचे पालन आणि ग्राहकांचा विश्वास सुनिश्चित करताना डिजिटल उपलब्धता अधिक मजबूत करणे हा आहे.
व्हिडिओ संदेशाद्वारे या कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव म्हणाले की नाविन्यपूर्ण भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स विश्वसनीय आरोग्य उत्पादनांची उपलब्धता शेवटच्या घटकापर्यंत पोहोचवण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावत आहेत. त्यांनी यावर भर दिला की, झेप्टोसारख्या विश्वसनीय डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्मसोबतची भागीदारी हे दर्शवते की, भारताच्या समृद्ध आयुष वारशाची आधुनिक, पारदर्शक आणि सोयीस्कर वितरण प्रणालीशी सांगड घालून तो देशभर पोहोचविण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा जबाबदारीने आणि मोठ्या प्रमाणावर कसा उपयोग केला जाऊ शकतो.
मंत्र्यांनी पुढे नमूद केले की हे सहकार्य भारताच्या पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालींना आधुनिक डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधांशी जोडण्याच्या पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दृष्टिकोनाशी सुसंगत आहे. त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले की अशा उपक्रमांमुळे ग्राहकांना माहितीपूर्ण निवड करण्याचे सामर्थ्य मिळते, त्याचबरोबर गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षितता किंवा नियामक मानकांशी कोणतीही तडजोड न करता, आयुष उत्पादकांसाठी नवीन बाजारपेठेच्या संधी उपलब्ध होतात.
आयुष मंत्रालयाचे सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा यांच्या उपस्थितीत या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली आणि आयुषएक्सिलचे अध्यक्ष अनुराग शर्मा आणि झेप्टोचे सह-संस्थापक व मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी कैवल्य व्होरा यांनी तो कार्यान्वित केला.
ही भागीदारी आयुष उत्पादकांना, विशेषत: एमएसएमईंना डिजिटल ग्राहकांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी एक रचनात्मक मार्ग तयार करते, असे आयुषएक्सिलचे अध्यक्ष अनुराग शर्मा म्हणाले. त्यांनी नमूद केले की आयुषएक्सिल, विहित गुणवत्ता आणि नियामक मानकांची पूर्तता करणाऱ्या पात्र उत्पादकांना ओळखून हे सुलभ करेल, त्यामुळे अस्सलतेशी कोणतीही तडजोड न करता व्यापक बाजारपेठ उपलब्ध होईल.
यावेळी बोलताना आयुष मंत्रालयाचे सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा म्हणाले की, उत्पादनाची गुणवत्ता, नियामक अनुपालन आणि जनतेचा विश्वास सुनिश्चित करणे ही मंत्रालयाची प्राथमिकता आहे. त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले की, आयुष गुणवत्ता चिन्हाच्या जाहिरातीसह गुणवत्ता हमी यंत्रणा मजबूत करण्यासाठी आणि आयुष पद्धतींबद्दल अचूक आणि विज्ञान-समर्थित माहितीचा जबाबदार प्रसार करण्यासाठी हे सहकार्य केले आहे.
झेप्टोचे सह-संस्थापक आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी कैवल्य व्होरा यांनी सांगितले की, या सहकार्याअंतर्गत, झेप्टो ग्राहकांना अधिक स्पष्टपणे आणि आत्मविश्वासाने सत्यापित आयुष उत्पादने शोधायला सहाय्य करण्यासाठी समर्पित आयुष स्टोअरफ्रंट उपलब्ध करेल. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, हा प्लॅटफॉर्म पारदर्शक सोर्सिंग, अनुपालन आणि वेगवान डिजिटल अनुभवावर लक्ष केंद्रित करेल.
या सामंजस्य कराराअंतर्गत, आयुषएक्सिल, पात्र आयुष उत्पादकांची शिफारस करेल आणि नियामक अनुपालनासाठी शैक्षणिक सामग्रीचा आढावा घेईल, तर झेप्टो आपल्या व्यासपीठावर समर्पित आयुष स्टोअरफ्रंटद्वारे उत्पादन शोधायला सहाय्य करेल. या सहकार्यामध्ये संयुक्त ग्राहक जागरूकता उपक्रमांचा समावेश आहे आणि आयुष गुणवत्ता चिन्हासह मान्यताप्राप्त गुणवत्ता मानकांचा अवलंब करण्यास प्रोत्साहन दिले जाईल.
सामंजस्य कराराची प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्ये:
• ग्राहकांना प्रमाणित आयुष औषधे आणि आरोग्यविषयक निगेची उत्पादने सुलभतेने उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या उद्देशाने झेप्टोवर (Zepto) एक समर्पित आयुष स्टोअरफ्रंट ही सुविधा उपलब्ध करून दिली जाणार आहे.
• प्रमाणित मानके, गुणवत्ता आणि अस्सलतेविषयक नियमनांचे पालन सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने आयुष क्वालिटी मार्क अर्थात आयुष गुणवत्ता निकषांच्या (AQM - AYUSH Quality Mark) अंमलबजावणीला प्रोत्साहन दिले जाईल.
• उत्पादने डिजिटल स्वरुपात प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी विशेषतः सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांवर भर दिला जाईल, याअंतर्गत पात्र आयुष उत्पादक निश्चित करण्याची आणि त्यांची शिफारस करण्याची जबाबदारी आयुष निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषद (AYUSHEXCIL - Ayush Export Promotion Council) पार पाडेल.
• आयुष उत्पादनांची अधिकृत माहिती आणि जबाबदारपूर्वक वापरासंबंधी प्रचार प्रसार करण्याच्या उद्देशाने ग्राहकामध्ये जनजागृती करण्यासाठी संयुक्त उपक्रम राबवले जातील.
• आयुष व्यवस्थेसंबंधी विश्वसार्ह शैक्षणिक आशय - सामग्री विकसित करणे आणि ती आयुष निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदेकडून प्रमाणित केल्यानंतर झेप्टोच्या प्लॅटफॉर्मवरून प्रसारित केली जाईल. यासाठी दोन्ही संस्था परस्पर सहकार्याने काम करतील, असे या करारात नमूद करण्यात आले आहे.