AYUSH
AYUSHEXCIL and Zepto Sign MoU to strengthen digital access and quality assurance of Ayush products
Trusted digital platforms can transform access to authentic Ayush products nationwide: Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
This MoU creates a structured digital pathway for AYUSH MSMEs to reach wider markets: Ayushexcil Chairman Shri Anurag Sharma
Quality, compliance and public trust are central to sustainable growth of the Ayush sector: Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha
Dedicated Ayush storefront will enable consumers to discover verified products with confidence: Shri Kaivalya Vohra
28 JAN 2026 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ayush Export Promotion Council (AYUSHEXCIL) and Zepto Limited to facilitate structured online access to Ayush medicines and wellness products across the country. The MoU aims to strengthen digital discovery while ensuring quality compliance and consumer trust in traditional healthcare products.
Addressing the occasion through a video message, Union Ayush Minister, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, stated that innovation-driven Indian startups are playing a critical role in improving last-mile access to trusted wellness products. He emphasised that partnerships with credible digital platforms such as Zepto demonstrate how technology can be responsibly leveraged at scale to connect India’s rich AYUSH heritage with modern, transparent, and convenient distribution channels nationwide.
The Minister further noted that the collaboration aligns with the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to integrate India’s traditional knowledge systems with modern digital infrastructure. He highlighted that such initiatives empower consumers with informed choices while opening new market opportunities for AYUSH manufacturers, without compromising on quality, safety, or regulatory standards.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, and executed by Shri Anurag Sharma, Chairman, AYUSHEXCIL, and Shri Kaivalya Vohra, Co-Founder and CEO, Zepto.
Shri Anurag Sharma, Chairman, AYUSHEXCIL, said that the partnership creates a structured pathway for AYUSH manufacturers, particularly MSMEs, to reach digital consumers. He noted that AYUSHEXCIL will facilitate this by identifying eligible manufacturers that meet prescribed quality and regulatory standards, thereby enabling wider market access without compromising authenticity.
Speaking on the occasion, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, stated that ensuring product quality, regulatory compliance, and public trust remains a key priority of the Ministry. He added that the collaboration is structured to strengthen quality assurance mechanisms, including the promotion of the AYUSH Quality Mark, while enabling responsible dissemination of accurate and science-backed information on AYUSH practices.
Shri Kaivalya Vohra, Co-Founder and CEO, Zepto, stated that under the collaboration, Zepto will host a dedicated AYUSH storefront to help consumers discover verified AYUSH products with greater clarity and confidence. He added that the platform will focus on transparent sourcing, compliance, and a seamless digital experience.
Under the MoU, AYUSHEXCIL will recommend eligible AYUSH manufacturers and review educational content for regulatory compliance, while Zepto will support product discovery through a dedicated AYUSH storefront on its platform. The collaboration also includes joint consumer awareness initiatives and encourages adoption of recognised quality standards, including the AYUSH Quality Mark.
Key Features of the MoU:
• Creation of a dedicated AYUSH storefront on Zepto, enabling consumers to easily access verified AYUSH medicines and wellness products.
• Promotion of compliance with the AYUSH Quality Mark (AQM) to ensure adherence to certified standards, quality, and authenticity.
• Identification and recommendation of eligible AYUSH manufacturers by AYUSHEXCIL, with a special focus on MSMEs, for digital onboarding.
• Joint consumer awareness initiatives aimed at promoting authentic information and responsible usage of AYUSH products.
• Collaboration on the development and hosting of credible educational content on AYUSH systems, validated by AYUSHEXCIL and disseminated through Zepto’s platform.
The initiative is expected to empower AYUSH entrepreneurs to tap into India’s rapidly expanding digital marketplace while ensuring nationwide consumer access to trustworthy and quality-assured products. The MoU supports the Ministry of Ayush’s broader vision of positioning AYUSH as a global health and wellness system and aligns with the Government’s focus on Digital India, Ease of Doing Business, and Make in India.
Background
(Ayush Export Promotion Council), newly formed Export Promotion Council [set up by Ministry of Ayush and supported by Ministry of Commerce, GOI], Launched at Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat on April 20, 2022. Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi had officially launched the Ayush Export Promotion Council (AYUSHEXCIL). It is aimed to oversee exports of products of Ayurveda, Homoeopathy, Siddha, Sowa / Rigpa and Unani systems and address trade issues pertaining to these sectors.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش پروڈکٹس کی ڈیجیٹل رسائی اور کوالٹی ایشورنس کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے آیوش ایکسل اور زپٹو نے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں
قابل اعتماد ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ملک بھر میں مستند آیوش مصنوعات تک رسائی کو تبدیل کر سکتے ہیں: مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
یہ مفاہمتی عرضداش آیوش ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے وسیع تر بازاروں تک پہنچنے کے لیے ایک منظم ڈیجیٹل راستہ تیار کرتی ہے
معیار، تعمیل اور عوامی اعتماد آیوش سیکٹر کی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے مرکزی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں: سکریٹری ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا
کلی طور پر وقف آیوش اسٹور فرنٹ صارفین کو اعتماد کے ساتھ تصدیق شدہ مصنوعات دریافت کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا: جناب کیولیہ ووہرا
28 JAN 2026 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت نے آج آیوش ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (آیوش ایکسل) اور زپٹو لمیٹڈ کے درمیان ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے ہیں تاکہ ملک بھر میں آیوش ادویات اور صحت مندانہ مصنوعات تک آن لائن رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد روایتی حفظانِ صحت کی مصنوعات میں معیار کی تعمیل اور صارفین کے اعتماد کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل دریافت کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے اس موقع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو نے کہا کہ اختراع پر مبنی ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس بھروسہ مند فلاح و بہبود کی مصنوعات تک آخری میل تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ زپٹو جیسے معتبر ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے ساتھ شراکتیں یہ ظاہر کرتی ہیں کہ کس طرح ہندوستان کے امیر آیوش ورثے کو ملک بھر میں جدید، شفاف اور آسان تقسیم کے چینلز کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو بڑے پیمانے پر ذمہ داری کے ساتھ استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ یہ تعاون ہندوستان کے روایتی علمی نظام کو جدید ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ایسے اقدامات صارفین کو باخبر انتخاب کے ساتھ بااختیار بناتے ہیں جبکہ آیوش مینوفیکچررز کے لیے معیار، حفاظت یا ریگولیٹری معیارات پر سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر مارکیٹ کے نئے مواقع کھولتے ہیں۔
اس مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے اور اسے آیوش ایکسل کے چیئرمین شری انوراگ شرما اور زیپٹو کے شریک بانی اور سی ای او شری کیولیا ووہرا نے انجام دیا۔
جناب انوراگ شرما، چیئرمین، آیوش ایکسل، نے کہا کہ شراکت داری آیوش مینوفیکچررز، خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے ڈیجیٹل صارفین تک پہنچنے کے لیے ایک منظم راستہ بناتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آیوش ایکسل ایسے اہل مینوفیکچررز کی نشاندہی کرکے اس کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا جو مقررہ معیار اور ریگولیٹری معیارات پر پورا اترتے ہیں، اس طرح صداقت پر سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر وسیع تر مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو ممکن بنائے گی۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا نے کہا کہ مصنوعات کے معیار، ریگولیٹری تعمیل اور عوامی اعتماد کو یقینی بنانا وزارت کی اہم ترجیح ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ تعاون کوالٹی اشورینس میکانزم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تشکیل دیا گیا ہے، جس میں آیوش کوالٹی مارک کا فروغ بھی شامل ہے، جبکہ آیوش کے طریقوں پر درست اور سائنس کی حمایت یافتہ معلومات کی ذمہ دارانہ ترسیل کو قابل بنانا ہے۔
شری کیولیہ ووہرا، شریک بانی اور سی ای او، زپٹو، نے کہا کہ تعاون کے تحت، زیپٹو ایک مخصوص آیوش اسٹور فرنٹ کی میزبانی کرے گا تاکہ صارفین کو زیادہ وضاحت اور اعتماد کے ساتھ تصدیق شدہ آیوش مصنوعات دریافت کرنے میں مدد ملے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پلیٹ فارم شفاف سورسنگ، تعمیل، اور ہموار ڈیجیٹل تجربے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔
مفاہمتی عرضداشت کے تحت، آیوش ایکسل اہل آیوش مینوفیکچررز کی سفارش کرے گا اور ریگولیٹری تعمیل کے لیے تعلیمی مواد کا جائزہ لے گا، جبکہ زپٹو اپنے پلیٹ فارم پر ایک وقف شدہ آیوش اسٹور فرنٹ کے ذریعے پروڈکٹ کی دریافت میں معاونت کرے گا۔ اس تعاون میں صارفین کی بیداری کے مشترکہ اقدامات بھی شامل ہیں اور آیوش کوالٹی مارک سمیت تسلیم شدہ معیار کے معیارات کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں۔
مفاہمتی عرضداشت کی اہم خصوصیات:
• زپٹو پر ایک وقف آیوش سٹور فرنٹ کی تخلیق، صارفین کو آسانی سے تصدیق شدہ آیوش ادویات اور فلاح و بہبود کی مصنوعات تک رسائی کے قابل بنانا۔
• آیوش کوالٹی مارک (اے کیو ایم ) کے ساتھ تعمیل کو فروغ دینا تاکہ تصدیق شدہ معیارات، معیار اور صداقت کی پابندی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
• ڈیجیٹل آن بورڈنگ کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ایز پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ، آیوش ایکسل کے ذریعے اہل آیوش مینوفیکچررز کی شناخت اور سفارش۔
• مشترکہ صارفین کی آگاہی کے اقدامات جن کا مقصد مستند معلومات اور آیوش مصنوعات کے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
• آیوش سسٹمز پر قابل اعتماد تعلیمی مواد کی ترقی اور میزبانی پر تعاون، جس کی توثیق آیوش ایکسل کے ذریعے کی گئی اور زپٹو کے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے پھیلائی گئی۔
اس قدم سے امید ہے کہ آیوش کاروباریوں کو ہندوستان کے تیزی سے پھیلتے ڈیجیٹل بازاروں میں فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے بااختیار بنائے گا اور ملک گیر صارفین کی قابل اعتماد اور معیار کی یقین دہانی شدہ مصنوعات تک رسائی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ آیوش کی وزارت کے وسیع تر وژن کی حمایت کرتا ہے جس میں آیوش کو ایک عالمی صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے نظام کے طور پر رکھا گیا ہے اور حکومت کی ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی، اور میک ان انڈیا پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
پس منظر
(آیوش ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل)، نئی تشکیل شدہ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل [وزارت آیوش کی طرف سے قائم کی گئی اور وزارت تجارت، حکومت ہند کے تعاون سے]، 20 اپریل 2022 کو گاندھی نگر، گجرات میں منعقدہ گلوبل آیوش انویسٹمنٹ اینڈ انوویشن سمٹ میں شروع ہوئی۔ نریندر مودی نے باضابطہ طور پر آیوش ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (آیوش ایکسل) کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد آیوروید، ہومیو پیتھی، سدھا، سووا/رگپا اور یونانی نظام کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کی نگرانی کرنا اور ان شعبوں سے متعلق تجارتی مسائل کو حل کرنا ہے۔