Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM addressing Wings India 2026 programme in Hyderabad via video conferencing
28 JAN 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Ram Mohan Naidu Ji, Murlidhar Mohol Ji, Honorable Ministers from across the world, leaders of the global aviation industry, representatives of international organizations, Distinguished Delegates, ladies and gentlemen!
​Greetings!
​On this platform of Wings India, I welcome all industry leaders, experts, and investors. As you all know, the next era of the aviation industry is filled with many aspirations. And India is becoming a major player in this. Aircraft Manufacturing, Pilot Training, Advanced Air Mobility, Aircraft Leasing - these are sectors with which India stands before you with numerous possibilities. And therefore, this summit of Wings India has become so significant for all of us.
​Friends,
​In the last decade, a historic transformation has taken place in India's entire aviation sector. There was a time when India was among those countries where air travel was limited to an exclusive club. But today, the situation has completely changed. Today, India is the world's third-largest domestic aviation market. Our passenger traffic has increased very rapidly. The fleet of Indian airlines is also expanding fast. In recent years, India's airlines have placed orders for more than 1500 airplanes.
​Friends,
​This momentum in India's aviation sector came because our government is working with a long-term vision. Air travel in India is now becoming inclusive, not exclusive. It is our mission that the citizen of India can travel by air easily. Therefore, we have connected Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities with airports. In the year 2014, there were 70 airports in India. Today, the number of airports in India has increased to more than 160. That is, in just one decade, more than double the airports have been built in India. We have activated more than a hundred air domes in the country. And along with this, we have launched the UDAN scheme with affordable fares for our citizens. Due to the UDAN scheme, 15 million passengers - that is, about one and a half crore passengers - have traveled on those routes, many of which did not even exist before.
​Friends,
​Today, when India is moving forward with the goal of becoming developed, it is certain that our air activity will expand many times over. It is estimated that by 2047, there will be more than four hundred airports in India; this will be a very large network. Not only this, our government is also working on the next phase of the UDAN scheme. With this policy, regional and affordable air connectivity will be further strengthened. Along with all this, seaplane operations are also being expanded. Our effort is simply that air connectivity improves further in every corner of India.
​Friends,
​Today, the Government of India is also laying great emphasis on the development of the tourism sector here. Tourist places are being developed across the country, and for going to these places, air travel is the first choice for a large number of people. In the coming time, there is going to be an unprecedented expansion in the demand for air travel. That is, more investment opportunities will be created for all of you.
​Friends,
​Today, when India is becoming a major global aviation hub, it is also necessary that we do not remain dependent on others for aviation-related needs. We must strengthen the path of self-reliance. This will also be helpful for the companies coming to invest in India. With this thought, India is laying great emphasis on aircraft design, aircraft manufacturing, and the aircraft MRO ecosystem. Even today, India is a major manufacturer and supplier of aircraft parts. We are starting to make military and transport aircraft in the country. India is also moving in the direction of civil aircraft manufacturing, and as all you investors know, India has many advantages as well. India's geographic position in global air corridors, our unmatched domestic feeder network, and the expansion of long-haul fleets in the future - this is our very big strength.
​Friends,
​That day is not far when electric vertical take-off and landing aircraft designed and manufactured in India will give a new direction to the entire aviation sector. This technology can greatly reduce our travel time. Besides this, we are also doing great work on sustainable aviation fuel. In the next few years, India is moving towards becoming a major producer and exporter of green aviation fuel.
​Friends,
​We are also making many reforms in the country's aviation sector. And because of every such effort, India is becoming a major aviation gateway between the Global South and the world. This is a very big opportunity for investors and manufacturers associated with the aviation sector.
​Friends,
​Today, India is connecting the different regions of the country as well as the markets there with each other. Our cities are being connected to ports through different modes of transport. India's aviation vision is equally focused on air cargo. To make cargo movement fast and efficient, the government is working on all necessary regulatory reforms. Along with this, our digital cargo platforms are making the entire process simple and transparent. Due to the arrangement of off-airport processing, the load on our airports is also decreasing. We are also building such modern warehouses so that the work of cargo handling happens even faster and better. In the coming future, this will reduce both the delivery time and logistics cost of cargo. In the future, India will emerge as a large and competitive transshipment hub.
​Friends,
​I would say to all investors that you must explore opportunities in India's warehousing sector, in freight forwarding, in express logistics, and in e-commerce - in all these sectors.
​Friends,
​Today, there are only a few countries in the world where there is such a large scale, such policy stability, and such technological ambition for the aviation industry. I would say to every country in the world, every industry leader, every innovator, that they should take full advantage of this golden opportunity. Become a long-term partner in this development journey of ours and work for the growth of the world's aviation sector. I invite investors from across the world to come with us as co-pilots of India's flight. Once again, my many best wishes to all of you for the successful organization of Wings India.
​Thank you very much!

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी हैदराबादमधील विंग्स इंडिया 2026 कार्यक्रमाला व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे संबोधित करताना केलेले भाषण
28 JAN 2026 7:18PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळातील माझे सहकारी, राम मोहन नायडू जी, मुरलीधर मोहोळ जी, जगभरातून आलेले माननीय मंत्री, जागतिक हवाई वाहतूक उद्योगातील नेते, आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटनांचे प्रतिनिधी, मान्यवर प्रतिनिधी, महिला आणि सज्जनांनो!
नमस्कार!
विंग्स इंडियाच्या या व्यासपीठावर मी सर्व उद्योग नेते, तज्ञ आणि गुंतवणूकदारांचे अभिनंदन करतो. तुम्हाला सर्वांना माहिती आहे की हवाई वाहतूक उद्योगाचा आगामी काळ अनेक आकांक्षांनी भरलेला आहे आणि भारत हा त्यातील एक मोठा खेळाडू बनत आहे. विमान निर्मिती, पायलट प्रशिक्षण, प्रगत हवाई गतिशीलता, विमान भाडेपट्टा ही अशी क्षेत्रे आहेत ज्यात भारत तुमच्यासमोर अनेक शक्यता घेऊन उपस्थित आहे. आणि म्हणूनच विंग्स इंडियाची ही शिखर परिषद आपल्या सर्वांसाठी खूप महत्वाची बनली आहे.
मित्रांनो,
गेल्या दशकात भारताच्या संपूर्ण हवाई वाहतूक क्षेत्रात ऐतिहासिक परिवर्तन झाले आहे. एकेकाळी भारत जगातील अशा देशांमध्ये होता जिथे हवाई प्रवास केवळ एका विशिष्ट वर्गापुरता मर्यादित होता. परंतु आज परिस्थिती पूर्णपणे बदलली आहे. आज भारत ही जगातील तिसरी सर्वात मोठी देशांतर्गत हवाई वाहतूक बाजारपेठ आहे. आमची प्रवासी वाहतूक वेगाने वाढली आहे. भारतीय विमान कंपन्यांचे ताफेदेखील वेगाने विस्तारत आहेत. अलिकडच्या वर्षांत भारतीय विमान कंपन्यांनी 1,500 हून अधिक विमानांची मागणी नोंदविली आहे.
मित्रांनो,
भारताच्या हवाई वाहतूक क्षेत्राची ही भरभराट झाली आहे कारण आमचे सरकार एक दीर्घकालीन दृष्टिकोन ठेवून काम करत आहे. भारतातील हवाई प्रवास आता विशेष राहिलेला नाही, तर तो सर्वसमावेशक होत चालला आहे. भारतीय नागरिकांना विमानाने सहज प्रवास करता यावा हे आमचे ध्येय आहे. म्हणूनच, आम्ही श्रेणी-‌2 आणि श्रेणी-3 शहरांना विमानतळांशी जोडले आहे. 2014 मध्ये भारतात 70 विमानतळ होते. आज भारतात विमानतळांची संख्या 160 पेक्षा जास्त झाली आहे. याचा अर्थ असा की फक्त एका दशकातच भारतात दुप्पटीहून अधिक विमानतळ बांधले गेले आहेत. आम्ही देशात शंभराहून अधिक एअर डोम सक्रिय केले आहेत. यासोबतच, आम्ही आमच्या नागरिकांसाठी परवडणाऱ्या दरांची उडान योजना सुरू केली आहे. उडान योजनेमुळे 15 दशलक्ष प्रवाशांनी म्हणजेच सुमारे दीड कोटी प्रवाशांनी अशा मार्गांवर प्रवास केला आहे, जे मार्ग याआधी अस्तित्वातही नव्हते.
मित्रांनो,
आज जेव्हा भारत विकसित होण्याच्या ध्येयाने पुढे जात आहे, तेव्हा आपल्या हवाई क्रियाकलापांचा विस्तार अनेक पटींनी वाढण्याचे निश्चित आहे. असा अंदाज आहे की 2047 पर्यंत भारतात चारशेहून अधिक विमानतळ असतील, हे एक मोठे जाळे असेल. इतकेच नाही तर आमचे सरकार उडान योजनेच्या पुढील टप्प्यावरही काम करत आहे. या धोरणामुळे प्रादेशिक आणि परवडणारी हवाई कनेक्टिव्हिटी अधिक मजबूत होईल. या सर्वांसोबतच, सीप्लेन ऑपरेशन्सचाही विस्तार केला जात आहे. भारताच्या प्रत्येक कानाकोपऱ्यात हवाई कनेक्टिव्हिटी सुधारण्याचा आमचा प्रयत्न आहे.
मित्रांनो,
आज भारत सरकार पर्यटन क्षेत्राच्या विकासावर जोरदार भर देत आहे. देशभरात पर्यटन स्थळे विकसित होत आहेत आणि या ठिकाणी जाण्यासाठी हवाई प्रवासालाच मोठ्या संख्येने लोकांची पसंती असते. येत्या काळात हवाई प्रवासाच्या मागणीत आणखी अभूतपूर्व वाढ होणार आहे, म्हणजेच तुम्हा सर्वांसाठी गुंतवणुकीच्या अधिक संधी निर्माण होणार आहेत.
मित्रांनो,
आज भारत एक प्रमुख जागतिक हवाई वाहतूक केंद्र बनत असताना आपल्या हवाई वाहतुकीच्या गरजांसाठी आपण इतरांवर अवलंबून राहू नये हे देखील महत्त्वाचे आहे. आपण आत्मनिर्भर होण्याचा मार्ग मजबूत केलाच पाहिजे. हे भारतात गुंतवणूक करण्यासाठी येणाऱ्या कंपन्यांसाठीदेखील उपयुक्त ठरेल. याच विचाराने भारत विमान आरेखन, विमान निर्मिती आणि विमान एमआरओ परिसंस्थेवर खूप भर देत आहे. आजही भारत विमानांच्या सुट्या भागांचा एक प्रमुख उत्पादक आणि पुरवठादार आहे. आपण देशांतर्गत लष्करी आणि वाहतूक विमानांचे उत्पादन सुरू करत आहोत. भारत नागरी विमान निर्मितीच्या दिशेनेही पुढे जात आहे आणि तुम्हा सर्व गुंतवणूकदारांना माहिती आहे की, भारताचीही अनेक बलस्थाने आहेत. जागतिक हवाई संचारमार्गात भारताची भौगोलिक स्थिती, आमचे अतुलनीय देशांतर्गत फीडर नेटवर्क आणि भविष्यात होणारा लांब पल्ल्याच्या ताफ्यांचा विस्तार ही आमची सर्वात मोठी ताकद आहे.
मित्रांनो,
तो दिवस दूर नाही जेव्हा भारतात आरेखित आणि उत्पादित केलेले इलेक्ट्रिक व्हर्टिकल टेक-ऑफ आणि लँडिंग विमान संपूर्ण हवाई वाहतूक क्षेत्राला एक नवीन दिशा देईल. हे तंत्रज्ञान आपला प्रवासाचा वेळ लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी करू शकते. याशिवाय आम्ही शाश्वत विमान इंधनावरदेखील उत्तम काम करत आहोत. पुढील काही वर्षांत भारत हरित विमान इंधनाचा प्रमुख उत्पादक आणि निर्यातदार बनण्याच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करत आहे.
मित्रांनो,
आम्ही देशाच्या हवाई वाहतूक क्षेत्रात अनेक सुधारणा राबवत आहोत. अशा प्रत्येक प्रयत्नामुळे भारताला ग्लोबल साऊथ आणि जगादरम्यानचे एक प्रमुख हवाई वाहतूक प्रवेशद्वार बनवले जात आहे. ही हवाई वाहतूक क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणूकदार आणि उत्पादकांसाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण संधी आहे.
मित्रांनो,
आज भारत देशाच्या वेगवेगळ्या प्रदेशांनाच नव्हे तर त्यांच्या बाजारपेठांनाही जोडत आहे. आमची शहरे वाहतुकीच्या विविध पद्धतींद्वारे बंदरांशी जोडली जात आहेत. भारताचे हवाई वाहतूक धोरण हे हवाई मालवाहतुकीवरदेखील तितकेच केंद्रित आहे. मालवाहतूक जलद आणि कार्यक्षम करण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या सर्व नियामक सुधारणांवर सरकार काम करत आहे. यासोबतच, आमचे डिजिटल कार्गो प्लॅटफॉर्म संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया सोपी आणि पारदर्शक करत आहेत. ऑफ-एअरपोर्ट प्रोसेसिंग सिस्टममुळे आमच्या विमानतळांवरचा भारदेखील कमी होत आहे. आम्ही अशी आधुनिक गोदामेदेखील बांधत आहोत, ज्यामुळे माल हाताळणीचे काम जलद आणि चांगल्या प्रकारे होईल. यामुळे भविष्यात मालाची डिलिव्हरी वेळ आणि लॉजिस्टिक्स खर्च दोन्ही कमी होतील. भविष्यात, जेव्हा भारत एक मोठे आणि स्पर्धात्मक ट्रान्सशिपमेंट हब म्हणून उदयास येईल.
मित्रांनो,
मी सर्व गुंतवणूकदारांना सांगू इच्छितो की त्यांनी भारतातील वेअरहाऊसिंग क्षेत्र, फ्रेट फॉरवर्डिंग, एक्सप्रेस लॉजिस्टिक्स आणि ई-कॉमर्स या सर्व क्षेत्रांमधील संधींचा जरूर शोध घ्यावा.
मित्रांनो,
आज जगात असे काही मोजकेच देश आहेत ज्यांच्याकडे हवाई वाहतूक उद्योगासाठी इतके मोठे क्षेत्र, धोरणात्मक स्थिरता आणि तांत्रिक महत्त्वाकांक्षा आहे. मी प्रत्येक देशाला, प्रत्येक उद्योग नेत्याला आणि प्रत्येक नवोन्मेषकाला या सुवर्णसंधीचा पुरेपूर फायदा उठवण्याचे आवाहन करतो. आमच्या विकास प्रवासाचे दीर्घकालीन भागीदार बना आणि जगातील हवाई वाहतूक क्षेत्राच्या वाढीसाठी काम करा. मी जगभरातील गुंतवणूकदारांना आमच्यात सामील होण्यासाठी आणि भारताच्या उड्डाणाचे सह-वैमानिक बनण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करतो. पुन्हा एकदा, विंग्स इंडिया, तुम्हाला सर्वांना याच्या यशस्वी आयोजनासाठी माझ्याकडून शुभेच्छा.
खूप खूप धन्यवाद!