Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM addressing Wings India 2026 programme in Hyderabad via video conferencing
28 JAN 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Ram Mohan Naidu Ji, Murlidhar Mohol Ji, Honorable Ministers from across the world, leaders of the global aviation industry, representatives of international organizations, Distinguished Delegates, ladies and gentlemen!
​Greetings!
​On this platform of Wings India, I welcome all industry leaders, experts, and investors. As you all know, the next era of the aviation industry is filled with many aspirations. And India is becoming a major player in this. Aircraft Manufacturing, Pilot Training, Advanced Air Mobility, Aircraft Leasing - these are sectors with which India stands before you with numerous possibilities. And therefore, this summit of Wings India has become so significant for all of us.
​Friends,
​In the last decade, a historic transformation has taken place in India's entire aviation sector. There was a time when India was among those countries where air travel was limited to an exclusive club. But today, the situation has completely changed. Today, India is the world's third-largest domestic aviation market. Our passenger traffic has increased very rapidly. The fleet of Indian airlines is also expanding fast. In recent years, India's airlines have placed orders for more than 1500 airplanes.
​Friends,
​This momentum in India's aviation sector came because our government is working with a long-term vision. Air travel in India is now becoming inclusive, not exclusive. It is our mission that the citizen of India can travel by air easily. Therefore, we have connected Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities with airports. In the year 2014, there were 70 airports in India. Today, the number of airports in India has increased to more than 160. That is, in just one decade, more than double the airports have been built in India. We have activated more than a hundred air domes in the country. And along with this, we have launched the UDAN scheme with affordable fares for our citizens. Due to the UDAN scheme, 15 million passengers - that is, about one and a half crore passengers - have traveled on those routes, many of which did not even exist before.
​Friends,
​Today, when India is moving forward with the goal of becoming developed, it is certain that our air activity will expand many times over. It is estimated that by 2047, there will be more than four hundred airports in India; this will be a very large network. Not only this, our government is also working on the next phase of the UDAN scheme. With this policy, regional and affordable air connectivity will be further strengthened. Along with all this, seaplane operations are also being expanded. Our effort is simply that air connectivity improves further in every corner of India.
​Friends,
​Today, the Government of India is also laying great emphasis on the development of the tourism sector here. Tourist places are being developed across the country, and for going to these places, air travel is the first choice for a large number of people. In the coming time, there is going to be an unprecedented expansion in the demand for air travel. That is, more investment opportunities will be created for all of you.
​Friends,
​Today, when India is becoming a major global aviation hub, it is also necessary that we do not remain dependent on others for aviation-related needs. We must strengthen the path of self-reliance. This will also be helpful for the companies coming to invest in India. With this thought, India is laying great emphasis on aircraft design, aircraft manufacturing, and the aircraft MRO ecosystem. Even today, India is a major manufacturer and supplier of aircraft parts. We are starting to make military and transport aircraft in the country. India is also moving in the direction of civil aircraft manufacturing, and as all you investors know, India has many advantages as well. India's geographic position in global air corridors, our unmatched domestic feeder network, and the expansion of long-haul fleets in the future - this is our very big strength.
​Friends,
​That day is not far when electric vertical take-off and landing aircraft designed and manufactured in India will give a new direction to the entire aviation sector. This technology can greatly reduce our travel time. Besides this, we are also doing great work on sustainable aviation fuel. In the next few years, India is moving towards becoming a major producer and exporter of green aviation fuel.
​Friends,
​We are also making many reforms in the country's aviation sector. And because of every such effort, India is becoming a major aviation gateway between the Global South and the world. This is a very big opportunity for investors and manufacturers associated with the aviation sector.
​Friends,
​Today, India is connecting the different regions of the country as well as the markets there with each other. Our cities are being connected to ports through different modes of transport. India's aviation vision is equally focused on air cargo. To make cargo movement fast and efficient, the government is working on all necessary regulatory reforms. Along with this, our digital cargo platforms are making the entire process simple and transparent. Due to the arrangement of off-airport processing, the load on our airports is also decreasing. We are also building such modern warehouses so that the work of cargo handling happens even faster and better. In the coming future, this will reduce both the delivery time and logistics cost of cargo. In the future, India will emerge as a large and competitive transshipment hub.
​Friends,
​I would say to all investors that you must explore opportunities in India's warehousing sector, in freight forwarding, in express logistics, and in e-commerce - in all these sectors.
​Friends,
​Today, there are only a few countries in the world where there is such a large scale, such policy stability, and such technological ambition for the aviation industry. I would say to every country in the world, every industry leader, every innovator, that they should take full advantage of this golden opportunity. Become a long-term partner in this development journey of ours and work for the growth of the world's aviation sector. I invite investors from across the world to come with us as co-pilots of India's flight. Once again, my many best wishes to all of you for the successful organization of Wings India.
​Thank you very much!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
हैदराबाद में आयोजित विंग्स इंडिया 2026 कार्यक्रम में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
28 JAN 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे साथी, राम मोहन नायडू जी, मुरलीधर मोहोल जी, विश्व भर से आए Honourable Ministers, ग्लोबल एविएशन इंडस्ट्री के लीडर्स, इंटरनेशनल ऑर्गनाइजेशंस के रिप्रेजेंटेटिव्स, Distinguished Delegates, देवियों और सज्जनों!
नमस्कार!
Wings India के इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर मैं सभी इंडस्ट्री लीडर्स, एक्सपर्ट्स, इन्वेस्टर्स का अभिनंदन करता हूं। आप सभी जानते हैं, एविएशन इंडस्ट्री का अगला युग बहुत Aspirations से भरा हुआ है। और भारत इसका एक बड़ा प्लेयर बनता जा रहा है। Aircraft Manufacturing, Pilot Training, Advanced Air Mobility, Aircraft Leasing, यह ऐसे सेक्टर हैं, जिन्हें लेकर भारत अनेक संभावनाओं के साथ आपके समक्ष उपस्थित है। और इसलिए, Wings India की यह समिट, हम सभी के लिए इतनी अहम हो गई है।
Friends,
पिछले एक दशक में, भारत के पूरे एविएशन सेक्टर में एक Historic Transformation हुआ है। कभी भारत दुनिया के उन देशों में था, जहां एयर ट्रैवल एक एक्सक्लूसिव क्लब तक सीमित था। लेकिन आज स्थिति एकदम बदल गई है। आज भारत, दुनिया का तीसरा बड़ा डोमेस्टिक एविएशन मार्केट है। हमारा पैसेंजर ट्रैफिक बहुत तेजी से बढ़ा है। भारतीय एयरलाइन्स का फ्लीट भी तेज़ी से Expand कर रहा है। बीते वर्षों में भारत की एयरलाइंस ने 1500 से ज्यादा एयरप्लेन्स का ऑर्डर दिया है।
साथियों,
भारत के एविएशन सेक्टर में यह तेजी इसलिए आई क्योंकि हमारी सरकार एक लॉन्ग टर्म विजन के साथ काम कर रही है। भारत में एयर-ट्रैवल अब Exclusive नहीं, Inclusive बन रहा है। भारत का नागरिक आसानी से एयर ट्रैवल कर पाए, यह हमारा मिशन है। इसलिए, हमने टीयर-2, टीयर-3 सिटीज़ को एयरपोर्ट्स से जोड़ा है। साल 2014 में भारत में 70 एयरपोर्ट्स थे। आज भारत में एयरपोर्ट्स की संख्या बढ़कर 160 से ज्यादा हो गई है। यानी सिर्फ एक दशक में ही भारत में दोगुने से अधिक एयरपोर्ट्स बनाए गए हैं। हमने देश में सौ से अधिक एयर डोम्स को एक्टिवेट किया है। और इसके साथ ही, अपने नागरिकों के लिए Affordable Fare वाली उड़ान स्कीम लॉन्च की है। उड़ान स्कीम के कारण, 15 मिलियन पैसेंजर्स ने यानी करीब डेढ़ करोड़ पैसेंजर्स ने उन रूट्स पर ट्रैवल किया है, जिनमें से कई पहले Exist भी नहीं करते थे।
साथियों,
आज जब भारत विकसित होने के लक्ष्य के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है, तब हमारी एयर-एक्टिविटी का कई गुणा विस्तार होना तय है। अनुमान है कि 2047 तक भारत में चार सौ से अधिक एयरपोर्ट्स होंगे, यह बहुत बड़ा नेटवर्क होगा। इतना ही नहीं, हमारी सरकार उड़ान Scheme के Next Phase पर भी काम कर रही है। इस पॉलिसी से, Regional और Affordable Air Connectivity और अधिक मजबूत होगी। इन सब के साथ, Seaplane ऑपरेशंस का भी विस्तार किया जा रहा है। हमारी कोशिश यही है कि भारत के कोने-कोने में एयर-कनेक्टिविटी और बेहतर हो।
साथियों,
आज भारत सरकार का बहुत जोर अपने यहां टूरिज्म सेक्टर के विकास पर भी है। देशभर में टूरिस्ट प्लेसेस विकसित हो रही हैं और इन जगहों पर जाने के लिए बड़ी संख्या में लोगों की पहली पसंद एयर ट्रैवल ही है। आने वाले समय में, एयर ट्रैवल की डिमांड में और भी अभूतपूर्व विस्तार होने वाला है। यानि आप सभी के लिए इन्वेस्टमेंट के और ज्यादा अवसर बनेंगे।
साथियों,
आज जब भारत, एक बड़ा ग्लोबल एविएशन हब बन रहा है, तब यह भी जरूरी है कि हम एविएशन से जुड़ी जरूरतों के लिए दूसरों पर निर्भर ना रहें। हमें आत्मनिर्भरता का रास्ता मजबूत करना ही होगा। यह भारत में इन्वेस्ट करने आ रही कंपनियों के लिए भी मददगार होगा। इसी सोच के साथ भारत एयरक्राफ्ट डिजाइन, एयरक्राफ्ट मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और एयरक्राफ्ट MRO इकोसिस्टम पर बहुत जोर दे रहा है। आज भी भारत, एयरक्राफ्ट पार्ट्स का एक बड़ा मैन्युफैक्चरर और सप्लायर है। हम मिलिट्री और ट्रांसपोर्ट एयरक्राफ्ट देश में बनाना शुरू कर रहे हैं। भारत सिविल एयरक्राफ्ट मैन्युफैक्चरिंग की दिशा में भी आगे बढ़ रहा है और आप सभी इंवेस्टर्स जानते हैं, भारत के पास कई Advantages भी हैं। Global Air Corridors में भारत की Geographic Position, हमारा Unmatched Domestic Feeder Network और भविष्य में होने वाला Long Haul Fleets का विस्तार, यह हमारी बहुत बड़ी शक्ति है।
साथियों,
वो दिन दूर नहीं, जब भारत में Design और Manufacture किए गए Electric Vertical Take-Off and Landing Aircraft पूरे Aviation Sector को नई दिशा देंगे। यह टेक्नॉलजी हमारे ट्रैवल टाइम को बहुत कम कर सकती है। इसके अलावा हम Sustainable Aviation Fuel पर भी बड़ा काम कर रहे हैं। अगले कुछ वर्षों में भारत Green Aviation Fuel का एक बड़ा Producer और Exporter बनने की ओर अग्रसर है।
साथियों,
हम देश के एविएशन सेक्टर में बहुत सारे रिफॉर्म्स भी कर रहे हैं। और ऐसे हर प्रयास के कारण, भारत ग्लोबल साउथ और दुनिया के बीच एक बड़ा एविएशन गेटवे बना रहा है। यह एविएशन सेक्टर से जुड़े Investors के लिए, मैन्युफैक्चर्रस के लिए बहुत बड़ा अवसर है।
Friends,
आज भारत देश के अलग अलग रीजन्स के साथ साथ वहां के मार्केट्स को भी आपस में जोड़ रहा है। हमारे शहर, अलग-अलग ट्रांसपोर्ट माध्यमों से Ports से जुड़ रहे हैं। भारत का Aviation Vision, Air Cargo पर भी उतना ही Focused है। Cargo Movement को Fast और Efficient बनाने के लिए, जो भी Regulatory Reforms जरूरी हैं, सरकार उन सब पर काम कर रही है। इसके साथ-साथ, हमारे Digital Cargo Platforms, पूरे Process को Simple और Transparent बना रहे हैं। Off-Airport Processing की व्यवस्था के कारण हमारे Airports पर पड़ने वाला Load भी कम हो रहा है। हम ऐसे Modern Warehouses भी बना रहे हैं, जिससे Cargo Handling का काम और तेजी से और बेहतर तरीके से हो। आने वाले भविष्य में इससे Cargo का Delivery Time और Logistics Cost दोनों कम होंगे। भविष्य में जब भारत एक बड़ा और Competitive Transshipment Hub बनकर उभरेगा।
साथियों,
मैं सभी इन्वेस्टर्स से कहूंगा कि आप भारत के Warehousing सेक्टर में, फ्रेट Forwarding में, Express Logistics में और E-Commerce में, इन सभी सेक्टर्स में भी अवसरों को ज़रूर एक्सप्लोर करें।
साथियों,
आज दुनिया के ऐसे कुछ ही देश हैं, जहां एविएशन इंडस्ट्री के लिए ऐसा बड़ा स्केल है, ऐसी Policy Stability और ऐसा Technological Ambition है। मैं दुनिया के हर देश से, हर Industry Leader से, हर Innovator से कहूंगा कि वो इस गोल्डन अपॉर्चुनिटी का पूरा लाभ उठाएं। हमारी इस Development Journey में एक Long Term Partner बनकर वर्ल्ड के एविएशन सेक्टर की ग्रोथ के लिए काम करें। मैं दुनियाभर के निवेशकों को भारत की उड़ान के Co-Pilot बनकर हमारे साथ आने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूं। एक बार फिर, Wings India इसके सफल आयोजन के लिए आप सबको मेरी ढेर सारी शुभकामनाएं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!