Ministry of Electronics & IT
BISAG-N and QNu Labs Sign MoU for collaboration and technology transfer to Strengthen India’s Quantum-Resilient Cybersecurity Capabilities
28 JAN 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BISAG-N), under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with QNu Labs Pvt. Ltd. to collaborate in the area of quantum-resilient cybersecurity solutions.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Shri Jitin Prasada, Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry and Electronics & Information Technology,Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, senior officials from MeitY, and leadership teams from BISAG-N and QNu Labs.
As advancements in quantum computing continue globally, the need to prepare digital infrastructure against future cybersecurity risks has gained strategic importance. This collaboration aims to strengthen India’s preparedness by advancing indigenous, quantum-safe cybersecurity capabilities, aligned with national priorities.
Under this partnership, BISAG-N’s indigenous cryptographic software capabilities, including “Vedic Kavach,” will be integrated with quantum hardware and secure infrastructure platforms provided by QNu Labs. BISAG-N has developed Vedic Kavach and has undertaken one of the early government-led implementations in India covering quantum-resilient web servers and an indigenous secure web browser, integrated with Quantum Random Number Generation (QRNG).
The MoU establishes a structured framework for technology transfer, integration, and deployment, enabling the development of hardware-backed, quantum-resilient cybersecurity solutions for use across government systems, defence networks, critical infrastructure, and public sector platforms, in accordance with applicable policies.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jitin Prasada, Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry and Electronics & Information Technology stated:
“India is building digital technologies not only for today, but for the next generation. As digital systems become more pervasive, it is essential that they remain secure for decades to come.”
Secretary Shri S. Krishnan, MeitY, highlighted:
“As India’s digital ecosystem expands across sectors such as finance, governance, and citizen-centric services, ensuring long-term security of data and digital transactions has become a critical priority. The adoption of quantum-resilient cybersecurity technologies is the need of the hour to safeguard sensitive information and maintain trust in digital systems.”
Commenting on the collaboration, the Chief Growth Officer, QNu Labs Pvt. Ltd., stated:
“QNu Labs has followed an India-first and country-centric approach to technology development from its inception. This collaboration with BISAG-N represents a strategic step towards building indigenous quantum-resilient cybersecurity capabilities, ensuring that India stays ahead of emerging global security challenges. By combining government-developed indigenous software with Indian-designed quantum hardware, we are strengthening national digital security in a self-reliant and forward-looking manner, aligned with India’s long-term strategic interests.”
Senior officials highlighted that the collaboration reflects the importance of government–industry partnerships in addressing emerging technology challenges and enabling the transition from research to practical deployment.
The collaboration also provides a framework for future technology-related development in the domain of quantum-resilient cybersecurity, aligned with evolving national requirements and emerging security challenges.
The MoU is aligned with the objectives of the National Quantum Mission, Digital India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, and the long-term vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, reinforcing India’s commitment to secure, trusted, and future-ready digital infrastructure.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
بی آئی ایس اے جی-این اور کیو این یو لیبز نے ہندوستان کی کوانٹم لچکدار(ریزیلینٹ) سائبر سیکیورٹی صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم بنانے کے لیے تعاون اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی سے متعلق ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
28 JAN 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے تحت قائم بھاسکراچاریہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسپیس ایپلی کیشنز اینڈ جیو انفارمیٹکس (بی آئی ایس اے جی-این) نے آج کیو این یو لیبز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے۔ یہ اشتراک کوانٹم سے محفوظ سائبر سیکیورٹی حل کے شعبے میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔
کامرس و صنعت اور الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتین پرساد، الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سینئر عہدیداران اور بی آئی ایس اے جی-این اور کیو این یو لیبز کی قیادت کرنے والی ٹیموں کی موجودگی میں اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
عالمی سطح پر کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ میں تیزی سے ہونے والی پیش رفت کے تناظر میں، مستقبل کے سائبر سیکیورٹی خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کو مستحکم بنانا ایک اسٹریٹجک ضرورت بن چکا ہے۔ اس اشتراک کا مقصد قومی ترجیحات کے مطابق دیسی، کوانٹم محفوظ سائبر سیکیورٹی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دے کر ہندوستان کی تیاریوں کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
اس شراکت داری کے تحت بی آئی ایس اے جی-این کی مقامی کرپٹوگرافک سافٹ ویئر صلاحیتوں، جن میں “ویدک کاوچ” شامل ہے، کو کیو این یو لیبز کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ کوانٹم ہارڈویئر اور محفوظ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جائے گا۔ بی آئی ایس اے جی-این نے “ویدک کاوچ” کو تیار کیا ہے اور ہندوستان میں حکومت کی قیادت میں ابتدائی نفاذات میں سے ایک کا آغاز کیا ہے، جس میں کوانٹم لچکدار ویب سرورز اور ایک مقامی محفوظ ویب براؤزر شامل ہیں، جو کوانٹم رینڈم نمبر جنریشن (کیو آر این جی) سے مربوط ہیں۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی، انضمام اور تعیناتی کے لیے ایک منظم فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے، جس کے تحت قابل اطلاق پالیسیوں کے مطابق سرکاری نظاموں، دفاعی نیٹ ورکس، اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے اور پبلک سیکٹر پلیٹ فارمز میں استعمال کے لیے ہارڈویئر پر مبنی، کوانٹم لچکدار سائبر سیکیورٹی حل تیار کیے جا سکیں گے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کامرس و صنعت اور الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتین پرساد نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نہ صرف آج کی ضروریات بلکہ آئندہ نسلوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کر رہا ہے۔ جیسے جیسے ڈیجیٹل نظاموں کا دائرہ وسیع ہو رہا ہے، یہ ناگزیر ہو گیا ہے کہ وہ آنے والی دہائیوں تک محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد رہیں۔
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے ہندوستان کا ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام مالیات، حکمرانی اور شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات جیسے شعبوں میں وسعت اختیار کر رہا ہے، ڈیٹا اور ڈیجیٹل لین دین کی طویل مدتی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانا ایک اہم ترجیح بن چکا ہے۔ حساس معلومات کے تحفظ اور ڈیجیٹل نظاموں پر عوامی اعتماد برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کوانٹم لچکدار سائبر سیکیورٹی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانا وقت کی اہم ضرورت ہے۔
تعاون پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کیو این یو لیبز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے چیف گروتھ آفیسر نے کہا کہ اپنے قیام کے آغاز سے ہی کیو این یو لیبز نے ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان پر مبنی اور ملک پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر اختیار کیا ہے۔ بی آئی ایس اے جی-این کے ساتھ یہ اشتراک مقامی کوانٹم لچکدار سائبر سیکیورٹی صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر کی جانب ایک اسٹریٹجک قدم ہے، جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ہندوستان ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی سلامتی چیلنجوں سے ایک قدم آگے رہے۔ حکومت کی جانب سے تیار کردہ دیسی سافٹ ویئر کو ہندوستان میں ڈیزائن کیے گئے کوانٹم ہارڈویئر کے ساتھ جوڑ کر، یہ شراکت داری قومی ڈیجیٹل سلامتی کو خود کفیل اور مستقبل پر مبنی انداز میں مضبوط بناتی ہے، جو ہندوستان کے طویل مدتی اسٹریٹجک مفادات سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
سینئر عہدیداران نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ یہ اشتراک ابھرتے ہوئے ٹیکنالوجی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور تحقیق سے عملی نفاذ کی جانب منتقلی کو ممکن بنانے میں حکومت اور صنعت کے درمیان شراکت داری کی اہمیت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
یہ تعاون کوانٹم لچکدار سائبر سیکیورٹی کے شعبے میں مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ترقی کے لیے بھی ایک فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے، جو ابھرتی ہوئی قومی ضروریات اور بدلتے ہوئے سلامتی کے چیلنجوں سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ قومی کوانٹم مشن، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، آتم نربھر بھارت اور وکست بھارت @2047 کے طویل مدتی وژن کے مقاصد کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے، اور محفوظ، قابل اعتماد اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو مزید تقویت دیتا ہے۔