Ministry of Communications
India and European Union Reaffirm Cooperation in Secure 6G Technologies and Trusted Telecom Supply Chains
​​​​​​​India–EU Strategic Agenda Towards 2030 Strengthens Cooperation on Secure Digital and Telecom Infrastructure
This commitment was also reflected in the Leaders’ Statement issued during the visit of Ursula von der Leyen, President of the European Commission, and the EU College of Commissioners to India from 27–28 February 2025
Leaders underscore growing importance of advanced and emerging technologies under the India–EU Trade and Technology Council (TTC)
Welcome enhanced collaboration in areas such as telecommunications, digital infrastructure, and global standards development
Bharat 6G Alliance and EU Partners Align Research Priorities for Future-Ready Networks
Collaboration aligns with India’s national 6G vision steered by the Department of Telecommunications
The strengthened India–EU partnership in advanced telecommunications reflects a shared commitment to building a trusted, secure, and resilient global digital ecosystem, benefiting citizens, industry, and the wider international community
28 JAN 2026 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
India and the European Union have reaffirmed their commitment to deepening strategic cooperation in next-generation digital technologies, including 6G telecommunications, with a focus on security, trust, and resilient global supply chains. This commitment was reflected in the Leaders’ Statement issued during the visit of Ursula von der Leyen, President of the European Commission, and the EU College of Commissioners to India from 27–28 February 2025.
The Leaders underscored the growing importance of advanced and emerging technologies under the India–EU Trade and Technology Council (TTC) and welcomed enhanced collaboration in areas such as telecommunications, digital infrastructure, and global standards development.
In this context, the Joint Statement welcomed the collaboration between the Bharat 6G Alliance and the 6G SNS IA, aimed at aligning research and innovation priorities for secure, trusted, and future-ready 6G networks. This industry-led engagement is expected to contribute to the development of resilient and diversified telecom supply chains, while promoting openness, interoperability, and security-by-design in next-generation communication systems.
Both sides emphasized the importance of cooperation in research and development, testing, and standardisation of 6G technologies, and reiterated their shared objective of shaping globally interoperable standards that support innovation, competitiveness, and inclusive digital growth.
This collaboration aligns with India’s national 6G vision steered by the Department of Telecommunications and seeks to position India as a global contributor and leader in 6G technology development, while ensuring secure, affordable, and sustainable digital infrastructure.
The strengthened India–EU partnership in advanced telecommunications reflects a shared commitment to building a trusted, secure, and resilient global digital ecosystem, benefiting citizens, industry, and the wider international community.
In this broader strategic context, Towards 2030: A Joint India–EU Comprehensive Strategic Agenda, endorsed at the 16th India–EU Summit held on 27 January 2026 in New Delhi, aims to strengthen mutual experience-sharing on universal, meaningful, robust, and secure digital infrastructure. The Agenda also envisages closer collaboration to develop and promote secure and trusted telecommunications ecosystems, including under the Memorandum of Understanding between India’s Bharat 6G Alliance and the European Union’s 6G Smart Networks and Services Industry Association.
About Bharat 6G Alliance and its MOUs:
Bharat 6G Alliance, an alliance of domestic industry, academia, national research institutions, and standards organisations, supported by the Government of India to drive innovation and collaboration in next-generation 6G technologies.
The 6G Smart Networks and Services Industry Association (6G SNS IA) of the European Union, have entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to explore collaboration opportunities across the 6G ecosystem. The MoU provides a framework for cooperation on 6G vision and requirements, network architecture and use cases, identification of common areas of interest, consensus building, and joint efforts towards the development of globally harmonised standards for Beyond-5G and 6G technologies. It also aims to promote cooperation among Indian and European research and development organisations and industry stakeholders.
At the International Bharat 6G Symposium 2025 at the side-lines of India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2025, leading global alliances, including Bharat 6G, 6GIA, ATIS’ Next G Alliance, and others, issued a Joint Statement “New Delhi Declaration” to shape 6G as a global public good.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین نے محفوظ 6 جی ٹیکنالوجیز اور قابل اعتماد ٹیلی کام سپلائی چین میں تعاون کا اعادہ کیا
دو ہزار تیس کی طرف بھارت-یوروپی یونین اسٹریٹجک ایجنڈا محفوظ ڈیجیٹل اور ٹیلی کام انفراسٹرکچر پر تعاون کو مضبوط کرتا ہے
اس عزم کی عکاسی 27-28 فروری 2025 تک یوروپی کمیشن کی صدر ارسلا وان ڈیر لیین اور یوروپی یونین کالج آف کمشنرز کے ہندوستان کے دورے کے دوران جاری کردہ قائدین کے بیان میں بھی ہوئی
قائدین نے انڈیا-ای یو ٹریڈ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کونسل (ٹی ٹی سی) کے تحت جدید اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا
ٹیلی مواصلات ، ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر ، اور عالمی معیارات کی ترقی جیسے شعبوں میں بہتر تعاون کا خیرمقدم
بھارت 6 جی الائنس اور یورپی یونین کے شراکت داروں نے مستقبل کے لیے تیار نیٹ ورکس کے لیے تحقیق کی ترجیحات کو یکجا کیا
یہ تعاون ہندوستان کے قومی 6 جی وژن کے مطابق ہے جس کی رہنمائی محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کر رہا ہے
جدید ٹیلی مواصلات میں ہندوستان-یورپی یونین کی مضبوط شراکت داری ایک قابل اعتماد ، محفوظ اور لچکدار عالمی ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ، جس سے شہریوں ، صنعت اور وسیع تر بین الاقوامی برادری کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے
28 JAN 2026 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین نے سلامتی، اعتماد اور لچکدار عالمی سپلائی چین پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے 6 جی ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن سمیت اگلی نسل کی ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز میں اسٹریٹجک تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے۔ یہ عزم 27 تا 28 فروری 2025 کو یوروپی کمیشن کی صدر اروسولا وان ڈیر لیین اور یوروپی یونین کالج آف کمشنرز کے ہندوستانی دورے کے دوران جاری کردہ قائدین کے بیان میں نمایاں ہوا۔
قائدین نے بھارت-یوروپی یونین ٹریڈ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کونسل (ٹی ٹی سی) کے تحت جدید اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن، ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر اور عالمی معیار کی ترقی جیسے شعبوں میں بہتر تعاون کو سراہا۔
مشترکہ بیان میں بھارت نے 6 جی الائنس اور 6 جی ایس این ایس آئی اے کے درمیان تعاون کو خوش آئند قرار دیا، جس کا مقصد محفوظ، قابل اعتماد اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار 6 جی نیٹ ورک کے لیے تحقیق اور اختراعی ترجیحات کو ہم آہنگ کرنا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ صنعت کی قیادت میں یہ تعاون لچکدار اور متنوع ٹیلی کام سپلائی چین کی ترقی میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا، جبکہ اگلی نسل کے مواصلاتی نظام میں کشادگی، باہمی تعاون اور سلامتی کو فروغ دے گا۔
دونوں فریقین نے تحقیق و ترقی، 6 جی ٹیکنالوجیز کی جانچ اور معیار کاری میں تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور عالمی سطح پر باہمی تعاون کے قابل معیارات کی تشکیل کے اپنے مشترکہ مقصد کو دہرایا، جو اختراع، مسابقت اور جامع ڈیجیٹل ترقی کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔
یہ تعاون محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے زیر انتظام ہندوستان کے قومی 6 جی وژن کے مطابق ہے اور محفوظ، سستی اور پائیدار ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ہندوستان کو 6 جی ٹیکنالوجی میں عالمی شراکت دار اور رہنما کے طور پر مستحکم کرنا چاہتا ہے۔
ہندوستان-یوروپی یونین کی جدید ٹیلی مواصلات میں مضبوط شراکت داری ایک قابل اعتماد، محفوظ اور لچکدار عالمی ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جس سے شہریوں، صنعت اور بین الاقوامی برادری کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔
اس وسیع تر اسٹریٹجک تناظر میں، 27 جنوری 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ 16 ویں ہندوستان-یوروپی یونین سربراہ اجلاس میں توثیق کردہ "2030 کی طرف: ایک مشترکہ ہندوستان-یوروپی یونین جامع اسٹریٹجک ایجنڈا" کا مقصد عالمی، بامعنی، مضبوط اور محفوظ ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر پر باہمی تجربے کے اشتراک کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس ایجنڈے میں بھارت 6 جی الائنس اور یوروپی یونین کے 6 جی اسمارٹ نیٹ ورکس اور سروسز انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشن کے درمیان مفاہمت کی یادداشت کے تحت محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد ٹیلی مواصلاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قریبی تعاون کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
بھارت 6 جی الائنس اور اس کے مفاہمت نامے کے بارے میں:
بھارت 6 جی الائنس گھریلو صنعت، تعلیمی اداروں، قومی تحقیقی اداروں اور معیاری تنظیموں کا اتحاد ہے، جسے اگلی نسل کی 6 جی ٹیکنالوجیز میں اختراع اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔
یوروپی یونین کی 6 جی اسمارٹ نیٹ ورکس اینڈ سروسز انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشن (6 جی ایس این ایس آئی اے) نے 6 جی ماحولیاتی نظام میں تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ 6 جی وژن، نیٹ ورک فن تعمیر، استعمال کے معاملات، دلچسپی کے مشترکہ شعبوں کی شناخت، اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے اور بیونڈ 5 جی اور 6 جی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے عالمی سطح پر ہم آہنگ معیارات کی ترقی کے لیے ایک فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ہندوستانی اور یورپی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیموں اور صنعتی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینا بھی ہے۔
انڈیا موبائل کانگریس (آئی ایم سی) 2025 کے سائیڈ لائنز پر بین الاقوامی بھارت 6 جی سمپوزیم 2025 میں، بھارت 6 جی، 6 جی آئی اے، اے ٹی آئی ایس 'نیکسٹ جی الائنس' اور دیگر معروف عالمی اتحادوں نے 6 جی کو عالمی عوامی بھلائی کے طور پر تشکیل دینے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ بیان "نئی دہلی اعلامیہ" جاری کیا۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں:
X۔(ایکس)۔
https://x.com/DoT_India
انسٹاگرام۔ https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
فیس بک۔
https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
یوٹیوب۔
https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa