Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation Hosts WaSH Warriors for 3-Day Programme as Special Guests for 77th Republic Day Celebration
Community Leadership Takes Centre Stage as WaSH Warriors Join Republic Day Celebrations as Special Guests of National Jal Jeevan Mission, DDWS
28 JAN 2026 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
WaSH Warriors invited as Special Guests of DDWS at Kartavya Path, New Delhi, on Republic Day 2026
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, hosted 58 WaSH Warriors from Swachh Sujal Gaon villages across India during 25th January 2026 to 27th January 2026 as its special guests for the 77th Republic Day celebrations in Delhi. Nominated by States and Union Territories under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), these WaSH Warriors were drawn from rural households, poor and marginalized communities, Scheduled Caste (SC) and Scheduled Tribe (ST) majority villages and vulnerable tribal groups, showcase community‑led progress in rural water and sanitation.
Upon their arrival in Delhi, National Jal Jeevan Mission (NJJM) warmly welcomed the Special Guests at various key locations across the National Capital, including the airport, bus stands, railway stations and State Bhawans. The WaSH Warriors were greeted with heartfelt hospitality, marking the beginning of a memorable celebration. This vibrant welcome not only set a festive tone for their visit but also underscored the respect and recognition accorded to their dedication and achievements in rural water and sanitation initiatives.
On 25 January 2026, as part of their three-day visit, the Special Guests toured the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya and later, interacted with senior officers of the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS). The interaction was led by Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, National Jal Jeevan Mission (NJJM), at Pandit Deendayal Antyodaya Bhawan, CGO Complex, New Delhi.
During this interaction, AS & MD Shri Kamal Kishore Soan welcomed the Special Guests and said that through them, DDWS hopes to spread awareness about water and sanitation efforts among rural communities and deepen community participation.
On 25th January 2026, the Special Guests of DDWS visited the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya and later, interacted with Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, AS & MD, NJJM and senior officers of the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation
On 26th January 2026, the Special Guests attended the Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path, New Delhi, where they witnessed the national celebrations. Their presence at the Republic Day Parade reinforced the importance of Jan Bhagidari and highlighted community engagement as a core pillar of national development.
In another major highlight, the Special Guests of DDWS on 27th January 2026 attended a ‘Samvad Samaroh’ held at the Palika Services Officer's Institute (PSOI), New Delhi, where the Ministry of Jal Shakti recognised their contributions as WaSH Warriors and celebrated their role in community-led progress. During this event, they interacted with the Hon’ble Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil, in the presence of the Hon’ble Ministers of State for Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna and Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary.
A group of people standing on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Hon’ble Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil, along with Hon’ble Ministers of State for Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna and Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary, and senior officers of the Ministry of Jal Shakti at the Samvad Samaroh on January 27
Hon’ble Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C R Patil delivering his address at Samvad Samaroh on 27th January 2026
The Hon’ble Union Minister of Jal Shakti congratulated the WaSH Warriors for their efforts and encouraged them to continue adopting innovative practices in water conservation, water management, and sanitation. He also emphasized that Swachhata is not merely a slogan but a way of life and a collective responsibility. He highlighted the impact of the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), noting that it has benefited over 9.5 crore women by reducing the burden of fetching water and saving an estimated 4.5 crore hours of women’s time. He also underlined the positive impact of tap water connections on women’s safety.
During the ‘Samvad Samaroh’, four WaSH Warriors shared their personal journeys and community experiences. Shri Motilal from Bijrakchhar village in Chhattisgarh, Ms Nijuma Devi from Kendukuchi village in Assam, and Mrs Lentsothsi from Tutheyo village in Nagaland spoke about how access to clean household tap water under the Jal Jeevan Mission has eased long-standing hardships such as water scarcity, long hours spent fetching water, and health issues linked to unsafe water.
They described improvements in water quality, a reduction in water-borne diseases, time savings for women and a noticeable enhancement in the overall quality of life. They also shared their efforts to promote water conservation, hygiene awareness, and sustainable practices within their communities. Additionally, Shri Amrutbhai Parmar from Timbachudi village in Gujarat shared his experience of working with the community to develop sustainable systems such as model wells to ensure uninterrupted rural water supply and spoke about the recognition his village has received for these collaborative efforts.
WaSH Warriors from Chhattisgarh, Nagaland, Assam and Gujarat share their experiences at the ‘Samvad Samaroh’
The event also featured the dissemination of the Jal Jeevan Mission booklet titled “Peyjal: Jan Shakti Ki Abhivyakti – Volume II”, which documents the stories of the WaSH Warriors and highlights their role in strengthening safe and sustainable drinking water systems at the grassroots level.
Some of the Special Guests later visited the National War Memorial and India Gate after the ‘Samvad Samaroh’.
Special Guests of DDWS at the India Gate and the National War Memorial on 27th January 2026
The WaSH Warriors nominated by States/UTs as ‘Special Guests’ represent progress achieved in Swachh Sujal Gaon villages, which are Har Ghar Jal certified under JJM and ODF Plus Model verified under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen).
The Special Guest invitation to the Republic Day Parade, along with the Samvad Samaroh, also reflects the Government of India’s recognition of the vital role played by rural communities in advancing national priorities. Their participation underscores the spirit of Jan Bhagidari and reaffirms community engagement as a core pillar of national development, especially in the domains of water conservation, sanitation and hygiene.

جل شکتی وزارت
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے نے 77 ویں یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات کے لیے خصوصی مہمانوں کے طور پر 3 روزہ پروگرام کے لیے صفائی بہادروں کی میزبانی کی
قومی جل جیون مشن ، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے خصوصی مہمانوں کے طور پر یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات میں صفائی بہادروں کے شامل ہونے کے بعد کمیونٹی لیڈرشپ نے مرکزی مقام حاصل کیا
28 JAN 2026 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
یوم جمہوریہ 2026 کے موقع پر صفائی بہادروں کو ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے خصوصی مہمانوں کے طور پر کرتویہ پتھ، دہلی میں مدعو کیا گیا۔
جل شکتی کی وزارت کے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) نے 25 جنوری 2026 سے 27 جنوری 2026 کے دوران دہلی میں 77 ویں یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات کے لیے اپنے خصوصی مہمانوں کے طور پر ہندوستان بھر کے سوچھ سوجل گاؤں کے 58 ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ بہادروں کی میزبانی کی ۔ جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے نامزد کیے گئے یہ صفائی کےبہادر دیہی گھرانوں ، غریب اور پسماندہ برادریوں ، درج فہرست ذات (ایس سی) اور درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) اکثریتی دیہاتوں اور کمزور قبائلی گروہوں سے تعلق رکھتے تھے ، جو دیہی پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی میں کمیونٹی کی زیر قیادت پیش رفت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں ۔
دہلی پہنچنے پر ، قومی جل جیون مشن (این جے جے ایم) نے ہوائی اڈے ، بس اڈوں ، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور ریاستی بھونوں سمیت قومی راجدھانی کے مختلف اہم مقامات پر خصوصی مہمانوں کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا ۔ صفائی بہادروں کا دلی مہمان نوازی کے ساتھ استقبال کیا گیا ، جس سے ایک یادگار جشن کا آغاز ہوا ۔ اس پرجوش استقبال نے نہ صرف ان کے دورے کے لیے ایک تہوار کا انداز ترتیب دیا بلکہ دیہی پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے اقدامات میں ان کی لگن اور کامیابیوں کو دیے جانے والے احترام اور اعتراف کی بھی نشاندہی کی ۔
25 جنوری 2026 کو اپنے تین روزہ دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، خصوصی مہمانوں نے پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ کا دورہ کیا اور بعد میں محکمہ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔ اس بات چیت کی قیادت پنڈت دین دیال انتیودیہ بھون ، سی جی او کمپلیکس ، نئی دہلی میں نیشنل جل جیون مشن (این جے جے ایم) کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر جناب کمل کشور سون نے کی ۔
اس بات چیت کے دوران اے ایس اینڈ ایم ڈی جناب کمل کشور سون نے خصوصی مہمانوں کا خیرمقدم کیا اور کہا کہ ان کے ذریعے ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کو دیہی برادریوں میں پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی کوششوں کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو گہرا کرنے کی امید ہے ۔
25 جنوری، 2026 کو، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے خصوصی مہمانوں نے پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ کا دورہ کیا اور بعد میں جناب کمل کشور سون، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل جل جیون مشن اور پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
26 جنوری 2026 کو ، خصوصی مہمانوں نے کرتویہ پتھ ، نئی دہلی میں یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ میں شرکت کی ، جہاں انہوں نے قومی تقریبات کا مشاہدہ کیا ۔ یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ میں ان کی موجودگی نے جن بھاگیداری کی اہمیت کو تقویت دی اور قومی ترقی کے بنیادی ستون کے طور پر کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو اجاگر کیا ۔
ایک اور اہم جھلک میں ، 27 جنوری 2026 کو ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے خصوصی مہمانوں نے پالیکا سروسز آفیسرز انسٹی ٹیوٹ (پی ایس او آئی) نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ 'سمواد سماروہ' میں شرکت کی ، جہاں جل شکتی کی وزارت نے صفائی کے بہادروں کے طور پر ان کے تعاون کو تسلیم کیا اور کمیونٹی کی زیر قیادت پیش رفت میں ان کے کردار کو سراہا ۔ اس تقریب کے دوران ، انہوں نے جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل کے ساتھ جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنّا اور جناب راج بھوشن چودھری کی موجودگی میں بات چیت کی ۔
A group of people standing on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
27 جنوری کو ہونے والی بات چیت میں جل شکتی کے عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل ، جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنا جناب راج بھوشن چودھری کے ساتھ جل شکتی کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران ۔
جل شکتی کے عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل، 27 جنوری 2026 کو سمواد تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
مرکزی وزیر برائے جل شکتی نے صفائی بہادروں کو ان کی کوششوں کے لیے مبارکباد دی اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ پانی کے تحفظ، پانی کے انتظام اور صفائی ستھرائی میں اختراعی طریقوں کو اپناتے رہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ سوچھتا صرف ایک نعرہ نہیں بلکہ زندگی گزارنے کا ایک طریقہ اور اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے۔ انہوں نے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ اس نے 95 ملین سے زیادہ خواتین کو پانی لانے کے بوجھ کو کم کرکے تقریباً 45 ملین گھنٹے کی بچت کرکے فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔ انہوں نے خواتین کی حفاظت پر نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کے مثبت اثرات کو بھی یاد کیا۔
'سمواد سمروہ' کے دوران، چار صفائی بہادروں نے اپنے ذاتی سفر اور کمیونٹی کے تجربات کا اشتراک کیا۔ چھتیس گڑھ کےبجرکھ چھر گاؤں سے جناب موتی لال، آسام کے کنڈوکوچی گاؤں سے محترمہ نجوما دیوی اور ناگالینڈ کے توتھیو گاؤں سے محترمہ لینٹسوتھسی نے بتایا کہ کس طرح جل جیون مشن کے تحت گھریلو نلکے کے صاف پانی کی دستیابی نے دیرینہ مشکلات جیسے پانی کی قلت اور پانی لانےمیں زیادہ سے زیادہ وقت اورگندے پانی سے متعلق صحت جیسے مسائل کو دور کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے پانی کے معیار میں بہتری، پانی سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں میں کمی، خواتین کے لیے وقت کی بچت اور مجموعی معیار زندگی میں نمایاں بہتری کو بیان کیا۔ انہوں نے اپنی برادریوں میں پانی کے تحفظ، صفائی سے متعلق آگاہی اور پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنی کوششوں کا بھی اشتراک کیا۔
اس کے علاوہ، گجرات کے ٹمباچوڈی گاؤں سے تعلق رکھنے والے جناب امرت بھائی پرمار نے کمیونٹی کے ساتھ ماڈل کنویں بنا کر دیہی پانی کی بلا تعطل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے اپنے تجربے اور ان اجتماعی کوششوں کے لیے ان کے گاؤں کو ملنے والی پہچان کا اشتراک کیا۔
چھتیس گڑھ، ناگالینڈ، آسام اور گجرات کے صفائی بہادر'سمواد سماروہ' میں اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے۔
اس تقریب میں جل جیون مشن کے کتابچہ ‘‘پے جل: جن شکتی کی ابھیوکتی- جلددوئم’’ کی ریلیز اور تقسیم بھی دیکھی گئی، جوصفائی بہادروں کی کہانیوں کو دستاویز کرتا ہے اور نچلی سطح پر پینے کے پانی کے محفوظ اور پائیدار نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں ان کے کردار کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔ 'سمواد سمروہ' کے بعد، کچھ خاص مہمانوں نے نیشنل وار میموریل اور انڈیا گیٹ کا دورہ بھی کیا۔
27 جنوری 2026 کو،ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے خصوصی مہمان انڈیا گیٹ اور نیشنل وار میموریل میں ۔
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ 'خصوصی مہمانوں' کے طور پر نامزد کیے گئے واش واریرس سوچھ سوجل گاؤں میں حاصل کی گئی پیش رفت کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، جو جے جے ایم کے تحت ہرگھر جل سے تصدیق شدہ اور سوچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین) کے تحت او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل سےتصدیق شدہ ہیں۔
سمواد سماروہ کے ساتھ یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ میں مہمان خصوصی کی دعوت بھی حکومت ہند کی طرف سے قومی ترجیحات کو آگے بڑھانے میں دیہی برادریوں کے ذریعے ادا کیے گئے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرنے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ ان کی شرکت جن بھاگیداری کے جذبے کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے اور قومی ترقی کے بنیادی ستون کے طور پر کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کی تصدیق کرتی ہے ، خاص طور پر پانی کے تحفظ ، صفائی ستھرائی اور حفظان صحت کے شعبوں میں ۔