Ministry of Electronics & IT
New Aadhaar App dedicated to the nation
New Aadhaar App reimagines identity verification keeping people at its core
Selective sharing, Consent Control at Fingertips
Show, Share, Verify: Aadhaar App to expand Aadhaar usage, enhance ease of living
28 JAN 2026 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Commerce and Industry and Electronics & Information Technology Sh Jitin Prasada today dedicated the new Aadhaar App to the nation, marking a significant milestone in identity verification keeping people at its core.
Developed by the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), the Aadhaar App is a next-generation mobile application designed to provide Aadhaar Number Holders (ANH) with a secure, convenient and privacy-first way to carry, share, show and verify their digital identity.
After unveiling the new App, Sh Prasada congratulated UIDAI for the commendable work and underlined that Aadhaar remains a digital governance showpiece for the government. He said the UIDAI is making service delivery hassle free and seamless, and the new App will accelerate the process further.
At India’s scale, a digital identity system is not merely a technological achievement; it is a matter of public trust, good governance and empowerment of citizens. The new Aadhaar App embodies these principles by placing control, consent and convenience firmly in the hands of residents.
In his address, S Krishan, Secretary, MeitY said the new App will promote data minimisation and enhance security and promote selective sharing of information by Aadhaar number holders.
Designed for ease of use across the entire spectrum of users, the Aadhaar App supports a wide range of real-life use cases. These include hotel check-ins through Offline Verification Seeking Entity’s (OVSE) QR code scanning. It allows optional face verification, age verification for cinema ticket bookings, hospital admissions for visitors and attendants, verification of gig workers and service partners among many such use cases.
The app also includes advanced functionalities such as face verification for proof of presence, biometric lock/unlock in a single click, viewing of authentication history, and a QR-based contact card for easy sharing of contact details.
It allows management of up to five Aadhaar profiles on a single device, enabling the concept of “One Family – One App.” In addition to address updates, residents can now update their registered mobile number through the app, with more update services planned in the future.
Sh Neelkanth Mishra, Chairman, UIDAI said the journey from paper to paperless is great step forward and UIDAI will keep people at the centre of its action and innovation.
Sh Bhuvnesh Kumar, CEO, UIDAI said a key feature of the app is selective credential sharing. Residents can share only the specific identity fields required for a particular use case through customised QR codes generated by requesting entities.
This ensures that Aadhaar numbers are not stored by verifiers and only digitally signed verifiable credentials are shared, promoting data minimisation in line with the Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Act, he explained.
With the launch of the new Aadhaar App, India once again reaffirms a core principle of its digital public infrastructure: technology must always be resident-centric, inclusive and built on trust.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
புதிய ஆதார் செயலி நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டது
28 JAN 2026 8:47PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம், தொழில், மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதின் பிரசாதா, புதிய ஆதார் செயலியை இன்று நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார். இது மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட அடையாள சரிபார்ப்பு நடைமுறையில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லாகும். இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையத்தால் (உதய்) உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இந்த ஆதார் செயலி, ஆதார் எண் கொண்டவர்களுக்கு அவர்களின் டிஜிட்டல் அடையாளத்தை உறுதிப்படுத்தவும், பகிரவும், சரிபார்க்கவும் வகைசெய்யும் ஒரு பாதுகாப்பான, வசதியான மற்றும் தனியுரிமைக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கும் அடுத்த தலைமுறை மொபைல் செயலியாகும்.
புதிய செயலியை தொடங்கிவைத்து பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதின் பிரசாதா, இந்த செயலியை உருவாக்கியமைக்காக தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையத்திற்கு பாராட்டுகளையும், வாழ்த்துகளையும் தெரிவித்தார். ஆதார் என்பது டிஜிட்டல் நிவாகத்திற்கு சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டாகத் திகழ்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஆதார் சேவைகள் இடையூறு இல்லாமல், தொடர்ந்து கிடைக்கும் வகையில் பல்வேறு மாற்றங்கள இந்த ஆணையம் செய்து வருவதாகவும், புதிய செயலி அந்த நடவடிக்கைகளை மேலும் துரிதப்படுத்தும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்று உரையாற்றிய, மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு எஸ். கிருஷ்ணன், ஆதார் எண் வைத்திருப்பவர்களின் தரவுகளின் பாதுகாப்பை இந்தப் புதிய செயலி மேம்படுத்தும் என்றும், அவர்களின் ஒப்புதலுடன் தகவல்கள் பகிரப்படுவதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
புதிய ஆதார் செயலி பயனாளரின் விருப்பதிற்கிணங்க முகச் சரிபார்ப்பு, சினிமா டிக்கெட் முன்பதிவுகளுக்கான வயது சரிபார்ப்பு, மருத்துவமனைகளில் பார்வையாளர்கள் மற்றும் உதவியாளர்களுக்கான அனுமதி, தற்காலிகப் பணியாளர்கள் குறித்த சரிபார்ப்பு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு செயல்பாடுகளுக்கும் உதவுகிறது. ஒரே மின்னணு சாதனத்தில் ஐந்து பேரின் ஆதார் சுயவிவரங்களை நிர்வகிக்க இந்தப் புதிய செயலியில் வகைசெய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் "ஒரு குடும்பம் - ஒரு செயலி" என்ற கருத்து நடைமுறையில் சாத்தியமாகிறது. மேலும், முகவரி மாற்றம், மொபைல் எண் புதுப்பித்தல் ஆகிய வசதிகளும் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்ற ஆதார் ஆணையத்தின் தலைமைச் செயலதிகாரி திரு புவனேஷ் குமார் பேசுகையில், பயனர்கள் குறிப்பிட்ட அடையாள விவரங்களை மட்டுமே பகிர்வது இந்த செயலியின் முக்கிய அம்சம் என்றார். இதன் மூலம் பயனர்கள் குறிப்பிட்ட செயலுக்கு தேவைப்படும் அடையாள விவரங்களை மட்டும், அவற்றை கோரும் நிறுவனங்கள் உருவாக்கிய தனிப்பயனாக்கப்பட்ட க்யூ ஆர் குறியீடுகள் மூலம், பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளலாம்.
புதிய ஆதார் செயலி அறிமுகத்தின் மூலம், தொழில்நுட்பம் மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்டதாகவும், அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாகவும், நம்பிக்கையின் அடிப்படையில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டதாகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்ற இந்தியாவின் டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பின் முக்கியக் கொள்கை மீண்டும் உறுதிசெய்யப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219790&reg=3&lang=2&v=1